OCTOBER 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

The Most Lavish Edition of The Comic Blackstone
9. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856]. A’Beckett, Arthur William [1844-1909], Editor. The Comic Blackstone. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887. xxviii, 324 pp. Complete set of parts, as issued. Ten full-page color lithograph plates, numerous engravings. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary gilt-edged three-quarter morocco over cloth, gilt-edged raised bands to spine. Front covers from original wrappers bound at rear of text. Skillfully rebacked, rubbing to extremities with light wear, a few small scuffs, hinges reinforced. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, small chip to fore-edge of front free endpaper. Occasional light toning, interior otherwise fresh. A very handsome copy. $750.
* “New and revised” edition of this classic parody by the author’s son. With its color plates and text illustrations by Harry Furniss it is also the most lavish edition ever published. This copy also has an unusually elaborate binding. What is more, the binder preserved the front covers of the original illustrated full-color wrappers from the original parts and bound them at the rear of the text block. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection at Yale Law School 196. Law Books 44323 Law Books 44323 Books

Scarce 1881 Compilation of Cherokee Laws
10. [Adair, John Lynch, Compiler]. Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation. Tahlequah, I[ndian] T[erritory]: National Advocate Print, 1881. 370, v, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece to spine. Moderate wear to edges and boards, front board carefully reattached, rear hinge mended. Later bookplate to front pastedown, minor marks in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean and bright. Rare. $650.
* This complete compilation of “the laws of the Cherokee Nation now in force” was published by the Cherokee National Council. These laws— the 1839 constitution of the Cherokee Nation and the basic laws passed under it—provided the framework for the government of the Cherokee Nation from 1839 until the early 1900s, when the Cherokees’ independence was ended by the United States Congress. Within scarcely more than a generation, the Cherokees consciously transformed themselves from a society that lived under an age-old, unwritten set of norms and traditional cultural practices to one governed by a written constitution and code of statutes. The Cherokees made this transformation in the vain hope that it would make it easier for them to coexist with the United States. They closely modeled their constitution in most respects on the United States Constitution, yet there are some fascinating differences concerning the judiciary and land ownership. This edition includes the 1839 Cherokee constitution along with amendments, one of which prohibits slavery, texts of the 1866 treaty between the Cherokee Nation and the United States, the 1838 Act of Union between the Eastern and Western Cherokees, numerous laws and acts covering a variety of subjects from the duties of the principal chief to the killing of game, agreements between the Cherokees and the Creeks and Osages, Delawares, and Shawnees and an appendix containing documents relating to the boundaries of the Cherokee Nation as defined by agreements with the United States are included in this book. John Lynch Adair was of mixed Cherokee and Irish ancestry. He served as a tribal delegate to Washington. OCLC locates two copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) [HLC] I:372. See illustration below. Law Books 35730 Law Books 35730 Books
Law Books 35730 Law

11. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Statesman and Friend: Correspondence of John Adams with Benjamin Waterhouse, 1784-1822. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. vi, 178 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Small bookplate to front free endpaper. $30.
* Waterhouse [1754-1846], a friend of Adams, was professor of Physics at Harvard University. Notable for their wit and wide range of topics, these letters contain many candid remarks by Adams about political figures and contemporary events. Law Books 44368 Law Books 44368 Books

12. Andrews, William. Bygone Punishments. London: William Andrews & Co. [The Hull Press]. 1899. [vi], 311 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Octavo (5” x 8”). Cloth, top edge gilt. Light soiling, internally clean. $45.
* First edition of a well-illustrated work on corporal punishment by an author known in his day for his entertaining narrative style. Chapters include “Hanging,” Mutilation,” “Punishing Authors and Burning Books,” “Beheading.” Law Books 21482 Law Books 21482 Books

Distinguished 1784 Italian Treatise
on Letters of Exchange
13. Baldasseroni, Pompeo [1743-1807]. Leggi e Costumi del Cambio Che si Osservano Nelle Principali Piazze di Europa e Singolarmente in Quella di Livorno. Pescia: Nella Stamperia di Gio. Tommaso Masi e Compagni, 1784. xxiii, 471 pp. Quarto (6-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, early hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, a few scuffs and negligible worming to boards, binding slightly cocked, some worming to pastedowns and front free endpaper, hinges starting, a few partial cracks to text block. Attractive large copperplate vignette to title page. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing. Early owner signature to half-title, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First edition. Pompeo Baldasseroni was the brother of the important jurist Ascanio Baldasseroni. From 1784-1787 he worked in the Ruota Civile e Criminale di Genova. During this period he was commissioned to draft a code rules for commercial letters of exchange and foreign exchange. It was eventually approved in 1782. His work led him to publish the Leggi e Costumi del Cambio. Based on a deep practical understanding, this popular treatise established his reputation for its clarity and precision in a sector that was highly controversial and dependent on custom, much of it outdated. KVK locates 13 copies of this edition, 30 of all editions. Kress Library of Economic Literature 12651. See illustration below. Law Books 44402 Law Books 44402 Books
Law Books 44402 Law

1819 Argument for a Federal Bankruptcy Law
14. [Bankruptcy] Civis. [Webster, Daniel (1782-1852)]. [Hopkinson, Joseph (1770-1842)]. Remarks on the Bankrupt Law; To Which are Added the Proposed Amendments of Hopkinson and Webster. New York: Published by Haly and Thomas, 1819. 71 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, untrimmed edges, binding secure. Light foxing and a few creases. A well-preserved copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Enacted in February 1800 with a slim majority, the first Federal bankruptcy act aimed to encourage economic risk and supersede the patchwork of debtor laws in force in the different states. Never a popular law, it was routinely attacked as a shield for the financially irresponsible and finally repealed in November 1803. Claiming this would retard economic development, supporters of the defeated bill launched a campaign to restore the law or enact a similar one, which finally happened in the summer of 1841 with an act sponsored by Webster. This pamphlet appeared when this campaign was underway. “Civis” explains the value of a bankruptcy act. The second part is entitled “ A Sketch of the Principal Features of the Bankrupt Bill Prepared by Messrs. Hopkinson and Webster.” (This bill was defeated in 1820.) OCLC locates 8 copies. Kress C395. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2472. Law Books 43222 Law Books 43222 Books
Law Books 43222 Law

A Crucial Issue During Jefferson’s Presidency
15. Barton, William [1754-1817]. A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce, and Such Rights of States, Relative Thereto, as Are Founded On the Law of Nations: Adapted More Particularly to the United States; and Interspersed with Moral and Political Reflections, and Historical facts. With An Appendix, Containing Sundry State Papers. Philadelphia: John Conrad and Company, 1802. 339, xlv, [3] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Some offsetting to margins of endleaves and preliminaries, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $2,000.
* Only edition. Barton admired Thomas Jefferson and dedicated this book to him. Jefferson was pleased by this honor: “Accept my best wishes for the success of your work and assurances of my high esteem and respect” (Sowerby). One of the earliest works of its kind, Barton presents an American interpretation of maritime law affecting freedom of navigation and the rights of neutral merchant vessels during times of war. Barton uses a broad overview of international law and treaties of the Washington and Adams administrations to criticize English interference with American shipping and the impressment of sailors. This volume offers a contemporary interpretation of the actions that would lead to the Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809) and, in the following administration, the War of 1812. OCLC locates 40 copies. Cohen 7447. Law Books 44415 Law Books 44415 Books

16. Bauer, Charles J. The Odd Couple Who Hanged Mary Surratt. Silver Spring, MD: Silver Spring Press, 1980. ix, 118 [i.e. 150] pp. Frontispiece with tipped-in portrait of Surratt. Text illustrations. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $30.
* First edition. The author believes Senators Jim Lane and Preston King exerted political pressure to secure the conviction of Mary Surratt, who was involved with John Wilkes Booth and his fellow conspirators. He believes Surratt was innocent. Law Books 44327 Law Books 44327 Books

17. Beard, Charles A. [1874-1948]. Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy. New York, Macmillan Co., 1915. ix, 474 pp. Original cloth with decorative blind stamping, some shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* Frist edition of one of the most influential historians of American history, he is best known for his landmark revisionist study An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution (1913). Law Books 44366 Law Books 44366 Books

Amusing Woodcuts
18. Belfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (8- 1/4" x 10"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners bumped. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. A few minor stains and smudges, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* From an edition limited to 305 copies, this number 297. Limitation page signed by editors. This charming volume of amusing legal prose and poetry illustrated with caricatures contains such entries as “Boots to His Moribund Moustache,” “The Deans of Faculty,” “A Successful Career,” “An Elaborate Argument,” “The Ex-Circuiteer’s Lament, “The Rhyme of the Scottish Jurist,” and “Trux Aper Insequitar.” The woodcuts are by William Watson after illustrations by Roger Montgomerie and “E.G.” A note on the limitation page notes that all the woodcuts were destroyed when the print run was finished. Law Books 43208 Law Books 43208 Books
Law Books 43208 Law

Benedict on Admiralty, Fourth Revised Edition
19. Benedict, Erastus C. [1800-1880]. Benedict, Edward Grenville, Editor. The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice, With Practical Forms and Directions. Albany: Banks and Company, 1910. xli, 771 pp. Contemporary buckram, lettering piece. Some shelfwear and soiling, corners bumped, binding slightly cocked, internally clean. Ex-library. Faint inkstamps to head of spine and edges, residue from location label to foot. $125.
* Fourth revised edition. At the time of its first publication in 1850 there were other popular treatises on the subject, but the particular American viewpoint and practicality of this work enabled it to surpass the others. Now in its seventh edition, it is still recognized as the leading work on the subject. Benedict, a noted lawyer and educator, was considered to be “one of the foremost admiralty lawyers of his day”: Dictionary of American Biography I:177. Law Books 44259 Law Books 44259 Books
Law Books 44259 Law

Bentham Criticizes the
Corps of Special Crown Jurors
20. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832]. The Elements of the Art of Packing, As 18. Applied to Special Juries, Particularly in Cases of Libel Law. London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1821. [2], vii, [3], 269 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Several unopened signatures. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $750.
* First edition. In his Elements of the Art of Packing Bentham attacked the system of keeping a corps of special jurors who were employed by the Crown, and were therefore susceptible to Crown influence. It was in this work that Bentham laid down the principle that the libel law was incompatible with English liberties. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 2:27. McCoy B 200. See illustration below. Law Books 9847 Law Books 9847 Books
Law Books 9847 Law

Utopian Scheme for a Patriarchal Government
21. [Berington, Simon (1680-1755). Berkeley, George (1685-1753), Presumed Author]. The Adventures of Sigr. Gaudentio di Lucca. Being the Substance of His Examination before the Fathers of the Inquisition at Bologna in Italy: Giving an Account of an Unknown Country in the Midst of the Deserts of Africa, The Origine and Antiquity of the People, Their Religion, Customs, Polity, and Laws. Copied From the Original Manuscript in St. Mark’s Library at Venice. With Critical Notes of the Learned Signor Rhedi, Sometime Keeper of the Said Library. To Which is Prefixed, A Letter of the Secretary of the Inquisition, Shewing the Reasons of Signor Gaudentio’s Being Apprehended, And the Manner of It. Faithfully Translated From the Italian. London: Printed for W. Innys, 1748. xx, 291 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine with raised bands, gilt double rules to boards. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends and corners, boards partially detached but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves. Early and later annotations to front board, small later owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. $650.
* Second edition. First published in 1737, this utopian novel relates the travels of a prisoner of the inquisition named Gaudentio de Lucca to the country of Mezzorania in Africa, a patriarchal (and socialistic) society where competition and egoism are banned and all enjoy equal property and a spirit of community. Written by a Catholic priest, the novel was originally attributed to George Berkeley. A popular work, it went through several editions and was translated into French and German. “This admirable work is partly a romance and partly a scheme of patriarchal government: the incidents are well contrived and most agreeably related.”: Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 868 (citing an earlier edition). OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 8370. See illustration below. Law Books 44284 Law Books 44284 Books
Law Books 44284 Law

Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition
22. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927]. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some shelfwear. Owner stamp and inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $150.
* With a table of British regnal years and an index of abbreviations. Law Books 44570 Law Books 44570 Books

Black on Bankruptcy
23. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927]. A Treatise on the Law and Practice of Bankruptcy Under The Act of Congress of 1898 and its Amendments. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Company, 1922. xxiii, 1840 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $350.
* Third edition. More convenient than the extensive contemporary works of Collier or Remington, Black’s handy treatise, which uses the format of a West Hornbook, offers a compact summary of the law as it stood in the early 1920s. Though its size led some to suspect it was superficial, it was generally well-received and did much to popularize the field. As one reviewer wrote, “[i]t is to be hoped [this book] marks the beginning of a new period in bankruptcy law that will witness its welcoming into the repertoire of the lawyer as one of the regular devices for regulating business relations.”: Nathan Isaacs, University of Pennsylvania Law Review 73 (1924-1925) 120. OCLC locates 71 copies. Law Books 44575 Law Books 44575 Books

24. Bodenheimer, Edgar. Jurisprudence: The Philosophy and Method of the Law. Revised Edition. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. xiv, 402 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and lightly soiled dust jacket. Owner stamp and bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $20. Law Books 44315 Law Books 44315 Books

25. Bonfield, Lloyd. Marriage Settlements, 1601-1740. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xviii, 136 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket, binding slightly cocked. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $85.
* An important contribution to the history of family law, Bonfield’s fascinating study examines the role of property arrangements and their role in the process of familial wealth transmission among the landed classes. Law Books 44352 Law Books 44352 Books

Second Edition of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary
26. Bouvier, John [1787-1851], Compiler. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several states of the American Union; With References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1843. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light toning, minor tears to edges of a few leaves with no loss to text. Early owner signature to head of each title page, interiors otherwise clean. A scarce edition. $1,500.
* Second edition. In this edition Bouvier revised about half of his entries and added a thousand new ones. He also incorporated numerous local references, which were compiled through an extensive correspondence with members of all but one of the state bars. The second volume concludes with two appendices. The first is a list of English Chancery, Common Law and Ecclesiastical Reports and an list of the titles published by The Law Library (First, Second and Third Series). The second is a reprint of Robert Kelham’s A Dictionary of the Norman or Old French Language. OCLC locates 15 copies of this edition. Cohen 5433. Law Books 44420 Law Books 44420 Books

27. Bradley, Howard A., and James A. Winans. Daniel Webster and the Salem Murder. Columbia, Missouri: Artcraft Press, 1956. 230 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* “This is the story of a famous murder...and of the trials of John Francis Knapp and of Joseph Jenkins Knapp. It is also the story of the part Daniel Webster played in those trials. His summation in one of those trials is thought by some to be the greatest ever delivered in America.”: Introduction [9]. Law Books 44480 Law Books 44480 Books

1756 French Treatise with
Suggestions for Judicial Reform
28. Bretonnier, Barthelemy Joseph [1656-1721]. [Boucher d’Argis, Antoine Gaspard (1708-1791), Editor]. Recueil Par Ordre Alphabetique, Des Prinipales Questions de Droit, Qui se Jugent Diversement Dans les Differens Tribunaux du Royaume. Avec des Reflexions pour Concilier la Diversite de la Jurisprudence, & la Rendre Uniforme dans Tous les Tribunaux. Augmentee de Nouvelles Notes & Additions. Paris: Chez Prault, 1756. Two volumes. 12mo. (3-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf with cat’s-paw decoration, gilt spines with lettering pieces, edges rouged, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, some chipping to spine ends, front joints cracked but secure, hinges cracked or starting. Later owner signatures and annotations to preliminaries and rear endleaves. Offsetting to endleaves, light toning to text, light foxing in a few places, interiors mostly fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $400.
* Third edition. Organized alphabetically, this guide to French law and judicial administration is a curious hybrid of encyclopedia, treatise and reform tract. As the title indicates, it outlines different jurisdictions in order to advance an argument for a comprehensive uniform court system. First published in 1718, it went through five editions, the final appearing in 1783. Bretonnier was an avocat of the Paris Parlement. d’Argis, a Parisian jurist and legal writer, edited several editions of Ferriere’s Dictionnaire de Droit et de Pratique. KVK locates 10 copies. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue [BMC]. OCLC locates 3 copies. Law Books 44389 Law Books 44389 Books

1713 Scottish Treatise on Feudal Law
29. Bruce, Alexander [d. 1729]. Principia Juris Feudalis, Institutionum Imperialium Methodo (Quantum Materiae Feudalis Ratio Patitur) Disposita. Accedunt Notae & Observationes Practicae, ad Mores Patrios Tam Antiquos Quam Hodiernos, Singulis Titulis Annexae. Edinburgh: Apud Robertum Freebairn, 1713. [viii], xix, [4], 352 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with some wear to joints and spine ends, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped and somewhat worn, hinges cracked but secure. Early signatures and armorial bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, title page and text notably fresh. A well-preserved copy. $600.
* Only edition. A fascinating summary of feudal law in the manner of Justinian’s Institutes. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. OCLC locates 9 copies. Sweet & Maxwell, 5:16. Law Books 43292 Law Books 43292 Books
Law Books 43292 Law

1714 Scottish Treatise on the
Law of Guardian and Ward
30. Bruce, Alexander [d. 1729]. The Tutor’s Guide: Or, the Principles of the Civil and Municipal Laws and Customs, Relating to Pupils and Minors, and Their Tutors and Curators. Laid Down in An Easy and Natural Method, In Three Parts, Viz. I. Of Tutors. II. Of Curators. III. Of Things Common to Both. Edinburgh: Printed by Robert Freebairn, 1714. [vi], x, 445, [3] pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to boards, moderate wear to extremities. Early armorial bookplate and initials in ink to front pastedown, later bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper. Title page printed in red and black. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $650.
* Only edition. This treatise on the law of guardian and ward is notable for its insights into the treatment of children in early eighteenth century Scots law, as well as its reception of one of the most widely studied areas of Roman law. “In observing the Laws and Customs of Scotland, I have always made some Reflections on what has gone before in the Title, and that in the same Order as it there lies; and compared our Law with that of the Romans, so as not to pass over such Remarks as serve to illustrate our Customs, some whereof (as taking their Rise from the Feudal Law) are not so much contrary to, as collateral with the Civil Law. (...) There is also a little Digression made, in its proper Place, touching the Duties incumbent on all who manage other Men’s Fortunes, (especially Factors upon Bankrupt Estates,) the Knowledge whereeof being almost as universally usefull, as that which is the main subject of this discourse.”: Preface viii, ix. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. OCLC locates 11 copies. Sweet & Maxwell, 5:16. See illustration below. Law Books 43281 Law Books 43281 Books
Law Books 43281 Law

“Drawn From State Papers and
the Most Authentic Sources”
31. Campbell, Hugh. The Case of Mary Queen of Scots, and of Elizabeth Queen of England, Legally, Briefly, and Historically Stated: Embracing the Amorous Life of the Virgin Queen, and Identifying Her with All the Plans that led to Mary’s Ruin and Murder. With an Account of the Last Moments of Mary, Her Letter to Elizabeth, and Davison’s Apology About the Death-Warrant: The Whole Drawn from State Papers, and the Most Authentic Sources. London: Printed for Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1825. xxiii, 391 pp. Lithographed portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original quarter cloth over paper boards, paper spine label, untrimmed edges. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint just starting at ends, a few minor stains to boards, corners bumped. Offsetting from frontispiece to title page, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Only edition. “I Promised in ‘The Love Letters to Bothwell’ to prove that Elizabeth was unkind, cruel, and unmerciful to Mary; and in this volume I Redeem my pledge. (...) In this Work I have selected proofs from a host of Authors, that Elizabeth was either directly in person, or indirectly through her Ambassadors, the primum mobile of all the intrigues, plots, and plans, which led to involve Mary, first in difficulties, then in dangers, and, subsequently, in ruin.”: Preface v-vi. OCLC locates 39 copies. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 4:1081. Law Books 43326 Law Books 43326 Books
Law Books 43326 Law

Carpzov’s Important Treatise on Saxon Criminal Law
32. Carpzov, Benedikt [1595-1666]. Practicae Novae Imperialis Saxonicae Rerum Criminalium, Quae Quaestionum Fere Universarum in Materia Cujusque Generis Homicidiorum, Fractae Pacis Publicae, Laesae Majestatis, Tam Humanae, Quam Divinae, Falsification Monetarum, Blasphemiarum, Perjurii et Sortilegiorum, Ex Jure Civili Romano, Imperiali, Saxonico, Ordinationibus et Constitutionibus Electoralibus, Decisiones Absolutas, Responsis Scabinorum Lipsiensium Approbatas, et Usu ac Observantia Fori Saxonici Confirmatas Exhibet. Editio Novissima, A Multis Mendis, Quibus Priores Editiones Scatebant, Vindicata, et Indice Quaestionum, ut et Rerum ac Verborum Instructa. Leipzig: Apud Johannem Fridericum Gleditschium, 1739. Three parts in one, each with title page and individual pagination. Main texts printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/4" x 13-1/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine, corners mended. Moderate rubbing, some scuffing and edgewear, boards partially detached but secure, crack between half-title and title page mended. Chipping and wear to edges of preliminaries with minor loss to text. Light foxing, occasional light browning. Tiny inkspots and spark burns to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon edition. $750.
* Later edition. With indexes. Considered to be the founder of German legal science, Carpzov did much to systematize German law, and his work did much to secure a wide recognition of German law and custom. First published in 1635, his magisterial Practicae Novae Imperialis Saxonicae Rerum Criminalium is a treatise on Saxon criminal law. The first systematic study of its kind, it had a profound influence on the development of criminal law in the Holy Roman Empire. KVK locates 10 copies of this edition, 99 of all editions. Stintzing/Landesberg, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft II:69. Law Books 44361 Law Books 44361 Books

 A Desirable Copy of
the Influential Criminal Code of Charles V.
33. Charles V. Peynlich Gerichtsordnung Auff den Reichsstagen zu Augspurg und Regenspurg in Jahren XXX. und XXIJ. Gehalten. Munster: Gebruckt bey Lambert Rassfeldt, 1617. [viii], 55 pp.
[Bound with]
[Munster]. Reformation dess Heimlichen Gerichts und der Heimlichen Achte wie und Welcher Massen zu Hinzufurter Dieselbige nach Altem Gesatz und Herkommen Ordentlich Gehalten unnd Freygrassen und Scheffen Gemacht Werden Sollen durch Etwan Hochloblicher und Milter Gedachtnitz Herrn Sigismunden Romischen Konig Confirmirt und Bestettigt. [Section extracted from unknown volume] 103-119 pp. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Recent linen. Large woodcut title-page device (the insignia of Charles V). Light browning to text, faint dampstaining to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $1,200.
* With table. The Constitutio Carolina Criminalis was one of the most influential legal codes in German history. Written in 1533 and adopted that year at the Diet of Regensburg, it was based on Roman law, Italian scholarship on Roman law, the criminal code of Brandenburg-Franconia (1516) and the two criminal codes prepared by Maximilian I for Tyrol (1499) and Radolfzell (1506). Essentially a code of criminal procedure, it dominated that area of German law for two centuries and served as the model for the codes of several local codes throughout the Holy Roman Empire. The second title in this volume appears to be a complete section extracted from a larger volume. It contains a collection of recently-enacted amendments to statutes of the city of Munster. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not listed in the British Museum Catalogue (first work). Law Books 43274 Law Books 43274 Books
Law Books 43274 Law

34. Chin, Gabriel J., Editor. United States Commission on Civil Rights: Reports on the Police. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. 3 Vols. Cloth. New. $325.
* This set details the Commission’s examination of alleged police misconduct, from hearings in Jackson, Mississippi, in February, 1965, to Revisiting Who Is Guarding the Guardians? A Report on Police Practices and Civil Rights in America, in November, 2000. Charged for nearly 50 years with investigating and reporting facts, and formulating policy recommendations to ensure the protection of citizen rights, the U. S. Commission on Civil Rights has had a unique opportunity to chronicle issues facing our nation and has done so with distinction. A primary area to come under the Commission’s microscope has been police protection. Investigations on police matters by the esteemed panel, created by an act of Congress in 1957, have focused on complaints alleging abuse of power, misconduct and unfair practices in hiring and promotion stemming from discrimination. Early reports chronicle a history of violence against African Americans, particularly when they tried to exercise their civil rights, including the right to vote. Not only did authorities sometimes fail to prevent or investigate unlawful violence, sometimes the police, prosecutors, and other government agencies used their power to intimidate civil rights workers. The Commission urged Congress to facilitate criminal and civil judicial remedies for these violations, and also urged the president to act. Subsequent hearings centered on claims of abuse by the FBI on Indian Reservations, racial and economic unrest and community-police relations at cities throughout the U.S. Law Books 44390 Law Books 44390 Books

Scarce 1925 English/French/Chinese
International Law Dictionary
35. [China]. Wai Jiao Bu, Editor. Dictionary of Words and Phrases of International Law and Diplomacy in English and French With Chinese Translations. [Peking: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1925]. 241, 41, 46, 2 pp. Main text printed in triple columns. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Worn. Moderate rubbing, a few stains to boards, backstrip scuffed and chipped, corners bumped and somewhat worn, hinges mended, text block recased. Occasional underlining and a few ink smudges, interior otherwise clean. Scarce. $600.
* Only edition. With index. Also containing a collection of sample forms, this dictionary was intended for diplomats, international lawyers and businessmen. KVK locates 16 copies. See illustration below. Law Books 44365 Law Books 44365 Books
Law Books 44365 Law

Popular Treatise on Selected Topics in Roman Law
36. Clari, Iulii (Claro, Giulio) [1525-1575]. [Fichardus, Joannes, Editor]. Opera Omnia: Quae Quidem Hactenus per Auctorem in Lucem Edita Sunt: Nunc Denuo Recens et Multo Quam Antehac Unquam, Collatis Omnibus Diversarum Editionum Exemplaribus, Recusa. Quorum Catalogum Proxima Post Praesationem Pagina Monstrabit. Cum Summariis & Indice Locupletissimo. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Nicolai Bassaei, 1582. Two volumes in one, each with title page. Folio (9" x 13"). Contemporary half pigskin over blackened manuscript vellum, blind rules to boards, raised bands and hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Moderate rubbing with some wear and chipping to corners, spine ends bumped, small scuff near head of spine. Eighteenth-century armorial bookplate to front pastedown, later bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper, letter from the Scottish National Library to Graham discussing the binding of this work tipped-in to rear pastedown. Title page of first volume printed in red and black, large woodcut printer devices, head pieces, tail pieces, and decorated initials, large woodcut vignette at head of the first chapters of Volume I and II. Some soiling to the title page of Volume I, interior otherwise fresh. A very appealing copy. $1,500.
* With indexes. First published in 1576, this popular work on wills, gifts, feudal writs, usury and other topics in Roman criminal and civil law went through numerous editions throughout Europe well into the eighteenth century. Claro was a Milanese jurist. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. This edition not in Adams. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 5:950. See illustration below. Law Books 43300 Law Books 43300 Books
Law Books 43300 Law

Classic Illustrated 16th Century
Treatise on Criminal Law
37. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de [1507-1581]. Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus, Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus Iustitiariis [Justitiariis] ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioannem Bellerum, 1570.508 pp. Text printed in double columns, 70 woodcuts in text, all but 2 or 3 of which illustrate criminal acts including two views of torture, one leaf from index lacking (supplied in facsimile). Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Large armorial woodcuts at beginning and end of book. Later three quarter-calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers. Recently rebacked retaining original spine, light rubbing to boards, some wear to extremities. Early repairs to index leaves, some wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, faint dampspotting to a few leaves. Light browning to margins, interior otherwise fresh. $4,500.
* First published in 1551, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1570 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder was an advisor to the Duke of Burgandy and a prolific author of legal and religious treatises. See illustration below. Law Books 43201 Law Books 43201 Books
Law Books 43201 Law

38. Darrow, Clarence. Joshi, S.T., Editor. Closing Arguments: Clarence Darrow on Religion, Law, and Society. Athens: Ohio University Press, [2005]. xxi, 268 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $39.95
* Closing Arguments: Clarence Darrow on Religion, Law, and Society collects, for the first time, Darrow’s thoughts on his three main preoccupations, revealing a carefully conceived philosophy expressed with delightful pungency and clarity. His thoughts on social issues, especially on the dangers of religious fundamentalism, are uncannily prescient. A dry humor infuses his essays, and his reflections on himself and his philosophy reveal a quiet dignity at the core of a man better known for provoking Americans during an era of unprecedented tumult. Law Books 44290 Law Books 44290 Books

39. Darrow, Clarence, and William J. Bryan . The World’s Most Famous Court Trial: Tennessee Evolution Case. A Complete Stenographic Report of the Famous Court Test of the Anti-Evolution Act, at Dayton July 10 to 21, 1925, Including Speeches and Arguments of Attorneys. Cincinnati: National Book Company, [1925]. [4], 339 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-31-5. Cloth. New. $75.
* Complete transcript of the celebrated “monkey trial,” the case of the State of Tennessee vs. John Thomas Scopes, a 24-year old high school teacher accused of violating a recently enacted state law that banned the teaching of Charles Darwin’s theory of evolution. Perhaps the first modern media event, the trial attracted enormous national and international attention. A star-studded cast of trial attorneys included the great orator and three time Democratic presidential candidate William Jennings Bryan [1860-1925] and the brilliant trial lawyer and champion of the downtrodden, Clarence Darrow, among others. The climax of the trial came on the seventh day when the defense put the senior Bryan on the stand as an expert on the Bible and he was ruthlessly interrogated by Darrow. As a milestone in the American struggle between modernity and the forces of Protestant fundamentalism, and a vivid manifestation of the clash between two valid principles, academic freedom and democratic control of the public schools, the Scopes case has tremendous historical significance. This edition also includes statements by scientists entered at the defense’s request, and the text of a lengthy concluding speech that Bryan prepared but never delivered. Law Books 21232 Law Books 21232 Books
Law Books 21232 Law

Popular Introduction to Kent
40. Devereux, John C. The Most Material Parts of Kent’s Commentaries, Reduced to Questions and Answers. New Edition. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1873. viii, 418 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram, calf lettering piece. Some shelfwear, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Toning to text, spotting and offsetting from bookmarks to a few leaves, a few partial cracks to binding. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A sound copy of a scarce edition. $250.
* Later edition of a popular introductory digest of Kent that went through numerous editions during the nineteenth century. The first edition, by Asa Kinne, was published in 1839. Well-organized and clearly written, it remains a useful supplement. OCLC locates 7 copies of this edition, 91 of all editions. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 249. Law Books 44439 Law Books 44439 Books

Dillon on Municipal Corporations
41. Dillon, John F. Commentaries on the Law of Municipal Corporations. Thoroughly Revised and Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1890. Later library buckram, black-stamped titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Negligible shelfwear and soiling. Clean tear to to fore-edge of a leaf, interior otherwise pristine. $250.
* Fourth edition. The second half of the nineteenth century witnessed an era of unparalleled urban growth that compelled cities to seek ways to finance expansion without accumulating unmanageable levels of debt. The corporate form emerged as the most suitable vehicle, and Dillon on Municipal Corporations, which was first published in 1872, was the first book to outline its legal principles. Vanderbilt and Pound put it in their lists of great textbooks. Warren says it was of “prime importance” and a “legal classic.” Vanderbilt, Men and Books Famous in the Law 21. Pound, The Formative Era of American Law 141. Warren, A History of the American Bar 551. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:554. Law Books 44581 Law Books 44581 Books

42. [Douglas, D.]. The Biographical History of Sir William Blackstone, and a Catalogue of All Sir William Blackstone’s Works, Manuscript as Well as Printed, with a Nomenclature of Westminster Hall. The Whole Illustrated with Notes, Observations, and References. Also, A Preface and Index to each Part. By a Gentleman of Lincoln’s Inn. London: Printed for the Author, 1782. Reprint. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1971. Various paginations. Cloth. New. $38.50
* Based on Clitherow’s biographical preface from the Reports, which was also included in several edition of the Commentaries, this is the first independent biography of Blackstone. Reprint of Eller 252. Law Books 44397 Law Books 44397 Books

43. Drew, Katherine Fischer, Translator. The Burgundian Code: Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad, Additional Enactments. Foreword by Edward Peters. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. xv, 106, [2] pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp to verso of title page, interior otherwise clean. $30. Law Books 44299 Law Books 44299 Books

44. Drinker, Henry S. Legal Ethics. New York: Columbia University Press, [1953]. xxii, 448 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, crack between front free endpaper and half-title. Gift insciption to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $20.
* Drinker was the Chairman of the American Bar Association’s Standing Committee on Professional Ethics and Grievances. Legal Ethics offers a thorough discussion of disciplinary procedure and sanctions of professional conduct, the grounds for disciplining lawyers and the rights of disciplined lawyers. Other chapters address with lawyer-client relations and lawyers’ advertising and solicitation. Law Books 44562 Law Books 44562 Books

An Important Early Defense of American Rights
45. Dummer, Jeremiah [1681-1739]. A Defence of the New-England Charters. Boston: Re-Printed by B. Green and Comp. for D. Gookin, 1745. [iv], 43 pp. Quarto (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent three quarter cloth binding with marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Charming woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Margins closely trimmed, minor loss to head of dedication leaf. Later repair to corner of final leaf. Interior remarkably fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* First American edition. The Board of Trade oversaw the American colonies for the British Parliament. Claiming that the New England colonists were failing to defend themselves from the French Canadians, the board attempted to revoke their charters and assert direct control. According to the board, they were entitled to do this because the charters required the colonists to defend themselves. Since these charters established the governments and freedoms enjoyed by the New Englanders, they saw this move as a direct assault on their liberties. Dummer, an attorney by training, was Connecticut’s agent in London. First published in London in 1721, when Parliament was considering the Board’s claims, his Defense of the New-England Charters was the most important colonial response, and an important early defense of American rights against Parliamentary encroachment. Ill health prevented Dummer from pursuing the colonial cause, but it was taken up successfully by Massachusetts Governor Jonathan Belcher [1682-1757] and others. OCLC locates 27 copies of this edition. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 21197. Cohen 6521. See illustration below. Law Books 44295 Law Books 44295 Books
Law Books 44295 Law

Defense of American Rights
Reprinted at Time of Stamp Act
46. Dummer, Jeremiah. A Defence of the New-England Charters. London: Printed for J. Almon, [1765]. 88pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers. Some toning to title page, light browning to verso of final life, interior notably fresh. $500.
* Reissue of the first edition, published the same year in Boston. This reissue was probably inspired by the recently enacted Stamp Act. Indeed, the verso of the title page contains a publisher list with a title denouncing the act and two titles defending the rights of the colonists. OCLC locates 49 copies of this edition. Sabin 21197. Law Books 44489 Law Books 44489 Books

47. Dummer, Jeremiah [1681-1739]. A Defence of the New-England Charters. London: Printed by W. Wilkins, 1721. Reprint. New York: Arno Press, 1972. [xii], 80, [5]. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. Law Books 44333 Law Books 44333 Books

48. Durfee, Job [1790-1847]. [Durfee, Thomas (1826-1901), Editor]. The Complete Works of the Hon. Job Durfee, LL.D., Late Chief Justice of Rhode Island; With a Memoir of the Author. Edited by His Son. Providence: Gladding & Proud, 1849. xxvi, 523 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original moire cloth with decorative blind stamping, gilt titles to spine. Light rubbing to boards, some chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly worn. One leaf partially detached, interior otherwise fresh. $50.
* Only edition. Durfee, a Rhode Islander, served in the U.S. House of Representatives, was Speaker of the Rhode Island House and Chief Justice of the Rose Island Supreme Court. He is best known as the judge who presided over the trial of the leaders of the Dorr Rebellion, an armed insurrection in Rhode Island in 1841 and 1842. Led by Thomas Wilson Dorr, his group fought to modify the state electoral system to expand suffrage to men who did not own real estate. OCLC locates 44 copies. Cohen 2254. Law Books 44303 Law Books 44303 Books

Praised by James Kent
49. Emerigon, Balthazard Marie [1716-1785]. [Meredith, Samuel, Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on Insurances. Translated from the French with an Introduction and Notes. London: Henry Butterworth, 1850. lxxviii, 728 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, interior notably fresh. $750.
* Originally published in 1783, Emerigon’s learned treatise was praised by James Kent, who said it “very far” surpassed “all preceding works in the extent, value, and practical application of his principles. It is the most didactic, learned, and finished product extant on the subject. (...) In the language of Lord Tenterdon, no subject in Emerigon is discussed without being exhausted, and the eulogy is as just as it is splendid.” Meredith’s able translation is complemented by a brief biography of the author and a chronology of the book’s compilation. Emerigon was the leading French authority on commercial law during the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. His work was held in the highest regard by English and American jurists. OCLC locates 38 copies of this edition. Kent, Commentaries on American Law 359 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 293. Sweet & Maxwell 2:111. Law Books 44426 Law Books 44426 Books

50. Epstein, Louis M. The Jewish Marriage Contract: A Study in the Status of the Woman in Jewish Law. New York: Jewish Theological Seminary, 1927. xvii, 316 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 1-58477-464-9. Cloth. $85.
* A cogent and compelling examination of the history and significance of the Jewish marriage contract, the Ketubah, with extensive notes in Hebrew and English. This work will interest those concerned with property rights, family, divorce, and the evolution of betrothal and marriage. Law Books 40726 Law Books 40726 Books
Law Books 40726 Law

Defense of the Admiralty Courts
51. Exton, John [c1600?-1668]. The Maritime Dicaeologie; Or, Sea-Jurisdiction of England. In Three Books. The First Setting Forth the Antiquity of the Admiralty in England. The Second Proving the Ports, Havens, and Creeks of the Sea to be Within the Jurisdiction of the Admiralty. The third shewing that All Contracts Concerning Maritime Affairs are Within the Jurisdiction of the Admiralty, and There Cognoscible. London: Printed for C. Davis, 1746. xvi, 404 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth with lettering piece, endpapers renewed, edges rouged. Interior notably clean and fresh. A handsome copy. $750.
* First published in 1664, this book, though ostensibly descriptive, was written chiefly to maintain the jurisdiction of the Admiralty court in the new government. Beyond its political interest, it offers a detailed analysis of seventeenth-century maritime law and admiralty jurisdiction by at the time when Great Britain was emerging as a major maritime and colonial power. Exton was educated at Cambridge, earning the LL.D. in Civil Law in 1634. He was appointed President of the High Court of Admiralty by Parliament in 1649, and was reappointed by the Duke of York after the Restoration. Sweet & Maxwell 1:351 (15) Law Books 44450 Law Books 44450 Books

Revised Edition of Farrand’s
Records of the Federal Convention
52. Farrand, Max, Editor. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937. Four volumes. Large octavo. Original starched buckram, some shelfwear and soiling. Minor tears to edges of two leaves in Volume III, interiors otherwise fresh. $600.
* Revised edition. “[A] convenient and painstaking view of the various contemporaneous accounts of the proceedings of the Federal Convention.... [This set is] indispensable to anyone who is searching at first hand for any fact as to the transactions of the Federal Convention”: Harvard Law Review 25:198-199. Review of the first edition cited in Marke 381-382. See illustration below. Law Books 44341 Law Books 44341 Books
Law Books 44341 Law

53. Farrand, Max, Editor. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1966]. Four volumes. Cloth very good in moderately soiled dust jackets. $450.
* Reissue of the revised edition (1937). Law Books 44342 Law Books 44342 Books
Law Books 44342 Law

Uncommon Treatise on Suretyship and Guaranty
54. Fell, Walter William. [Walker, Charles]. A Treatise on the Law of Mercantile Guarantees, and of Principal and Surety in General. With Notes and References to American Decisions by Charles Walker, Of the New-York Bar. New-York: Printed by George Lamson, 1825. viii, 435 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped. Toning to portions of text, occasional light foxing. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $600.
* First American edition, from the Second and final English edition, 1820. (The first English edition was published in 1811.) “The author explains that the large extension of the custom of giving credit in mercantile transactions had brought into prominence the question of the securities to be by those to whom was given, so that the law of suretyship had become of much greater importance. Section 4 of the Statute of Frauds is discussed at some length; and it appears that the case of Wain v. Warlters, which decided that a note or memorandum of a promise to answer for the debt or default of another was defective if it did not include the consideration for the promise, had overturned some generally held views as to the conditions which a note or memorandum in writing of a contract of suretyship must satisfy.”: Holdsworth, A History of English Law [HEL] XIII:494. OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition. Cohen 2410. Law Books 44364 Law Books 44364 Books
Law Books 44364 Law

A Rare 1747 Treatise on
the Laws of Spain and Valencia
55. Fernandez de Mesa y Moreno, Tomas Manuel [d. 1772]. Arte Historica y Legal, de Conocer la Fuerza, y Uso Los Drechos Nacional, y Romano en Espana. Y de Interpretar Aquel por Este, y Por el Proprio Origen Dos Tratados Utilissimos, Assi Para los Theoricos, Como Para los Practicos del Drecho Espanol, Pues en Ellos se Incluye la Historia de Dichos Drechos en Esta Monarquia; y Principios Legales, Conducentes Para Formar Estas Artes, y se Reduce Todo a Reglas Ciertas. Tratase ak Fin de el Regimen de Este Reyno de Valencia, y Por el de Espana. De los Decretos Reales de Este Assunto, que no Vieron la Luz Publica; y de los Estilos q Observamos; y Danse Canones Seguros Para Saber los Que se Deven Observar en Cada Tribunal, Evitando la Gran Consusion Que Hasta Aora Ha Avido en la Practica. Valencia: En la Impr. de la Viuda de Geronimo Conejos, 1747. [xxxii], 172, 212 pp. Octavo (6" x 8"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine, goatskin ties (one lacking). Light soiling, some dampstaining and a few inkspots, small chip to head of spine, hinges partially cracked but secure, partial crack between pp. 82 and 83. Charming woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, minor worming to a few leaves. Small early signature to title page, a few minor inkstains, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare volume. $750.
* First edition. With index. A general guide for the legal novice, this book offers a fascinating overview of the legal systems of Spain and Valencia as they were in the mid-eighteenth century. Their organization, history and relation to Roman law is treated in the first part; the second treats judicial administration and jurisprudence. A second edition was published in 1808. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition, 4 copies of all editions. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44255 Law Books 44255 Books
Law Books 44255 Law

56. Ferriere, Claude Joseph de [c.1680-c.1748]. [Beaver, John (f.1724), Translator]. [Duck, Sir Arthur (1580-1648)]. The History of the Roman or Civil Law. Shewing Its Origin and Progress; How, and When the Several parts of It Were First Compil’d; With Some Account of the Principal Writers and Commentators Thereupon; And the Method to be Observ’d in Studying the Same. Written Originally in French. To Which is Added, Dr. Duck’s Treatise on the Use and Authority of the Civil Law in England.
[With]
The History of the Origine of the French Laws, Translated from the French by J.B. Esq., With a Preface and Notes Shewing, the Analogy of the Laws of the Antient Gauls and Britons. London: Printed for D. Browne, 1724. [xii], iv, [2], 169, xxxviii, [8], vii, 105, 7 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some offsetting to margins, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy. $750.
* Only edition. Through the influence of Doctors’ Commons and the universities the civilians played an important role in the development of English law, especially in the fields of commercial, estate and admiralty law. Despite its value, study of the civil law had entered a moribund phase by the eighteenth century. Several student handbooks attempted to correct this deficiency, and Beaver’s translation of Ferriere’s treatise is among the best. Accompanied by Duck’s learned essay that connects the civil law to the common law, the work is among the first in English to establish the confluence of these legal traditions. Also included is Beaver’s translation of The History of the Origine of the French Laws, Translated from the French by J.B. Esq., Shewing, the Analogy of the Laws of the Antient Gauls and Britons. First published anonymously in 1703, it has been attributed to Ferriere, Gabriel Argou and Claude Fleury. Ferriere was a well known French jurisconsult, dean of the Faculty of Law in Paris and the author of legal treatises and an important legal dictionary. OCLC locates 43 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 5:133. Law Books 44413 Law Books 44413 Books

57. Ferriere, Claude Joseph de. [Beaver, John, Translator]. [Duck, Sir Arthur]. The History of the Roman or Civil Law. Shewing Its Origin and Progress; How, and When the Several parts of It Were First Compil’d; With Some Account of the Principal Writers and Commentators Thereupon; And the Method to be Observ’d in Studying the Same. Written Originally in French. To Which is Added, Dr. Duck’s Treatise on the Use and Authority of the Civil Law in England. [With] The History of the Origine of the French Laws, Translated from the French by J.B. Esq., With a Preface and Notes Shewing, the Analogy of the Laws of the Antient Gauls and Britons. London: Printed for D. Browne, 1724. [xii], iv, [2], 169, xxxviii, [8], vii, 105, 7 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With new Introduction by Michael Hoeflich. ISBN 1-58477-663-3. Cloth. $85. Law Books 42175 Law Books 42175 Books
Law Books 42175 Law

The Commerce Clause Inscribed by Frankfurter
58. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. The Commerce Clause Under Marshall, Taney and Waite. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1937. 114 pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, light but visible scratch to rear board, negligible light spotting to endleaves and edges. Inscribed by Frankfurter on front free endpaper. A well-preserved copy $600.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “To/ James Bryce,/ With the respectful/ and high regards of/ Felix Frankfurter/ 19 December 1936.” “These three lucid essays are a welcome contribution to the clarity of history.”: Charles Bunn, Harvard Law Review 50:1001 cited in Marke 406. Law Books 43225 Law Books 43225 Books
Law Books 43225 Law

The Labor Injunction in Dust Ja