OCTOBER 2003 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business and Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 


8. Abraham, Henry J. and Barbara A. Perry. Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, [2003]. xiv, 552 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $45.
* Since its original publication in 1967, Freedom and the Court has become the standard text on civil liberties law, with more than 100,000 copies in print. This classic is now updated to cover Supreme Court decisions through 2003 and address essential questions of how to reconcile civil liberties-especially personal privacy-with national security in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks of September 11. Law Books 38771

9. Alyea, Louis F. Military Justice Under the 1948 Amended Articles of War. New York: Oceana Publications, [1949]. xiv, 96 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, corners bumped. Owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. $65. Law Books 38770

Treatise on Leases Extracted From Bacon’s Great Abridgment

10. Bacon, Matthew [fl. 1730]. A Treatise on Leases and Terms for Years. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1798. [iv], 352 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, soiling to heads of a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $1,250.
* This treatise was extracted from Bacon’s Abridgment, a distinguished multi-volume digest based on a series of cases and manuscripts written by Sir Jeffrey Gilbert. (Unfortunately, Bacon died before he could complete the work; it was completed by Joseph Sayer and Owen Ruffhead.) An immediate success, it went through seven editions between 1736 and 1832. Viner praised its ingenuity; Maine called it “our classical English digest” (cited in Holdsworth). It was equally popular in America. Marvin, who praised this book at length, said it was “quite a law library in itself.” Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII:170-171. Law Books 38548

Details Revisions Enacted by Leo XIII

11. Barba, Francesco M. Il Diritto Pubblico Ecclesiastico Secondo la Mente Leone XIII. Naples: R. Tipografia Francesco Giannini & Figli, 1900. xx, 380; xx, 408 pp. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter vellum over cloth. Black-stamped fillets and ornaments to spine. Moderate shelfwear, corners bumped. Light browning to text, internally clean. A well-preserved copy. $150.
* Details revisions to Catholic ecclesiastical law enacted during the influential pontificate of Pope Leo XIII (1873-1903), which was notable for its successful efforts to expand the church, support of social equality and opposition to modernity. Law Books 38740

Standard Text on U.S. Mining Law

12. Barringer, Daniel Moreau and John Stokes Adams. The Law of Mines and Mining in the United States. St. Paul: Keefe-Davidson Company, 1900, 1911. Two volumes. Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear and soiling. Title page of Volume II partially detached. A few stains to preliminaries, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-corporate law library. Card pockets to pastedowns, stamps to preliminaries. A good set. $200.
* Later edition. (The volumes were published separately.) A comprehensive work on American mining law as it pertains “to the statutory system under which title to mines is acquired and mining is conducted upon those lands which are or have been part of the public domain.”: Volume I Preface vi. Law Books 38735

Did Booth Escape Justice?

13. Bates, Finis L. The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth. Or, the First True Account of Lincoln’s Assassination, Containing a Complete Confession by Booth. Written for the Correction of History. Naperville: J.L. Nichols, 1907. [xii], 309 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, large black-stamped title to front board. Negligible shelfwear, small stain to spine. Light browning to leaves, internally clean. $200.
* One of the most popular books relating to Lincoln. According to Bates, Booth escaped to Texas after the assassination, where he lived under the alias John St. Helen. It was during this period that Booth revealed his identity to the author. Law Books 38624
Law Books 38624 Law

Early American Edition of Beccaria

14. Beccaria, [Cesare Bonesana, Marchese de] [1738-1794]. An Essay on Crimes and Punishments. With a Commentary Attributed to Monsieur De Voltaire.
[With]
Sharpe, Granville [1735-1813]. Remarks on the Opinions of Some of the Most Celebrated Writers on Crown Law, Respecting the Due Distinction Between Manslaughter and Murder.
[With]
Rousseau, J[ean]-J[acques] [1712-1778]. J.J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva, His Opinion on Duelling.
Philadelphia: Printed by R. Bell, 1778. [iv], 352, [4] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Three works in one. Continuous pagination, second work has half-title and title. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands. Rubbing with some wear to joints, spine ends and board edges, rear joint starting at foot, corners bumped. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown, early signature to front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining throughout to lower two inches of text block, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A good copy in an early American binding. $750.
* Fifth American edition. With a table of authorities and cases. Dei Delitti e Delle Pene (1764) was the first systematic study of the principles of crime and punishment. Infused with the spirit of the Enlightenment, its advocacy of crime prevention and the abolition of torture and capital punishment marked a significant advance in criminological thought, which had changed little since the Middle Ages. It had a profound influence on the development of criminal law in Europe and the United States. Law Books 38423
Law Books 38423 Law

Black’s Law Dictionary, Second Edition

15. Black, Henry Campbell. A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear and soiling, some chipping to edges of red lettering piece along joints, corners bumped, some fraying to spine ends. Early owner name to front pastedown. Dampspotting to endleaves and preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. $400.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries.
Law Books 38769

Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition

16. Black, Henry Campbell. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some shelfwear, split between title page and following leaf. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. A solid copy. $150.
* With a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations. Law Books 38580

17. Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. [Rawle, Francis (1846-1930), Editor]. Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia. Third Revision (Being the Eighth Edition). Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Company, 1914. Three volumes. Original buckram, red, black and blue lettering pieces. Worn and scuffed, hinges cracked, fraying to spine ends. Some endleaves lacking, a few splits to text blocks, light browning throughout. Owner stamps to pastedowns and preliminaries, interiors otherwise clean. A good reading copy. $80.
* Thoroughly revised and enlarged by Francis Rawle [1846-1930], who added over four thousand new words and titles, enhanced its encyclopedic style and incorporated new scholarship concerning the early history of English law and its relation to Roman law. This venerable reference was first published in 1839. According to Marvin it was “the best book of the kind in use for the American lawyer. It contains sufficient reference to English and foreign law, and a very full synopsis of such portions of American jurisprudence as requires elucidation.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 138. Law Books 38713

Procedure in the House of Commons

18. [Bramwell, George (1808-1892)]. The Manner of Proceeding on Bills in the House of Commons. London: Printed and Sold by James & Luke G. Hansard & Sons, 1833. xxiii, 175 pp. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets to spine, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Author inscription to verso of title page. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $600.
* “The author has given the essence of a large collection of Precedents of ordinary and incidental Proceedings on Bills, made in the course of professional studies, with frequent references to the last General Index to the Journals (ending in 1820) for a greater variety of such proceedings. It has been his endeavour not only to compress the matter, but so to divide and arrange its several parts, that every thing may readily be found in its proper place.”: Preface iii. Law Books 38552

19. Brandeis, Louis D. [1856-1941]. Brandeis on Zionism: A Collection of Addresses and Statements by Louis D. Brandeis. With a Foreword by Mr. Justice Felix Frankfurter. Washington, D.C.: Zionist Organization of America, [1942]. viii, 156 pp. Cloth good in worn and stained dust jacket. $45.
* A collection of thirty-two addresses and statements that trace the evolution of his views regarding Zionism. The collection includes “True Americanism,” “A Call to the Educated Jew” and “Democracy Means Responsibility.” In his Foreword Frankfurter calls Brandeis “the moral symbol of Zionism throughout the world.” Law Books 38547

Final Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary

20. Brisson, Barnabae [1531-1591]. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741), Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)]. De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti Henningii Bohmeri. Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [x], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page followed by general title page. Second work preceded by half-title. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, gilt title and ornaments spine, gilt panels and frames surrounding the arms of Dordrecht University to boards. Light soiling, corners and spine ends bumped, gilding dull and worn, lettering piece lacking. General title page printed in red and black. Attractive copperplate and woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, clean tear to title page mended with archival tape. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a title scarce in the trade. $2,500.
* Final edition. Brisson was a renowned jurist and philologist and a prolific author. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, though, he was hanged by The Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup. First published in 1557, Brisson’s Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the director of the Halle Royal Academy. Law Books 38462
Law Books 38462 Law

Broom’s Philosophy of Law

21. Broom, Herbert [1815-1882]. The Philosophy of Law: Being Notes of Lectures During Twenty-Three Years (1852-1875) in the Inner Temple Hall. Adopted for Student and the Public. San Francisco: Summer Whitney & Co., 1876. 271 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original textured cloth. Moderate shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, front hinge starting. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, owner signature to title page. Offsetting to facing leaves due to laid-in newspaper clipping, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy. $125.
* First American edition. “This little work is meant for perusal not only by law students, but by the public. It exhibits the elements of our existing law, vouched for by reference to recent cases and statutes, though resting on principles that were settled centuries ago. I submit it as the result of much thought devoted to the adapting of legal knowledge to the ordinary concerns of life.”: Preface, v. Law Books 38672

22. Broom, Herbert. The Philosophy of Law: Being Notes of Lectures Delivered During Twenty-Three Years (1852-1875) in the Inner Temple Hall. London: William Maxwell & Son, 1878. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. xi, 338 pp. Cloth. New. $42. Law Books 38701

One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law

23. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748]. The Principles of Natural Law. Translated by Mr. Nugent. Revised and Corrected. Dublin: Printed at the University Press, 1819. xli, 341 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked retaining backstrip with raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments, endpaper renewed. Rubbing to boards, some wear to backstrip, corners and board edges, internally fresh. A handsome copy. $300.
* Seventh edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based on principles similar to those of the American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three independent departments... and finally, he provided for an institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey). Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists influenced by this work. Marvin stated a general opinion when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 38579

Appealing 1717 Edition of the Corpus Juris Canonici

24. [Canon Law]. [Lancelotti, Giovanni Paolo (1522-1590)]. Corpus Juris Canonici Emendatum et Notis Illustratum, Gregorii XII. Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Libro VII. Decretalium et Jo. Pauli Lancelotti Institutionibus Adauctum. Accesserunt Loci Communes Uberrimi et Indices Titulrum Canonumque Omnium Summa Diligentia ac Nova Methodo Concinnati. Editio Maga Side a Mendis Pergata, ad Antiqua Exemplaria Collata & in Meliorem Ordinem Redacta, Pluribus Majoris Distinctionis Gratia Adjectis. Basel: Impensis E. et J.R. Thurnisiorum, 1717. Two volumes. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, lettering pieces, marbled pastedowns. Moderate wear to joints and board edges, corners bumped, chipping to edges of lettering pieces. Front joint of Volume II split, front free endpaper partially detached, some wear to fore-edges of title page and preliminaries. Title page of Volume I printed in red and black, attractive woodcut printer devices. Early owner signatures to front free endpapers. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. $750.
* With tables and indexes. Attempts to codify the body of canon law began in earnest during the Carolingian period. These efforts reached fruition between 1020 and 1025 in the twenty-volume Decretum of Burchard, Bishop of Worms. This was superseded in 1151 by Gratian’s epochal Concordia Discordantium Canonum, or Decretum Gratiani, a compilation and concordance of about 4,000 texts created before the Lateran Council of 1139. Though never officially sanctioned, this work became the cornerstone of the Corpus Juris Canonici. The next great step was taken in 1234 with the Liber Quinque Decretalium of Gregory IX, the first official collection of canon law. The Liber Sextus of Boniface VIII (1298) consists of updates and modifications. John XXII added the final official collection, the Liber Septimus Decretalium, better known as the “Constitutiones Clementis V” or simply “Clementinae” (1317). Two more texts were added later: the Extravagantes of John XXII (1325) and the Extravagantes Communes of other popes to 1484. The texts in this volume are drawn from the edition produced between 1580 and 1582 by the Correctores Romani, a commission established by the Council of Trent. It remained the only authenticated collection of material for the Western Church until the promulgation of the Code of Canon Law in 1917. (Glosses and changes introduced by the Correctores Romani are printed in italic type.) This edition also includes Giovanni Paoli Lancelotti’s Institutionum Juris Canonici Commentarium (1563). Also known as the Appendix Pauli Lanceloti, it a textbook in the manner of the Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. Though commissioned by Pope Paul IV and appended to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never officially adopted by the church. Law Books 38638
Law Books 38638 Law

Addresses the Public Domain and Royal Demesne Lands

25. Choppini, Renati (Choppin, Rene) [1537-1606]. De Domanio Franciae Libri III. Paris: Apud Michaelem Sonnium, 1621. [xii], 498 [i.e. 488], [108] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt title and ornaments to compartments. Gilt arms of D’Estampes de Valencay, Bishop of Chartres to center of boards. Rubbed and scuffed, wear to corners, board edges, and backstrip, joints cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black. Attractive head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing. Early annotation to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $600.
* Later printing of the second edition. Choppin (or Chopin) was French jurist and an avocat of the Parlement of Paris. Like Jean Bacquet and Jean Bodin, Choppin drew on Roman law and feudal principles to advocate a centralized state under royal rule. First published in 1572, De Domanio Franciae deals with the administration of the public domain and demesne lands of the crown. Uncommon. OCLC locates fifteen copies, one of this edition. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 38538

26. Church, William S. A Treatise on the Writ of Habeas Corpus including Jurisdiction, False Imprisonment, Writ of Error, Extradition, Mandamus, Certiorari, Judgments, etc. with Practice and Forms. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1886. [lx], 702 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-277-8. Cloth. $150. Law Books 35512
Law Books 35512 Law

27. Cox, Samuel Compton. Cases Determined in the Courts of Equity, From 1783 to 1796 Inclusive. With a Few of the Earlier Date by Lord Hardwicke and Lord Northington. London: Reed and Hunter, 1816. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped fillets to boards, gilt fillets and titles to spine. Worn, boards detached. Early armorial bookplates to front pastedown. Soiling to title pages, foxing to first quarter of each volume, interiors otherwise fresh. $75.
* “[This book] gives us the decisions of Lord Kenyon, while he was Master of the Rolls under Thurlow, as well as the decisions of the Lord Chancellor during the same period. They were intended as a supplement to the Reports of Brown and the younger Vesey, so far as these Reports covered the period embraced by the Cases, and are the most brief and perspicuous Reports of Unquestionable accuracy.”: James Kent, Commentaries on American Law 1:494 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 235. Law Books 38553

Important Manual of American Parliamentary Law

28. Cushing, Luther Stearns [1803-1856]. Lex Paliamentaria Americana: Elements of the Law and Practice of Legislative Assemblies in the United States of America. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1866. 8, xxxvi, 1063 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, raised bands, blind-stamped frames. Hinges starting, some rubbing with wear to extremities, corners bumped, minor stains to rear board. Early owner signature and stamp to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $300.
* Second edition. Cushing was a legal scholar and a reporter of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. “[I] have confined myself to a statement of the law and practice of parliament as a matter of fact.... In compiling the following work, I have endeavored to present the American reader with as much of the law and practice of parliament, as could, by any possibility, be useful, either as illustration or authority, to members who compose our legislative assemblies.”: Advertisement vii. Though designated “second edition,” this book is an unmodified reissue of the first edition (1856). Law Books 38690

29. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. Absurdities of the Bible. Little Blue Book No. 1637. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1931. 32 pp. Original wrappers. Very lightly soiled. $40.
* Also includes “Rev. Ben M. Bogard Fails to Halt Devil Darrow” and “The War Between Science and Faith” by Clay Fulks, “What Church Statistics Show” by J.H. Patterson and “Holiness and Halitosis” by William H. Burquist. Law Books 33993

30. Darrow, Clarence. Address to the Prisoners in the Cook County Jail (1902) With 1974 Comment by His Fellow Attorney Irving S. Abrams. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1975. Octavo (5" x 7"). 41 pp. Original printed wrappers, very good. $15.
* Reprint of 1902 edition with a new introduction. Law Books 34060

31. [Darrow, Clarence]. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor. Can the Individual Control His Conduct? Is Man a “Free Agent” Or Is He the Slave of His Biological Equipment? A Debate Between Clarence Darrow and Dr. Thomas V. Smith. Little Blue Book No. 843. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [n.d.]. 64 pp. Small Pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers. Light soiling to exterior, minor tears to spine and title page, underlining in pencil to a few leaves. $30. Law Books 37023

32. [Darrow, Clarence]. Haldeman-Julius, Marcet. Clarence Darrow’s Two Great Trials. Reports of the Scopes Anti-Evolution Case and the Dr. Sweet Negro Trial. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1927]. 74, [6] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Illustrated. Original printed wrappers. Covers detached and chipped, browning to text. $30.
* Big Blue Book No. B-29. Reprints of articles published in Haldeman-Julius Monthly (September 1925, June and July 1926). Includes excerpts of Darrow’s speeches to the jury. Law Books 34010

33. Darrow, Clarence. Crime Its Cause and Treatment. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. [n.d.] x, 292 pp. Original cloth. Worn, corners bumped, spine faded and almost detached. $35.
* Darrow’s views on crime and punishment. “You might as well hang a man because he is ill as because he is a criminal.” Law Books 22181

34. Darrow, Clarence. Darrow-Lewis Debate on the Theory on the Theory of Non-Resistance to Evil. For: Clarence Darrow. Against: Arthur Morrow Lewis. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original printed wrappers, very good. Text lightly browned. $45.
* Text of a debate that took place on February 6, 1910 at the Garrick Theater, Chicago. Law Books 34062

35. Darrow, Clarence. Dry-Law Debate. Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B. Wheeler. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Co., 1927. 32 pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original printed wrappers, browning to text, lower corner (about 1/2 inch) lacking from rear cover. $25. Law Books 34123

36. Darrow, Clarence S. An Eye for an Eye. New York: Fox Duffield & Company, 1905. 213 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-047232. ISBN 1-886363-07-2. Cloth. $55.
* An Eye for an Eye was Darrow’s only fictional work, aside from his autobiographical novel, Farmington, published in 1904. Law Books 16255
Law Books 16255 Law

37. Darrow, Clarence. Facing Life Fearlessly. The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1929?]. 64 pp. Original wrappers. Slightly soiled. Good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 1329. Text of a lecture given at the University of Chicago under the auspices of the Poetry Club and the Liberal Club. The booklet also contains a reprint of “Lord’s Day Alliance,” an article first published in 1928. Law Books 32652

38. Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice. Infidels and Heretics. An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston: The Stratford Company, [1929]. [xv], x, 293 pp. Original blue cloth in moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, signature in pencil to front free endpaper. $75.
* Second printing. A collection of brief excerpts from the writings of over 100 authors, including Darwin, Huxley, Whitman, Whitehead and others. Law Books 33339

39. Darrow, Clarence. Is Life Worth Living? A Debate: Frederick Starr-Clarence Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 61 pp. Original wrappers. Slightly soiled. Good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 910. Reprint of 1920 edition. This debate took place at the Garrick Theater, Chicago, on March 28, 1920. Law Books 32653

40. Darrow, Clarence. Is Religion Necessary? Yes, Rev. Robert MacGowan. No, Clarence Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1931]. 27 pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original wrappers. Light browning to text. A well-preserved copy. $45.
* First edition. Law Books 34061

41. Darrow, Clarence. The Ordeal of Prohibition. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 64 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 974. Article on the senseless infringement of individual rights as a result of Prohibition. Law Books 30344

Inscribed Darrow Limited Edition in Signed Binding

42. Darrow, Clarence. A Persian Pearl And Other Essays. East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1899. 175 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). In signed binding by Arthur Hertzberg and Craftsmen. Full morocco, spine bands, front board expertly reattached, rear hinge repaired. Gilt rules and ornaments to boards, spine extra gilt, inside dentelles, moire silk to pastedowns and front free endpapers. Printed throughout in red and black with ornamental initials, head and tail-pieces and other decorative devices. “Inscribed to Theodore Moriss/ with the regards of his friend/ Clarence Darrow/ Jan 20th 1928.” to front endleaf. A unique and highly desirable copy. $1,500.
* First edition limited to 980 copies, this number 486. Darrow’s first book is a great rarity and the cornerstone of any Darrow collection. It consists of five essays. The title essay is an appreciation of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. The other essays discuss Walt Whitman, Robert Burns, realism in literature and art and the importance of facing up to past mistakes without fear or shame. Law Books 34323

43. Darrow, Clarence. A Persian Pearl. And Other Essays. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-5174. ISBN 1-886363-27-7. Cloth. $60. Law Books 20006
Law Books 20006 Law

Signed by Darrow

44. Darrow, Clarence S. A Persian Pearl And Other Essays. Chicago: C.L. Ricketts. 1902. 160, [1] pp. Original half cloth over decorated paper boards, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light soiling, some fading to spine, some wear to corners and spine ends. Title page with attractive floral border printed in red and black. “Clarence Darrow/Kansas City/May 25-26” to front endleaf, other signatures and inscriptions from various owners. Appealing. $750. Law Books 20859

Darrow Debates Prohibition

45. Darrow, Clarence and Victor S. Yarros. The Prohibition Mania: A Reply to Professor Irving Fisher and Others. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927. vii, 254 pp. Cloth, minor shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, bookseller ticket to rear pastedown. Rust stain from paper clip to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $150.
* First edition. A series of arguments against Prohibition. Contents include “The Alleged Social Good of Prohibition,” “Is Alcohol a Poison?,” “Why Do Men Drink?,” “Prohibition Theories and Real Reason,” “Does Contempt for Prohibition Breed Contempt for Other Laws” and “Piling Absurdity Upon Absurdity.” Law Books 36868

First Edition of Darrow’s Autobiography

46. Darrow, Clarence. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. xiv, 465 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in orange and blue art deco dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped with approx. 2" loss to top of spine, a few chips at base of spine, minor loss to top of back cover, small tear to base of rear cover. Top edges rouged. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* First edition, uncommon in dust jacket. When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great advocates of his generation. There were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who could match his record as a rough and tumble crusader for the common man. Law Books 30147

47. Darrow, Clarence. Voltaire: A Lecture. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Co., [1925]. 64 pp. Small pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Original printed wrappers, text slightly yellowed. Good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 829. Reprint of an essay published originally in 1914, 1916 and 1918. Over 17,000 copies of this item were sold. Law Books 34181

48. Darrow, Clarence and William J. Bryan. The World’s Most Famous Court Trial. Tennessee Evolution Case. A Complete Stenographic Report of the Famous Court Test of the Anti-Evolution Act, at Dayton July 10 to 21, 1925, Including Speeches and Arguments of Attorneys. Cincinnati: National Book Company, [1925]. [4], 339 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-38485. ISBN 1-886363-31-5. Cloth. $75.
* Complete transcript of the celebrated “monkey trial,” the case of the State of Tennessee vs. John Thomas Scopes, a 24-year old high school teacher accused of violating a recently enacted state law that banned the teaching of Charles Darwin’s theory of evolution. Law Books 21232

49. Dickerson, Reed. The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. xx, 203 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Institution stamp to front free endpaper, “copy 11” in small letters to front cover near head. $65.
* This thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style. Law Books 38609

The Best Edition of Dyer’s Important Reports

50. Dyer, Sir James [1512-1582]. [Vaillant, John, Editor and Translator]. Reports of Cases in the Reigns of Hen. VIII, Edw. VI, Q. Mary, and Q. Eliz. Now First Translated, With Additional References to the Latest Books of Authority, Marginal Abstracts to the Points Determined in Each Case, and an Entire New Index to the Whole. To This Edition a Life of the Author is Prefixed; and From an Original Manuscript in the Library of the Inner Temple Several New Cases of His Are Introduced in the Notes. London: Sold by J. Butterworth, 1794. Three parts in three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent cloth, gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing to preliminaries, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $350.
* Seventh edition, and the only edition in English. Dyer’s Reports, which contains cases heard in the Courts of Common Pleas, King’s Bench, Exchequer and Chancery from 1513 to 1582, was originally issued in 1585. One of the first publications of its kind, it was also the first to be referred to regularly as “Reports.” A work of great authority (second only to that of the Year Books), it went through six editions in Law-French. “In 1794, Mr. Vaillant gave to the profession a yet much more improved edition, in English, containing several cases not found in the old ones, and now printed from Dyer’s MSS., a part of which, from some private reasons, his editors, on the first publication, ‘thought fitt not to make them vulgarr.’ “: Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 127. Law Books 9582

1627 Treatise Dealing With Administration and Billing

51. Escobar, Francisco Munez de [fl. 1618]. De Ratiociniis Administratorum et Computationibus Variis Aliis. Tractatus Praegnantissimus. Omnibus Iuri Operam Dantibus, Tam in Theorica, Quam Praxiutilis, Iudicibus, & Advocatis Peinecessarius. Turin: Apud H.H. Io. Dominici Tarini, 1627. [viii], 352, [51] pp. Quarto (8" x 12"). Contemporary quarter vellum over paper boards, hand-lettered title to spine and bottom edge. Moderate soiling and rubbing with some wear to extremities. Title page printed in red and black, attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Two early signatures to title page in fine hand, a few annotations and small markings to text. Light browning to a few leaves, occasional light foxing, text otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Later edition. With subject and title indexes. An early work on administration and legal aspects of billing and administrating. Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 38567

52. Farer, Tom J. The Laws of War 25 Years After Nuremberg. [New York]: Published by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, May 1971. 54 pp. Softbound. Light soiling and shelfwear. Faint dampstain to foot of text block near gutter, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* Title number 583 in the International Conciliation series. Farer reexamines the laws of war in light of the civilian casualties in Vietnam, Kenya, Algeria, Malaysia, East Pakistan and other countries. Law Books 38687

“Fences Make Good Neighbors”

53. [Fence Laws]. Fence Laws: The Statute Prescriptions as to the Legal Fence in the United States and Territories, The Dominion of Canada and Provinces, and Australia. With Illustrative Historical Notes and Judicial Decisions, and a View of Fences and Fence Laws in Great Britain. Worcester: Washburn & Moen Manufacturing Co., 1880. Various paginations. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Boards slightly bowed, light rubbing, corners bumped, joints cracked but secure. Splits at front and rear of text block. Early inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. An interesting item. $250.
* With an appendix of opinions by Fortescue, Fitzherbert, Henry Colman and Richard Grant White, texts of the Enclosure Acts, the 1839 Parliamentary Report and the Railway Clauses Consolidation Act, descriptions of enclosures in Devon and a selection of notes and judicial decisions. Not in the HLC. Law Books 38520

A Jaundiced View of the American Legal System

54. Fenner, Ball. Raising the Veil; Or, Scenes in the Courts. Embellished with Portraits of Police, Court Officers, &c. Boston: James French & Company, 1856. xii, [13]-288 pp. Woodcut plates. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind stamping. Some rubbing with wear to corners and spine ends. A few signatures partially detached but holding. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* An anecdotal account of the courts, police and the administration of justice in Boston, Philadelphia and California by a veteran attorney. Having surveyed the field, Fenner concludes: “Happy is the man who avoids litigation, and knows not by personal experience the ramifications of criminal or civil jurisprudence.”: Preface vi. Law Books 38524

Interesting French Juridical Documents, 1656-1741

55. [France]. [Collection of Juridical Extracts, Judgments, Declarations and Other Documents, 1656-1741]. 179 pp. Folio (8" x 12"). 43 pamphlets bound in contemporary binding. Paper boards with exposed cords, residue of paper labels to spine. Moderate rubbing and soiling to boards, wear to corners, a few splits to otherwise secure text block. Attractive large woodcut French royal arms at the head of each item, decorated initials. Annotations, soiling and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* An interesting collection of trial summaries and documents dealing with such topics as tobacco, salt, forests, amortization and frankfiefs. Law Books 38709

Eighteenth-Century French Case Summaries

56. [France]. [Collection of Memoires and Precises, c1720-c1750]. Two Volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x 13"). 150 pamphlets bound in contemporary bindings. Quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, lettering pieces, gilt ornaments to compartments. Rubbed and worn, joints cracked but secure, chipping to spine ends, a few splits to text blocks. Attractive large woodcut French royal arms or vignette at the head of each item, decorated initials. Annotations, soiling and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. $200.
* Two volumes of a privately bound set of trial summaries, most dealing with estates and real property. Law Books 38710

57. Goldin, Hyman E. The Case of the Nazarine Reopened. New York: The Exposition Press, [1948]. 863 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-306-5. Cloth. $125.
* Written in the form of a court transcript, this book demonstrates Goldin’s position that the Jews were not responsible for the crucifixion of Jesus Christ. To prove his case, the author, a lawyer and rabbi, summons such witnesses as Saints Matthew, Mark, Luke, John and Peter as well as an array of legal, exegetical, linguistic and historical experts. Law Books 36539
Law Books 36539 Law

58. Goodenow, J[ohn] M[ilton] [1782-1838]. Historical Sketches of the Principles and Maxims of American Jurisprudence. Steubenville: James Wilson, 1819. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein Co., 1972. vii, 426 pp. Cloth. New. $47.50
* A title in the series Classics of American Legal History. Goodenow was a lawyer, legislator and judge of the Ohio Supreme Court. He argues that the Ohio courts do not possess common law jurisdiction, especially in the case of crimes and offences at common law. More generally, he argues for a theory of law based on modern legislation rather than inherited Anglo-Saxon principles. Law Books 38544

“A Legal Classic of the Highest Order”

59. Gould, James [1770-1838]. [Hamilton, Adelbert]. A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Action. Reprinted from the Second Edition, With Numerous Additions to Text and Authorities. Rochester: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., 1908. ix, 519 pp. Original starched buckram, black lettering piece. Worn and scuffed, joints just starting. Split to text block between pp. 464 and 465. Early bookseller stamp to front pastedown, owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $125.
* This is actually a reissue of the fifth and final edition (1899). Gould was the preeminent law professor at Litchfield Law School, the nation’s first law school. Based on his lectures, this treatise expounds his system of pleading principles in an orderly, scientific and reasonable manner. “Gould’s Pleading is a legal classic of the highest order, and has placed its author among the very best legal writers of the age.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 342. Law Books 38712

Roman Law and the Carolina Constitutio Criminalis

60. Grassi, Michael (Grass, Michael) [1657-1731]. Collationum Juris Civilis Romani, cum Recess. Imperii Rom. Germanici, ut et in Specie Cum Ordinatione Criminali Imper. Carol. V., Der Peinlichen Halss-Gerichts-Ordnung, Maxime per Differentias Principes, Sectiones Viginti Quibus Accedunt Positiones Controversae, ad IV. Institut Libros. Tubingen: Sumptibus Theodori Mezleri, 1723. [xxix], 1040, 50 pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Signature ‘rrrrr’ misbound after ‘sssss.’ Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine. speckled edges. Moderate soiling, small check to backstrip, lower corners bumped. Early signature to front free endpaper. Light browning to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* First edition. Grass was a jurist and professor of law at the University of Tubingen. This treatise contains a title-by-title comparison (collation) between the Corpus Juris Civilis and the Carolina Constitutio Criminalis, the code of criminal law and procedure promulgated by Holy Roman Emperor Charles V in 1533. Each comparison is followed by a lengthy commentary. The appended Positiones Controversae was originally published in 1699. It discusses the titles in the fourth book of the Institutes dealing with torts and damages. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 9:611. Law Books 38707
Law Books 38707 Law

61. Greenidge, A.H.J. Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan and Co., 1901. xx, 483 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-242-5. Cloth. $85.
* Greenidge [1865-1906] traces the growth of the Roman constitution and examines how it functioned during the mature Republic and the Principate. Law Books 36549
Law Books 36549 Law

62. Hadley, James. Introduction to Roman Law in Twelve Academical Lectures. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Reprinted Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1996. $47.50 Law Books 38679

63. Hamburger, Philip. Separation of Church and State. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [2002]. xiii, 514 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $54.
* Hamburger argues that the separation of church and state has no historical foundation in the First Amendment. Law Books 38728

First Edition of Hare on Contracts

64. Hare, J[ohn] I[nnes] Clark [1816-1905]. The Law of Contracts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1887. xxxiv, 679 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, maroon lettering piece, blind-stamped frames, front hinge starting. Light rubbing, some wear to extremities, corners bumped. Early owner signature and stamp to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* First edition. Hare’s objective was to trace the doctrine of consideration and to show its influence on contracts in common law. Beginning with Roman law, where the doctrine of consideration was unknown, he proceeds to an examination of the practical importance of the law of sales. This treatise was taken from a course of lectures delivered at the law school of the University of Pennsylvania, where he also served as a trustee. Hare “was one of the half-dozen greatest judges that Pennsylvania has produced. He ascended the bench just after equity was introduced, as a general system, into Pennsylvania, and his contribution to its establishment was of great importance.”: Dictionary of American Biography IV:262. Law Books 38671

65. Haynes, Evan. The Selection and Tenure of Judges. The National Conference of Judicial Councils, 1944. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1981. xix, 308 pp. Cloth. New. $40.
* With an introduction by Roscoe Pound. Haynes offers a comprehensive overview of the factors bearing on the technique of judicial selection. Law Books 38700

66. Hill, Britton A. Liberty and Law or Outlines of a New System for the Organization and Administration of Federative Government. Revised and Greatly Expanded. St. Louis: G.I. Jones and Company, 1880. xxxix, 387, [5] pp. Includes five-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board, moderate shelfwear. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown, author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $65. Law Books 38515

67. Houzeau, Jean-Charles. Vade-Mecum De L’Astronome. Bruexelles, F. Hayez, 1882. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Cloth. Oversized Octavo. xxvii, 1144p. 24 cm. New. $125.
* Describes 3347 books on astronomy. Each printed item was carefully selected and often annotated. The arrangement is by subject, but numerous indices are provided to navigate the material. Indices include: (1) Table bibliographique, renfermant, dans l’ordre alphabétique des noms d’auteurs, l’indication des ouvrages et mémoires; and (2) Table alphabétique des chapitres, paragraphes et articles. Law Books 38531

Early Guide to Britain’s 1911 Copyright Act

68. Hurrell, Henry. [Thery, Maurice]. Copyright Law and the Copyright Act, 1911. With a Treatise on French Copyright Law by Maurice Thery. London: Waterlaw and Sons, 1912. xi, 130 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-corporate law firm library. Company stamp to title page. A very good copy. $150.
* With forms and complete texts of the 1911 Copyright Act and the Revised Convention of Berne (1908). Law Books 38620

Henry James Remembers W.W. Story

69. James, Henry [1843-1916]. William Wetmore Story and His Friends From Letters, Diaries, and Recollections. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1903. Two volumes. Portrait frontispieces with tissue overlays. Original cloth, top edges gilt. Moderate shelfwear, corners of Volume II bumped. Owner signature to front free endpaper of Volume I, interiors otherwise clean. $125.
* First American edition, published simultaneously with the first English edition. The son of Justice Joseph Story, William Wetmore Story [1819-1895] was trained as a lawyer and wrote several legal treatises. He was also a notable poet and sculptor. In 1856 Story took up residence in Rome with his family and became an important social figure as he acquired friends in arts and literary circles. His home in the Palazzo Barberini was an important social center for Americans living in Rome. Story’s list of friends included James Russell Lowell, Robert Browning and Margaret Fuller. Henry James, the great Anglo-American writer and probably the greatest American expatriate of his day, was another friend. He produced this warmly written biography as a memorial gesture. Useful for its insights into Story, it is also a fascinating portrait of his elegant world. Law Books 38723

Limited-Edition Facsimile of Tracts Issued by James I

70. [James I (1603-1625)]. [Gordon, John William, Editor]. A Declaration of His Maiesties Royall Pleasure, in What Sort He Thinketh Fit to Enlarge, or Reserve Himselfe in Matter of Bountie. London: Imprinted by Robert Barker, 1610. Reprint. [London: Private Edition, 1897]. [ii], 29, [5] pp. Original vellum, red-stamped title to front board and spine, deckle edges. Minor shelfwear, some discoloration and soiling. Small early owner bookplate and inscribed dedication leaf to front pastedown. Minor dampspotting to preliminaries, partial split near end of text block, interior otherwise clean and sound. $350.
* From an edition limited to 200 copies, this number 51. This edition contains a facsimile reprint of a copy in the British Museum with a four-page “Note Upon the Book of Bounty” by Gordon. In this essay King James states that he will “decline from all manner of expence that shall not bee necessary for the safety of Our Crowne.” Thus he forbids “all persons whatsoever to presume to presse us, for any thing that may either turne to the diminution of Our Revenew and setled Receipts, or lay more charge upon Our Ordinarie” (4). The Declaration is followed by “A Memorial of Those Speciall Things for Which wee Expressly Command” in which the King sets out his lawful claims to various revenues. (It includes a list of the King’s income-producing monopolies and assets.) Law Books 38722
Law Books 38722 Law

Popular New York State Formbook

71. Jenkins, John S. [1818-1852]. The New Clerk’s Assistant, or, Book of Practical Forms; Containing Numerous Precedents and Forms for Ordinary Business Transactions, With References to the Various Statutes, and Latest Judicial Decisions. Designed for the Use of County and Town Officers, Merchants, Mechanics, Farmers, and Professional Men, to Which is Added an Appendix Containing the New Constitution of the State of New York. Revised and Enlarged. Auburn: Derby and Miller, 1850. viii, 620, xxiv, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original sheep, red and black lettering pieces, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Some rubbing with wear to joints, backstrip and corners, chipping to edges of lettering pieces, rear hinge cracked but secure. Light foxing to text, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* Fourth edition. This popular formbook designed for New York State practice was revised and issued twelve times between 1846 to 1860. Law Books 38611

Attractive 1565 Edition of the Institutes

72. [Justinian (CE 485-565)]. Hoppii, Iochimi (Hoppers, Joachim) [1523-1576], Annotator. Institutiones Imperiales, Cum Nouis & Breuibus Adnotationibus. Quibus Nuc Primum in Gratia Tyronum Iuris Ciuilis, Propter Collationis Utilitate, a directi Quoque Sunt in Margine Fontes, Unde Hae Institutiones Potissimu, & Sere ad Verbu, Sunt Deriuatae.
[With]
Cathelineau, Francis. Enchiridion Titulorum Aliquot Iuris, Quibus Uniuersum Pene Ius Summatim Continetur. De Verborum & Rerum Significatione, ex Pandectis. De Regulis Iuris, tum ex Pandectis, tum ex Decretalibus, & Sexto. De Gradibus Affinitatis, ex Pandectis. Ad Haec, Index Titulru Utriusq; iuris, Secundum Ordine Alphabeti in Unum Collectorum. Cologne: Apud Haeredes Iohannis Quentelij & Geruuinum Calenium, 1565. 511; 253 pp. Two works in one, each with title page. Octavo (3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised bands, small gilt arabesques to spine compartments, panels with gilt corner fleurons within blind-stamped frames. Small gilt arabesques at center of each board, “Q I Q” blind-stamped to head of front panel, “1565” in gilt at foot. Some rubbing with wear to joints, board edges and corners, hinges cracked but secure, clasps and front free endpaper lacking. Handsome printer devices and decorated initials. Negligible dampstaining to head of text block. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves and title page of first work. Underlining and annotations in fine early hand to text, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $1,250.
* With index of titles. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four sections: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. It supplanted the earlier Institutes of Gaius. This edition contains annotations by Joachim Hoppers, an eminent Dutch jurist who taught at the University of Frisia. In addition to the standard appendixes drawn from the Digest, De Regulis Juris and De Verborum Significatione, this edition contains the complete text of Title 10, Book XXXVIII, De Gradibus Affinitatis, et Consanguinitatis, et Nominibus Eorum and a Regulis Juris of titles in the Decretum and Liber Sextus of the Corpus Juris Canonici. Not in Brunet, Graesse or Dekkers. Law Books 38613
Law Books 38613 Law

Criminal Procedure in the Holy Roman Empire

73. Koch, Johann Christoph [1732-1808], Editor. [Horix, Johann Baptist von (1730-1792)]. Hals- Oder Peinliche Gerichts-Ordnung Kaiser Carls V. und des H. Rom. Reichs Nach der Original-Ausgabe vom. J. 1533. Auf das Genaueste Abgedruckt und mit der Zweiten und dritten Ausgabe b.Z. 1533. und 1534. Verglichen Nebst dem Horixischen Programma: Wahre Veranlassung der P.H.G.O. und Einer Vorrede Worin der Werth und Nutzen Dieser Ausgabe Gezeigt, und zu der Gelehrten Geschichte des Teutschen Peinlichen Rechts Zuverlassige Nachrichten Mitgerheilt Werden. Giessen: Joh. Phil. Krieger, 1773. 116, 24, 168 pp. Three parts. The first has general title page, the second and third have individual title pages. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Later marbled boards, rouged edges. Moderate rubbing with wear to joints, spine ends, board edges and corners, front free endpaper lacking. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner name to front pastedown, occasional underlining and a few brief annotations. Light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* Second edition, enlarged. With index. A critical edition of the Carolina Constitutio Criminalis, the code of criminal law and procedure that was promulgated by Holy Roman Emperor Charles V in 1533. This book is divided into three parts. The first part is a general introduction by Koch. The second is the text of an address on the code’s “true organization” by Horix, a professor of Law at the University of Mainz. The third part contains the text of the code, along with a critical introduction by Koch that evaluates its “value and utility” to contemporary German criminal jurisprudence. OCLC locates eleven copies, one of this edition, which is not listed in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 38616

Interesting History of Marriage and Divorce

74. Leathley, S[amuel] A[rthur]. The History of Marriage and Divorce. London: John Long, Limited, 1916. 160 pp. Original cloth, black-stamped title within double frame to front board. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, some fraying to foot of spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, fold creases to upper corners of a few leaves. Underscoring in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First edition. The author was an Anglican minister and barrister. Topics include “Marriage and Divorce Among the Hebrews,” “Marriage and Divorce Under Roman Law,” Marriage and Divorce Under the Canon Law,” “Equitable Relief for Married Women,” “Foreign Marriage and Divorce Law,” and “Modern Controversy.” Law Books 38721

75. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836]. A System of Penal Law for The United States of America: Consisting of A Code of Crimes and Punishments; A Code of Procedure in Criminal Cases; A Code of Prison Discipline; and A Book of Definitions. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. Cloth. New. $58.
* Reprint of the first edition. Law Books 38534

Maine Lawyer’s Manuscript Account Book

76. [Manuscript]. [Account Book of Lucius Butterfield, 1912-1919]. 996 pp. Folio (10-1/2" x 16"). Original reversed calf, black-stamped panels and frames, red and black lettering pieces, raised bands, morocco-covered corners, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, some chipping to spine ends. Bookseller stamp to front pastedown. About 500 leaves filled with entries, many on both sides. 22 pp. softbound index of names laid-in. An interesting item. $200.
* We know little about this item. The owner’s name is stamped to the black lettering piece. Certain entries and a bookseller stamp suggest that its owner practiced law in or near Bangor, Maine. Whatever its provenance, this ledger offers a fascinating glimpse of legal life in a region that was predominantly rural and poor. Law Books 38608

First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest

77. [Manwood, John (d.1610)]. Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor. Manwood’s Treatise of the Forest Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now in Force, But the Original of Forests, What They Are, and How They Differ from Chases, Parks, and Warrens; With All Such Things As Are Incident to Either: Together With the Proper Terms of Art, Collected Out of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm; As Also From the Assizes and Iters of Pickering and Lancaster, and Several Other Ancient and Learned Authors. Treating Also of the Office of Agistors, Beadles, Foresters, Keepers, Rangers, Verderors and Woodwards, and of the Courts of Attachment, &c. With All the Variety of Cases Relating to Forests, Chases, Parks, and Warrens; and All the Laws Concerning the Game Made, Adjudged or Repealed Since the Year 1665. The Whole Digested Under Proper Titles in an Alphabetical Order. Revised and Corrected. [London]: Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot [et. al.], 1717. [vi], 435, [23] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece, blind-stamped frames and panels with dentelles and large corner fleurons. Some rubbing with negligible wear to corners, joints and spine ends, hinges cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, interior notable fresh. A well-preserved copy. $850.
* Fourth edition. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. First published in 1598, it remained a standard text well into the twentieth century. Law Books 38600
Law Books 38600 Law

1829 German Treatise on Criminal Law

78. Martin, [Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)]. Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen Criminal-Rechts, mit Besonderer Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das Konigreich Baiern. Heidelberg: In der Universitats-Buchhandlund von Chr. Fr. Winter, 1829. lvi, 776 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum covered in marbled paper, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, rouged edges. Rubbed with wear to joints, board edges and spine ends. Early owner signature to title page. Light foxing and light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Martin was a jurist and professor of law at the University of Heidelberg. His work is notable for its liberal outlook and commitment to German Idealism. This distinguished treatise went through five editions between 1825 and 1857. Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an outline of criminal jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in Europe and an overview of contemporary criminal law in the German states. Particular attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813. One of the reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it is notable for its commitment to Enlightenment ideals. OCLC locates three copies, none of this edition. Law Books 38622
Law Books 38622 Law

Ex-Cathedra

79. Matthaeum, Petrum (Matthieu, Pierre) [1563-1621], Editor. Summa Constitutionum Summorum Pontificum, et Rerum in Ecclesia Romana Gestarum a Gergorio IX Usque ad Sixtum V. Nunc Primum Longo Studie Conquisita & Concinnata Annotationibus Summariis Chronographicis Exercitatissimis Variarum Controuersiarum Resolutionnibus ac Commentariis Elucubrata & Illustrata. Recensentur Ini io Summi Pontifices, Ecclesiae Persequutiones, Concilia & Caesares a Christo Passo Usque in Hodiernum Diem, pro Apostolicae Successionis Praeconio Aduersus Salsissimas Haereticorum Chronologias. Cum Peritissimis Singularum Constitutionum, Locorum Communium & Rerum Memorabilium Indicibus. Leiden: Sumptibus Petri Landry, 1588. [civ], 910, [38] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine ends, joints and corners. Title page printed in red and black, early owner bookplate to verso. Attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining, inkstain to foot of first quarter of text block. Occasional foxing and browning, text otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Second edition, revised. With table and index. A collection of papal Bulls and other documents produced between 1145 and 1590 with annotations by Matthieu. Topics include the Crusades, heretics, church finances and administrative reforms. Law Books 38663
Law Books 38663 Law

80. McKeag, Edwin C. Mistake in Contract: A Study in Comparative Jurisprudence. New York: Columbia University Press, 1905. 132 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002072856. ISBN 1-58477-276-X. Cloth. $60. Law Books 36580
Law Books 36580 Law

1928 Report on Indian Affairs

81. Meriam, Lewis, Technical Director. The Problem of Indian Administration: Report of a Survey Made at the Request of Honorable Hubert Work, Secretary of the Interior, and Submitted to Him, February 21, 1928. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1928. xxii, 872 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* A sociological survey of the lives led by Native Americans conducted between 1926 and 1927. The program was conducted by Meriam, Ray A. Brown, Henry Roe Cloud, Edward Everett Dale, Emma Duke, Herbert R. Edwards, Fayette Avery McKenzie, Mary Louise Mark, W. Carson Ryan, Jr. and William J. Spillman. Law Books 38711

Minor on Real Property

82. Minor, Raleigh C. [1869-1923]. The Law of Real Property (Based on Minor’s Institutes). [Charlottesville]: Anderson Bros., 1908. Two volumes. Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Worn, joints starting. Early owner signatures to front free endpapers, institution stamps to edges, texts clean and bright. $450.
* Minor, a professor of law at the University of Virginia, was the author of notable works on political science and the conflict of laws. This scholarly treatise is derived from John B. Minor’s Institutes of Common and Statute Law (1891-1895), to which it is starred. Law Books 38583

1918 Plan For a League of Nations

83. Minor, Raleigh C. A Republic of Nations: A Study of the Organization of a Federal League of Nations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1918. xxxix, 316 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and stained dust jacket. $150.
* Minor was a distinguished professor of constitutional and international law at the University of Virginia. This book proposes the formation of a league of nations based in part on the government of the United States. The appendix contains the texts of the U.S. Constitution and a tentative constitution of a league of nations in parallel columns. Law Books 38669

84. Minor, Raleigh C. Conflict of Laws; or, Private International Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1901. Reprinted Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1985. lii, 575 pp. Cloth. New. $55. Law Books 38720

Mirehouse on Tithes

85. Mirehouse, John [1789-1850]. A Practical Treatise on the Law of Tithes. With Additions. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1822. xliv, 336 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary paper boards, paper spine label, deckle fore and bottom edges. Moderate shelfwear, corners bumped, chipping to spine ends, front joint starting. occasional light browning, interior otherwise fresh. $300.
* Second edition. With side-notes. An authoritative treatise by a member of Lincoln’s Inn. As the title indicates, this is a practical book; each point is clearly defined and summarized. Not in Kress or Williams. Law Books 38498

A Concise Guide to Tithes

86. Mirehouse, John. A Practical Treatise on the Law of Tithes. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1818. xxxi, 260 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to boards and backstrip. Small inkstain to front board, corners bumped, rear joint just starting near head. Early inscription to front pastedown, split between pp. 258 and 259. Occasional light foxing, underlining and notes in pencil, browning and soiling to a few leaves. A nice copy in a well-preserved binding. $400.
* First edition. With side-notes. An authoritative treatise by a member of Lincoln’s Inn. As the title indicates, this is a practical book; each point is clearly defined and summarized. Not in Kress or Williams. Law Books 38494

87. Moynihan, Cornelius J. Introduction to the Law of Real Property: An Historical Background of The Common Law of Real Property and Its Modern Application. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1962. 12th reprint, 1977. xix, 254 pp. Original cloth with gilt stamped cover and spine. Small ownership stamp to flyleaf. Very good. $20. Law Books 33474

88. [Mozley, (Herbert Newman) and Whiteley, (George Crispe), Compilers]. Mozley and Whiteley’s Law Dictionary. Third Edition by Leonard H. West and F.G. Neave. London: Butterworth & Co., 1908. [viii], 369 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, some fraying to spine ends, corners bumped. Small institution stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* This popular dictionary was first published in 1876 under the title A Concise Law Dictionary. Law Books 38732

1726 Bradford New York Laws

89. [New York]. Acts of Assembly Passed in the Province of New-York; From 1691 to 1725. New York: William Bradford, 1726. [x], 319 pp. Folio (7-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Attractive recent period-style mottled calf, raised bands, blind-tooled fillets to boards, endpapers renewed. Small worm-hole to upper corner of first three leaves. Early owner signature and annotation to title page. Browning, light foxing to most leaves, interior still quite fresh. $5,000.
* With index, table and side notes. This copy belonged to Jonathan Smith who was the grandfather of William Floyd, a New York politician, member of the Continental Congress and a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Includes acts dealing with taxes, liquor excises, the encouragement of navigation and whaling, military duty, highways and bridges and Indians. several acts deal with slaves, the slave trade and the suppression of immorality. Though it does not contain the additional matter cited by Benedict and Tower, this volume is complete as issued. (Some copies are bound with supplements containing later legislation.) Law Books 29102
Law Books 29102 Law

The 1821 New York Constitutional Convention

90. [New York]. Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters. Gould, Marcus T.C., Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the Official Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable Matter. Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford, 1821. viii, 703 pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly chamber’s seating plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $1,000.
* With index. New York adopted its first state constitution in 1777. It was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801. As a result of this convention the number of senators grew to 32 and the number of assemblymen grew to 100. A provisions to review and address legislative representation following each census was enacted as well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second to be held, enacted two amendments that made the constitution more democratic. Senate consent was only required for important appointments and voting rights were extended to all male citizens over 21 who held property, performed military service or worked on highways. Law Books 38537

Distinguished Latin-German Legal Dictionary

91. Oberlander, Samuel [1692-1720], Compiler. Lexicon Juridicum Romano-Teutonicum, Das Ist, Vollstandiges Lateinisch-Teutsches Juristisches Hand-Lexicon: Darinnen die Meisten in Jure Civili, Canonico, Feudali, Camerali, & Saxonico Tam Electorali Quam Communi, Nicht Weniger in Jure Publico Romano-Germanico, Vorkommende Worter, so Wohl Nach Ihren Eigentlichen als Uneigentlichen Verstand Deutlich Erklaret, Durch Ihre Definitiones und Descriptiones aber Verstandlich Gemachet Werden, Denen noch Ferner die bey Denen Rechts-Lehrern Befindliche Gewohnliche Divisiones und Subdivisiones Beygefuget Worden, zu Bequemen und Nutzlichen Gebrauch Aller Derer, so Jura Studiren, oder Juristische Bucher und Schrifften Lesen, oder in Gerichte Dienen &c. Nach Alphabetischer Ordnung Eingerichtet. Nuremberg: Johann Georg Lochner, 1753. [viii], 736, [12] pp. Pictorial copperplate frontispiece. Text printed in double columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary paper boards, untrimmed edges. Moderate rubbing and soiling with wear to joints and corners, 1-1/2" portion of backstrip lacking from head of spine. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front pastedown. Occasional light foxing at front and rear of text block, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $1,000.
* Fourth edition. Comprehensive German-Latin dictionary of terms used in Civil, Canon, Feudal, Cameral and Saxon Law, and in the law of the Holy Roman Empire. Includes an index of Latin abbreviations. OCLC locates four copies. Law Books 38674
Law Books 38674 Law

Business Law Digest by Parsons

92. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882]. The Laws of Business for Business Men, In All the States of the Union. With Forms for Mercantile Instruments, Deeds, Leases, Wills, &c. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1857. viii, 504 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind stamping. Moderate shelfwear with some chipping to joints and spine. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $200.
* First edition. Parsons based this popular layman’s guide on his Law of Contracts (1853-1855) and Elements of Mercantile Law (1856). Law Books 38595

Landmark Study by J.G.A. Pocock

93. Pocock, J.G.A. The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law: A Study of English Historical Thought in the Seventeenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957. ix, 261 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. $125.
* “I have not attempted to analyze exhaustively the character of English thought about the past, or to study the way in which constitutional history and theory were used a source of arguments in contemporary political debate. It has seemed more illuminating instead to oppose to one another what appear to have been the two most important schools of thought: the common lawyers with their belief that the constitution was immemorial, and the few dissentients who sought to upset this theory by pointing out that it had once been informed with the principles of feudal tenure; to show how these interpretations arose; and to consider how they were related to some of the essential ideas in contemporary political theory and how these connexions encouraged or hampered their development.”: Preface, xv. Law Books 38668

Chief Justice of King’s Bench, 1350-1361

94. Putnam, Bertha Haven. The Place in Legal History of Sir William Shareshull, Chief Justice of the King’s Bench 1350-1361: A Study of Judicial & Administrative Methods in the Reign of Edward III. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1950. xviii, 328 pp. Original blue cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $125. Law Books 38725

First Edition of Notable New Hampshire JP Manual

95. [Richardson, William Merchant (1774-1838)]. The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Printed by Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, gilt fillets to spine. Rubbing with wear to extremities, front hinge just starting near head. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner signature to front free endpaper, lower corner lacking. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, one signature loose but holding, occasional browning and light foxing. A nice copy. $125.
* First edition. Richardson practiced law in Groton, Massachusetts and represented Massachusetts in the United States Congress from 1811 to 1814. He moved to New Hampshire in 1814 and became chief justice of the state supreme court in 1816. He also compiled the early volumes of New Hampshire Reports. Law Books 38612

“The Best General Treatise on Criminal Law”

96. Russell, William Oldnall. A Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors. With Additional Notes of Decisions in the American Courts by Daniel Davis. With Additional References by Theron Metcalf. Third American Edition, With Notes and References by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: P.H. Nicklin and T. Johnson, 1836. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, lettering pieces, raised bands, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Moderate rubbing with some wear to joints and board edges, corners bumped. Early owner stamp to front free endpapers. Offsetting to margins of preliminaries and endleaves, occasional light browning, interior otherwise sound. A very good set. $500.
* Star-paged to the London edition of 1826-1828. This classic treatise was originally published in 1819. “Its appreciation among us is best shown by the number of American editions. The notes of American Cases are numerous and able, and no English law book has received more careful and excellent editorial care.... Mr. [Samuel] Warren says [in A Popular and Practical Introduction to Law Studies that] it is the best general treatise on criminal law.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 624. Law Books 38739

Classic Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors

97. Russell, William Oldnall [and] Charles Sprengel Greaves. A Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors. With the Notes and References Contained in the Former American Editions by Daniel Davis and Theron Metcalf, Esqrs. And With Additional Notes and References, by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1845. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf. red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure. A very good set. $200.
* Fifth American edition, from the third London edition (1843). Law Books 26163

Final Edition of A Classic Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors

98. Russell, William Oldnall [and] Charles Sprengel Greaves. A Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors. With the Notes and References Contained in the Former American Editions by Daniel Davis and Theron Metcalf, Esqrs. And With Additional Notes and References, by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, red and black lettering pieces, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set. $200.
* Eighth American edition. Paging irregular, following that of the third London edition (1843), to which it is starred. Law Books 26261

99. Ryan, Franklin W. Usury and Usury Laws: A Juristic-Economic Study of the Effects of State Statutory Maximums for Loan Charges Upon Lending Operations in the United States. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. xxix, 249 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free pastedown, internally clean. $30. Law Books 19080

100. Schramm, Dominikus [1722-1797]. Institutiones Juris Ecclesiastici Publici et Privati Hodiernis Academiarum Germanicarum Moribus Accommodatae ac Tres Tomos Distrubatae. Tomus III: De Juris, Delictis et Poenis Ecclesiasticis. Cum Annexa Serie Titulorum Singulorum. Augsburg: Matthaei Rieger et Filiorum, 1774. xxxii, 524, [12] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary paper boards, lettering piece, rouged edges. Moderate rubbing, wear to corners and spine ends, joints starting. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Attractive woodcut title vignette, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Partial splits at front and rear of text block. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* Schramm, a Benedictine monk, was a professor of theology and canon law. This treatise on torts and penal law in Roman canon law and German ecclesiastical law is part of the three-volume Institutiones Juris Ecclesiastici. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 22:1019. Law Books 38619

A “Most Exciting” Book on Roman Law

101. Schulz, Fritz. History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1946]. xvi, 358 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $100.
* First edition. “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.”: H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 102. Law Books 38726

Key Documents on Pan-American Relations, 1889-1940

102. Scott, James Brown [1866-1943], Editor. The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928: A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp
[With]
[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace]. First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations, Resolutions and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth International Conferences of the American States, the Inter-American conference for the Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second Meetings of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American Republics for Consultation, at Panama and Habana, Together with Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences and Information Concerning the Technical Pan American Conferences, Commissions and Other Bodies. Collected and Edited in the Division of International Law. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558 pp. Together two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spines, internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine, bookplates to pastedowns, small embossed stamps to title pages. A nice set. $300.
* Both volumes published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law. Law Books 38582

Was Shakespeare a Lawyer?

103. Senter, John H. [1848-1916]. Was Shakespeare a Lawyer? An Address Delivered Before the Annual Meeting, October 27, 1903. Montpelier: Argus and Patriot Press, 1903. 60 pp. $125. Original quarter cloth over paper boards, title red-stamped to front, hand-lettered paper label to spine. Ex-library. Residue of location label to foot of spine, institution bookplate to front pastedown, stamp embossed to title page, remains of card pocket to rear pastedown. Internally clean. $125.
* Senter was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. District Attorney for Vermont and President of the state’s bar association. This booklet reprints his presidential address for 1903. Law Books 38623

104. Smith, Alexander. The Commerce Power in Canada and the United States. Toronto: Butterworths, 1963. xl, 504 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner stamp to front pastedown, internally clean. $65. Law Books 38581

Nineteenth-Century Guide to Mercantile Law

105. [Smith, John William]. Holcombe, James P. and William Y. Gholson, Editors. A Compendium of Mercantile Law by the Late John William Smith. Greatly Enlarged and Revised Throughout from the Last English Edition. New York: Appleton & Company, 1859. 755, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, red and black lettering pieces, owner name stamped to foot of spine in small letters, endpapers renewed. Light shelfwear and soiling. Light foxing to preliminaries and rear quarter of text block, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third American edition, based on the thirteenth English edition, 1848. Section titles: Of Mercantile Persons, Of Mercantile Property, Of Mercantile Contracts, Of Mercantile Remedies. Law Books 38727

It Found a Ready Audience in Pre-Revolutionary America

106. Somers, [John] [1651-1716]. The Judgment of Whole Kingdoms and Nations, Concerning the Rights, Power, and Prerogative of Kings, and the Privileges, & Properties of the People: Shewing the Nature of Government in General, Both from God and Man. An Account of the British Government; and the Rights and Privileges of the People in the Time of the Saxons, and Since the Conquest. The Government Which God Ordained Over the Children of Israel; and That All Magistrates and Governors Proceed From the People, by Many Examples in Scripture and History; and the Duty of Magistrates From Scripture and Reason. An Account of Eleven Emperors, and Above Fifty Kings, Depriv’d for Their Evil Government. The Right of the People and Parliament of Britain, to Resist and Deprive Their Kings for Evil Government, by King Henry’s Charter; and Likewise in Scotland, by Many Examples.... Newport: Reprinted and Sold by Solomon Southwick, 1774. viii, 9-156 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Pamphlet rebound in recent quarter calf over cloth. Corner lacking from head of title page with no loss to text, minor chip to its fore-edge. Browning and dampstaining to title page, occasional light foxing to text, interior otherwise fresh. $750. 
* Twelfth edition, corrected. This highly popular tract was first published in 1709 with the title Vox Dei, Being True Maxims of Government. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple, was Lord Chancellor of England and the author of The Security of Englishmen’s Lives (1681), a tract on juries and one’s right to a jury trial. The present work outlines the development of English freedoms, and calls for religious freedom, resistance to tyranny and a limited monarchy. It found a ready audience in the colonies on the eve of the American Revolution. This work is attributed sometimes to John Dunton or Daniel Defoe. Law Books 38621

107. Stock, Leo Francis. Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments Respecting North America. Five volumes. Washington, D.C.: The Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1924. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025966. ISBN 1-58477-254-9. Cloth. $495.
* This five volume set collects all references to North America in the proceedings and debates of the parliaments of England, Scotland and Ireland recorded between 1542 and 1754. Not confined to North America, it includes all items relating directly or by implication to Canada, Central America, South America, the Caribbean, the Philippines and Africa. A useful source for the admiralty, maritime or commercial law historian. Law Books 36541
Law Books 36541 Law

Story on Equity Jurisprudence

108. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence. First English Edition by W.E. Grisgsby. London: Stevens and Haynes, 1884. lxxiii, 1093 pp. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, [1988]. Full calf, raised bands, decorative gilt to boards and spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Bookplate to front pastedown. Very good. $125.
* “Probably the decisive factor in our reception of English equity was Story’s Equity Jurisprudence. With much art (...) he made it seem that the precepts established by the decisions of the English Courts of Chancery coincided in substance with those of the Roman law as expounded by the civilians and hence were but statements of universal principles of natural law universally accepted in civilized states. If equity had been expounded to American judges and lawyers and students in the dry and technical fashion of the contemporary English treatises, we might have been sorely hampered in the development of American Law by a crippled equity. Story’s sympathetic exposition of English equity (...) was the one thing needed to commend equity to our American courts and to counteract the forces that were working against it.”: Pound, The Formative Era in American Law 156-157. Law Books 38714

Poems by William W. Story

109. Story, William Wetmore [1819-1895]. Poems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. vii, 307 pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original cloth, blind-stamped frames. Light rubbing, fading to boards and backstrip, some wear to corners and spine ends. Light browning to leaves, internally clean. $200.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1847. The son of Joseph Story, William was “an amateur of the various arts...combin[ing] the exacting duties of a law practice and the preparation of volumes in the field of jurisprudence with painting, modeling, and music, to which he devoted himself in his spare time.... Among his legal publications were two textbooks which long maintained their place as standards (including Contracts).”: Dictionary of American Biography IX:109. Law Books 38523

1696 Study By a Leading Saxon Jurist

110. Struvii, Georgii Adami (Struve, Georg Adam) [1619-1692]. [Struve, Georg Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors]. Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum. Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $1,250.
* Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes. Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies: Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi (1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two copies, none of this edition. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 38637
Law Books 38637 Law

111. Thornburgh, Dick. Where the Evidence Leads: An Autobiography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2003. 408 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $35.
* Thornburgh was Pennsylvania’s governor for two terms and attorney general in the cabinets of Presidents Reagan and Bush. He is best known for his involvement with the Savings and Loan and BCCI scandals, the “Iraqgate” controversy, the Wichita abortion clinic protests, the Three Mile Island disaster and the prosecutions of Michael Milken, Manual Noriega, and those involved in the PanAm Flight 103 bombing, the Exxon Valdez oil spill and the Rodney King beating. Law Books 38610

112. Tushnet, Mark V. Slave Law in the American South: State v. Mann in History and Literature. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, [2003]. x, 150 pp. Cloth. New. $29.95
* This study paints a broad picture of a landmark case, tying together legal, historical, social, political and literary strands to show how the law itself was implicated in the persistence of slavery. Law Books 38772

Four Works on Natural Law

113. Vitriarius, Philippus Reinhardus (Glaser, Philipp Reinhard) [1647-1720]. [Vitriarius, Johann Jacob, Editor]. Institutiones Juris Naturae et Gentium ad Methodum Hugonis Grotii.
[With]
Buddei, Joannes Franciscus (Buddeus, Johann Franz) [1667-1729]. Historia Juris Naturis, Synopsis Juris Naturalis & Gentium Juxta Disciplinam Ebraeorum, ut & Specimen Jurisprudentiae Historica. Leiden: Samuelem Luchtmans, 1734. [xx], 568, [42]; 81; 115 pp. Four works in one. First work preceded by general title page, other works preceded by divisional title pages. The second and third works have continuous pagination. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, gilt panels and hand-lettered paper title to spine, rouged edges. Moderate rubbing and scuffing, chipping to spine ends and title, wear to joints, board edges and corners, hinges starting. General title page printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy. $400.
* Reissue of an edition first published in 1695. With indexes. Vitriarius was a Dutch jurist. Buddeus was a renowned German jurist, theologian, historian and professor at the University of Jena. Both authors address topics relating to international law. Vitriarius utilizes criteria drawn from Grotius; Buddeus draws on his background in history and theology. OCLC locates 27 copies, 6 of this edition. Law Books 38658

114. Walsh, Dermot and Adrian Poole, Editors. A Dictionary of Criminology. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. xi, 242 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $65. Law Books 38758

1907 Compilation of Latin American Commercial and Maritime Laws

115. Walton, Clifford Stevens. Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina: Comparadas Entre si y Con Los Codigos de Espana y las Leyes de Los Estados Unidos de America. Profusamente Anotados con la Legislacion de Espana y Con la Jurisprudencia Extranjera. Washington: Imprenta del Gobierno, 1907. Five volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label residue to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to front free endpaper, perforated stamps to title pages. A very good set. $450.
* Stevens, an American jurist and legal historian, was an expert on the legal systems of Spain and Latin America. OCLC locates 97 copies. Law Books 38673

116. Ward, Robert. A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and Neutral Powers in Maritime Affairs: in which the Principles of Armed Neutralities and the Opinions of Hubner and Schlegel are Fully Discussed. London: Diplomatic Review Office, 1875. Reprinted Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1988. xv, 180 pp. Cloth. New. $38.
* The carefully considered work upon the still vexed issues of neutrality and contraband by the Inner Temple barrister and protege of Eldon, praised by Holdsworth as the sole Englishman to write upon international law from a philosophical perspective. Law Books 38532

1881 Guide With Synopsis of Real Property Law

117. Weeks, A.W.C., General Manager. Directory of the Law and Abstract Union of the United States. Third Year. January, 1881. Des Moines: Mills & Co., 1881. 147 pp. Includes seven pages of lawyer advertisements. Octavo (5-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt title to front. Moderate shelfwear, minor dampstain to fore-edge of front board, residue of paper label to rear. Hinges starting. Owner signature to front endleaf, annotations to rear endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $100.
* An annual directory of attorneys and title abstracters throughout the United States and a state-by-state synopsis of real property law. Law Books 38578

118. Welty, D.W. Treatise on the Law of Assessments. New York: Banks and Brothers, Law Publishers, 1886. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein Company, 2003. xxxiv, 631 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* With a table of cases and index. Welty treats all classes of assessments. Those constituting the basis of general taxation are considered first. The second part deals with the class creating a special tax or charge against persons, property, or both. Law Books 38757

Attractive Copy of One of America’s “Great Textbooks”

119. Wharton, Francis [1820-1889]. A Treatise on Criminal Law. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1880. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Text clean and bright. An attractive copy. $300.
* Eighth edition. “It has always been admitted by the practitioners in the Criminal Courts, that until Mr. Wharton’s first edition, no book existed which was of any very great use to the American lawyer. [It is considered with others by Vanderbilt in Men and Measures in the Law] as one of America’s ‘great textbooks’ in which ‘the history of American law might well be traced.”: Marke 454, citing later (12th) edition. Law Books 22481

Wharton on Evidence

120. Wharton, Francis. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence in Criminal Issues. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1880. ix, 834 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Worn. Front board detached, backstrip with chipped ends partially detached, wear to rear joint. Internally clean. Ex-law firm library (Delano & Hammond). Small inkstamp to front cover, bookplate on front pastedown. $250.
* Eighth edition. “It has always been admitted by the practitioners in the Criminal Courts, that until Mr. Wharton’s first edition, no book existed which was of any very great use to the American lawyer.”: American Law Register 5:510-511. Law Books 22424

“Clearly Entitled to Rank Among the Classics”

121. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848]. Elements of International Law. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1846. xxviii, [27]-655 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent Period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Minor worming to preliminaries, light soiling to title page, faint dampstaining to first quarter of text block, occasional light foxing. A good copy in an attractive biding. $500.
* Third revised and corrected edition. “On his own merits Wheaton is clearly entitled to rank among the classics. Like Grotius, he embodied a happy combination of profound scholarship with a wide experience of diplomatic and public life, and his work further resembles that of Grotius in that it cannot be classified under the conventional labels of any doctrinal system. His insistence upon the fundamental principles of natural law is balanced by his analysis of practice as an immediate source of positive law.”: H.A. Smith, Law Quarterly Review 307-308 cited in Marke 584. Law Books 38535

First Edition of Wheaton’s “Unrivalled” Law of Nations

122. Wheaton, Henry. History of the Law of Nations in Europe and America; From the Earliest Times to the Treaty of Washington, 1842. New York: Gould, Banks & Co., 1845. xiv, 797 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, maroon lettering piece, faint residue from owner label to head of spine, blind-stamped frames, hinges starting. Light rubbing, some wear to extremities, corners bumped, “Cooper” in faint letters to foot of spine. Early owner signature to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* First edition. “[This book shows that] Wheaton was at once pioneer in a field in which he is still unrivalled. It has always appeared to the writer that the bent of Wheaton’s Mind was toward history rather than toward analysis, and that in recounting the history of international law he was more successful than analyzing and explaining its fundamental principles. ”: Lewis, Great American Lawyers cited in Marke 584. Law Books 38670
Law Books 38670 Law

Early Treatise on Public Service Valuation

123. Whitten, Robert H. Valuation of Public Service Corporations: Legal and Economic Phases of Valuation for Rate Making and Public Purchase.
[With]
Valuation of Public Service Corporations. Supplement. New York: The Banks Law Publishing Company, 1914-1915. Together two volumes. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear, minor stain to front board of Supplement. Early owner signature to both front free endpapers, wear to a few fore-edges, text otherwise sound. $125.
* First edition. “Since the leading case of Smith v. Ames in 1898...the question of what elements will be considered by courts and commissions in determining “fair value” has become the critical problem in public service regulation....”: Preface iii. Law Books 38597

Wigmore on Proof

124. Wigmore, John Henry [1863-1943], Compiler. The Principles of Judicial Proof as Given by Logic, Psychology, and General Experience and Illustrated in Judicial Trials. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1913. xvi, 1179 pp. Two fold-out tables. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, hinges cracked but secure. Small owner stamp to front pastedown, internally clean. $125.
* First edition. “A collection of famous trials like the Lizzie Borden Case and other materials to illustrate puzzling problems of fact, with comments by a great legal writer. One of the most delightful books in a law library....”: Harvard Law Review 58:598 cited in Marke 532. Law Books 38592

McCloskey’s Edition of Wilson’s Works

125. Wilson, James [1742-1798]. The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green McCloskey. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Two volumes. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jackets. Bindings slightly cocked, interiors clean and bright. A nice set. $150.
* With an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in the Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification in his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition. Law Books 38724

Zouche on Military and Maritime Law

126. Z[ouche], R[ichard] [1590-1661]. Descriptio Juris & Judici Militaris ad Quam Leges Quae Rem Militarem, & Ordinem Personarum. Nec Non Juris & Judicii Maritimi ad Quam Quae Navigationem et Negotionem Maritimam Respiciunt, Referuntur. Oxoniae: Exedebat Leonardus Lichfield, 1640. [vi], 36; 40, [1] pp. Errata leaf. Two works in one. Second work preceded by title page, first work preceded by general title page. Pp. 17-24 lacking, facsimile leaves bound in. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later (early 1900s) maroon calf, raised bands, gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt board edges and inside dentelles, all edges gilt, endpapers renewed. Front hinge just starting. Attractive woodcut printer devices, head-pieces and decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of free endpapers, notes in early hand to front endleaf. Light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $500.
* Only edition. Zouche was an advocate of Doctors’ Commons, Judge of the High Court of Admiralty and Regius Professor of Civil Law at Oxford. He published treatises on a broad range of legal topics, but he is best known for Juris et Judicii Fecialis (1650) and other works on international law. The present volume contains two brief treatises based on Roman law. Descriptio Juris & Judici Militaris addresses military and martial law. Descriptio Juris et Judicii Maritimi deals with the law of ships and sea-borne cargo. Law Books 35462
Law Books 35462 Law

Revised: