|
|
|
32. Amos, Sheldon.
The Science of Law. New York: D. Appleton and Company,
1874. xx, 417, [6] pp. Fold-out table. With a three-leaf publisher
catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Maroon cloth with decorative
gilt and black stamping, moderate wear to extremities, corner
lacking from rear endleaf. Signature of M.C.M Beecher in pencil
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $60.
* First
edition. A title in the International Scientific Series. Amos
examines the relation of morality to law, the nature of society
and the state. Marke 899. HLC I:48.
33. [Baylies, Edmund Lincoln,
Edmund Morley Parker and Frank Bolles (editors)].
A Collection of Important English Statutes Showing the
Principal Changes in the Law of Property; Together With Some Other
Enactments of Common Reference. Third Edition. Cambridge:
Waterman and Amee, 1888. 189 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
calf, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece. Moderate wear to
edges and joints, chip to head of spine, lettering piece crudely
mended with tape. Light dampstaining to lower margins, notes in
faint pencil to a few leaves. Ex-library (Mudge, Rose, Guthrie,
Alexander & Ferdon). Card pocket to front pastedown, institution
stamp to front free endpaper. Still a solid copy. $85.
*
Third Edition. “The following pages contain in compact form the
most important of those English statutes which, passed before the
establishment of the colonies, form to-day part of our law. To
these are added such subsequent acts of parliament as have had,
through their direct or indirect adoption, the greatest influence
on the case law of this country” (Preface).
34. Baylies, Edwin.
New Trials and Appeals, or The Rules of Practice Applicable to
the Review of Judicial Determinations in Civil Actions and in
Special Proceedings Under the Civil Practice Act and Rules of
Civil Practice With an Appendix of Forms. Third Edition by
Arthur F. Curtis. New York: Matthew Bender & Co., 1923. xli, 1039
pp. Lightly soiled tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces.
Small bookseller stamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise
clean. $65.
* Third
edition. This popular treatise was published in 1888 when the Code
was new. It became the standard text on the subject within a few
years. A second edition appeared in 1900. The third edition, which
adds notes, new chapters and accounts of recent cases, was
published to reflect developments since 1900, such as the Civil
Practice Act. HLC I:134. Marke 307.
35. Bell, H.E.
Maitland: A Critical Examination and Assessment. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1965. 150 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $35.
*First
edition. The best critical biography of Maitland.
36. Berlanstein, Lenard R.
The Barristers of
Toulouse in the Eighteenth
Century (1740-1793).
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. xii, 210
pp. Cloth. Very good. $35.
37. Beth, Loren P.
The American Theory of Church and State. Gainesville:
University of Florida Press, 1958. vii, 183 pp. Reprinted 2002 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2001023455. ISBN 1-58477-179-8.
Cloth. $65.
* Beth
questions the relevance of the principle of the separation of
church and state in light of the modern American political system
and modern society in general. In his impassioned theory, Beth
defends this separation, and supports his thesis with a historical
perspective that traces the idea from its origins in
seventeenth-century English thought to the present day.
38. [Bradford, Andrew]. [Legal
Manual].
Conductor Generalis, or The Office, Duty and Authority of Justices
of the Peace, High Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Goalers, Coroners,
Constables, Jury Men, Over-seers of the Poor, and also The Office
of Clerks of Assiza And of the Peace &c. Collected out of all the
Books hitherto written on those Subjects, whether of Common or
Statute Law. To which is added, A Collection out of Sir Matthew
Hales concerning The Descent of Lands. The Whole Alphabetically
Digested Under the Several Titles, With a Table Directing to the
Ready finding out Proper Matter under those Titles.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Andrew Bradford, 1722. [8], xii,
232 pp. [with] The Office, Duty and Authority of
Sheriffs, How and in what Manner to execute the same, according to
the Common and Statute Laws of Great-Britain, which are now in
Force and Use. Likewise, Of Under-Sheriffs and their Deputies; and
where the High-Sheriff shall be answerable for their Defaults, and
where not, &. Philadelphia: Andrew Bradford, 1722. [233]-299,
[1] pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
00-058810. ISBN 1-58477-123-2. Cloth. $80.
* The
office of justice of the peace was an English institution
transplanted to the American colonies. Soon after the arrival of
the institution, it became apparent that some sort of vade
mecum or manual outlining the essentials of the job would be
useful to those numerous officials who needed the help these quick
reference manuals could provide. First published in 1711, the
Conductor Generalis was the first of these, and was issued by
various printers in numerous large print run editions. Printed in
Philadelphia by the colonial printer Andrew Bradford and issued
with the Sheriff’s manual (1721) paginated consecutively. Sabin,
A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
15215. Evans, American Bibliography, 1639-1800: 2327.
James, A List of Treatises Printed in The British Colonies...
before 1801, 7. Parrish, ‘Law Books and Legal Publishing in
America, 1760-1840’ in Law Library J. (72:355-452) 129.
Cohen 7955.
39. Brand, Donald R.
Corporatism and the Rule of Law: A Study of the National
Recovery Administration. Ithaca: Cornell University Press,
1988. ix, 340 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear. $45.
* Part
I: Origins of the NRA; Part II: Business and the NRA; Part III:
Labor and the NRA.
40. Butts, I[saac] R[idler].
The Business Man’s Law Library, and Merchants’, Mechanics’,
Landlords’, Tenants’, Insurers’ & Insured, Shippers’, Common
Carriers’, Notaries’, Magistrates’, Lumber, Iron, Wood & Coal
Dealers’ Practical Assistant. These Books Comprise all the Most
Useful Forms Which Occur in Business, With the Rules of Law which
Govern Their Application... Assisted by Members of the Bar.
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1853. 13; 132; 120; 108; 116 pp. Four volumes
bound as one, each with title page (pp. 1-13 contains a general
index and advertisement). Original cloth with decorative blind
stamping, worn with loss to backstrip, tips and joints. Owner
initials to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean and
bright. Solid. $45.
* The
titles of the individual volumes are: The New Business Man’s
Assistant and Ready Reckoner, The Trader’s Guide and
Business Man’s Legal Companion, Improved Edition of the
Landlord’s & Tenant’s Assistant and The Merchant’s
Assistant and Common Carrier’s Guide.
Lives of the Lord Chancellors
|
|
41. Campbell, John, Lord
[1779-1861]. The
Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of
England, from the
Earliest Times Till the Reign of King George IV.
Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1848-1850. Eight volumes.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Cloth with decorative gilt and blind-stamping.
Moderate wear to extremities, some chipping to spines, spotting to
boards and backstrip, hinges starting. Owner signature in pencil
to each front free endpaper, sporadic foxing. A sound set
nevertheless. $125.
* This
popular study, which went through several editions, is a notable
storehouse of legal history and anecdote. Marke 151.
42. Clark, W[illia]m. L.
Handbook of Criminal Procedure. St. Paul: West Publishing
Co., 1895. viii, 658, [32] pp. Includes 32-page publisher
catalogue. Lightly soiled tan buckram with red and black lettering
pieces. Small dealer stamp to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean and bright. $85.
*
Hornbook Series. “It can justly be said of the book that it will
prove a useful one both for practicioner and student.” Ralph W.
Gifford, Columbia Law Review 18: 620-622 cited in Marke
449.
43. Cochran, William C.
The New Pronouncing Edition of the Students’ Law Lexicon. A
Dictionary of Legal Words and Phrases and Two Appendices. Appendix
A- Gives the Meaning of Latin and French Maxims Commonly Found in
Lawbooks. Appendix B- Explains the Meaning of Abbreviations Found
in Lawbooks and Reports. Revised and Enlarged Pronouncing Edition
by Howard L. Bevis. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company,
[1924]. xi, 362 pp. Cloth, moderate wear to extremities, remains
of paper spine label. Front and rear pastedowns partially
detached, owner inscription to front free endpaper. $50.
* Third
edition of work first published in 1888 updated with additional
diacritical markings and rules of Latin pronunciation.
Law, and How to Keep Out of
It
|
|
44. Coggins, Paschal H.
Law, and How to Keep Out of It. In Which is Explained and
Illustrated Those Legal Principles Which Concern the Everyday
Affairs of Busy People.
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1905. 204, 15 pp.
Includes fifteen-page publisher catalogue. Cloth stamped in black
and silver. Moderate edgewear, soiled. Dampstaining to fore-edge
of text, rear hinge cracked. Still a solid copy. $45.
Important Study of the U.S.
Constitution
|
|
45. Cooley, Thomas M[cIntyre]
[1824-1898]. A
Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest upon the
Legislative Power of the States of the American
Union.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. Two Volumes. cciii, 730;
xix, 733-1565 pp. Original cloth, ex-private law firm library with
library location labels at head of spines, stamps front and rear
endpapers, and a strip of tape across foot of spines. Wear to
extremities. A solid set. $350.
*
Eighth and last edition edited by Walter Carrington. Cooley
established a reputation for scholarship early in his career. His
Constitutional Limitations places him with Story as among the
foremost commentators on the Constitution. Corwin believes it to
be "the most influential work ever published on American
constitutional law" (TheConstitutional Revolution). Rogers adds
that like "Blackstone, Pomeroy and many other legal works, the
influence of Constitutional Limitations rests partly upon literary
qualities, upon clarity and grace of unaffected statement"
(American Bar Leaders). Corwin and Rogers cited in Marke 396.
46. Cooley, Thomas M[cIntyre].
A Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest Upon
the Legislative Power of the States of the American
Union.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1903. cxxiii, 1036 pp.
Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate
shelfwear, front board and title page starting, small chip to
following leaf with no loss to text. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, institution stamps to front pastedown, card pocket to rear
pastedown, institution stamps to endleaves and boards. A solid
copy. $95.
*
Seventh edition. “His discussion attained immediate fame and his
views and suggestions practically dominated American
Constitutional Law, particularly in the state courts...” Marke
396.
Study of State Administrative
Law
|
|
47. Cooper, Frank E.
State Administrative
Law: A Research Project of the American Bar Foundation and the
University of Michigan Law School.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1965]. Two volumes.
Original cloth very good in moderately worn slipcase. $150.
* “The
purpose of this study is primarily to analyze the statutory and
case law of the several states bearing upon problems of
administrative procedure. The analysis has been in light of the
provisions of the Revised Model State Administrative Procedure
Act, as drafted and promulgated by the Commissioners on Uniform
State Laws in 1961. It is thought that an analysis of the state
laws and court decisions, in terms of the provisions of the
Revised Model State Act, will serve to demonstrate the
desirability and importance of enacting, in states where no
adoption of the Model Act is in effect, legislation following the
general pattern of that Act. The adoption of such administrative
procedure acts, it is believed, will afford a means of
significantly improving the performance of those agencies which
now carry on their work without the guiding direction such
legislation affords. An attempt to document this conclusion is
made in the following pages” (Preface, xi).
48.
Cooper, Thomas.
A Treatise on the Law of Libel and the Liberty
of the Press; Showing the Origin, Use, and Abuse of the Law of
Libel: With Copious Notes and References to Authorities in Great
Britain and the United States: As Applicable to Individuals and
to Political and Ecclesiastical Bodies and Principles.
New York: G.F. Hopkins & Son, 1830. xxxviii, 184 pp. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-134-8. Cloth. $75.
* Cooper
[1759-1835] was an attorney, chemistry professor and influential
Jeffersonian political pamphleteer who was, according to Dictionary
of American Biography, “one of the first to sow the seeds
of secession.” DAB II: 415. His “passionate hostility to
tyranny in any form” (DAB II: 415) is evident in this commentary
on freedom of the press wherein he links the law of libel to the
Sedition Act of 1798. During the six months he spent in prison
for his objection to the Sedition Act he wrote the first treatise
on American bankruptcy laws, The Bankrupt Law of
America, Compared with The Bankrupt Law of England,
which was published in 1801. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American
Law 3445. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America 16619.
Reprint of
First Edition of Cowell’s Controversial
Interpreter
|
|
49. Cowell, John [1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of
Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most
Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe
Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome,
Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely
Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be
Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other
Antiquities. Cambridge: Printed by John Legate, 1607.
Unpaginated. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-265-4. Cloth. $125.
*
Reprint of the rare first edition. The Interpreter
was considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s, and
was, and still is, used by scholars of early English legal texts.
Indeed, Walker describes Cowell as “reputed the most learned
civilian of his time.” But its publication sparked enormous
controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for
power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s monarchical
orientation, which was evident in such definitions as “King,”
“Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a
joint committee of Lords and Councillors reviewed the work, the
ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James
I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be
approved by the Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that
imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies
burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, The
Interpreter contained a quotation that criticized Littleton’s
scholarship, which alienated and enraged Sir Edward Coke. It comes
as no surprise that he was instrumental in the book’s suppression
and in Cowell’s persecution. Walker, The
Oxford
Companion to Law
311. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 233-4. HLC
I:477. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley,
A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionariesand Indexes
to the Year 1800 106. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I: 7 (18).
50. Cumming, Sir John.
A Contribution Towards a Bibliography Dealing With Crime and
Cognate Subjects. Third Edition Reprinted with Corrections.
Montclair: Patterson Smith, 1970. xiv, 107, [3] pp. Includes
three-page publisher catalogue. Cloth, light shelfwear. Very good.
$30.
* A
title in the Patterson Smith Reprint Series in Criminology, Law
Enforcement, and Social Problems.
51. Dawson, Samuel Arthur.
The Freedom of the Press: A Study of the Legal Doctrine of
“Qualified Privilege.” With a foreword by Henry Woodward
Sackett. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 120 pp.
Quarter cloth over printed paper boards, paper spine labels. Wear
to extemities, soiling to boards. Owner stamp and bookplate to
front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $85.
*
Contents: The Scope of Qualified Privilege, Development of the
Libel Law in England, Publication of Parliamentary Debates, The
Struggle in America, Reporting Legislative Proceedings, Judicial
Interpretation of the Libel Laws, Present Status of Qualified
Privilege, Qualified Privilege a Requisite of Democracy.
“Scholarly” and “Thoroughly
Practical”
|
|
52. DeFuniak, William Quimby.
Principles of Community Property. Two volumes with 1948
pocket part supplements. Blue textured cloth, gilt spines,
moderate shelfwear, strips of reinforcement tape to foot of each
spine. Ex-library. Card pocket to rear pastedowns, institution
stamps to endleaves and edges. $125.
* First edition. “There has long been
a need for an adequate and modern treatment of the subject of
community property. Concerning this subject there there is more
than a little confusion on the part of lawyers outside the
community property states; and about an equal amount on the part
of lawyers and courts in the community property states themselves.
(...) [This study] will help to dispel some of the present
confusion. It appears to be scholarly and at the same time
thoroughly practical.” H.R. Coffey, Michigan Law Review 42:
1090 cited in Marke 765.
53. Dickerson, Reed.
The Fundamentals of
Legal Drafting.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. xx, 203 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket with minor tear. Institution
stamp and annotation to front free endpaper, text bright and
clean. $65.
* This
thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal
instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental
aspects of legal prose. The author is particularly concerned with
matters of clarity and style.
The History of Gray’s Inn
|
|
54. Douthwaite, William Ralph.
Gray’s Inn: Its
History & Associations Compiled from Original and Unpublished
Documents. London:
Reeves and Turner, 1886. xxiii, 283 pp. Illustrated. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary morocco, light edgewear,
internally clean. Very good. $150.
* A
thorough history of Gray’s Inn, from its origins to the present.
Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth of Nations
II: 102.
55. Duker, William F.
A Constitutional History of Habeas Corpus. Westport:
Greenwood Press, [1980]. 349 pp. Original cloth, negligible
shelfwear. Very good. $95.
* First
edition. Number 13 in the series Contributions in Legal Studies. A
comprehensive history of Habeas Corpus in Great Britain and the
United States.
By an Influential German Criminologist
|
|
56. Feuerbach, Paul Anselm
Ritter von [1775-1833].
Narratives of Remarkable
Criminal Trials.
Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1846. x, 339, [1] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Brown
textured cloth with decorative blind and gilt-stamping, deckled
edges. Moderate wear to edges, some rubbing to boards. Sporadic
light foxing, text otherwise clean and bright. An appealing copy.
$150.
*
Feuerbach was Bavaria’s Minister of Justice from 1805 to 1814. An
influential pioneer in criminology and criminal reform, he worked
successfully to abolish torture and other vindictive punishments.
He is best known for drafting the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813,
which became the model for criminal legislation in several German
states. He was also the author of A Revision of Criminal Law
(1799) and the Textbook of General Criminal Law in Germany
(1801). The present volume is a collection of fourteen cases that
illustrate different aspects of criminal procedure.
Encyclopedia of World Crime II:1153-1154. Walker 467.
It Didn’t Begin With ENRON
|
|
57. Finlason, W[illiam]
F[rancis]. [1818-1895], Reporter.
A Report of the Case of the Queen v. Gurney and Others, in the
Court of Queen’s Bench: (The Summing Up Revised by the Lord Chief
Justice.) With an Introduction, Containing a History of the Case,
and an Examination of the Cases at Law and Equity, Applicable to
It; or Illustrating the Doctrine of Commercial Fraud. London:
Stevens and Haynes, 1870. x, 270, 8 pp. Includes eight-page
publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original brown
textured cloth, moderate edgewear, light rubbing to boards, chip
to head of spine. Signature to front free endpaper, a few small
notes in pencil to text, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.
$150.
* The
discovery of fraudulent profit statements in 1865 led to the
collapse of Gurney, Overland and Company, one of England’s largest
and most respected banking houses. This event triggered the London
Stock Market Crash of 1866. Given the impact of the bank’s
collapse, and the scandalous nature of its downfall, it is not
surprising that the trial of Gurney and the other bank directors
was an event that dominated headlines. Aside from its spectacular
aspects, this trial was interesting because it addressed issues
that straddled the boundary of civil and criminal law. What is
more, it involved two of the finest jurists in Victorian England.
John Taylor Coleridge defended the bankers; Sir Alexander James
Edmund Cockburn represented the state. Although the defendants
were acquitted, the trial initiated demands for stricter banking
regulations. An era of stringent governmental oversight followed.
58.
Freed, Donald.
Agony in New
Haven: The Trial of Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins and the Black
Panther Party.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1973]. 347 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear. Ex-library. Location label to spine, card pocket
to front pastedown, institution stamps to edges and endleaves. $30.
59. Gardner, George E.
Handbook of the Law of Wills. St. Paul: West Publishing
Co., 1903. xv, 736, 28 pp. Includes a 28-page publisher catalogue.
Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering pieces. Worn, some
scuffing to tips and joints. Front hinge starting, notes in pencil
to endleaves, some underlining to text. A good copy. $75.
* First
edition. A title in West’s venerable Hornbook Series. “This book
embodies an attempt to express clearly and concisely the law of
wills, together with a general discussion of their probate. It is
hoped that its statements are sufficiently clear to commend the
work to students, and that the full citation of authorities—for it
is believed that no case decided in the last fifteen years in any
court of last resort in the United States genuinely illustrative
of a principle has been overlooked—may render the book serviceable
to practitioners” (Preface, vii). HLC I:741.
60. Gautte, J.H.H. and Robin
Odell. Murder ‘Whatdunit.’
London: Harrap, [1982]. xvi, 247 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth,
gilt spine. Very good. $20.
61. Gautte, J.H.H. and Robin
Odell. Murder
Whereabouts. London: Harrap, [1986]. xvi, 286 pp. Illustrated.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.
62. Gautte, J.H.H. and Robin
Odell. The
Murderers’ Who’s Who. London: Harrap, [1979]. 269 pp.
Illustrated. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $20.
63. Goodenough, Edwin R.
The Jurisprudence of the Jewish Courts in
Egypt: Legal Administration by
the Jews under the Early Roman Empire as Described by Philo
Judaeus. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1929. vii, 268 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-152-6. Cloth. $75.
*
Goodenough takes a look at the work of the great ancient Jewish
philosopher from the unique point of view of the practical lawyer,
rather than the theologian, and as such illuminates much about law
as practiced in the Jewish courts in Alexandria. “...an
absorbingly interesting monograph on Philo’s `De Specialibus
Legibus.’” Marke 238.
64. Gould, James.
A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Action.
Boston: Lilly and Wait, 1832. x, 536 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-059549. ISBN 1-58477-158-5. Cloth.
$95.
* Gould
[1770-1838] was the preeminent law professor at Litchfield Law
School, the nation’s first law school. This treatise is taken from
his Litchfield lectures and puts forth his system of principles of
pleading in an orderly, scientific, reasonable manner. “Gould’s
Pleading is a legal classic of the highest order, and has placed
its author among the very best legal writers of the age.” Marvin
342. Dictionary of American Biography IV:453-454.
The Right to Enjoy One’s Property
|
|
65. Gray, John Chipman.
Restraints on the Alienation of Property. Boston: The
Boston Book Company, 1894. xv, 217 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8").
Original maroon cloth, moderate shelfwear. A few brief
annotations, text otherwise clean. $200.
*
Second edition. “[A]t the time of the first edition, the doctrine
which it was one of the purposes of the book to discredit was
still in its infancy. As yet few jurisdictions had followed the
dictum in Nichols v. Eaton, 91 U.S. 716, in declaring that a man
could enjoy the benefit of his property without being compelled to
subject it to the payments of his debtors, and the task of the
writer at that time was to protest against the growth of this new
doctrine, and to show by argument and authority how at variance it
was with good morals and previous law.” H.W., Harvard Law
Review 9:367-368 cited in Marke 787.
66. [Great Britain.
Parliament].
Standing Orders of the House of Lords. 1844. [London: Printed
by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1845]. [iv], 263, [84]
pp. Quarto (6" x 8-1/2"). Original brown cloth, top edge rouged,
faint stain to spine. Early owner signature to front free
pastedown, light soiling to title page, interior otherwise clean.
$45.
* With
glosses and index. A compilation of orders concerning
parliamentary procedure and the presentation of written and oral
legislation.
67.
Haines, Charles Grove.
The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government and Politics
1789-1835. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1944.
xiii, 679 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-207-7. Cloth. $120.
* Haines’
colorful history of the Supreme Court surrounding the John Marshall
years gives particular attention to the “local, particularist
and democratic” principles (Introduction, 4) that Haines, an ardent
Jeffersonian, believed were neglected in favor of a conservative
and nationalistic viewpoint found in earlier histories of the
Court. He shows that the Supreme Court under Chief Justice John
Marshall established the doctrine of judicial review as part of
a Federalist effort to strengthen the central government, and
goes on to discuss attacks upon the Court and the decline of authority
and prestige of the Court. In his description of the Court’s major
decisions, he examines the issue of state versus national sovereignty
and the status of common- law principles in the federal courts.
He includes a discussion of opinions regarding the Dartmouth College
case and the trial of Aaron Burr. Haines was a political scientist
and professor of Political Science at the University of California
at Los Angeles for twenty years. Marke 173.
68. Haines, Charles Grove and
Foster Sherwood.
The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government and Politics
1835-1864. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1957. x,
533 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-197-6. Cloth. $95.
*
Haines’ untimely death while writing this the continuation to
The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government and Politics
1789-1835 led to the work’s completion by Haines’ colleague at
the University of California at Los Angeles, Foster H. Sherwood.
This volume follows the Marshall years with a history of the Taney
era, and examines the political and economic issues as well as the
prominent legal issues of the era such as states rights and
slavery that shaped the Court’s decisions.
69. Harno, Albert J.
Legal Education in the
U.S.: A Report Prepared for
the Survey of the Legal Profession.
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1953. v, 211 pp. Cloth
very good in worn dust jacket. $65.
* A
concise yet detailed survey. Contents: Our English Heritage, The
Formative Period of American Legal Education, Early American Law
Schools and the Laissez Faire Period, The Case Method, Impact of
Professional Organizations, Criticisms of Modern Legal Education,
Legal Education-A Present Appraisement.
70. Hayward, Arthur L.
[Editor]. Lives of the Most Remarkable Criminals Who
Have Been Condemned and Executed for Murder, the Highway,
Housebreaking, Street Robberies, Coining or Other Offences.
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1927. xv, 640 pp.
Frontispiece. Illustrated. Original cloth, worn. front hinge
cracked but secure. Light dampstaining to margins of a few leaves,
text block starting near rear hinge. Ex-library. Library slip to
rear pastedown. Still a good copy. $25.
71. Hurst, James Willard.
Dealing With Statutes. New York: Columbia University Press,
1982. ix, 140 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. $65.
* Hurst
discusses the broad range of legislative jurisdiction, emphasizing
the freedom of legislators to modify existing common or statutory
law in order to shape social conduct. The first chapter explores
the process of legislative jurisdiction. The second deals with
issues of statutory interpretation and the separation of powers by
legislatures, the courts and the bar. The final chapter examines
tensions between statute law and the Constitution.
72. Johns, C.H.W.
Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters. New
York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. xviii, 424 pp. Original red
cloth with gilt stamped spine and embossed binding, shaken. Top
edge spine slightly frayed. $125.
* First
edition. From the series “Library of Ancient Inscriptions.”
“Recommended by Sherman for references to Ante-Roman sources of
law in Babylon, Phoenicia and Judaea.” Marke 109.
73. Jones, Leonard A.
Forms in Conveyancing, and General Legal Forms, Comprising
Precedents for Ordinary Use, and Clauses Adapted to Special and
Unusual Cases. With Practical Notes. Indianapolis: The
Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. lxxxii, 908pp. Full contemporary calf
with contrasting red and black gilt spine labels. Minor exterior
wear, else very good. $125.
* Fifth
edition, revised, with an appendix containing recent statutory
changes. The author was known for his authorship of the first
Index to Legal Periodical Literature in 1888.
74. Karlen, Delmar.
Appellate Courts in the
United States and England.
New York: New York University Press, 1963. x, 180 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. $40.
We Will Bury You...
|
|
75. Kelsen, Hans.
The Communist Theory of Law. New York: Frederick A.
Praeger, Inc., 1955. viii, 203 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. Publisher ticket tipped in to front free
endpaper. A very good copy. $200.
* A
title in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and
World Communism. This was the first comprehensive study of legal
theory based on the ‘materialist’ interpretation inaugurated by
Marx. Kelsen points out the contradictions in this doctrine and
its related tendency to convert the science of law into a
political instrument. He explores this thesis through an analysis
of the legal theories of Lenin, Stuchka, Reisner, Pashakanis,
Stalin, Vishinsky, Strogovich and others.
Kelsen’s Pure
Theory of Law
|
|
76.Kelsen, Hans.
Pure Theory of Law. Translation from the Second (Revised
and Enlarged) German Edition by Max Knight. Berkeley: University
of California Press, 1967. x, 356 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. Owner name to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $125.
* A
completely revised version of the first edition that was published
in 1934. Kelsen [1881-1973], was the author of more than forty
works on law and legal philosophy, and is best known for this
title and General Theory of Law and State. He was also the
author of the Austrian Democratic Constitution, which was
published in 1920, abolished during the Nazi regime, restored in
1945, and in force today. Walker calls Kelsen “possibly the most
influential jurisprudent of the twentieth century.” Walker 699.
77. Kitchin, S.B.
A History of Divorce. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1912.
xvi, 293 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
2001041400. ISBN 1-58477-190-9. Cloth. $75.
* A
history of divorce from the early Roman era to the present. “It
covers in a brief, readable way the law during the Roman period,
in the Eastern Church and Eastern Europe, in the canon law and
Western Europe, from the Reformation to the French Revolution, in
England, the United States, and the British Colonies.” Marke 758.
Law, Lawyers and Lambs
|
|
78.
Kneeland, Stillman, F. [1845-1926].
Law, Lawyers and Lambs. New York: The Banks Law Publishing
Co., 1910. vii, 124 pp. Original blue ribbed cloth. Gilt lettered
cover with paper decorative illustration. Moderate wear to extremities.
$95.
* “This
sketchy ingathering of ideas relating to Law, Lawyers and Clients
(herein termed “Lambs”) is a “refresher” to the mind, when those
to the purse are unduly withheld and ‘the world and all that dwell
therein’ seem dark and dreary. (Preface). The author acted as
a chairman of a committee of citizens of New York City which framed
and secured the passage of a bill abolishing perpetual imprisonment
for debt, and was later instrumental in securing the passage of
a law limiting imprisonment for civil contempt to six months.
He was also vice-president of the department of paintings of the
Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences.
History of Courts in Colonial
Pennsylvanian
|
|
79.Loyd, William H.
The Early Courts of
Pennsylvania.
Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1910. vii, 287 pp. Original navy
cloth, maroon and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, some
chipping to lettering pieces, internally clean. Nice. $175.
* This
study, which was published in the University of Pennsylvania Law
School Series, comprises a detailed history of Pennsylvania’s
courts from their colonial origins to the early nineteenth
century. Loyd devotes particular attention to the history of
Equity jurisprudence, decisions regarding roadways, the Register’s
Court and the Orphans’ Court.
80. Lube, D[enis] G[eorge].
An Analysis of the Principles of Equity Pleading Containing a
Compendium of the Practice of the High Court of Chancery, and the
Foundation of Its Rules, Together With an Illustration of the
Analogy Between Pleadings at Common Law and in Equity. Edited
by B.M. Thompson. Ann Arbor: Currier Printing Establishment, 1880.
xii, 144, iv pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original blind-stamped
brown textured cloth, gilt spine. Moderate wear to extremities,
light fading to spine. Owner stamps to front pastedown, signature
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean and bright. Nice.
$85.
*
“Since the publication in 1823 (...) [this work] has been
recognized by the profession as a standard treatise upon that
subject. the two generations of lawyers and judges who have come
and gone since Lube wrote have contributed little to the art and
science of equity pleading, so that to-day Lube’s work is the best
in existence” (Editor’s Preface, iv).
81. Maitland, F.W.
Equity: A Course of Lectures. Edited by A.H. Chaytor & W.J.
Whittaker. Revised by John Brunyate. Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1949. xxiv, 343 pp. Original cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $95.
*Second
edition, revised. “[These lectures combine] profound learning and
vivid expression...No one who reads them could fail to profit by
the clear statement of principles, which are sometimes overlooked
in the details of a complicated case.” Many scholars consider this
to be the best edition. Law Quarterly Review 26:178-179
cited in Marke 518.
Illinois Law School in the
Late 1930s
|
|
82. [Manuscript]. [J. Otis
Brown]. Student
Notebooks,
University of Illinois College of Law, 1937-1939.
Ten clothbound ledgers with ruled leaves. Eight contain 180 leaves
and measure 8" x 10,” two contain 149 leaves and measure 7-1/2" x
9-1/2.” Neatly-written notes fill both sides of most leaves,
several additional typed and handwritten notes laid in. Moderate
shelfwear, backstips of two ledgers starting. $500.
* Three
ledgers were compiled in 1937, four were compiled in 1938, three
were compiled in 1939. These contain notes for classes taken by J.
Otis Brown during his years in Champaign. These include Wills,
Administrative Law, Bankruptcy, Vendor or Purchaser, Contracts,
Possessory Estates, Constitutional Law, Trial Practice, Torts and
Equity, Sales, Trusts, Business Organizations, Pleading, Bills and
Notes, Landlord and Tenant, Credit Transactions, Taxation,
Corporations and Suretyship. They also include several course
outlines and reading lists. Taken together, these carefully
compiled volumes offer a unique perspective on the Law School’s
philosophy and pedagogical approach during the late 1930s.
83. [McClellan, George B.].
[Anonymous]. The
Life, Campaigns, and Public Services of General McClellan. (George
B. McClellan): The Hero of
Western Virginia! South
Mountain! and Antietam! With a Full History of All His Campaigns
and Battles; as Well as His Reports and Correspondence With the
War Department and the President in Relation to Them, From the
Time He First Took the Field in This War, Until He Was Finally
Relieved From Command After the Battle of Antietam, With His
Various Speeches to Soldiers, etc., Made by Him Up to the Present
Time. Philadelphia:
T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1864. 184, [22] pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece, 22-page publisher catalogue. Original maroon cloth
with decorative blind-stamping. Moderate shelfwear, tips bumped,
part of frontispiece overlay lacking, internally clean. $50.
*
McClellan, a mediocre but popular general, resigned his commission
in 1864 so he could become the Democratic Party’s candidate for
the presidency. This fulsome biography by an anonymous author was
written to support “Little Mac’s” campaign.
84. Meyer, Jacob C.
Church and State in
Massachusetts From 1740 to
1833: A Chapter in the History of the Development of Individual
Freedom. Cleveland:
Western Reserve University Press, 1930. viii, 276 pp. Original
lightly rubbed cloth, gilt spine, internally clean. $45.
85. Miller, Arthur Selwyn.
The Supreme Court and American Capitalism. New York: The
Free Press, [1968]. xii, 259 pp. Original lightly soiled cloth,
internally clean. $65.
* A
study of American constitutionalism as it has developed since 1787
with respect to business enterprise. Its “principal theme revolves
around the growth of the corporation as the characteristic and
dominant business form and the relationship of Supreme Court
decisions to that development” (1).
86. Morton, R. Kemp.
God In The Constitution. Nashville: Cokesbury Press,
[1933]. 190 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket with tears.
Owner inscription in pencil to front free endpaper and rear
pastedown, a few marks in pencil to otherwise clean text. $65.
* A
history of the interplay of religious and political forces that
have served to bring about the equality of religious sects before
the law of the United States.
New York Court of Chancery,
1829
|
|
87.
[New York]. Rules
and Orders of the Court of Chancery of the State of New
York. Revised and Established by the Present Chancellor, Pursuant
to the Directions of the Act Concerning Courts and Ministers of
Justice, and Proceedings in Civil Cases, and Adapted to the Several
Provisions of the Revised Statutes; With Precedents of Writs,
Orders, &c. Approved by the Chancellor.
Albany: Published by William Gould & Co., 1829. xxiv, [13]-102,
[12] [103]-172 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Three-quarter calf
over gray paper boards, maroon lettering piece. Considerable edgewear,
chipping to spine and tips, scuffing to boards, joints starting,
front hinge cracked but secure, corner from title page lacking.
Early annotations to rear pastedown, a few notes in pencil to
text, interior otherwise clean. Withal a solid copy. $95.
* Later printing. With glosses, amendments
and additions. A guide written during the Chancellorship of R.
Hyde Walworth [1788-1867]. Contents: Index to the Rules, Index
to the Precedents, Index to the Selections from the Revised Statutes,
rules numbered 1-180, Precedents of Writs &c. in Chancery,
amendments to Rules 99 (April 23, 1830) and 178 (March
3, 1830), rules numbered 181-195, Selections from the Revised
Statutes. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 1314.
Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 39808.
88. Nock, Albert J.
Our Enemy, The State. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1950.
[viii], 209 pp. Cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. Very good. $45.
89. Orfield, Lester Bernhardt.
The Growth of Scandinavian Law. Philadelphia: University of
Pennsylvania Press for Temple University Publications, 1953. xx,
363 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
2001023454. ISBN 1-58477-180-1. Cloth. $80.
* A study in comparative law that
examines the legal systems of
Denmark,
Iceland, Norway, and Sweden and the forces that influenced their
development. According to Orfield, the Scandinavian states are a
useful area for study due to their democratic traditions, high
rates of literacy, commitment to progressive social legislation,
and unique examples of law based largely on custom and usage that
owe little to Anglo-American or Continental models.
90.
Pennington, Kenneth and Robert Somerville, Editors.
Law, Church and Society: Essays in Honor of Stephan Kuttner.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1977. xii, 340
pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket with tear. $65.
* Eighteen essays that explore the
structure of the Medieval church, its role in secular society
and the influence of ecclesiastical law on contemporary secular
law and legal theory. Contents: Church and Society, The Papacy,
Legal Procedure, Orders and Offices and Local
Churches.
91. Plucknett, T. F. T.
Legislation of Edward I. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press,
1949. 161 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* Published versions of the author’s
Ford Lectures delivered in the
University of
Oxford in Hilary Term 1947. Plucknett offers a trenchant analysis
of the most famous statutes of Edward I: Mortmain, De Donis,
the Statutes of Merchants, Quia Emptores and Quo
Warranto.
92. Pound, Roscoe.
Natural Natural Law and Positive Natural Law. Reprinted From
Natural Law Forum, Vol. 5 (1960). Notre Dame: Notre Dame Law
School, n.d. 70-82 pp. Original lightly worn printed wrappers,
internally pristine. $25.
93. Pound, Roscoe.
Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence. Third Edition.
Cambridge: [printed for the author], 1920. iv, 136 pp. Original
moderately worn printed wrappers. Owner signature to front cover,
brief annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $75.
* “This book is not so much an outline
of lectures as a bibliographical appendix to the other works of
Professor Pound, and its value may be deduced from the fact that
it represents ‘over fifty years’ study and forty-three years’
teaching of Jurisprudence.’...As a work of reference, this book
should be in every law library; it is indispensable to all who aim
at making their way through the vast field of legal theory.” J.W.
Jones, Law Quarterly Review 61: 414-415 cited in Marke 923.
94. Pound, Roscoe.
A World Legal Order: Law and Laws in Relation to World Law. An
Address, Together With the Introductory Remarks of Robert B.
Stewart, Dean, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, October
27, 1959 on the Occasion of the Eighty-Ninth Birthday of Roscoe
Pound and the Twenty-Sixth Anniversary of the Fletcher School.
[Medford]: The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, [1959]. vi,
42 pp. Original lightly worn printed wrappers, internally
pristine. $45.
First Edition of Prosser
|
|
95. Prosser, William L.
Handbook of the Law of Torts. St. Paul: West Publishing
Co., 1941. xiii, 1309 pp. Original gilt-stamped maroon cloth,
moderate wear to extremities, fading to lettering, light rubbing
to boards, internally clean. A nice copy. $125.
* First edition. This classic text was
published as part of West’s venerable Hornbook Series, which
offered students definitive overviews of the law’s principal
subjects. Marke 864.
96. [Right to Die].
In the Matter of Karen Quinlan. The Complete Legal Briefs,
Court Proceedings, and Decision in the Superior Court of
New Jersey.
Arlington: University Publications of America, 1975. Two volumes.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Label residue to
spines, card pockets to front pastedowns, institution stamps to
edges and endleaves. $85.
* This much-publicized case sparked
the modern right-to-die debate. In 1975, Quinlan collapsed after
swallowing alcohol and tranquilizers at a party. Doctors saved her
life, but she suffered brain damage and fell into a “persistent
vegetative state.” Advised that she would never recover
consciousness, her family waged a successful legal battle for the
right to remove her life support machinery.
97. Ross, John M.
Trials in Collections: An Index to Famous Trials Throughout the
World. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1983. xiii, 204 pp.
Cloth, moderate shelfwear. Very good. $30.
98. Spargo, John Webster.
Juridical
Folklore in England. Illustrated by the Cucking-Stool.
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1944. vii, 163 pp.
Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $85.
* First edition. An investigation of
the origin and function of the cucking- or ducking-stool, an
instrument of punishment.
99. Stair, James Viscount of.
The Institutions of the Law of
Scotland Deduced from its
Originals, and Collated with the Civil, Canon and Feudal Laws, and
with the Customs of Neighbouring Nations. In IV Books. Edited By
David M. Walker.
The University Presses of Edinburgh and Yale, 1981. xvii, 1186 pp.
Cloth with gilt spine label. Fine. $85.
101. Stone, Harlan F.
Law and its Administration. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1915. vii, 232 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. LCCN 00-021508. ISBN 1-58477-093-7. Cloth. $70.
* The Hewitt Lectures,
Columbia
University, published during Stone’s term of Dean of Columbia Law
School (1910-1923), covering basic fundamental legal concepts and
the nature and function of law. Stone [1876-1946], was chief
justice of the Supreme Court from 1941 to his death in 1946.
102. Strauber, Ira L.
Neglected Policies: Constitutional Law and Legal Commentary as
Civic Education. Durham: Duke University Press, 2002. x, 267.
Cloth. New. $64.95
* Strauber believes that important
aspects of constitutional law are neglected because legal
formalisms, philosophical theories, the reasoning of litigators
and judges and even the role of the courts are too often taken for
granted. Believing that we should interrogate all received
jurisprudential notions and abandon the search for “right
answers,” he advocates an approach that pays attention to the
circumstantial social facts relevant to given controversies and a
habit of mind at home with relativism.
Celebrated Breach of Promise
Suit
|
|
103.[Trial].
The Celebrated Trial, Madeline Pollard vs. Breckinridge, The
Most Noted Breach of Promise Suit in the History of Court Records.
Containing a Graphic Story of the Sensational Incidents in the
Joint Lives of the Now Famous Litigants, as Given in Their Own
Words. The Two Stories Differ Widely as to the Material Facts in
the Case, Testimony of the
Kentucky School Girl Directly
Contradicts the Story of the Silver-Tounged Orator and Statesman,
Testimony of Prominent Witness From Various States Uncovering
Startling Incidents in the Lives of Plaintiff and Defendant. The
Surprising Disclosure and Dramatic Scenes that Filled the Court
Room With a Throng of Excited Spectators Fully Described, the Most
Sensational Testimony Ever Produced in Court. One of the Most
Dramatic and Hotly Contested Legal Battles of Modern Times, An
Array of Legal Talent Rarely Equaled in Court Annals in Point of
Ability and Eloquence. Judge Bradley’s Charge to the Jury.
Speeches of Counsel and Decision of the Jury. To Which is Added a
Complete Biography of Colonel Breckinridge and Miss Pollard, His
College Days, War Record, Prominence in Congress. With Many
Portraits and Illustrations.
[n.p.]: The American Printing and Binding Company, 1894. [xvi],
17-320 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Orange cloth, elaborately stamped in
gilt and black, light edgewear. Owner signature and annotation to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy.
$125.
* Breckinridge [1837-1904] was a noted
Kentucky lawyer, statesman, editor and Civil War hero from a
prominent political family. This suit, which coincided with his
campaign for a sixth term in the U.S. Congress, was front-page
news nationally for six weeks. Many were aroused to indignation.
Suffragists opposed him with rallies and petitions; the National
Christian League for the Promotion of Social Purity denounced him.
The court decided in Pollard’s favor and awarded her $15,000 in
damages. Tainted by scandal, Breckinridge lost the election. He
never held office again.
104. [Trial]. Woodland, W.
Lloyd. The Trial
of Thomas Henry Allaway. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1929]. 262
pp. Plates. Lightly soiled and faded cloth, moderate shelfwear,
corner lacking from front free endpaper, internally clean. $65.
* In 1921, Irene Wilkins, a cook,
posted an ad in a
London paper
seeking employment. Posing as a potential employer, Allaway
responded and asked her to meet him in Bournemouth. She was led to
believe that she was about to begin work at an estate. Allaway
murdered her instead. It was discovered during the ensuing
investigation and trial that he had used this lure previously in
order to commit several rapes. He intended to rape Wilkins as
well, but she resisted and was killed in a brutal manner while
attempting to escape. Allaway was sentenced to death and hanged in
1921.
105. [Trials].
Notable British Trials and War Crime Trials. London:
William Hodge and Company, 1949. 56 pp. Illustrated. Original
lightly soiled and wrappers, internally clean. $65.
* A guide to all titles published in
the Notable British Trials Series since 1905 and in the
War Crimes Trials Series since 1948. It offers detailed
summaries of each trial, along with complete bibliographical data.
With an Introduction by William
O. Douglas
|
|
106. [Trials]. [Sacco, Nicola
and Bartolomeo Vanzetti].
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case: Transcript of the Record of the Trial
of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti in the Courts of
Massachusetts and
Subsequent Proceedings 1920-1927. Second Edition. Bibliography
1920-1967. Prefatory Essay by William O. Douglas.
Mamaroneck: Paul P. Appel, 1969. Six volumes. Illustrated.
Original gilt-stamped navy buckram, negligible shelfwear,
internally clean. A very good set. $225.
*
Second edition. Reprint of the six-volume edition by Charles C.
Burlingham and Bernard Flexner. (New York: Henry Holt, 1928-1929).
The contents include the full stenographic minutes of the trial,
material from the court record that was not included in the
original Holt edition, documentation of the motions made and the
final proceedings and decisions. Also includes what exists of the
report of the earlier Bridgewater trial. “The widespread belief
that the defendants had not received a fair trial and that the
conviction had been found on grounds having to do with their
political doctrines and their foreign character, led to
extraordinary efforts on their behalf by liberals throughout the
world. After the sentence of death was imposed on the defendants,
Governor Fuller was persuaded to appoint a distinguished
committee, consisting of President Lowell of Harvard University,
President Stratton of M.I.T. and Judge Robert Grant, to review the
case. The committee’s report sustained the findings of the court,
but concluded that Judge Thayer had been guilty of a ‘grave breach
of official decorum.’ The execution of Sacco and Vanzetti on
August 23, 1927 was regarded as on a par with the execution of
witches in seventeenth century Salem.” Commager, Documents of
American History cited in Marke1002.
107. Twining, William.
Karl Llewellyn and the Realist Movement. London: Weidenfeld
& Nicholson, [1985]. xiv, 574 pp. Cloth in lightly worn dust
jacket. Very good. $85.
* A title in the Law in Context
series. First published in 1973, this book is considered to be the
definitive account of American legal realism and the work of its
leader.
Anthology of Notable Legal
Writings
|
|
108. Veeder, Van Vechten,
editor. Legal
Masterpieces: Specimens of Argumentation and Exposition By Eminent
Lawyers. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1912. Original blue
cloth, top edge gilt, some rubbing to boards, internally clean and
bright. A nice set. $150.
* “As he states in his preface, the
editor of the collection has planned to ‘bring together from the
whole field of legal literature specimens of the best models of
the various forms of discourse and composition in which the
lawyer’s work is embodied’...Mr. Veeder’s editorial work deserves
very high praise. To the whole collection he has prefixed an
interesting and instructive study of forensic argument. At the
beginning of the work of each jurist is placed a short biography,
followed by a lengthy and careful criticism of that jurist’s life,
work, and influence.” Harvard Law Review 17: 214 cited in
Marke 226.
109. Webb, Anthony, Editor.
Trial of Wolfgang Zeuss, Magnus Wochner, Emil Meier, Peter
Straub, Fritz Hartjenstein, Franz Berg, Werner Rohde, Emil
Bruttel, Kurt Aus Dem Bruch and Harberg (The Natzweiler Trial).
With a Foreword by Sir Hartley Shawcross. London: William Hodge
and Company, Limited, 1949. 233 pp. Plates. Later cloth, moderate
edgewear. Ex-library. Location label to spine, card pocket and
institution bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.
$65.
* “The record of this trial, which
follows, is the verbatim, official record. Much of it is a
translation from German, and it has only been edited where
necessary to make the meaning clear: it pretends no literary
elegance. It is hoped that in this way it reflects better the
atmosphere of the trial and the extempore speeches and questions
and answers” (Preface, [5]).
110. Weber, Max.
Max Weber on Law in Economy and Society. Edited With
Annotations by Max Rheinstein. Translated From Max Weber,
Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft, Second edition, by Edward Shils and
Max Rheinstein. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. lxxii,
363 pp. Original lightly rubbed cloth, gilt spine, internally
clean. $45.
111. Wiener, Frederick
Bernays. Uses
and Abuses of Legal History: A Practitioner’s View. Selden Society
Lecture Delivered in the Old Hall of Lincoln’s Inn, March 29th,
1962. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1962. 31, [1] pp. Original
lightly worn printed wrappers, internally pristine. $45.
112.
Whiting, William.
War Powers under the Constitution of the United
States. Military Arrests, Reconstruction & Military Government.
Also, Now First Published, War Claims of Aliens with Notes on
the Acts of the Executives & Legislative Departments During
Our Civil War & a Collection of Cases Decided in the National
Courts. 1864. Tenth edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1864. xvii, 342 pp. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-049360. ISBN 1-58477-055-4.
Cloth. $80.
* Whiting’s writings are widely believed
to have profoundly affected President Lincoln’s war actions. In
Whiting’s legal theories regarding war powers and the abolition
of slavery espoused here Lincoln
found justification for the Emancipation Proclamation, and the
constitutional authority to abolish slavery. Simply stated, Whiting
held that the abolition of slavery is constitutionally appropriate
when viewed not as the objective end of the war, but as a means
to end the rebellion in order to save the republic. His writing
style was geared to the average reader, and this popular style,
along with the tremendous influence of his writings led to the
work going through 43 editions in less than a decade.
This, the tenth edition
is based on his earlier work, The War Powers of the President
and the Legislative Powers of Congress, in Relation to Rebellion,
Treason and Slavery (1862) which is thought to have been the
work that originally brought Whiting to Lincoln’s attention and
led to his appointment as Solicitor of the War Department. This
edition includes various unpublished sensitive documents that
he handled in the course of that position.
1898 Edition of the Ohio Criminal
Code
|
|
113. Wilson, Moses F.
The Criminal Code of
Ohio With Forms and Precedents
for Indictments, Informations, and Affadavits, Forms for Writs,
Docket and Journal Entries and Digest of Decisions.
Fifth Edition. Cincinnati: The Robert Clarke Company, 1898. v, 870
pp. Law calf, maroon and black lettering pieces. Light rubbing to
boards, moderate wear to edges, joints just starting. Early owner
stamps to endpapers, faint dampstaining to margins of a few
leaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $125.
* Fifth Edition. This edition reflects
changes enacted since 1890.
114. [Winfield, Percy H. and
Arnold D. McNair, Editors].
Cambridge Legal Essays Written in Honour of and Presented to
Doctor Bond, Professor Buckland snd Professor Kenny by G.C.
Alexander, J.H. Beale, W.C. Bolland, C.T. Carr, P.W. Duff, A.L.
Goodhart, H.C. Gutteridge, H.D. Hazeltime, A. Pearce Higgins, E.
Jenks, H.F. Jolowicz, J.W. Jones, D.T. Oliver, Roscoe Pound, H.E.
Salt, E.C.S. Wade. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1926. viii,
331 pp. Plates. Original maroon cloth, moderate edgewear, some
chipping to spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $85.
115. [Wolfenden Report].
Report of the Committee on Homosexual Offences and
Prostitution. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State
for the Home Department and the Secretary of State for
Scotland by Command of Her
Majesty. London:
Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1957. 155 pp. Original lightly
worn printed wrappers. Very good. $50.
* Text of the landmark Wolfenden
Report, which recommended the decriminalization of homosexual
behavior between consenting adults. After many years of debate its
recommendations were incorporated in the 1967 Sexual Offences Act.
Revised:
|
|
|