|
|
|
8. Abraham,
Henry J. and Barbara A. Perry.
Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United
States. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, [2003]. xiv, 552
pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $45.
* Since
its original publication in 1967, Freedom and the Court has
become the standard text on civil liberties law, with more than
100,000 copies in print. This classic is now updated to cover
Supreme Court decisions through 2003 and address essential
questions of how to reconcile civil liberties-especially personal
privacy-with national security in the aftermath of the terrorist
attacks of September 11.

9. Alyea, Louis
F.
Military Justice Under the 1948 Amended Articles of War. New
York: Oceana Publications, [1949]. xiv, 96 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, corners bumped. Owner signature to title page,
interior otherwise clean. $65.

Treatise on
Leases Extracted From Bacon’s Great Abridgment
|
|
10. Bacon,
Matthew [fl. 1730].
A Treatise on Leases and Terms for Years. London: Printed
by A. Strahan, 1798. [iv], 352 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, soiling to
heads of a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.
$1,250.
* This
treatise was extracted from Bacon’s Abridgment, a
distinguished multi-volume digest based on a series of cases and
manuscripts written by Sir Jeffrey Gilbert. (Unfortunately, Bacon
died before he could complete the work; it was completed by Joseph
Sayer and Owen Ruffhead.) An immediate success, it went through
seven editions between 1736 and 1832. Viner praised its ingenuity;
Maine called it “our classical English digest” (cited in
Holdsworth). It was equally popular in America. Marvin, who
praised this book at length, said it was “quite a law library in
itself.” Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII:170-171.

Details Revisions
Enacted by Leo XIII
|
|
11.
Barba, Francesco M.
Il Diritto Pubblico Ecclesiastico Secondo la Mente Leone XIII.
Naples: R. Tipografia Francesco Giannini & Figli, 1900. xx,
380; xx, 408 pp. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter vellum over cloth.
Black-stamped fillets and ornaments to spine. Moderate shelfwear,
corners bumped. Light browning to text, internally clean. A well-preserved
copy. $150.
* Details
revisions to Catholic ecclesiastical law enacted during the influential
pontificate of Pope Leo XIII (1873-1903), which was notable for
its successful efforts to expand the church, support of social
equality and opposition to modernity. 
Standard Text
on U.S. Mining Law
|
|
12. Barringer,
Daniel Moreau and John Stokes Adams.
The Law of Mines and Mining in the United States. St. Paul:
Keefe-Davidson Company, 1900, 1911. Two volumes. Contemporary
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear and
soiling. Title page of Volume II partially detached. A few stains
to preliminaries, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-corporate law
library. Card pockets to pastedowns, stamps to preliminaries. A
good set. $200.
* Later
edition. (The volumes were published separately.) A comprehensive
work on American mining law as it pertains “to the statutory
system under which title to mines is acquired and mining is
conducted upon those lands which are or have been part of the
public domain.”: Volume I Preface vi.

Did Booth Escape
Justice?
|
|
13. Bates, Finis
L.
The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth. Or, the First True
Account of Lincoln’s Assassination, Containing a Complete
Confession by Booth. Written for the Correction of History.
Naperville: J.L. Nichols, 1907. [xii], 309 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, large black-stamped title to
front board. Negligible shelfwear, small stain to spine. Light
browning to leaves, internally clean. $200.
* One
of the most popular books relating to Lincoln. According to Bates,
Booth escaped to Texas after the assassination, where he lived
under the alias John St. Helen. It was during this period that
Booth revealed his identity to the author.


Early American
Edition of Beccaria
|
|
14.
Beccaria, [Cesare Bonesana, Marchese de] [1738-1794].
An Essay on Crimes and Punishments. With a Commentary Attributed
to Monsieur De Voltaire.
[With]
Sharpe,
Granville [1735-1813].
Remarks on the Opinions of Some of the Most Celebrated Writers
on Crown Law, Respecting the Due
Distinction Between Manslaughter and Murder.
[With]
Rousseau,
J[ean]-J[acques] [1712-1778].
J.J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva, His Opinion on Duelling.
Philadelphia:
Printed by R. Bell, 1778. [iv], 352, [4] pp. Includes one-page
publisher list. Three works in one. Continuous pagination, second
work has half-title and title. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, raised bands. Rubbing with some wear to joints,
spine ends and board edges, rear joint starting at foot, corners
bumped. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown, early signature
to front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining throughout to lower
two inches of text block, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
clean. A good copy in an early American binding. $750.
* Fifth
American edition. With a table of authorities and cases. Dei
Delitti e Delle Pene (1764) was the first systematic study
of the principles of crime and punishment. Infused with the spirit
of the Enlightenment, its advocacy of crime prevention and the
abolition of torture and capital punishment marked a significant
advance in criminological thought, which had changed little since
the Middle Ages. It had a profound influence on the development
of criminal law in Europe and the United States. 
Black’s Law
Dictionary, Second
Edition
|
|
15.
Black, Henry Campbell.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases
of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence,
with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from
the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican
Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Contemporary
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear and soiling,
some chipping to edges of red lettering piece along joints, corners
bumped, some fraying to spine ends. Early owner name to front
pastedown. Dampspotting to endleaves and preliminaries, interior
otherwise clean. $400.
* The thoroughly revised second edition
of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions,
additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked
in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched,
with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal
insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the
first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into
the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is
also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all
compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main
entries.

Black’s Law
Dictionary,
Fourth Edition
|
|
16. Black, Henry
Campbell.
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fourth
Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West
Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth.
Some shelfwear, split between title page and following leaf.
Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. A solid copy.
$150.
* With
a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations.

17. Bouvier,
John [1787-1851]. [Rawle, Francis (1846-1930), Editor].
Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia. Third
Revision (Being the Eighth Edition). Kansas City: Vernon Law
Book Company, 1914. Three volumes. Original buckram, red, black
and blue lettering pieces. Worn and scuffed, hinges cracked,
fraying to spine ends. Some endleaves lacking, a few splits to
text blocks, light browning throughout. Owner stamps to pastedowns
and preliminaries, interiors otherwise clean. A good reading copy.
$80.
*
Thoroughly revised and enlarged by Francis Rawle [1846-1930], who
added over four thousand new words and titles, enhanced its
encyclopedic style and incorporated new scholarship concerning the
early history of English law and its relation to Roman law. This
venerable reference was first published in 1839. According to
Marvin it was “the best book of the kind in use for the American
lawyer. It contains sufficient reference to English and foreign
law, and a very full synopsis of such portions of American
jurisprudence as requires elucidation.”: Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 138.

Procedure in
the House of Commons
|
|
18. [Bramwell,
George (1808-1892)].
The Manner of Proceeding on Bills in the House of Commons.
London: Printed and Sold by James & Luke G. Hansard & Sons, 1833.
xxiii, 175 pp. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets to spine, lettering piece,
endpapers renewed. Author inscription to verso of title page.
Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $600.
* “The
author has given the essence of a large collection of Precedents
of ordinary and incidental Proceedings on Bills, made in the
course of professional studies, with frequent references to the
last General Index to the Journals (ending in 1820) for a greater
variety of such proceedings. It has been his endeavour not only to
compress the matter, but so to divide and arrange its several
parts, that every thing may readily be found in its proper
place.”: Preface iii.

19. Brandeis,
Louis D. [1856-1941].
Brandeis on Zionism: A Collection of Addresses and Statements
by Louis D. Brandeis. With a Foreword by Mr. Justice Felix
Frankfurter. Washington, D.C.: Zionist Organization of
America, [1942]. viii, 156 pp. Cloth good in worn and stained dust
jacket. $45.
* A
collection of thirty-two addresses and statements that trace the
evolution of his views regarding Zionism. The collection includes
“True Americanism,” “A Call to the Educated Jew” and “Democracy
Means Responsibility.” In his Foreword Frankfurter calls Brandeis
“the moral symbol of Zionism throughout the world.”

Final Edition
of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
|
|
20. Brisson,
Barnabae [1531-1591]. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741),
Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)].
De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus
Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum
Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus
Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus,
Iuridicus Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci.
Praemissa Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure
Civili Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis
Iusti Henningii Bohmeri. Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743.
[x], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Handsome copperplate
pictorial title page followed by general title page. Second work
preceded by half-title. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary
vellum, raised bands, gilt title and ornaments spine, gilt panels
and frames surrounding the arms of Dordrecht University to boards.
Light soiling, corners and spine ends bumped, gilding dull and
worn, lettering piece lacking. General title page printed in red
and black. Attractive copperplate and woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to fore-edges of
preliminaries, clean tear to title page mended with archival tape.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing
copy of a title scarce in the trade. $2,500.
* Final
edition. Brisson was a renowned jurist and philologist and a
prolific author. Widely respected, he was appointed president of
the Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, though, he was hanged by
The Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre
coup. First published in 1557, Brisson’s Verborum was the
standard legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an
authoritative source for hundreds of years. The definitions are
preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws and
interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal system.
Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an important
German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much larger
than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and a
section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the
director of the Halle Royal Academy.


Broom’s
Philosophy of Law
|
|
21. Broom,
Herbert [1815-1882].
The Philosophy of Law: Being Notes of Lectures During
Twenty-Three Years (1852-1875) in the Inner Temple Hall. Adopted
for Student and the Public. San Francisco: Summer Whitney &
Co., 1876. 271 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original textured cloth.
Moderate shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, front hinge
starting. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, owner
signature to title page. Offsetting to facing leaves due to
laid-in newspaper clipping, interior otherwise clean. A very nice
copy. $125.
* First
American edition. “This little work is meant for perusal not only
by law students, but by the public. It exhibits the elements of
our existing law, vouched for by reference to recent cases and
statutes, though resting on principles that were settled centuries
ago. I submit it as the result of much thought devoted to the
adapting of legal knowledge to the ordinary concerns of life.”:
Preface, v.

22. Broom,
Herbert.
The Philosophy of Law: Being Notes of Lectures Delivered During
Twenty-Three Years (1852-1875) in the Inner Temple Hall.
London: William Maxwell & Son, 1878. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B.
Rothman & Co., 1980. xi, 338 pp. Cloth. New. $42.

One of the Great
Treatises on Natural Law
|
|
23. Burlamaqui,
J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. Translated by Mr. Nugent.
Revised and Corrected. Dublin: Printed at the University Press,
1819. xli, 341 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter
calf over marbled boards, rebacked retaining backstrip with raised
bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments, endpaper renewed.
Rubbing to boards, some wear to backstrip, corners and board
edges, internally fresh. A handsome copy. $300.
*
Seventh edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil
and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based
on principles similar to those of the American founding fathers.
“Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular sovereignty, of
delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental law, of a
personal and functional separation of powers into three
independent departments... and finally, he provided for an
institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s
theories into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many
jurists influenced by this work. Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. Harvey, Jean
Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American
Constitutionalism 178-179. This edition not in the British
Museum Catalogue.

Appealing 1717
Edition of the Corpus Juris Canonici
|
|
24. [Canon Law].
[Lancelotti, Giovanni Paolo (1522-1590)].
Corpus Juris Canonici Emendatum et Notis Illustratum, Gregorii
XII. Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Libro VII. Decretalium et Jo. Pauli
Lancelotti Institutionibus Adauctum. Accesserunt Loci Communes
Uberrimi et Indices Titulrum Canonumque Omnium Summa Diligentia ac
Nova Methodo Concinnati. Editio Maga Side a Mendis Pergata, ad
Antiqua Exemplaria Collata & in Meliorem Ordinem Redacta, Pluribus
Majoris Distinctionis Gratia Adjectis. Basel: Impensis E. et
J.R. Thurnisiorum, 1717. Two volumes. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2").
Contemporary vellum, lettering pieces, marbled pastedowns.
Moderate wear to joints and board edges, corners bumped, chipping
to edges of lettering pieces. Front joint of Volume II split,
front free endpaper partially detached, some wear to fore-edges of
title page and preliminaries. Title page of Volume I printed in
red and black, attractive woodcut printer devices. Early owner
signatures to front free endpapers. Occasional light foxing,
interiors otherwise clean. $750.
* With
tables and indexes. Attempts to codify the body of canon law began
in earnest during the Carolingian period. These efforts reached
fruition between 1020 and 1025 in the twenty-volume Decretum
of Burchard, Bishop of Worms. This was superseded in 1151 by
Gratian’s epochal Concordia Discordantium Canonum, or
Decretum Gratiani, a compilation and concordance of about
4,000 texts created before the Lateran Council of 1139. Though
never officially sanctioned, this work became the cornerstone of
the Corpus Juris Canonici. The next great step was taken in
1234 with the Liber Quinque Decretalium of Gregory IX, the
first official collection of canon law. The Liber Sextus of
Boniface VIII (1298) consists of updates and modifications. John
XXII added the final official collection, the Liber Septimus
Decretalium, better known as the “Constitutiones Clementis V”
or simply “Clementinae” (1317). Two more texts were added later:
the Extravagantes of John XXII (1325) and the
Extravagantes Communes of other popes to 1484. The texts in
this volume are drawn from the edition produced between 1580 and
1582 by the Correctores Romani, a commission established by the
Council of Trent. It remained the only authenticated collection of
material for the Western Church until the promulgation of the
Code of Canon Law in 1917. (Glosses and changes introduced by
the Correctores Romani are printed in italic type.) This edition
also includes Giovanni Paoli Lancelotti’s Institutionum Juris
Canonici Commentarium (1563). Also known as the Appendix
Pauli Lanceloti, it a textbook in the manner of the
Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. Though
commissioned by Pope Paul IV and appended to most editions of the
Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never officially adopted by
the church.


Addresses the
Public Domain and Royal Demesne Lands
|
|
25. Choppini,
Renati (Choppin, Rene) [1537-1606].
De Domanio Franciae Libri III. Paris: Apud Michaelem
Sonnium, 1621. [xii], 498 [i.e. 488], [108] pp. Folio (9" x 14").
Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt title and ornaments to
compartments. Gilt arms of D’Estampes de Valencay, Bishop of
Chartres to center of boards. Rubbed and scuffed, wear to corners,
board edges, and backstrip, joints cracked but secure. Title page
printed in red and black. Attractive head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Light browning to text, occasional light
foxing. Early annotation to front pastedown, interior otherwise
clean. $600.
* Later
printing of the second edition. Choppin (or Chopin) was French
jurist and an avocat of the Parlement of Paris. Like Jean Bacquet
and Jean Bodin, Choppin drew on Roman law and feudal principles to
advocate a centralized state under royal rule. First published in
1572, De Domanio Franciae deals with the administration of
the public domain and demesne lands of the crown. Uncommon. OCLC
locates fifteen copies, one of this edition. This edition not in
the British Museum Catalogue.

26. Church,
William S.
A Treatise on the Writ of Habeas Corpus including Jurisdiction,
False Imprisonment, Writ of Error, Extradition, Mandamus,
Certiorari, Judgments, etc. with Practice and Forms. San
Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1886. [lx], 702 pp. Reprinted
2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-277-8. Cloth.
$150.


27. Cox, Samuel
Compton.
Cases Determined in the Courts of Equity, From 1783 to 1796
Inclusive. With a Few of the Earlier Date by Lord Hardwicke and
Lord Northington. London: Reed and Hunter, 1816. Two volumes.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped fillets
to boards, gilt fillets and titles to spine. Worn, boards
detached. Early armorial bookplates to front pastedown. Soiling to
title pages, foxing to first quarter of each volume, interiors
otherwise fresh. $75.
*
“[This book] gives us the decisions of Lord Kenyon, while he was
Master of the Rolls under Thurlow, as well as the decisions of the
Lord Chancellor during the same period. They were intended as a
supplement to the Reports of Brown and the younger Vesey, so far
as these Reports covered the period embraced by the Cases, and are
the most brief and perspicuous Reports of Unquestionable
accuracy.”: James Kent, Commentaries on American Law 1:494
cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 235.

Important Manual
of American Parliamentary Law
|
|
28. Cushing,
Luther Stearns [1803-1856].
Lex Paliamentaria Americana: Elements of the Law and
Practice of Legislative Assemblies in the United States of
America. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1866. 8, xxxvi, 1063
pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, raised
bands, blind-stamped frames. Hinges starting, some rubbing with
wear to extremities, corners bumped, minor stains to rear board.
Early owner signature and stamp to front pastedown. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $300.
*
Second edition. Cushing was a legal scholar and a reporter of the
Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. “[I] have confined myself
to a statement of the law and practice of parliament as a matter
of fact.... In compiling the following work, I have endeavored to
present the American reader with as much of the law and practice
of parliament, as could, by any possibility, be useful, either as
illustration or authority, to members who compose our legislative
assemblies.”: Advertisement vii. Though designated “second
edition,” this book is an unmodified reissue of the first edition
(1856).

29. Darrow,
Clarence [1857-1938].
Absurdities of the Bible. Little Blue Book No. 1637.
Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1931. 32 pp. Original
wrappers. Very lightly soiled. $40.
* Also
includes “Rev. Ben M. Bogard Fails to Halt Devil Darrow” and “The
War Between Science and Faith” by Clay Fulks, “What Church
Statistics Show” by J.H. Patterson and “Holiness and Halitosis” by
William H. Burquist.

30. Darrow,
Clarence.
Address to the Prisoners in the Cook County Jail (1902) With
1974 Comment by His Fellow Attorney Irving S. Abrams. Chicago:
Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1975. Octavo (5" x 7"). 41 pp.
Original printed wrappers, very good. $15.
*
Reprint of 1902 edition with a new introduction.

31. [Darrow,
Clarence]. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor.
Can the
Individual Control His Conduct? Is Man a “Free Agent” Or Is He the
Slave of His Biological Equipment? A Debate Between Clarence
Darrow and Dr. Thomas V. Smith.
Little Blue Book No. 843. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications,
[n.d.]. 64 pp. Small Pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers.
Light soiling to exterior, minor tears to spine and title page,
underlining in pencil to a few leaves. $30.

32. [Darrow,
Clarence].
Haldeman-Julius, Marcet. Clarence Darrow’s Two Great
Trials. Reports of the Scopes Anti-Evolution Case and the Dr.
Sweet Negro Trial. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company,
[1927]. 74, [6] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Illustrated.
Original printed wrappers. Covers detached and chipped, browning
to text. $30.
* Big
Blue Book No. B-29. Reprints of articles published in
Haldeman-Julius Monthly (September 1925, June and July 1926).
Includes excerpts of Darrow’s speeches to the jury.

33.
Darrow, Clarence.
Crime Its Cause and Treatment. London: George G. Harrap
& Co., Ltd. [n.d.] x, 292 pp. Original cloth. Worn, corners
bumped, spine faded and almost detached. $35.
* Darrow’s
views on crime and punishment. “You might as well hang a man because
he is ill as because he is a criminal.” 
34. Darrow,
Clarence.
Darrow-Lewis Debate on the Theory on the Theory of
Non-Resistance to Evil. For: Clarence Darrow. Against: Arthur
Morrow Lewis. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original printed wrappers, very good.
Text lightly browned. $45.
* Text
of a debate that took place on February 6, 1910 at the Garrick
Theater, Chicago.

35. Darrow,
Clarence.
Dry-Law Debate. Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B. Wheeler.
Little Blue Book No. 1256. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Co., 1927. 32
pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original printed wrappers, browning
to text, lower corner (about 1/2 inch) lacking from rear cover.
$25.

36. Darrow,
Clarence S.
An Eye for an Eye. New York: Fox Duffield & Company, 1905.
213 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
99-047232. ISBN 1-886363-07-2. Cloth. $55.
* An
Eye for an Eye was Darrow’s only fictional work, aside from
his autobiographical novel, Farmington, published in 1904.


37. Darrow,
Clarence.
Facing Life Fearlessly. The Pessimistic Versus the Optimistic
View of Life. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1929?].
64 pp. Original wrappers. Slightly soiled. Good. $25.
*
Little Blue Book No. 1329. Text of a lecture given at the
University of Chicago under the auspices of the Poetry Club and
the Liberal Club. The booklet also contains a reprint of “Lord’s
Day Alliance,” an article first published in 1928.

38. Darrow,
Clarence and Wallace Rice.
Infidels and Heretics. An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston: The
Stratford Company, [1929]. [xv], x, 293 pp. Original blue cloth in
moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown,
signature in pencil to front free endpaper. $75.
*
Second printing. A collection of brief excerpts from the writings
of over 100 authors, including Darwin, Huxley, Whitman, Whitehead
and others.

39. Darrow,
Clarence.
Is Life Worth Living? A Debate: Frederick Starr-Clarence
Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 61 pp.
Original wrappers. Slightly soiled. Good. $25.
*
Little Blue Book No. 910. Reprint of 1920 edition. This debate
took place at the Garrick Theater, Chicago, on March 28, 1920.

40. Darrow,
Clarence.
Is Religion Necessary? Yes, Rev. Robert MacGowan. No,
Clarence Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1931].
27 pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original wrappers. Light browning
to text. A well-preserved copy. $45.
* First
edition.

41. Darrow,
Clarence.
The Ordeal of Prohibition. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company,
[1925]. 64 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. $25.
*
Little Blue Book No. 974. Article on the senseless infringement of
individual rights as a result of Prohibition.

Inscribed Darrow
Limited Edition in Signed Binding
|
|
42.
Darrow, Clarence.
A Persian Pearl And Other Essays. East Aurora: The Roycrofters,
1899. 175 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). In signed binding
by Arthur Hertzberg and Craftsmen. Full morocco, spine bands,
front board expertly reattached, rear hinge repaired. Gilt rules
and ornaments to boards, spine extra gilt, inside dentelles, moire
silk to pastedowns and front free endpapers. Printed throughout
in red and black with ornamental initials, head and tail-pieces
and other decorative devices. “Inscribed to Theodore Moriss/ with
the regards of his friend/ Clarence Darrow/ Jan 20th 1928.” to
front endleaf. A unique and highly desirable copy. $1,500.
* First
edition limited to 980 copies, this number 486. Darrow’s first
book is a great rarity and the cornerstone of any Darrow collection.
It consists of five essays. The title essay is an appreciation
of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. The other essays discuss
Walt Whitman, Robert Burns, realism in literature and art and
the importance of facing up to past mistakes without fear or shame.

43. Darrow,
Clarence.
A Persian Pearl. And Other Essays. East Aurora, NY: The
Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-5174. ISBN 1-886363-27-7. Cloth. $60.


Signed by Darrow
|
|
44. Darrow,
Clarence S.
A Persian Pearl And Other Essays. Chicago: C.L. Ricketts.
1902. 160, [1] pp. Original half cloth over decorated paper
boards, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light
soiling, some fading to spine, some wear to corners and spine
ends. Title page with attractive floral border printed in red and
black. “Clarence Darrow/Kansas City/May 25-26” to front endleaf,
other signatures and inscriptions from various owners. Appealing.
$750.

Darrow Debates
Prohibition
|
|
45.
Darrow, Clarence and
Victor S. Yarros. The Prohibition Mania: A Reply to
Professor Irving Fisher and Others. New York: Boni and Liveright,
1927. vii, 254 pp. Cloth, minor shelfwear. Bookplate to front
pastedown, bookseller ticket to rear pastedown. Rust stain from
paper clip to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A
nice copy of an uncommon title. $150.
* First
edition. A series of arguments against Prohibition. Contents include
“The Alleged Social Good of Prohibition,” “Is Alcohol a Poison?,”
“Why Do Men Drink?,” “Prohibition Theories and Real Reason,” “Does
Contempt for Prohibition Breed Contempt for Other Laws” and “Piling
Absurdity Upon Absurdity.” 
First Edition
of Darrow’s Autobiography
|
|
46. Darrow,
Clarence.
The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1932. xiv, 465 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in orange and blue
art deco dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped with approx. 2" loss to
top of spine, a few chips at base of spine, minor loss to top of
back cover, small tear to base of rear cover. Top edges rouged.
Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $250.
* First
edition, uncommon in dust jacket. When Clarence Darrow died in
1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great
advocates of his generation. There were other lawyers in his
lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science,
who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger
financial rewards, but perhaps none who could match his record as
a rough and tumble crusader for the common man.

47. Darrow,
Clarence.
Voltaire: A Lecture. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Co., [1925].
64 pp. Small pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Original printed wrappers,
text slightly yellowed. Good. $25.
*
Little Blue Book No. 829. Reprint of an essay published originally
in 1914, 1916 and 1918. Over 17,000 copies of this item were sold.

48. Darrow,
Clarence and William J. Bryan.
The World’s Most
Famous Court Trial. Tennessee Evolution Case. A Complete
Stenographic Report of the Famous Court Test of the Anti-Evolution
Act, at Dayton July 10 to 21, 1925, Including Speeches and
Arguments of Attorneys.
Cincinnati: National Book Company, [1925]. [4], 339 pp. Reprinted
1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-38485. ISBN
1-886363-31-5. Cloth. $75.
*
Complete transcript of the celebrated “monkey trial,” the case of
the State of Tennessee vs. John Thomas Scopes, a 24-year old high
school teacher accused of violating a recently enacted state law
that banned the teaching of Charles Darwin’s theory of evolution.

49. Dickerson,
Reed.
The Fundamentals
of Legal Drafting.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. xx, 203 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Institution stamp
to front free endpaper, “copy 11” in small letters to front cover
near head. $65.
* This
thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal
instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental
aspects of legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style.

The Best Edition
of Dyer’s Important Reports
|
|
50. Dyer, Sir
James [1512-1582]. [Vaillant, John, Editor and Translator].
Reports of Cases in the Reigns of Hen. VIII, Edw. VI, Q. Mary,
and Q. Eliz. Now First Translated, With Additional References to
the Latest Books of Authority, Marginal Abstracts to the Points
Determined in Each Case, and an Entire New Index to the Whole. To
This Edition a Life of the Author is Prefixed; and From an
Original Manuscript in the Library of the Inner Temple Several New
Cases of His Are Introduced in the Notes. London: Sold by J.
Butterworth, 1794. Three parts in three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9").
Recent cloth, gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional
light foxing to preliminaries, interiors otherwise fresh. A
handsome set. $350.
* Seventh
edition, and the only edition in English. Dyer’s Reports,
which contains cases heard in the Courts of Common Pleas, King’s
Bench, Exchequer and Chancery from 1513 to 1582, was originally
issued in 1585. One of the first publications of its kind, it
was also the first to be referred to regularly as “Reports.” A
work of great authority (second only to that of the Year Books),
it went through six editions in Law-French. “In 1794, Mr. Vaillant
gave to the profession a yet much more improved edition, in English,
containing several cases not found in the old ones, and now printed
from Dyer’s MSS., a part of which, from some private reasons,
his editors, on the first publication, ‘thought fitt not to make
them vulgarr.’ “: Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 127.

1627 Treatise
Dealing With Administration and Billing
|
|
51. Escobar,
Francisco Munez de [fl. 1618].
De Ratiociniis Administratorum et Computationibus Variis Aliis.
Tractatus Praegnantissimus. Omnibus Iuri Operam Dantibus, Tam in
Theorica, Quam Praxiutilis, Iudicibus, & Advocatis Peinecessarius.
Turin: Apud H.H. Io. Dominici Tarini, 1627. [viii], 352, [51] pp.
Quarto (8" x 12"). Contemporary quarter vellum over paper boards,
hand-lettered title to spine and bottom edge. Moderate soiling and
rubbing with some wear to extremities. Title page printed in red
and black, attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces and
decorated initials. Two early signatures to title page in fine
hand, a few annotations and small markings to text. Light browning
to a few leaves, occasional light foxing, text otherwise fresh. A
nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Later
edition. With subject and title indexes. An early work on
administration and legal aspects of billing and administrating.
Not in Goldsmiths, Kress or the British Museum Catalogue.

52. Farer, Tom
J.
The Laws of War 25 Years After Nuremberg. [New York]:
Published by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, May
1971. 54 pp. Softbound. Light soiling and shelfwear. Faint
dampstain to foot of text block near gutter, interior otherwise
clean. $45.
* Title
number 583 in the International Conciliation series. Farer
reexamines the laws of war in light of the civilian casualties in
Vietnam, Kenya, Algeria, Malaysia, East Pakistan and other
countries.

“Fences Make
Good Neighbors”
|
|
53. [Fence
Laws].
Fence Laws: The Statute Prescriptions as to the Legal Fence in
the United States and Territories, The Dominion of Canada and
Provinces, and Australia. With Illustrative Historical Notes and
Judicial Decisions, and a View of Fences and Fence Laws in Great
Britain. Worcester: Washburn & Moen Manufacturing Co., 1880.
Various paginations. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red
and black lettering pieces. Boards slightly bowed, light rubbing,
corners bumped, joints cracked but secure. Splits at front and
rear of text block. Early inscription to front free endpaper,
internally clean. An interesting item. $250.
* With
an appendix of opinions by Fortescue, Fitzherbert, Henry Colman
and Richard Grant White, texts of the Enclosure Acts, the 1839
Parliamentary Report and the Railway Clauses Consolidation Act,
descriptions of enclosures in Devon and a selection of notes and
judicial decisions. Not in the HLC.

A Jaundiced
View of the American Legal System
|
|
54. Fenner,
Ball.
Raising the Veil; Or, Scenes in the Courts. Embellished with
Portraits of Police, Court Officers, &c. Boston: James French
& Company, 1856. xii, [13]-288 pp. Woodcut plates. Octavo (5" x
7-1/2"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind stamping.
Some rubbing with wear to corners and spine ends. A few signatures
partially detached but holding. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. $95.
* An
anecdotal account of the courts, police and the administration of
justice in Boston, Philadelphia and California by a veteran
attorney. Having surveyed the field, Fenner concludes: “Happy is
the man who avoids litigation, and knows not by personal
experience the ramifications of criminal or civil jurisprudence.”:
Preface vi.

Interesting
French Juridical Documents, 1656-1741
|
|
55. [France].
[Collection of Juridical Extracts, Judgments, Declarations and
Other Documents, 1656-1741]. 179 pp. Folio (8" x 12"). 43
pamphlets bound in contemporary binding. Paper boards with exposed
cords, residue of paper labels to spine. Moderate rubbing and
soiling to boards, wear to corners, a few splits to otherwise
secure text block. Attractive large woodcut French royal arms at
the head of each item, decorated initials. Annotations, soiling
and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* An
interesting collection of trial summaries and documents dealing
with such topics as tobacco, salt, forests, amortization and
frankfiefs.

Eighteenth-Century
French Case Summaries
|
|
56. [France].
[Collection of Memoires and Precises, c1720-c1750]. Two
Volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x 13"). 150 pamphlets bound in contemporary
bindings. Quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands,
lettering pieces, gilt ornaments to compartments. Rubbed and worn,
joints cracked but secure, chipping to spine ends, a few splits to
text blocks. Attractive large woodcut French royal arms or
vignette at the head of each item, decorated initials.
Annotations, soiling and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $200.
* Two
volumes of a privately bound set of trial summaries, most dealing
with estates and real property.

57. Goldin,
Hyman E.
The Case of the Nazarine Reopened. New York: The Exposition
Press, [1948]. 863 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-306-5. Cloth. $125.
*
Written in the form of a court transcript, this book demonstrates
Goldin’s position that the Jews were not responsible for the
crucifixion of Jesus Christ. To prove his case, the author, a
lawyer and rabbi, summons such witnesses as Saints Matthew, Mark,
Luke, John and Peter as well as an array of legal, exegetical,
linguistic and historical experts.


58. Goodenow,
J[ohn] M[ilton] [1782-1838].
Historical Sketches of the Principles and Maxims of American
Jurisprudence. Steubenville: James Wilson, 1819. Reprint.
Buffalo: William S. Hein Co., 1972. vii, 426 pp. Cloth. New.
$47.50
* A
title in the series Classics of American Legal History. Goodenow
was a lawyer, legislator and judge of the Ohio Supreme Court. He
argues that the Ohio courts do not possess common law
jurisdiction, especially in the case of crimes and offences at
common law. More generally, he argues for a theory of law based on
modern legislation rather than inherited Anglo-Saxon principles.

“A Legal Classic
of the Highest Order”
|
|
59. Gould, James
[1770-1838]. [Hamilton, Adelbert].
A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Action.
Reprinted from the Second Edition, With Numerous Additions to Text
and Authorities. Rochester: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing
Co., 1908. ix, 519 pp. Original starched buckram, black lettering
piece. Worn and scuffed, joints just starting. Split to text block
between pp. 464 and 465. Early bookseller stamp to front
pastedown, owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. A good copy. $125.
* This
is actually a reissue of the fifth and final edition (1899). Gould
was the preeminent law professor at Litchfield Law School, the
nation’s first law school. Based on his lectures, this treatise
expounds his system of pleading principles in an orderly,
scientific and reasonable manner. “Gould’s Pleading is a legal
classic of the highest order, and has placed its author among the
very best legal writers of the age.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography
(1847) 342.

Roman Law and
the Carolina Constitutio Criminalis
|
|
60. Grassi,
Michael (Grass, Michael) [1657-1731].
Collationum Juris Civilis Romani, cum Recess. Imperii Rom.
Germanici, ut et in Specie Cum Ordinatione Criminali Imper. Carol.
V., Der Peinlichen Halss-Gerichts-Ordnung, Maxime per Differentias
Principes, Sectiones Viginti Quibus Accedunt Positiones
Controversae, ad IV. Institut Libros. Tubingen: Sumptibus
Theodori Mezleri, 1723. [xxix], 1040, 50 pp. Copperplate portrait
frontispiece. Signature ‘rrrrr’ misbound after ‘sssss.’ Quarto (6"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine.
speckled edges. Moderate soiling, small check to backstrip, lower
corners bumped. Early signature to front free endpaper. Light
browning to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. A
well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* First
edition. Grass was a jurist and professor of law at the University
of Tubingen. This treatise contains a title-by-title comparison
(collation) between the Corpus Juris Civilis and the
Carolina Constitutio Criminalis, the code of criminal law and
procedure promulgated by Holy Roman Emperor Charles V in 1533.
Each comparison is followed by a lengthy commentary. The appended
Positiones Controversae was originally published in 1699.
It discusses the titles in the fourth book of the Institutes
dealing with torts and damages. Not in the British Museum
Catalogue. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 9:611.


61. Greenidge,
A.H.J.
Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan and Co., 1901. xx, 483
pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-242-5. Cloth. $85.
*
Greenidge [1865-1906] traces the growth of the Roman constitution
and examines how it functioned during the mature Republic and the
Principate.


62. Hadley,
James.
Introduction to Roman Law in Twelve Academical Lectures.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Reprinted Buffalo:
William S. Hein & Co., 1996. $47.50

63. Hamburger,
Philip.
Separation of Church and State. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, [2002]. xiii, 514 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.
$54.
*
Hamburger argues that the separation of church and state has no
historical foundation in the First Amendment.

First Edition
of Hare on Contracts
|
|
64. Hare, J[ohn]
I[nnes] Clark [1816-1905].
The Law of Contracts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1887. xxxiv, 679 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised
bands, maroon lettering piece, blind-stamped frames, front hinge
starting. Light rubbing, some wear to extremities, corners bumped.
Early owner signature and stamp to front pastedown. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved
copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* First
edition. Hare’s objective was to trace the doctrine of
consideration and to show its influence on contracts in common
law. Beginning with Roman law, where the doctrine of consideration
was unknown, he proceeds to an examination of the practical
importance of the law of sales. This treatise was taken from a
course of lectures delivered at the law school of the University
of Pennsylvania, where he also served as a trustee. Hare “was one
of the half-dozen greatest judges that Pennsylvania has produced.
He ascended the bench just after equity was introduced, as a
general system, into Pennsylvania, and his contribution to its
establishment was of great importance.”: Dictionary of American
Biography IV:262.

65. Haynes,
Evan.
The Selection and Tenure of Judges. The National Conference
of Judicial Councils, 1944. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman &
Co., 1981. xix, 308 pp. Cloth. New. $40.
* With
an introduction by Roscoe Pound. Haynes offers a comprehensive
overview of the factors bearing on the technique of judicial
selection.

66. Hill,
Britton A.
Liberty and Law or Outlines of a New System for the
Organization and Administration of Federative Government.
Revised and Greatly Expanded. St. Louis: G.I. Jones and Company,
1880. xxxix, 387, [5] pp. Includes five-page publisher catalogue.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board,
moderate shelfwear. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown,
author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $65.

67. Houzeau,
Jean-Charles.
Vade-Mecum De L’Astronome. Bruexelles, F. Hayez, 1882.
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Cloth. Oversized
Octavo. xxvii, 1144p. 24 cm. New. $125.
*
Describes 3347 books on astronomy. Each printed item was carefully
selected and often annotated. The arrangement is by subject, but
numerous indices are provided to navigate the material. Indices
include: (1) Table bibliographique, renfermant, dans l’ordre
alphabétique des noms d’auteurs, l’indication des ouvrages et
mémoires; and (2) Table alphabétique des chapitres, paragraphes et
articles.

Early Guide
to Britain’s 1911 Copyright Act
|
|
68. Hurrell,
Henry. [Thery, Maurice].
Copyright Law and the Copyright Act, 1911. With a Treatise on
French Copyright Law by Maurice Thery. London: Waterlaw and
Sons, 1912. xi, 130 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-corporate law firm library. Company stamp to
title page. A very good copy. $150.
* With
forms and complete texts of the 1911 Copyright Act and the Revised
Convention of Berne (1908).

Henry James
Remembers W.W. Story
|
|
69. James, Henry
[1843-1916].
William Wetmore Story and His Friends From Letters, Diaries,
and Recollections. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1903. Two
volumes. Portrait frontispieces with tissue overlays. Original
cloth, top edges gilt. Moderate shelfwear, corners of Volume II
bumped. Owner signature to front free endpaper of Volume I,
interiors otherwise clean. $125.
* First
American edition, published simultaneously with the first English
edition. The son of Justice Joseph Story, William Wetmore Story
[1819-1895] was trained as a lawyer and wrote several legal
treatises. He was also a notable poet and sculptor. In 1856 Story
took up residence in Rome with his family and became an important
social figure as he acquired friends in arts and literary circles.
His home in the Palazzo Barberini was an important social center
for Americans living in Rome. Story’s list of friends included
James Russell Lowell, Robert Browning and Margaret Fuller. Henry
James, the great Anglo-American writer and probably the greatest
American expatriate of his day, was another friend. He produced
this warmly written biography as a memorial gesture. Useful for
its insights into Story, it is also a fascinating portrait of his
elegant world.

Limited-Edition
Facsimile of Tracts Issued by James I
|
|
70. [James I
(1603-1625)]. [Gordon, John William, Editor].
A Declaration of His Maiesties Royall Pleasure, in What Sort He
Thinketh Fit to Enlarge, or Reserve Himselfe in Matter of Bountie.
London: Imprinted by Robert Barker, 1610. Reprint. [London:
Private Edition, 1897]. [ii], 29, [5] pp. Original vellum,
red-stamped title to front board and spine, deckle edges. Minor
shelfwear, some discoloration and soiling. Small early owner
bookplate and inscribed dedication leaf to front pastedown. Minor
dampspotting to preliminaries, partial split near end of text
block, interior otherwise clean and sound. $350.
* From
an edition limited to 200 copies, this number 51. This edition
contains a facsimile reprint of a copy in the British Museum with
a four-page “Note Upon the Book of Bounty” by Gordon. In this
essay King James states that he will “decline from all manner of
expence that shall not bee necessary for the safety of Our
Crowne.” Thus he forbids “all persons whatsoever to presume to
presse us, for any thing that may either turne to the diminution
of Our Revenew and setled Receipts, or lay more charge upon Our
Ordinarie” (4). The Declaration is followed by “A Memorial
of Those Speciall Things for Which wee Expressly Command” in which
the King sets out his lawful claims to various revenues. (It
includes a list of the King’s income-producing monopolies and
assets.)


Popular New
York State Formbook
|
|
71. Jenkins,
John S. [1818-1852].
The New Clerk’s Assistant, or, Book of Practical Forms;
Containing Numerous Precedents and Forms for Ordinary Business
Transactions, With References to the Various Statutes, and Latest
Judicial Decisions. Designed for the Use of County and Town
Officers, Merchants, Mechanics, Farmers, and Professional Men, to
Which is Added an Appendix Containing the New Constitution of the
State of New York. Revised and Enlarged. Auburn: Derby and
Miller, 1850. viii, 620, xxiv, [4] pp. Includes four-page
publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original sheep, red
and black lettering pieces, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Some
rubbing with wear to joints, backstrip and corners, chipping to
edges of lettering pieces, rear hinge cracked but secure. Light
foxing to text, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
*
Fourth edition. This popular formbook designed for New York State
practice was revised and issued twelve times between 1846 to 1860.

Attractive 1565
Edition of the Institutes
|
|
72.
[Justinian (CE 485-565)]. Hoppii, Iochimi (Hoppers, Joachim) [1523-1576],
Annotator.
Institutiones Imperiales, Cum Nouis & Breuibus Adnotationibus.
Quibus Nuc Primum in Gratia Tyronum Iuris Ciuilis, Propter Collationis
Utilitate, a directi Quoque Sunt in Margine Fontes, Unde Hae Institutiones
Potissimu, & Sere ad Verbu, Sunt Deriuatae.
[With]
Cathelineau,
Francis.
Enchiridion Titulorum Aliquot Iuris, Quibus Uniuersum Pene
Ius Summatim Continetur. De Verborum & Rerum Significatione,
ex Pandectis. De Regulis Iuris, tum ex Pandectis, tum ex Decretalibus,
& Sexto. De Gradibus Affinitatis, ex Pandectis. Ad Haec, Index
Titulru Utriusq; iuris, Secundum Ordine Alphabeti in Unum Collectorum.
Cologne: Apud Haeredes Iohannis Quentelij & Geruuinum
Calenium, 1565. 511; 253 pp. Two works in one, each with title
page. Octavo (3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary polished
calf, raised bands, small gilt arabesques to spine compartments,
panels with gilt corner fleurons within blind-stamped frames.
Small gilt arabesques at center of each board, “Q I Q” blind-stamped
to head of front panel, “1565” in gilt at foot. Some rubbing with
wear to joints, board edges and corners, hinges cracked but secure,
clasps and front free endpaper lacking. Handsome printer devices
and decorated initials. Negligible dampstaining to head of text
block. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves and title
page of first work. Underlining and annotations in fine early
hand to text, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $1,250.
* With
index of titles. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530
CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris
Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It
has four sections: the Code, Novels, Institutes
and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes
is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. It supplanted the
earlier Institutes of Gaius. This edition contains annotations
by Joachim Hoppers, an eminent Dutch jurist who taught at the
University of Frisia. In addition to the standard appendixes drawn
from the Digest, De Regulis Juris and De Verborum
Significatione, this edition contains the complete text of
Title 10, Book XXXVIII, De Gradibus Affinitatis, et Consanguinitatis,
et Nominibus Eorum and a Regulis Juris of titles
in the Decretum and Liber Sextus of the Corpus
Juris Canonici. Not in Brunet, Graesse or Dekkers.


Criminal Procedure
in the Holy Roman Empire
|
|
73. Koch, Johann
Christoph [1732-1808], Editor. [Horix, Johann Baptist von
(1730-1792)].
Hals- Oder Peinliche Gerichts-Ordnung Kaiser Carls V. und des
H. Rom. Reichs Nach der Original-Ausgabe vom. J. 1533. Auf das
Genaueste Abgedruckt und mit der Zweiten und dritten Ausgabe b.Z.
1533. und 1534. Verglichen Nebst dem Horixischen Programma: Wahre
Veranlassung der P.H.G.O. und Einer Vorrede Worin der Werth und
Nutzen Dieser Ausgabe Gezeigt, und zu der Gelehrten Geschichte des
Teutschen Peinlichen Rechts Zuverlassige Nachrichten Mitgerheilt
Werden. Giessen: Joh. Phil. Krieger, 1773. 116, 24, 168 pp.
Three parts. The first has general title page, the second and
third have individual title pages. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Later
marbled boards, rouged edges. Moderate rubbing with wear to
joints, spine ends, board edges and corners, front free endpaper
lacking. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Early owner name to front pastedown, occasional
underlining and a few brief annotations. Light foxing to
preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy of an
uncommon title. $450.
*
Second edition, enlarged. With index. A critical edition of the
Carolina Constitutio Criminalis, the code of criminal law and
procedure that was promulgated by Holy Roman Emperor Charles V in
1533. This book is divided into three parts. The first part is a
general introduction by Koch. The second is the text of an address
on the code’s “true organization” by Horix, a professor of Law at
the University of Mainz. The third part contains the text of the
code, along with a critical introduction by Koch that evaluates
its “value and utility” to contemporary German criminal
jurisprudence. OCLC locates eleven copies, one of this edition,
which is not listed in the British Museum Catalogue.

Interesting
History of Marriage and Divorce
|
|
74. Leathley,
S[amuel] A[rthur].
The History of Marriage and Divorce. London: John Long,
Limited, 1916. 160 pp. Original cloth, black-stamped title within
double frame to front board. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, some
fraying to foot of spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper,
fold creases to upper corners of a few leaves. Underscoring in
pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First
edition. The author was an Anglican minister and barrister. Topics
include “Marriage and Divorce Among the Hebrews,” “Marriage and
Divorce Under Roman Law,” Marriage and Divorce Under the Canon
Law,” “Equitable Relief for Married Women,” “Foreign Marriage and
Divorce Law,” and “Modern Controversy.”

75. Livingston,
Edward [1764-1836].
A System of Penal Law for The United States of America:
Consisting of A Code of Crimes and Punishments; A Code of
Procedure in Criminal Cases; A Code of Prison Discipline; and A
Book of Definitions. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828.
Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. Cloth. New.
$58.
*
Reprint of the first edition.

Maine Lawyer’s
Manuscript Account Book
|
|
76.
[Manuscript].
[Account Book of Lucius Butterfield, 1912-1919]. 996 pp.
Folio (10-1/2" x 16"). Original reversed calf, black-stamped
panels and frames, red and black lettering pieces, raised bands,
morocco-covered corners, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing with
wear to extremities, some chipping to spine ends. Bookseller stamp
to front pastedown. About 500 leaves filled with entries, many on
both sides. 22 pp. softbound index of names laid-in. An
interesting item. $200.
* We
know little about this item. The owner’s name is stamped to the
black lettering piece. Certain entries and a bookseller stamp
suggest that its owner practiced law in or near Bangor, Maine.
Whatever its provenance, this ledger offers a fascinating glimpse
of legal life in a region that was predominantly rural and poor.

First Work on
the Law of the King’s Forest
|
|
77. [Manwood,
John (d.1610)]. Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor.
Manwood’s
Treatise of the Forest Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now in
Force, But the Original of Forests, What They Are, and How They
Differ from Chases, Parks, and Warrens; With All Such Things As
Are Incident to Either: Together With the Proper Terms of Art,
Collected Out of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm; As
Also From the Assizes and Iters of Pickering and Lancaster, and
Several Other Ancient and Learned Authors. Treating Also of the
Office of Agistors, Beadles, Foresters, Keepers, Rangers,
Verderors and Woodwards, and of the Courts of Attachment, &c. With
All the Variety of Cases Relating to Forests, Chases, Parks, and
Warrens; and All the Laws Concerning the Game Made, Adjudged or
Repealed Since the Year 1665. The Whole Digested Under Proper
Titles in an Alphabetical Order.
Revised and
Corrected. [London]: Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot [et. al.],
1717. [vi], 435, [23] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary
calf, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece, blind-stamped
frames and panels with dentelles and large corner fleurons. Some
rubbing with negligible wear to corners, joints and spine ends,
hinges cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front
pastedown, interior notable fresh. A well-preserved copy. $850.
*
Fourth edition. Forests were central to England’s economy from the
time of the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of
Lincoln’s Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a
justice of the New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to
write it. Both a history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts
from the Carta de Foresta and other ancient statutes and
charters. First published in 1598, it remained a standard text
well into the twentieth century.


1829 German
Treatise on Criminal Law
|
|
78. Martin,
[Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)].
Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen Criminal-Rechts, mit Besonderer
Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das
Konigreich Baiern. Heidelberg: In der
Universitats-Buchhandlund von Chr. Fr. Winter, 1829. lvi, 776 pp.
Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum covered in marbled
paper, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, rouged edges.
Rubbed with wear to joints, board edges and spine ends. Early
owner signature to title page. Light foxing and light browning to
a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
*
Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Martin was a jurist and
professor of law at the University of Heidelberg. His work is
notable for its liberal outlook and commitment to German Idealism.
This distinguished treatise went through five editions between
1825 and 1857. Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an
outline of criminal jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in
Europe and an overview of contemporary criminal law in the German
states. Particular attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal
Code of 1813. One of the reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it
is notable for its commitment to Enlightenment ideals. OCLC
locates three copies, none of this edition.


Ex-Cathedra
|
|
79. Matthaeum,
Petrum (Matthieu, Pierre) [1563-1621], Editor.
Summa Constitutionum Summorum Pontificum, et Rerum in Ecclesia
Romana Gestarum a Gergorio IX Usque ad Sixtum V. Nunc Primum Longo
Studie Conquisita & Concinnata Annotationibus Summariis
Chronographicis Exercitatissimis Variarum Controuersiarum
Resolutionnibus ac Commentariis Elucubrata & Illustrata.
Recensentur Ini io Summi Pontifices, Ecclesiae Persequutiones,
Concilia & Caesares a Christo Passo Usque in Hodiernum Diem, pro
Apostolicae Successionis Praeconio Aduersus Salsissimas
Haereticorum Chronologias. Cum Peritissimis Singularum
Constitutionum, Locorum Communium & Rerum Memorabilium Indicibus.
Leiden: Sumptibus Petri Landry, 1588. [civ], 910, [38] pp. Quarto
(6-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands,
hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine
ends, joints and corners. Title page printed in red and black,
early owner bookplate to verso. Attractive woodcut printer device,
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint
dampstaining, inkstain to foot of first quarter of text block.
Occasional foxing and browning, text otherwise fresh. $1,000.
*
Second edition, revised. With table and index. A collection of
papal Bulls and other documents produced between 1145 and 1590
with annotations by Matthieu. Topics include the Crusades,
heretics, church finances and administrative reforms.


80. McKeag,
Edwin C.
Mistake in Contract: A Study in Comparative Jurisprudence.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1905. 132 pp. Reprinted 2003
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002072856. ISBN 1-58477-276-X.
Cloth. $60.


1928 Report
on Indian Affairs
|
|
81. Meriam,
Lewis, Technical Director.
The Problem of Indian Administration: Report of a Survey Made
at the Request of Honorable Hubert Work, Secretary of the
Interior, and Submitted to Him, February 21, 1928. Baltimore:
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1928. xxii, 872 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, fading to spine. Owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* A
sociological survey of the lives led by Native Americans conducted
between 1926 and 1927. The program was conducted by Meriam, Ray A.
Brown, Henry Roe Cloud, Edward Everett Dale, Emma Duke, Herbert R.
Edwards, Fayette Avery McKenzie, Mary Louise Mark, W. Carson Ryan,
Jr. and William J. Spillman.

Minor on Real
Property
|
|
82. Minor,
Raleigh C. [1869-1923].
The Law of Real Property (Based on Minor’s Institutes).
[Charlottesville]: Anderson Bros., 1908. Two volumes. Contemporary
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Worn, joints starting.
Early owner signatures to front free endpapers, institution stamps
to edges, texts clean and bright. $450.
*
Minor, a professor of law at the University of Virginia, was the
author of notable works on political science and the conflict of
laws. This scholarly treatise is derived from John B. Minor’s
Institutes of Common and Statute Law (1891-1895), to which it
is starred.

1918 Plan For
a League of Nations
|
|
83. Minor,
Raleigh C.
A Republic of Nations: A Study of the Organization of a Federal
League of Nations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1918.
xxxix, 316 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and stained dust
jacket. $150.
* Minor
was a distinguished professor of constitutional and international
law at the University of Virginia. This book proposes the
formation of a league of nations based in part on the government
of the United States. The appendix contains the texts of the U.S.
Constitution and a tentative constitution of a league of nations
in parallel columns.

84. Minor,
Raleigh C.
Conflict of Laws; or, Private International Law. Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1901. Reprinted Littleton, CO: Fred B.
Rothman & Co., 1985. lii, 575 pp. Cloth. New. $55.

Mirehouse on
Tithes
|
|
85. Mirehouse,
John [1789-1850].
A Practical Treatise on the Law of Tithes. With Additions.
London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1822. xliv, 336 pp. Octavo (5-1/4"
x 8-3/4"). Contemporary paper boards, paper spine label, deckle
fore and bottom edges. Moderate shelfwear, corners bumped,
chipping to spine ends, front joint starting. occasional light
browning, interior otherwise fresh. $300.
*
Second edition. With side-notes. An authoritative treatise by a
member of Lincoln’s Inn. As the title indicates, this is a
practical book; each point is clearly defined and summarized.
Not in Kress or Williams.

A Concise Guide
to Tithes
|
|
86. Mirehouse,
John.
A Practical Treatise on the Law of Tithes. London: Printed
by A. Strahan, 1818. xxxi, 260 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4").
Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to
boards and backstrip. Small inkstain to front board, corners
bumped, rear joint just starting near head. Early inscription to
front pastedown, split between pp. 258 and 259. Occasional light
foxing, underlining and notes in pencil, browning and soiling to a
few leaves. A nice copy in a well-preserved binding. $400.
* First
edition. With side-notes. An authoritative treatise by a member of
Lincoln’s Inn. As the title indicates, this is a practical
book; each point is clearly defined and summarized. Not in Kress
or Williams.

87. Moynihan,
Cornelius J.
Introduction to the Law of Real Property: An Historical
Background of The Common Law of Real Property and Its Modern
Application. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1962. 12th
reprint, 1977. xix, 254 pp. Original cloth with gilt stamped cover
and spine. Small ownership stamp to flyleaf. Very good. $20.

88. [Mozley,
(Herbert Newman) and Whiteley, (George Crispe), Compilers].
Mozley and Whiteley’s Law Dictionary. Third Edition by
Leonard H. West and F.G. Neave. London: Butterworth & Co., 1908.
[viii], 369 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to
spine, some fraying to spine ends, corners bumped. Small
institution stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $85.
* This
popular dictionary was first published in 1876 under the title
A Concise Law Dictionary.

1726 Bradford
New York Laws
|
|
89. [New York].
Acts of Assembly Passed in the Province of New-York; From 1691
to 1725. New York: William Bradford, 1726. [x], 319 pp. Folio
(7-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Attractive recent period-style mottled calf,
raised bands, blind-tooled fillets to boards, endpapers renewed.
Small worm-hole to upper corner of first three leaves. Early owner
signature and annotation to title page. Browning, light foxing to
most leaves, interior still quite fresh. $5,000.
* With
index, table and side notes. This copy belonged to Jonathan Smith
who was the grandfather of William Floyd, a New York politician,
member of the Continental Congress and a signer of the Declaration
of Independence. Includes acts dealing with taxes, liquor excises,
the encouragement of navigation and whaling, military duty,
highways and bridges and Indians. several acts deal with slaves,
the slave trade and the suppression of immorality. Though it does
not contain the additional matter cited by Benedict and Tower,
this volume is complete as issued. (Some copies are bound with
supplements containing later legislation.)


The 1821 New
York Constitutional Convention
|
|
90. [New York].
Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters. Gould,
Marcus T.C.,
Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates of
the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the
Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the Official
Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable Matter.
Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford, 1821. viii,
703 pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly chamber’s
seating plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise clean. $1,000.
* With
index. New York adopted its first state constitution in 1777. It
was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801. As a result
of this convention the number of senators grew to 32 and the
number of assemblymen grew to 100. A provisions to review and
address legislative representation following each census was
enacted as well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second
to be held, enacted two amendments that made the constitution more
democratic. Senate consent was only required for important
appointments and voting rights were extended to all male citizens
over 21 who held property, performed military service or worked on
highways.

Distinguished
Latin-German Legal Dictionary
|
|
91. Oberlander,
Samuel [1692-1720], Compiler.
Lexicon Juridicum Romano-Teutonicum, Das Ist, Vollstandiges
Lateinisch-Teutsches Juristisches Hand-Lexicon: Darinnen die
Meisten in Jure Civili, Canonico, Feudali, Camerali, & Saxonico
Tam Electorali Quam Communi, Nicht Weniger in Jure Publico
Romano-Germanico, Vorkommende Worter, so Wohl Nach Ihren
Eigentlichen als Uneigentlichen Verstand Deutlich Erklaret, Durch
Ihre Definitiones und Descriptiones aber Verstandlich Gemachet
Werden, Denen noch Ferner die bey Denen Rechts-Lehrern Befindliche
Gewohnliche Divisiones und Subdivisiones Beygefuget Worden, zu
Bequemen und Nutzlichen Gebrauch Aller Derer, so Jura Studiren,
oder Juristische Bucher und Schrifften Lesen, oder in Gerichte
Dienen &c. Nach Alphabetischer Ordnung Eingerichtet.
Nuremberg: Johann Georg Lochner, 1753. [viii], 736, [12] pp.
Pictorial copperplate frontispiece. Text printed in double
columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary paper boards,
untrimmed edges. Moderate rubbing and soiling with wear to joints
and corners, 1-1/2" portion of backstrip lacking from head of
spine. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces
and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front pastedown.
Occasional light foxing at front and rear of text block, interior
otherwise fresh. Appealing. $1,000.
*
Fourth edition. Comprehensive German-Latin dictionary of terms
used in Civil, Canon, Feudal, Cameral and Saxon Law, and in the
law of the Holy Roman Empire. Includes an index of Latin
abbreviations. OCLC locates four copies.


Business Law
Digest by Parsons
|
|
92. Parsons,
Theophilus [1797-1882].
The Laws of Business for Business Men, In All the States of the
Union. With Forms for Mercantile Instruments, Deeds, Leases,
Wills, &c. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1857. viii, 504
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original textured cloth with decorative
blind stamping. Moderate shelfwear with some chipping to joints
and spine. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Light
browning to text, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. $200.
* First
edition. Parsons based this popular layman’s guide on his Law
of Contracts (1853-1855) and Elements of Mercantile Law
(1856).

Landmark Study
by J.G.A. Pocock
|
|
93. Pocock,
J.G.A.
The Ancient
Constitution and the Feudal Law: A Study of English Historical
Thought in the Seventeenth Century.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957. ix, 261 pp. Cloth
very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. $125.
* “I
have not attempted to analyze exhaustively the character of
English thought about the past, or to study the way in which
constitutional history and theory were used a source of arguments
in contemporary political debate. It has seemed more illuminating
instead to oppose to one another what appear to have been the two
most important schools of thought: the common lawyers with their
belief that the constitution was immemorial, and the few
dissentients who sought to upset this theory by pointing out that
it had once been informed with the principles of feudal tenure; to
show how these interpretations arose; and to consider how they
were related to some of the essential ideas in contemporary
political theory and how these connexions encouraged or hampered
their development.”: Preface, xv.

Chief Justice
of King’s Bench, 1350-1361
|
|
94. Putnam,
Bertha Haven.
The Place in Legal History of Sir William Shareshull, Chief
Justice of the King’s Bench 1350-1361: A Study of Judicial &
Administrative Methods in the Reign of Edward III. Cambridge:
At the University Press, 1950. xviii, 328 pp. Original blue cloth
very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $125.

First Edition
of Notable New Hampshire JP Manual
|
|
95. [Richardson,
William Merchant (1774-1838)].
The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Printed by
Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, gilt fillets to spine.
Rubbing with wear to extremities, front hinge just starting near
head. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner signature to
front free endpaper, lower corner lacking. Offsetting to margins
of endleaves, one signature loose but holding, occasional browning
and light foxing. A nice copy. $125.
* First
edition. Richardson practiced law in Groton, Massachusetts and
represented Massachusetts in the United States Congress from 1811
to 1814. He moved to New Hampshire in 1814 and became chief
justice of the state supreme court in 1816. He also compiled the
early volumes of New Hampshire Reports.

“The Best General
Treatise on Criminal Law”
|
|
96. Russell,
William Oldnall.
A Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors. With Additional Notes of
Decisions in the American Courts by Daniel Davis. With Additional
References by Theron Metcalf. Third American Edition, With Notes
and References by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: P.H. Nicklin
and T. Johnson, 1836. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
sheep, lettering pieces, raised bands, blind-stamped fillets to
boards. Moderate rubbing with some wear to joints and board edges,
corners bumped. Early owner stamp to front free endpapers.
Offsetting to margins of preliminaries and endleaves, occasional
light browning, interior otherwise sound. A very good set. $500.
*
Star-paged to the London edition of 1826-1828. This classic
treatise was originally published in 1819. “Its appreciation among
us is best shown by the number of American editions. The notes of
American Cases are numerous and able, and no English law book has
received more careful and excellent editorial care.... Mr.
[Samuel] Warren says [in A Popular and Practical Introduction
to Law Studies that] it is the best general treatise on
criminal law.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 624.

Classic Treatise
on Crimes and Misdemeanors
|
|
97. Russell,
William Oldnall
[and] Charles Sprengel Greaves. A Treatise on Crimes and
Misdemeanors. With the Notes and References Contained in the
Former American Editions by Daniel Davis and Theron Metcalf,
Esqrs. And With Additional Notes and References, by George
Sharswood. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1845. Two volumes.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf. red and black lettering
pieces. Moderate shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure. A very good
set. $200.
* Fifth
American edition, from the third London edition (1843).

Final Edition
of A Classic Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors
|
|
98. Russell,
William Oldnall [and] Charles Sprengel Greaves.
A Treatise on Crimes and Misdemeanors. With the Notes and
References Contained in the Former American Editions by Daniel
Davis and Theron Metcalf, Esqrs. And With Additional Notes and
References, by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: T. & J.W.
Johnson, 1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf,
red and black lettering pieces, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. A very good set. $200.
*
Eighth American edition. Paging irregular, following that of the
third London edition (1843), to which it is starred.

99. Ryan,
Franklin W.
Usury and Usury Laws: A Juristic-Economic Study of the Effects
of State Statutory Maximums for Loan Charges Upon Lending
Operations in the United States. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1924. xxix, 249 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner
signature to front free pastedown, internally clean. $30.

100. Schramm,
Dominikus [1722-1797].
Institutiones Juris Ecclesiastici Publici et Privati Hodiernis
Academiarum Germanicarum Moribus Accommodatae ac Tres Tomos
Distrubatae. Tomus III: De Juris, Delictis et Poenis
Ecclesiasticis. Cum Annexa Serie Titulorum Singulorum.
Augsburg: Matthaei Rieger et Filiorum, 1774. xxxii, 524, [12] pp.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary paper boards, lettering piece,
rouged edges. Moderate rubbing, wear to corners and spine ends,
joints starting. Early owner signature to front free endpaper.
Attractive woodcut title vignette, head-pieces and tail-pieces.
Partial splits at front and rear of text block. Occasional light
foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
*
Schramm, a Benedictine monk, was a professor of theology and canon
law. This treatise on torts and penal law in Roman canon law and
German ecclesiastical law is part of the three-volume
Institutiones Juris Ecclesiastici. British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 22:1019.

A “Most Exciting”
Book on Roman Law
|
|
101. Schulz,
Fritz.
History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
[1946]. xvi, 358 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. $100.
* First
edition. “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has
appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s
pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable
for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting
clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the
conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.”: H.F.
Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39 cited in Marke,
A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University
(1953) 102.

Key Documents
on Pan-American Relations, 1889-1940
|
|
102.
Scott, James Brown [1866-1943], Editor.
The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928:
A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions,
Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International Conferences
of the American States, and Documents Relating to the Organization
of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp
[With]
[Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace].
First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations, Resolutions
and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth International Conferences
of the American States, the Inter-American conference for the
Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second Meetings of the
Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American Republics for Consultation,
at Panama and Habana, Together with Documents Relating to the
Organization of the Conferences and Information Concerning the
Technical Pan American Conferences, Commissions and Other Bodies.
Collected and Edited in the Division of International Law. Washington:
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558
pp. Together two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
light fading to spines, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
numbers to spine, bookplates to pastedowns, small embossed stamps
to title pages. A nice set. $300.
* Both
volumes published for the Carnegie Endowment for International
Peace, Division of International Law. 
Was Shakespeare
a Lawyer?
|
|
103. Senter,
John H. [1848-1916].
Was Shakespeare a Lawyer? An Address Delivered Before the
Annual Meeting, October 27, 1903. Montpelier: Argus and
Patriot Press, 1903. 60 pp. $125. Original quarter cloth over
paper boards, title red-stamped to front, hand-lettered paper
label to spine. Ex-library. Residue of location label to foot of
spine, institution bookplate to front pastedown, stamp embossed to
title page, remains of card pocket to rear pastedown. Internally
clean. $125.
*
Senter was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives, U.S.
District Attorney for Vermont and President of the state’s bar
association. This booklet reprints his presidential address for
1903.

104. Smith,
Alexander.
The Commerce Power in Canada and the United States.
Toronto: Butterworths, 1963. xl, 504 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. Owner stamp to front pastedown,
internally clean. $65.

Nineteenth-Century
Guide to Mercantile Law
|
|
105. [Smith,
John William]. Holcombe, James P. and William Y. Gholson, Editors.
A
Compendium of Mercantile Law by the Late John William Smith.
Greatly Enlarged and Revised Throughout from the Last English
Edition. New York: Appleton & Company, 1859. 755, [4] pp. Includes
four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram,
red and black lettering pieces, owner name stamped to foot of
spine in small letters, endpapers renewed. Light shelfwear and
soiling. Light foxing to preliminaries and rear quarter of text
block, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third
American edition, based on the thirteenth English edition, 1848.
Section titles: Of Mercantile Persons, Of Mercantile Property, Of
Mercantile Contracts, Of Mercantile Remedies.

It Found a Ready
Audience in
Pre-Revolutionary America
|
|
106.
Somers, [John] [1651-1716].
The Judgment of Whole Kingdoms and Nations, Concerning the
Rights, Power, and Prerogative of Kings, and the Privileges, &
Properties of the People: Shewing the Nature of Government in
General, Both from God and Man. An Account of the British Government;
and the Rights and Privileges of the People in the Time of the
Saxons, and Since the Conquest. The Government Which God Ordained
Over the Children of Israel; and That All Magistrates and Governors
Proceed From the People, by Many Examples in Scripture and History;
and the Duty of Magistrates From Scripture and Reason. An Account
of Eleven Emperors, and Above Fifty Kings, Depriv’d for Their
Evil Government. The Right of the People and Parliament of Britain,
to Resist and Deprive Their Kings for Evil Government, by King
Henry’s Charter; and Likewise in Scotland, by Many Examples....
Newport: Reprinted and Sold by Solomon Southwick, 1774. viii,
9-156 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Pamphlet rebound in
recent quarter calf over cloth. Corner lacking from head of title
page with no loss to text, minor chip to its fore-edge. Browning
and dampstaining to title page, occasional light foxing to text,
interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* Twelfth
edition, corrected. This highly popular tract was first published
in 1709 with the title Vox Dei, Being True Maxims of Government.
Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple, was Lord Chancellor
of England and the author of The Security of Englishmen’s Lives
(1681), a tract on juries and one’s right to a jury trial. The
present work outlines the development of English freedoms, and
calls for religious freedom, resistance to tyranny and a limited
monarchy. It found a ready audience in the colonies on the eve
of the American Revolution. This work is attributed sometimes
to John Dunton or Daniel Defoe. 
107. Stock, Leo
Francis.
Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments Respecting
North America. Five volumes. Washington, D.C.: The Carnegie
Institution of Washington, 1924. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025966. ISBN 1-58477-254-9. Cloth. $495.
* This
five volume set collects all references to North America in the
proceedings and debates of the parliaments of England, Scotland
and Ireland recorded between 1542 and 1754. Not confined to North
America, it includes all items relating directly or by implication
to Canada, Central America, South America, the Caribbean, the
Philippines and Africa. A useful source for the admiralty, maritime
or commercial law historian. 

Story on Equity
Jurisprudence
|
|
108. Story,
Joseph [1779-1845].
Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence. First English Edition
by W.E. Grisgsby. London: Stevens and Haynes, 1884. lxxiii, 1093
pp. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, [1988]. Full
calf, raised bands, decorative gilt to boards and spine, all edges
gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Bookplate to front
pastedown. Very good. $125.
*
“Probably the decisive factor in our reception of English equity
was Story’s Equity Jurisprudence. With much art (...) he
made it seem that the precepts established by the decisions of the
English Courts of Chancery coincided in substance with those of
the Roman law as expounded by the civilians and hence were but
statements of universal principles of natural law universally
accepted in civilized states. If equity had been expounded to
American judges and lawyers and students in the dry and technical
fashion of the contemporary English treatises, we might have been
sorely hampered in the development of American Law by a crippled
equity. Story’s sympathetic exposition of English equity (...) was
the one thing needed to commend equity to our American courts and
to counteract the forces that were working against it.”: Pound,
The Formative Era in American Law 156-157.

Poems by William
W. Story
|
|
109. Story,
William Wetmore [1819-1895].
Poems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. vii, 307
pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original cloth, blind-stamped frames. Light
rubbing, fading to boards and backstrip, some wear to corners and
spine ends. Light browning to leaves, internally clean. $200.
* Later
edition of a work first published in 1847. The son of Joseph
Story, William was “an amateur of the various arts...combin[ing]
the exacting duties of a law practice and the preparation of
volumes in the field of jurisprudence with painting, modeling, and
music, to which he devoted himself in his spare time.... Among his
legal publications were two textbooks which long maintained their
place as standards (including Contracts).”: Dictionary of
American Biography IX:109. 
1696 Study By
a Leading Saxon Jurist
|
|
110. Struvii,
Georgii Adami (Struve, Georg Adam) [1619-1692]. [Struve, Georg
Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors].
Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso
Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non
Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum.
Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto
(6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center
of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title
to spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny
worm holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear
endleaves. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably
well-preserved copy. $1,250.
* Fifth
edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes. Struve
was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor at
the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a
practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than
from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies:
Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma
Juris Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi
(1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma
Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published
in Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops
aspects of this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC
locates two copies, none of this edition. Not in the British
Museum Catalogue.


111. Thornburgh,
Dick.
Where the Evidence Leads: An Autobiography. Pittsburgh:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 2003. 408 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. $35.
*
Thornburgh was Pennsylvania’s governor for two terms and attorney
general in the cabinets of Presidents Reagan and Bush. He is best
known for his involvement with the Savings and Loan and BCCI
scandals, the “Iraqgate” controversy, the Wichita abortion clinic
protests, the Three Mile Island disaster and the prosecutions of
Michael Milken, Manual Noriega, and those involved in the PanAm
Flight 103 bombing, the Exxon Valdez oil spill and the Rodney King
beating.

112. Tushnet,
Mark V.
Slave Law in the American South: State v. Mann in History and
Literature. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, [2003]. x,
150 pp. Cloth. New. $29.95
* This
study paints a broad picture of a landmark case, tying together
legal, historical, social, political and literary strands to show
how the law itself was implicated in the persistence of slavery.

Four Works on
Natural Law
|
|
113.
Vitriarius, Philippus Reinhardus (Glaser, Philipp Reinhard) [1647-1720].
[Vitriarius, Johann Jacob, Editor].
Institutiones Juris Naturae et Gentium ad Methodum Hugonis
Grotii.
[With]
Buddei,
Joannes Franciscus (Buddeus, Johann Franz) [1667-1729].
Historia Juris Naturis, Synopsis Juris Naturalis & Gentium
Juxta Disciplinam Ebraeorum, ut & Specimen Jurisprudentiae
Historica. Leiden: Samuelem Luchtmans, 1734. [xx], 568, [42];
81; 115 pp. Four works in one. First work preceded by general
title page, other works preceded by divisional title pages. The
second and third works have continuous pagination. Octavo (5"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, gilt panels
and hand-lettered paper title to spine, rouged edges. Moderate
rubbing and scuffing, chipping to spine ends and title, wear to
joints, board edges and corners, hinges starting. General title
page printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces.
Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh.
A good copy. $400.
* Reissue
of an edition first published in 1695. With indexes. Vitriarius
was a Dutch jurist. Buddeus was a renowned German jurist, theologian,
historian and professor at the University of Jena. Both authors
address topics relating to international law. Vitriarius utilizes
criteria drawn from Grotius; Buddeus draws on his background in
history and theology. OCLC locates 27 copies, 6 of this edition.

114. Walsh,
Dermot and Adrian Poole, Editors.
A Dictionary of Criminology. London: Routledge and Kegan
Paul, [1983]. xi, 242 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally pristine. $65.

1907 Compilation
of Latin American Commercial
and Maritime Laws
|
|
115. Walton,
Clifford Stevens.
Leyes Comerciales Y Maritimas de la America Latina: Comparadas
Entre si y Con Los Codigos de Espana y las Leyes de Los Estados
Unidos de America. Profusamente Anotados con la Legislacion de
Espana y Con la Jurisprudencia Extranjera. Washington: Imprenta
del Gobierno, 1907. Five volumes. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label residue to
spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to front free
endpaper, perforated stamps to title pages. A very good set. $450.
*
Stevens, an American jurist and legal historian, was an expert on
the legal systems of Spain and Latin America. OCLC locates 97
copies.

116. Ward,
Robert.
A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and
Neutral Powers in Maritime Affairs: in which the Principles of
Armed Neutralities and the Opinions of Hubner and Schlegel are
Fully Discussed. London: Diplomatic Review Office, 1875.
Reprinted Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1988. xv, 180 pp.
Cloth. New. $38.
* The
carefully considered work upon the still vexed issues of
neutrality and contraband by the Inner Temple barrister and
protege of Eldon, praised by Holdsworth as the sole Englishman to
write upon international law from a philosophical perspective.

1881 Guide With
Synopsis of Real Property Law
|
|
117. Weeks,
A.W.C., General Manager.
Directory of the Law and Abstract Union of the United States.
Third Year. January, 1881. Des Moines: Mills & Co., 1881. 147 pp.
Includes seven pages of lawyer advertisements. Octavo (5-1/2" x
7-3/4"). Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt
title to front. Moderate shelfwear, minor dampstain to fore-edge
of front board, residue of paper label to rear. Hinges starting.
Owner signature to front endleaf, annotations to rear endleaves,
interior otherwise clean. $100.
* An
annual directory of attorneys and title abstracters throughout the
United States and a state-by-state synopsis of real property law.

118. Welty, D.W.
Treatise on the Law of Assessments. New York: Banks and
Brothers, Law Publishers, 1886. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein
Company, 2003. xxxiv, 631 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* With
a table of cases and index. Welty treats all classes of
assessments. Those constituting the basis of general taxation are
considered first. The second part deals with the class creating a
special tax or charge against persons, property, or both.

Attractive Copy
of One of America’s “Great
Textbooks”
|
|
119. Wharton,
Francis [1820-1889].
A Treatise on Criminal Law. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother,
1880. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Text clean
and bright. An attractive copy. $300.
*
Eighth edition. “It has always been admitted by the practitioners
in the Criminal Courts, that until Mr. Wharton’s first edition, no
book existed which was of any very great use to the American
lawyer. [It is considered with others by Vanderbilt in Men and
Measures in the Law] as one of America’s ‘great textbooks’ in
which ‘the history of American law might well be traced.”: Marke
454, citing later (12th) edition.

Wharton on Evidence
|
|
120. Wharton,
Francis.
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence in Criminal Issues.
Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1880. ix, 834 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Worn. Front
board detached, backstrip with chipped ends partially detached,
wear to rear joint. Internally clean. Ex-law firm library (Delano
& Hammond). Small inkstamp to front cover, bookplate on front
pastedown. $250.
*
Eighth edition. “It has always been admitted by the practitioners
in the Criminal Courts, that until Mr. Wharton’s first edition, no
book existed which was of any very great use to the American
lawyer.”: American Law Register 5:510-511.

“Clearly Entitled
to Rank Among the Classics”
|
|
121. Wheaton,
Henry [1785-1848].
Elements of International Law. Philadelphia: Lea and
Blanchard, 1846. xxviii, [27]-655 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
Period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Minor worming to preliminaries, light soiling to title
page, faint dampstaining to first quarter of text block,
occasional light foxing. A good copy in an attractive biding.
$500.
* Third
revised and corrected edition. “On his own merits Wheaton is
clearly entitled to rank among the classics. Like Grotius, he
embodied a happy combination of profound scholarship with a wide
experience of diplomatic and public life, and his work further
resembles that of Grotius in that it cannot be classified under
the conventional labels of any doctrinal system. His insistence
upon the fundamental principles of natural law is balanced by his
analysis of practice as an immediate source of positive law.”:
H.A. Smith, Law Quarterly Review 307-308 cited in Marke
584.

First Edition
of Wheaton’s “Unrivalled” Law of Nations
|
|
122. Wheaton,
Henry.
History of the Law of Nations in Europe and America; From the
Earliest Times to the Treaty of Washington, 1842. New York:
Gould, Banks & Co., 1845. xiv, 797 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, raised bands, maroon lettering piece, faint
residue from owner label to head of spine, blind-stamped frames,
hinges starting. Light rubbing, some wear to extremities, corners
bumped, “Cooper” in faint letters to foot of spine. Early owner
signature to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon
title. $750.
* First
edition. “[This book shows that] Wheaton was at once pioneer in a
field in which he is still unrivalled. It has always appeared to
the writer that the bent of Wheaton’s Mind was toward history
rather than toward analysis, and that in recounting the history of
international law he was more successful than analyzing and
explaining its fundamental principles. ”: Lewis, Great American
Lawyers cited in Marke 584.


Early Treatise
on Public Service Valuation
|
|
123.
Whitten, Robert H.
Valuation of Public Service Corporations: Legal and Economic
Phases of Valuation for Rate Making and Public Purchase.
[With]
Valuation
of Public Service Corporations. Supplement.
New York: The Banks Law Publishing Company, 1914-1915. Together
two volumes. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces.
Moderate shelfwear, minor stain to front board of Supplement.
Early owner signature to both front free endpapers, wear to a
few fore-edges, text otherwise sound. $125.
* First
edition. “Since the leading case of Smith v. Ames in 1898...the
question of what elements will be considered by courts and commissions
in determining “fair value” has become the critical problem in
public service regulation....”: Preface iii. 
Wigmore on Proof
|
|
124. Wigmore,
John Henry [1863-1943], Compiler.
The Principles of Judicial Proof as Given by Logic, Psychology,
and General Experience and Illustrated in Judicial Trials.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1913. xvi, 1179 pp. Two fold-out
tables. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine,
hinges cracked but secure. Small owner stamp to front pastedown,
internally clean. $125.
* First
edition. “A collection of famous trials like the Lizzie Borden
Case and other materials to illustrate puzzling problems of fact,
with comments by a great legal writer. One of the most delightful
books in a law library....”: Harvard Law Review 58:598
cited in Marke 532.

McCloskey’s
Edition of Wilson’s Works
|
|
125. Wilson,
James [1742-1798].
The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green
McCloskey. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University
Press, 1967. Two volumes. Original cloth very good in lightly worn
dust jackets. Bindings slightly cocked, interiors clean and
bright. A nice set. $150.
* With
an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the
Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in the
Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification in
his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme
Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was
considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his
generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft
decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and
Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition.

Zouche on Military
and Maritime Law
|
|
126. Z[ouche],
R[ichard] [1590-1661].
Descriptio Juris & Judici Militaris ad Quam Leges Quae Rem
Militarem, & Ordinem Personarum. Nec Non Juris & Judicii Maritimi
ad Quam Quae Navigationem et Negotionem Maritimam Respiciunt,
Referuntur. Oxoniae: Exedebat Leonardus Lichfield, 1640. [vi],
36; 40, [1] pp. Errata leaf. Two works in one. Second work
preceded by title page, first work preceded by general title page.
Pp. 17-24 lacking, facsimile leaves bound in. Quarto (5-1/2" x
7-1/2"). Later (early 1900s) maroon calf, raised bands, gilt
titles to spine and front board, gilt board edges and inside
dentelles, all edges gilt, endpapers renewed. Front hinge just
starting. Attractive woodcut printer devices, head-pieces and
decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of free endpapers, notes
in early hand to front endleaf. Light browning to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $500.
* Only
edition. Zouche was an advocate of Doctors’ Commons, Judge of the
High Court of Admiralty and Regius Professor of Civil Law at
Oxford. He published treatises on a broad range of legal topics,
but he is best known for Juris et Judicii Fecialis (1650)
and other works on international law. The present volume contains
two brief treatises based on Roman law. Descriptio Juris &
Judici Militaris addresses military and martial law.
Descriptio Juris et Judicii Maritimi deals with the law of
ships and sea-borne cargo.

 |
|
Revised:
|
|
|