OCTOBER 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 Blackstone for Students
84. Kerr, Robert Malcolm. The Student’s Blackstone. Commentaries on the Laws of England Of Sir William Blackstone, Abridged and Adapted to the Present State of Law. London: William Clowes and Sons, Limited, 1896. xx, 620 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Original moire cloth, blind double frames to boards, rouged edges. Some shelfwear, faint rubbing and staining to boards. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $250.
* Ninth edition. An abridgment of Blackstone’s Commentaries, with editorial alterations that update the work to the nineteenth century. Contains portions of the Commentaries which relate to the British Constitution and the Rights of Persons. Eller 67. Law Books 44477 Law Books 44477 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning Murder
in a German Sanitorium
85. Kintner, Earl W., Editor. Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. xxxvii, 250 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, light shelfwear, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of coercion and necessity failed to free the accused from responsibility. Law Books 44334 Law Books 44334 Books

86. [Law Book Auction Catalogue]. Parke-Bernet Galleries. The Remarkable Collection of Books on Law and Legal History. Formed by the Late The Vice-Chancellor Maja Leon Berry. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. 50, [2] pp. Original lightly soiled printed wrappers, internally clean. $75.
* This catalogue includes important works by Bracton, Glanville, Saint-Germain, Bacon, Coke, Hale, Kent, Blackstone and others, as well as many Short-Title Catalogue and Wing titles and early New Jersey imprints. Law Books 35450 Law Books 35450 Books

1850 Catalogue of Leading American Law Publisher
87. [Law Publisher’s Catalogue]. Johnson’s Law Catalogue. 1850. Philadelphia: Topliff Johnson, J. Warner Johnson, S.P. Putnam, 197 Chestnut Street, 1850. lii, 144 pp. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-1/2"). Original law calf, blind rules to boards, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing and scuffing with some wear to extremities, joints starting, front board slightly bowed, a few worm holes to spine. Later owner bookplate to front pastedown, brief early annotations, underlining, doodles and smudges to title page and a few text leaves (mostly in pencil), interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a rare title. $500.
* Johnson’s was one of the leading American law publishers of the nineteenth century. Their extensive catalogue indicates the breadth of their offerings, which included English imports. More important, this is an annotated catalogue. Many entries have descriptions, testimonials and excerpts from contemporary reviews. In this respect it is a valuable guide to the early reception of several important Anglo-American treatises of the period. OCLC locates 3 copies. See illustration below. Law Books 43207 Law Books 43207 Books
Law Books 43207 Law

88. [Legal Humor]. Mr. Punch in Wig and Gown: The Lighter Side of Bench and Bar With 120 Illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, Sir John Tenniel, George du Maurier, Charles Keene, Phil May, E.T. Reed, L. Raven-Hill, J. Bernard Partridge, A.S. Boyd, Tom Browne, G.D. Armour, W.F. Thomas, and Others. Published by Arrangement with the Proprietors of “Punch.” [London]: The Educational Book Co., Ltd., [1910]. 191, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, large image of punch to front oards, head of punch and caricature of barrister to spine, top edge gilt, some shelfwear. Offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy in an appealing binding. $50.
* A selection of items published in Punch between 1841 and the time of this book’s publication. Law Books 44273 Law Books 44273 Books

By a Pioneering Scholar of Commercial
and International Law in a Prize Binding
89. Levi, Leone [1821-1888]. The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress of the British Nation 1763-1878. London: John Murray, 1880. 19, [1], 579 pp. Ten tables, two fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary morocco prize binding, gilt spine with raised bands blind frames to boards, large gilt arms of King’s College, London, to front, inside dentelles, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to extremities with minor wear to spine ends and corners, front hinge starting. Presentation bookplate to front pastedown. Light toning and foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Second, and best, edition. Levi, an internationally prominent theorist and reformer of commercial practice, was Professor of Commerce and Commercial Law at King’s College, London. He was one of the pioneers in the field of comparative law. First published in 1872, The History of British Commerce is a brilliant summary of his work. OCLC locates 86 copies of this edition. BMC 15:218. See illustration below. Law Books 44266 Law Books 44266 Books
Law Books 44266 Law

Appealing Copy of Lieber’s Hermeneutics
90. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872]. Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or Principles of Interpretation and Construction in Law and Politics, with Remarks on Precedents and Authorities. Enlarged Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xii, [13]-240 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary textured cloth, paper spine label. Rubbing with some wear to extremities and label, fading to spine, binding slightly cocked. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A well-preserved copy of an important title. $450.
* Second and final edition. “The Hermeneutics was intended as a chapter of his Political Ethics, but became so extended that it was published separately. His distinction between interpretation and construction had great influence among legal writers of his day. The first is ‘the art of finding out the true sense of any form of words’ (...) in the sense which the author intended to convey, while construction is the drawing of conclusions respecting subjects that lie outside the direct expression of the text. Constitutions should be construed closely, he holds, since their words have been carefully weighed. The treatise received high commendation from Chancellor Kent, Henry Clay, Rufus Choate, and others.”: Dictionary of American Biography VI: 236-237. Cohen 5783. See illustration below. Law Books 44338 Law Books 44338 Books
Law Books 44338 Law

First Collected Edition of Locke’s Works
91. Locke, John [1632-1704]. The Works of John Locke Esq; In Three Books. London: Printed for John Churchill, 1714. Three volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/4"). Contemporary paneled speckled calf, raised bands, gilt spines with raised bands and lettering pieces, top edges rouged. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints and hinges cracked but secure. Later owner signatures to front pastedown of Volume I, clean tears to margins of two leaves, interiors notably fresh otherwise. An impressive set. $6,500.
* First collected edition of Locke’s work. Contents include An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Some Considerations of the Consequences of the Lowering of Interest, and Raising the Value of Money, Two Treatises on Government, the Letters Concerning Toleration, Some Thoughts Concerning Education and a selection of Locke’s correspondence. “Much of Locke’s work is characterized by opposition to authoritarianism. This opposition is both on the level of the individual person and on the level of institutions such as government and church. For the individual, Locke wants each of us to use reason to search after truth rather than simply accept the opinion of authorities or be subject to superstition. He wants us to proportion assent to propositions to the evidence for them. On the level of institutions it becomes important to distinguish the legitimate from the illegitimate functions of institutions and to make the corresponding distinction for the uses of force by these institutions. The positive side of Locke’s anti-authoritarianism is that he believes that using reason to try to grasp the truth, and determining the legitimate functions of institutions will optimize human flourishing for the individual and society both in respect to its material and spiritual welfare. This in turn, amounts to following natural law and the fulfillment of the divine purpose for humanity.”: Uzgalis, William, “John Locke,” The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Online Edition). BMC 15:713. See illustration below. Law Books 43219 Law Books 43219 Books
Law Books 43219 Law

92. Loeb, Isidor. The Legal Property Relations of Married Parties: A Study in Comparative Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1900. 197 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-421-5. Cloth. $80.
* Using examples from late-nineteenth century American and European legislation and codes, Loeb examines how industrial capitalism, urbanization and new ideas about the status of women and children during the late nineteenth century affected the field of matrimonial property relations, one of the oldest and most conservative areas of the law. His general observations are followed by detailed sections on changes in the areas of marriage and legal capacity, matrimonial property systems and the succession of married parties. Law Books 39841 Law Books 39841 Books
Law Books 39841 Law

93. Lyon, Frances D., Compiler. Some Rare and Interesting Law Books in the New York State Library With Historical Notes. Reprinted From Report of the Director of the New York State Library, 1919. Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1922. 82-103 pp. Offprint in printed wrappers. Some discoloration and soiling to covers, internally clean. $65. Law Books 44274 Law Books 44274 Books

One of the Earliest Systematic Studies
 of the Criminal Law
94. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636-1691]. The Laws and Customes of Scotland, in Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be Seen how the Civil Law and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations do Agree with and Supply Ours. Edinburgh: George Swintoun, 1678. [xiv], 581 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, hinges mended. Title printed in red and black. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Inkstains to a few leaves, occasional light foxing. An appealing copy. $750.
* First edition of one of the earliest systematic studies of the criminal law. Sir George MacKenzie of Rosenhugh, “became notable for his resistance to the pretensions of the Crown, but in 1677, he was made Lord Advocate and in the next few years prosecuted and persecuted Covenanters with such zeal as to earn the title ‘The Bloody Mackenzie.’ In many cases he strained the law so as to obtain a conviction.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 792. He is also well-known for having founded the Advocates Library, now the National Library of Scotland. OCLC locates 25 copies of this edition. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America M165. Law Books 26174 Law Books 26174 Books
Law Books 26174 Law

95. Mackenzie, Sir George. The Laws and Customes of Scotland, in Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be Seen How the Civil Law and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations do Agree with and Supply Ours. Edinburgh: Printed by George Swintoun, 1678. [xiv], 581 pp. With New (2005) introduction by James Chalmers, Christopher Gane, and Fiona Leverick. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-605-6. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the first edition. Law Books 42323 Law Books 42323 Books

Early History of Scottish Literature
96. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636-1691]. The Lives and Characters of the Most Eminent Writers of the Scots Nation; With an Abstract and Catalogue of Their Works; Their Various Editions; and the Judgment of the Learn’d Concerning Them. Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, 1708-1722. Three volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to edges, spine ends chipped, front board detached from Volume I, all other boards partially detached, backstrip and 4" x 9" strip of calf from rear board lacking from Volume I. Woodcut devices to title pages. Light browning and occasional light foxing. Later signatures to front free endpaper of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A good candidate for rebacking. $450.
* Dr. Mackenzie was a member of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh. The Lives and Characters, a work of literary criticism, assesses all known Scottish writers from the early Christian era to his time. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 16:391. Law Books 43286 Law Books 43286 Books
Law Books 43286 Law

97. [Madison, James]. [Jefferson, Thomas]. The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798, the Debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of Virginia, and Several Other Documents Illustrative of the Report and Resolutions. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1850. [vii]-xvi, [17]-264 pp. 1824. xix, 627 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-374-X. Cloth. $85.
* The Virginia Resolutions were written by James Madison [1751-1836] and were adopted by the Virginia legislature in 1798. The Kentucky Resolutions were written by Thomas Jefferson [1743-1826] and Adopted by the Kentucky legislature in 1798. Both opposed the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts, and initiated a debate about the respective powers of the federal government and states. Their doctrines had a profound effect on the debates that led to the Civil War. Madison’s Virginia Report was a resolution supporting freedom of the press. This edition collects these three works, and adds the texts of the Alien and Sedition acts, comments from other states and relevant extracts from Madison’s letters. Law Books 37380 Law Books 37380 Books
Law Books 37380 Law

98. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas. London: John Murray, 1883. viii, 415, 32 pp. Includes 32-page publisher list. Original cloth, some shelfwear, foxing to endleaves. Early owner stamp and signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $30.
* Reissue of the fifth edition. “Maine indicates the place in the development of a legal system of such agencies as legal fictions and equity. He explains the history of the concept of a law of nature; and in his account of the contrast between primitive and modern society—between the place which the law of persons occupies in primitive and modern law—he comes to the famous conclusion that the government of progressive societies has been from status to contract”: HEL XV: 363-4. Law Books 44350 Law Books 44350 Books

Early American Military Law Treatise
99. Maltby, Isaac [1767-1819]. A Treatise on Courts Martial and Military Law: Containing an Explanation of the Principles Which Govern Courts Martial and Courts of Inquiry, Under the Authority of an Individual State, and of the United States, in war and peace. The powers and Duties of Individuals in the Army, Navy, and Militia; and the Punishments to Which They May be Liable, Respectively, for violations of Duty. The Necessary Forms for Calling, Assembling, and Organizing Courts Martial, and All Other Proceedings of Said Courts. Boston: Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813. [viii], 272 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, occasional light foxing, internally clean. $850.
* Only edition of an early American work on military law and courts martial. Based principally on legal and military American sources, it includes a series of twenty-two appendices. The first (and most extensive) contains the American Articles of War adopted in 1806, which outline the procedures for a court martial. Maltby, a member of the Massachusetts legislature and a presidential elector, was a brigadier general of the state militia during the War of 1812. OCLC locates 71 copies. Cohen 9026. Law Books 44427 Law Books 44427 Books

Criminal Conversation’s Influence on
Later Divorce Law
100. [Marriage Law]. Crim. Con. Actions and Trials and Other Proceedings Relating to Marriage Before the Passing of the Present Divorce Act. London: n.p, c.1857. [iv], 110, [2] pp. Later cloth, marbled endpapers, untrimmed edges. Some toning to text, occasional light foxing. Uncommon. $250.
* Only edition. “Actions for what was formerly known...as crim[inal] con[versation] were nominally abolished thirty years ago: that they were not actually got rid of, as will presently be shewn, is evident from the wording of the Divorce Act.... It is a remarkable fact, however, that in spite of the loose wording of the Act, such actions have become of such a rare occurrence as to be virtually at an end, and what the Act was intended to bring about, while failing to do it technically, has yet to come to pass. The object of the following pages is to show the nature of the legal proceedings formerly in vogue as necessary before an injured husband could clear himself of an adulterous wife and marry again, and a number of interesting cases, which attracted a deal of public attention, in their day, are given, from which it may be readily perceived with what facility conspiracy and fraud could be perpetuated.”: Preface [iii]. Uncommon. OCLC locates 22 copies. Not in Sweet & Maxwell or the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 44363 Law Books 44363 Books
Law Books 44363 Law

First Edition of Venerable Maritime Law Treatise
101. Marsden, Reginald G. A Treatise on the Law of Collisions at Sea, With an Appendix, Containing Extracts from the Merchant Shipping Acts, The International Regulations (of 1863 and 1880) for Preventing Collisions at Sea, and Local Rules for the Same Purpose in Force in the Thames, the Mersey, and Elsewhere. London: Stevens and Sons, 1880. xxxii, 304 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, interior notably fresh. $500.
* First edition. This venerable work has gone through thirteen editions to date, the last appearing in 2003. It offers a summary of the law and cases relating to collisions between ships. A review of the seventh edition notes that it holds a “permanent place...not only as a legal text-book on a special subject, but as a work which can be usefully referred to by laymen who are interested in shipping matters.”: E.S.R., Law Quarterly Review 39:378-379. OCLC locates 18 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 2:234. Law Books 44428 Law Books 44428 Books

Uncommon Important American Treatise
on Shipwrecks
102. Marvin, William. A Treatise on the Law of Wreck and Salvage. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. [8], xvi, 375 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, rebacked with raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with moderate wear to extremities. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, small chip to bottom edge of a leaf, light toning to text, occasional light foxing. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $850.
* Only edition. “A republication of the rules of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of Florida having become necessary for the use of the court and bar, it occurred to the author, that a brief exposition of the outlines of Practice in salvage causes, in this District, and of the principles applicable to their decision, published with the Rules, would prove useful to himself, in the discharge of his official duties, and not wholly uninteresting to others, employed in the profession of the law, or in the pursuits of commerce.”: Preface [iii]. Marvin was a judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, which sat in Key West. OCLC locates 51 copies. Cohen 1596. Law Books 44446 Law Books 44446 Books

“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With Its Aid”
103. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler. Vethake, Henry, Editor. A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle, 1840. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Maps and charts. Contemporary cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, Gilt title, blind stamping and large gilt image of sailing ships to spines. Rebacked retaining original spines, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to boards, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Early owner signatures to front free endpaper and title page of Volume I. Some discoloration to endleaves and outer edges of margins, interiors otherwise fresh. An appealing set. $500.
* First American edition. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices, financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of different nations. “The articles are condensed, and abound in such a variety of useful information, that no commercial lawyer can dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited in Marvin 489. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition. BMC 26:280. See illustration below. Law Books 43183 Law Books 43183 Books
Law Books 43183 Law

Rare Indiana JP Manual
104. McDonald, David [1803-1869]. A Treatise on the Law Relating to the Powers and Duties of Justices of the Peace and Constables, In the State of Indiana: With Practical Forms, And Essays on Various Titles of the Common Law. Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1856. xxxix, [1], 33-755 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, a few small scuffs to boards, hinges just starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A rare title. $350.
* Only edition. With forms. “The principal object of this work is to furnish to Justices, Constables, and other inferior officers in the State of Indiana, a convenient guide in the performance of their official duties. It may, be, indeed, to some extent, useful to lawyers; but its leading design is to aid such persons as, not being members of the legal profession, are, nevertheless, concerned in the administration of justice.”: Preface [iii]. McDonald was a United States District Court judge, a judge of the Tenth District Court of Indiana and a professor of law at Indiana University. OCLC locates 2 copies. Cohen 8350.50. See illustration below. Law Books 44490 Law Books 44490 Books
Law Books 44490 Law

105. McNamara, Robert S. Out of the Cold: New Thinking for American Foreign and Defense Policy in the 21st Century. New York: Simon and Schuster. [1989]. 223 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $40. Law Books 44481 Law Books 44481 Books

106. Megarry, R.E. Miscellany-at-Law: A Diversion for Lawyers and Others. London: Stevens & Sons, [1955]. xvi, 415 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, partial crack near center of text block, internally clean. $35. Law Books 44314 Law Books 44314 Books

107. Mellinkoff, David. The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. xiv, 526 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, binding slightly cocked, minor creases to top edges of a few leaves, internally clean. $50.
*A classic work on the subject, this fascinating study offers fascinating history of the development of Anglo-American legal language over the past fifteen centuries. Law Books 44377 Law Books 44377 Books

108. Minor, John, Plaintiff. The Bible in the Public Schools: Arguments in the Case Of John D. Minor et al. versus The Board Of Education of the City of Cincinnati et al.: Superior Court of Cincinnati. With The Opinions and Decision of the Court. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co. 1870. 420 pp. [With]
The Board of Education of the City of Cincinnati v. John D. Minor Et. Al. 43 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-514-9. Cloth. $95.
* In 1868 the school board of the City of Cincinnati ended the practice of reading passages of the King James Bible in classrooms. Immediately challenged in the Superior Court, the school board’s decision was revoked, in part, on the grounds that the readings were non-sectarian. In a ringing dissent, Justice Alphonso Taft, the father of William Howard Taft, declared: “This great principle of equality in the enjoyment of religious liberty, and the faithful preservation of the rights of each individual conscience is important in itself, and is essential to religious peace and temporal prosperity, in any country under a free government. But in a city and State whose people have been drawn from the four quarters of the world, with a great diversity of inherited religious opinions, it is indispensable” (417). The Ohio Supreme Court overturned on appeal. The latter decision and Taft’s dissent were cited favorably by the U.S. Supreme Court in Abbington v. Schempp. With a new appendix containing the decision of the Ohio Supreme Court. Law Books 40729 Law Books 40729 Books
Law Books 40729 Law

1852 Italian Anthology of Translated Writings
by German Criminologists
109. [Mori, Francesco A., Editor and Translator]. Scritti Germanici di Dritto Crimale. Opera Che Puo Formar Seguito e Complimento Alla Teorica del Dritto Penale di A. Chauveau. Prima Versione Italiana con Note Riguardanti la Legislazione in Vigore Nel Regno Delle Due Sicilie. Naples: Giovanni Pedone Lauriel, 1852. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page and index. Main text printed in double columns. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter calf with gilt fillets and titles over marbled boards, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to extremities. Light foxing to most of text, which is otherwise clean and bright. A very nice copy of a rare title. $500.
* Reissue of a book first published in Livorno in four volumes from 1847 to 1847. This book is an anthology of writings by contemporary German criminologists, who were considered the leading practitioners in Europe. They are: Mittermeier, Rosshirt, Hofacker, Walter, Bauer, Waechter, Scheurlen, Zachariae, Kleinscrod, Friedrich, Hepp, Sander, Jagemann, Schenck, Geib and Hesse. Mori was a pioneering Italian criminologist. He was influenced by Adolphe Chauveau [1802-1869], an important French criminologist. KVK locates 4 copies. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44264 Law Books 44264 Books
Law Books 44264 Law

110. Morris, Jeffrey B. Federal Justice in the Second Circuit. A History of the United States Courts in New York, Connecticut & Vermont 1787 to 1987. [New York]: Second Circuit Historical Committee, 1987. xi, 227 pp. Illustrated. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $30. Law Books 44478 Law Books 44478 Books

Notable English Treatise on Game Law
111. Nelson, William [b. 1653]. The Laws of England Concerning the Game of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-Cotes and Conies, and All Other Game in General: Also Concerning Setting-Dogs, Greyhounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. The Whole Being a Summary Collection of All the Statute-Law Concerning the Game; And of All the Cases, Resolutions and Judgments in the Several Courts of Record at Westminster Relating Thereunto. Together With Two Precedents of Declarations; The One in an Action of Trespass Against an Idle and Dissolute Person for Hunting, &c. In Which the Plaintiff (If He Recover) is to Have Full Costs; And the Other in an Action of Debt Upon the Statute 8 Geo. I for a Pecuniary Penalty, Forfeited by That Law, in Which the Plaintiff (If He Recover) Shall Have Double Costs. Continued Down to the Present Time. [London]: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1732. [xi], xx, 300, 4 pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another four-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards. Rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands, recent period-style lettering piece, hinges mended. A few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light toning to text. An appealing copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Second edition. First published in 1727, this popular work went through six editions, the final appearing in 1762. Alphabetically arranged, Nelson discusses several recent developments in the field. OCLC locates 6 copies of this edition. In addition to treatises on evidence, manorial law and a notable JP manual, Nelson produced editions of Dalton’s Countrey Justice, Blount’s Nomo Lexicon and Manwood’s Laws of the Forest. Sweet & Maxwell, 1:465 (41). Law Books 44487 Law Books 44487 Books

112. Nelson, William [b. 1653]. The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-Cotes and Conies: And Also of Setting-Dogs, Grey-hounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. Likewise the Proper Seasons Allowed by Act of Parliament for Hunting, Fishing and Fowling. Together With the Forest Laws: Shewing the Method of Chusing, And Oaths of the Respective Officers; And the Authority, Power and Duty of Chief Justice in Eyre, Clerks of the Peace, Constables, Foresters, Game-Keepers, Justices of Peace, Keepers, Lords of Manors, Parkers, Rangers, Regarders, Sheriffs, Stewards of Forest Courts, Stewards of Leets, Verderors, Wardens and Woodwards. To Which Are Now Added, English Forms of Convictions, Declarations, Indictments, Justifications, Licences, Mittimus’s, Pleas, Warrants, &c. Digested Under Proper Titles, In An Alphabetical Order. [London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1751. [i], [vi], vii-xvii, 255, [36] pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another two-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards. Rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Negligible rubbing to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to endleaves, light toning to text. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Fourth edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (41). Law Books 44488 Law Books 44488 Books

Owned by a Litigant in the
First American Medical Malpractice Case
113. [New Hampshire]. Journals of the Senate and House, June Session, 1843. Concord: Carroll & Baker, State Printers, 1843. 146, 374 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Original printed wrappers, spine darkened and chipped at ends, some edgewear to covers. “Dixi Crosby Esq/ Hanover” in fine hand near head of front cover. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. Unique. $100.
* Crosby [1800-1873] was a distinguished surgeon and a professor at Dartmouth College. He is notable as a litigant in the first medical malpractice case tried in the United States. Shoemaker, A Checklist of American Imprints 43-3682/3. Law Books 44384 Law Books 44384 Books

1776 Compilation of New Jersey Acts
114. [New Jersey]. Allinson, Samuel [1739-1791], Compiler. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776. To Which is Annexed, The Ordinance for Regulating and Establishing the Fees of the Court of Chancery of the Said Province. With Three Alphabetical Tables, and an Index. Compiled and Published under the Appointment of the General Assembly, and Compared with the Original Acts. Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, [1], 15 pp. Folio (9" x 13"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing and dampstaining to portions of text, inkstains and spark burns to a few leaves. Early signatures and annotations, interior otherwise clean. An important imprint. $1,500.
* First edition. The last compilation of New Jersey’s colonial-era laws, commonly referred to as Allinson’s Laws, provides a portrait of life in New Jersey from 1702 to the landmark year, 1776. It addresses such topics as the regulation of ammunition, jails, constables, roads, conservation, corruption, marriage, militia and taxes. This handsome copy was printed by the New Jersey printer, Isaac Collins, a Quaker known for the excellence of his work. After the death of the appointed printer “to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty” James Parker in 1770, Collins took over Parker’s business. He achieved additional renown in 1777 as the printer of The New Jersey Gazette, the first regularly published weekly newspaper in the state. OCLC locates 44 copies. The Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws 166. Benedict, Illustrated Catalogue of the Acts and Laws of the Colony and State of New York and the Other Colonies and States 272. See illustration below. Law Books 44438 Law Books 44438 Books

115. Nicholas, Barry. An Introduction to Roman Law. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1962. xiv, 281 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $30. Law Books 44345 Law Books 44345 Books

“Of Immense Utility”
116. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727]. The Scottish Historical Library: Containing a Short View and Character of Most of the Writers, Records, Registers, Law-Books, &c. Which May be Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of Scotland, Down to the Union of the Two Kingdoms in K. James VI. London: Printed for T. Childe, 1702. [ii], 4, xxxix, [1], 376 (i.e. 392) pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands to spine, crudely rebacked, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing, moderate wear to board edges and corners. Later bookplate (of Robert Maxtone Graham) to front free endpaper. Lower corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, light foxing to sections of text, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen antiquarian. First published between 1696 and 1724, his Library, which comprises volumes on England, Ireland and Scotland is an important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for legal historians. Though reissued as a set in 1736, these volumes, despite their similar titles and format, were originally issued as independent works. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:4 (38). Law Books 43295 Law Books 43295 Books
Law Books 43295 Law

Uncommon 1794 Albany Edition of the
Conductor Generalis
117. [Parker, James (1714-1770)]. The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace for Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; And Now Revised and Adapted to the United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those Titles. Albany: Printed by Charles R. and George Webster, 1794. xv, 17-467, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Corners lacking from three leaves with no loss to text. Offsetting to endleaves, toning to text block, occasional light foxing, finger smudges to a few leaves. A nice copy in an attractive binding. Uncommon. $750.
* A popular American legal manual issued by different printers and publishers largely based on English sources, primarily Burn. The first edition by Parker appeared in 1764. The present edition is a reissue of the 1792 edition published in Philadelphia by Robert Campbell without the Ten Pound Act and the sections on military and excise law. Part II (pages 377-467) contains: The Office and Duty of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and Concerning Escapes; The Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and Clerk of the Peace; A Guide to Juries; An Abstract of Magna Charta; Notes on Magna Charta; Of Maxims and General Rules, from Jacob’s Law Grammar; Of Actions and Remedies and Of Fictions, Intendments, and Presumptions. OCLC locates 26 copies. Cohen 7962. Law Books 44324 Law Books 44324 Books

Fine Press Edition of Penn’s
Excellent Priviledge of Liberty
118. [Penn, William (1644-1718)]. [Magna Charta]. The Excellent Priviledge of Liberty and Property. Being a Reprint and Fac-Simile of the First American Edition of Magna Charta Printed in 1687 Under the Direction of William Penn and William Bradford. Philadelphia: Printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1897. xv, 168, 63 pp. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, gilt titles to front board and spine, deckle edges. Light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. A very nice copy. $500.
* From an edition limited to 155 copies, reproduced from one of the three known copies of the original 1687 edition. A lavish production, it has decorations by noted illustrator Edward Stratton Holloway, an introduction by Frederick D. Stone, extensive notes and a table of dates. It also includes texts of the Magna Charta, A Confirmation of the Liberties of England, and of the Forest, Made Anno XXV. Edward I, The Sentence of the Clergy Against the Breakers of Those Articles, The Sentence or Curse Given by the Bishops Against the Breakers of the Great Charter, A Statute Made Anno XXXIV. Edward I., Commonly Called De Tallegio non Concedendo, The Comment Upon the Statute De Tallegio non Concedendo and An Abstract of the Patent Granted by the King to William Penn and His Heirs and Assigns for the Province of Pennsylvania and The Frame of the Government of the Province of Pennsylvania and Territories Thereunto Annexed, in America. OCLC locates 44 copies. Law Books 44424 Law Books 44424 Books

Only Forty Copies Printed
119. Pittilloch (Pittilloh), Robert [1621?-1698]. [Maidment, James, Editor]. Tracts, Legal and Historical. I. The Hammer of Iniquity. II. The Settling of the Scottish Judicatories. III. Oppression Under Colour of Law. Edinburgh: [Printed by Ballantyne and Co.], 1827. Each section has title page and pagination, first section preceded by general title page. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper, his signature to verso. Light foxing to endleaves. Early annotation to verso of title page, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare title. $750.
* This book reprints three rare pamphlets on political and legal subjects. The first two were originally published in 1659, the third in 1684. Little is known about the author, though he may have been a barrister. According to the editor, “[t]he principal value of the ensuing fugitive pieces consists in the curious and valuable information, both legal and historical, which they contain; and which, although mixed up with much extraneous and tedious matter, will not, on that account, be unacceptable to the few individuals who take an interest in our national history.”: Preface [iii]. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. OCLC locates 8 copies. According to Sweet & Maxwell, only 40 copies of this book were printed. See A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 5:93. Law Books 43301 Law Books 43301 Books
Law Books 43301 Law

120. Plato [c.427-c.347 BCE]. Church, F.J., Translator and Editor. The Trial and Death of Socrates: Being the Euthyphron, Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Plato. London: MacMillan and Co., 1890. lxxxix, 213 pp. Contemporary black calf Zaehnsdorf binding, gilt spine, gilt frames to boards, all edges gilt, inside dentelles, marbled endpapers. Spine worn at ends, moderate wear to boards, front detached, rear hinge just starting. Engraved vignette to title page. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, another small bookplate to rear pastedown. Owner inscription to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. A handsome binding worthy of rebacking. $95. Law Books 44283 Law Books 44283 Books

121. Plato. Church, F.J., Translator and Editor. The Trial of Socrates. New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921. 95 pp. Pocket-sized (3" x 4") flexible binding. Original stamped cloth (not leather!), mild wear to spine ends and corners, light browning to text, internally clean. $95. Law Books 44282 Law Books 44282 Books

122. Plato. Jowett, Benjamin, Editor and Translator. The Trial and Death of Socrates. Translated out of the Greek with introductory analyses by Benjamin Jowett. With a preface by Huntington Cairns and illus. by Hans Erni. New York: Heritage Press, 1963. xi, 274 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $15. Law Books 44462 Law Books 44462 Books

“The Hands of Some of the
Best Pleaders of the Age”
123. [Pleading]. Liber Placitandi: A Book of Special Pleadings: Containing Precedents of Pleas in Abatement, Declarations, Barrs, Replications, Rejoynders, Demurrers, Issues, and Judgments, In the Now Most Common and Ordinary Actions, Viz. Actions Upon the Case, Actions Upon Statutes, Account, Covenant, Debt, Prohibitions, Replevin, Scire Facias, and Trespass. Also, The Forms of Entries in Writs of Error, Utlaries, General issues, and Judgments, Intended for the Benefit of the Students of the Common Law, and For the Use of Practicing Clerks and Attorneys. Together With a Table. London: Printed for J. Place, and T. Bassett, 1674. [iv], 460, [28] pp. Folio (8-1/4" x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut head-piece. Toning to text with light browning to margins, occasional spark burns. Upper corner clipped from title page, chips and wear to edges of a few leaves, no loss to text. Signature to head of title page and occasional notes in early court hand. An appealing copy. $1,200.
* Only edition. Some pleader’s manuals, such as Rastell’s Book of Entries (1564), were semi-official compilations by single authors. Others, such as the Liber Placitandi were collections drawn from various authors. Sometimes cited as Thompson’s Entries, it was first published in 1671. Holdsworth considers it a fine example of the genre. The preface assures the reader that “[m]ost of the pleadings are Modern, having occurr’d in the Court of King’s Bench, since his Majesties Happy Restauration; whereof many received Approbation under the hands of some of the best pleaders of the Age: (as by their Originals may be Attested).”: To The Reader [iii]. OCLC locates 28 copies. HEL V:386. Sweet & Maxwell list a 1671 edition, but it appears to be a ghost. Sweet & Maxwell 1:273 (96). Law Books 44370 Law Books 44370 Books

First Evans’s Edition of Pothier on Obligations
124. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated From the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1806. Two volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent quarter cloth over original paper-covered boards, recent period-style paper labels to spines, hinges repaired, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures. Rubbing to boards with some wear to edges and a few scuffs, corners bumped. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved set. $1,500.
* First edition. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition. HEL XIII:467. Marvin 578. See illustration below. Law Books 44297 Law Books 44297 Books
Law Books 44297 Law

First American Edition of the Evans’s Edition of
Pothier on Obligations
125. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated From the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Occasional browning and foxing. Residue from small paper labels to head of title pages, corner lacking from a leaf in Volume I with no loss to text. Early annotations and spark burns to a few leaves, interiors otherwise clean. An uncommon set. $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work and the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. (The first American edition, the translation of F.X. Martin, was published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802.) OCLC locates 57 copies of this edition. HEL XIII:467. Marvin 578. Cohen 3657. Law Books 44298 Law Books 44298 Books

An Important Pound Title, Uncommon in the Trade
126. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. New Paths of the Law. First Lectures in the Roscoe Pound Lectureship Series. [Lincoln]: University of Nebraska Press, 1950. 69 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, some fading to spine. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Uncommon in the trade. $150.
* Notable for its conservatism, which became more pronounced in subsequent publications, this book of lectures reflects on developments in the international legal order during the late 1940s. Pound detected three legal “paths,” those of liberty, humanitarianism and authoritarianism. The first, which he endorses, seeks to realize a maximum of free individual self assertion. Legal humanitarianism, which he criticizes heavily, is the expansion of injury law to include social redress and consumer protection. His antipathy toward the authoritarian path goes beyond a condemnation of authoritarian regimes like the Soviet Union to a rejection of any form of social legislation, such as socialized medicine or state-run pensions. Law Books 44337 Law Books 44337 Books

127. Powell, James M. The Liber Augustalis or Constitutions of Melfi Promulgated by the Emperor Frederick II for the Kingdom of Sicily in 1231. With an Introduction and Notes. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, 1971. xxxviii, 163 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
* The first translation of the Liber Augustalis from Latin into a modern language. Remarkably far-sighted in certain areas, it contains laws on the full restitution of the legal status of women, adultery, prostitution, courtroom conduct, medical malpractice and air pollution that anticipate laws enacted in the twentieth century. Law Books 44461 Law Books 44461 Books

128. Powell, Thomas Reed. Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-210-7. Cloth. $70.
* With a Foreword by Paul A. Freund. Its chapters include “Establishment of Judicial Review,” “Professions and Practices in Judicial Review,” “National Power,” “Federalism: Intergovernmental Relations,” “Federalism: State Powers Affecting the National Economy; State Police Power” and “Federalism: State Powers Affecting the National Economy; State Taxing Power.” Law Books 33617 Law Books 33617 Books
Law Books 33617 Law

129. Powell, Thomas Reed. Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $45. Law Books 44328 Law Books 44328 Books

Ancient Laws of Cambria
130. Probert, William [1790-1870], Translator. The Ancient Laws of Cambria: Containing the Institutional Triads of Dyvnwal Moelmud, the Laws of Howel the Good, Triadical Commentaries, Code of Education, and the Hunting Laws of Wales, to Which are Added, the Historical Triads of Britain. London: Sold by E. Williams, 1823. iv, 414 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise fresh. $400.
* Only edition. Inspired by the spirit of Romantic nationalism, Probert published this fascinating compilation of ancient Welsh texts to “rouse the dormant spirit” of Cambria so it “may awake from the slumber of ages, shake off that darkness and false taste which Gothic barbarity and tyranny imposed upon her, and re-assume her ancient and splendid greatness” (Dedication). Its contents include the first English translation of the Laws of Howell the Good, which date to the ninth century and are considered by Probert to be the greatest intellectual achievement of medieval Wales. It also contains the first valuation of dogs in the British Isles. In addition to translations, Probert offers an intriguing argument that the trial by jury was not invented by Alfred the Great, but adopted from Dynvwal’s Triads. OCLC locates 28 copies. BMC 20:970. Law Books 44417 Law Books 44417 Books

131. Robbins, Alexander H. [1875-1922]. [Harris, Richard (1833-1906)]. A Treatise on American Advocacy Based Upon the Standard English Treatise, Entitled Hints on Advocacy, by Richard Harris. St. Louis: Central Law Journal Company, 1904. xiv, 295 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some spotting and discoloration of boards near edges, rear hinge starting. Occasional marks in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A title scarce in the trade. $95.
* Robbins was the editor of the Central Law Journal, an important legal periodical based in St. Louis, MO. Law Books 44444 Law Books 44444 Books

An Impressive Study by a Leading Virginia Lawyer
132. Robinson, Conway [1805-1874]. The Practice in Courts of Justice in England and the United States. Volumes I-IV: Richmond: A. Morris, 1854-1860; Volumes V-VII: Richmond: Woodhouse & Parham, 1868-1874. (Title of Volumes VI-VII: Principles and Practice of Courts of Justice in England and the United States). Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, red and black lettering pieces, early law-office labels to head of spine. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, board edges, joints and corners, boards of Volume VII partially detached but secure, most hinges cracked or starting. Embossed bookseller stamp to front free endpaper of Volume I. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set. Complete sets are very uncommon. $2,500.
* Only edition. Robinson was admitted to the Virginia Bar in 1827 and the Bar of the U.S. Supreme Court in 1839. One of the leading Virginia lawyers of his day, he was equally active as a legal scholar and historian of Virginia. As indicated by the publication dates of The Practice in Courts of Justice, his career continued after the Civil War. This remarkably comprehensive study compares actions and defenses, civil procedure, criminal procedure and equity pleading and procedure in the United States and Great Britain. OCLC locates 58 copies. Not in Cohen. HLC I:481. See illustration below. Law Books 44376 Law Books 44376 Books
Law Books 44376 Law

Limited Fine Press Edition.
133. Rogers, Henry Munroe [1839-1937]. Memories of Ninety Years. [Norwood, MA]: Privately Printed at the Plimpton Press, 1932. [ii], [3]-409 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine. Light foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. $60.
* From a limited edition of 500 copies printed for private distribution. Rogers was a prominent member of the Boston bar. Law Books 44485 Law Books 44485 Books

Rare Dutch Treatise on Aspects of
International and Roman Law
134. Rotgers, Arnoldus [1684-1752]. Apodicticae Demonstrationes Comparatae Potissimum ad Illustrandum Jus Romanum. Opus Utilissimum Omnibus, Qui in Cognitione Vera Juris Praecipue Romani, Severa Lege Cupiunt Prosicere; Cum Quia Hae Demonstartiones Plurimis Controversiis Ita Finem Imponunt, Ut Adversus Veras Earum Decisiones Excipi Possit Omnino Nihil: Tum Quia Docere Possunt Cupidam Legum Juventutem, Veram Disputandi Methodum in Arte Mascula. Volumen I. Libri II. Accedunt Ejusdem Dissertatio, Qua Demonstratur, Jus Gentium Non Dari: Et Oration I. de Socialite, Etc. Leiden: Apud Theodorum Haak, 1727. Volume I in 2 books [All Published]. [lxxvi], 736, 90, 58, [1] pp. Book 2 has title page and continuous pagination. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames and large arabesques to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to spine and extremities, corners lightly bumped, partial crack between front free endpaper and title page, one leaf partially detached but secure, a few other partial cracks to text block. Title page with attractive copperplate device printed in red and black, woodcur head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of a rare work. $750.
* Only edition. Rotgers was a professor of jurisprudence at the Universities of Harderwijk and Groningen. This volume collects his principal works. Apodictae Demonstrationes is a treatise on usufruct, descent and distribution in Roman law. It is based principally on primary sources and has interesting remarks on the secondary literature. Dissertatio, Qua Demonstratur, Jus Gentium Non Dari, his doctoral dissertation, deals with international law from a Grotian standpoint. Oratio de Socialitate, the final item, is an academic address on natural law according to Grotius. KVK locates 1 copy, OCLC locates none. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 148 (4). Law Books 44262 Law Books 44262 Books
Law Books 44262 Law

Standard Nineteenth-Century Textbook on Grotius
135. Rutherforth, Thomas [1712-1771]. Institutes of Natural Law; Being the Substance of a Course of Lectures on Grotius de Jure Belli et Pacis, Read in St. John’s College Cambridge. Carefully Revised and Corrected. Baltimore: Published by William and Joseph Neal, 1832. x, 596 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $600.
* Second American edition. First published in England in 1754-1756, this exposition of natural law and De Jure Belli et Pacis was one of the most important English treatises of the period. Reprinted in America in 1799, it was a standard text here for several decades. As late as 1847, Marvin observed that Rutherforth was still “considered one of the ablest commentators upon Grotius” because “[h]is work is clearly and logically written, and exhibits great acuteness, sound argument, and learning.”: 625. OCLC locates 67 copies of this edition. Cohen 7178.60. See illustration below. Law Books 43889 Law Books 43889 Books
Law Books 43889 Law

Appealing Anthology and Study of Roman Sources
136. Schiller, A. Arthur. Roman Law: Mechanisms of Development. The Hague: Mouton Publishers, [1978]. xxxvii, 606 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* “This volume is primarily concerned with the field of classical Roman law. It offers primary texts (in English translation) together with extensive commentary and a full bibliography revealing the views which Roman law scholars hold with respect to the interpretations of these texts.”: Book Jacket. Law Books 44351