 |
Blackstone for Students
84. Kerr, Robert Malcolm.
The Student’s Blackstone. Commentaries on the Laws of
England Of Sir William Blackstone, Abridged and Adapted to the
Present State of Law.
London: William Clowes and Sons, Limited, 1896. xx, 620 pp. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 7"). Original moire cloth, blind double frames to boards,
rouged edges. Some shelfwear, faint rubbing and staining to boards.
Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $250.
* Ninth edition. An abridgment of Blackstone’s Commentaries,
with editorial alterations that update the work to the nineteenth
century. Contains portions of the Commentaries which relate
to the British Constitution and the Rights of Persons. Eller 67.

War Crime Trial Concerning Murder
in a German Sanitorium
85. Kintner, Earl W., Editor.
Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl
Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar
Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949].
xxxvii, 250 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, light shelfwear, spine
ends and corners lightly bumped, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were members
of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who participated in
the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet nationals by
lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of alleged legality
under German Law and of coercion and necessity failed to free the
accused from responsibility. 
86. [Law Book
Auction Catalogue]. Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Remarkable Collection of Books on Law and Legal History.
Formed by the Late The Vice-Chancellor Maja Leon Berry. New
York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. 50, [2] pp. Original lightly
soiled printed wrappers, internally clean. $75.
* This catalogue includes important works by Bracton, Glanville,
Saint-Germain, Bacon, Coke, Hale, Kent, Blackstone and others, as
well as many Short-Title Catalogue and Wing titles and early
New Jersey imprints. 
1850 Catalogue of Leading American Law Publisher
87. [Law Publisher’s Catalogue].
Johnson’s Law Catalogue. 1850. Philadelphia: Topliff Johnson,
J. Warner Johnson, S.P. Putnam, 197 Chestnut Street, 1850. lii, 144
pp. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-1/2"). Original law calf, blind rules to
boards, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing and
scuffing with some wear to extremities, joints starting, front board
slightly bowed, a few worm holes to spine. Later owner bookplate to
front pastedown, brief early annotations, underlining, doodles and
smudges to title page and a few text leaves (mostly in pencil),
interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a rare title. $500.
* Johnson’s was one of the leading American law publishers of the
nineteenth century. Their extensive catalogue indicates the breadth
of their offerings, which included English imports. More important,
this is an annotated catalogue. Many entries have descriptions,
testimonials and excerpts from contemporary reviews. In this respect
it is a valuable guide to the early reception of several important
Anglo-American treatises of the period. OCLC locates 3 copies.
See illustration below. 

88. [Legal Humor].
Mr. Punch in Wig and Gown: The Lighter Side of Bench and Bar With
120 Illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, Sir John Tenniel, George du
Maurier, Charles Keene, Phil May, E.T. Reed, L. Raven-Hill, J.
Bernard Partridge, A.S. Boyd, Tom Browne, G.D. Armour, W.F. Thomas,
and Others. Published by Arrangement with the Proprietors of
“Punch.” [London]: The Educational Book Co., Ltd., [1910]. 191, [1]
pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, large image of punch to
front oards, head of punch and caricature of barrister to spine, top
edge gilt, some shelfwear. Offsetting to endleaves, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy in an appealing binding. $50.
* A selection of items published in Punch between 1841 and
the time of this book’s publication. 
By a Pioneering Scholar of Commercial
and International Law in a Prize Binding
89. Levi, Leone [1821-1888].
The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress of
the British Nation 1763-1878. London: John Murray, 1880. 19,
[1], 579 pp. Ten tables, two fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary morocco prize binding, gilt spine with raised bands
blind frames to boards, large gilt arms of King’s College, London,
to front, inside dentelles, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to
extremities with minor wear to spine ends and corners, front hinge
starting. Presentation bookplate to front pastedown. Light toning
and foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Second, and best, edition. Levi, an internationally prominent
theorist and reformer of commercial practice, was Professor of
Commerce and Commercial Law at King’s College, London. He was one of
the pioneers in the field of comparative law. First published in
1872, The History of British Commerce is a brilliant summary
of his work. OCLC locates 86 copies of this edition.
BMC
15:218.
See illustration below. 

Appealing
Copy of Lieber’s Hermeneutics
90. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872].
Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or Principles of Interpretation
and Construction in Law and Politics, with Remarks on Precedents and
Authorities. Enlarged Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little and
James Brown, 1839. xii, [13]-240 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary textured cloth, paper spine label. Rubbing with some
wear to extremities and label, fading to spine, binding slightly
cocked. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A well-preserved
copy of an important title. $450.
* Second and final edition. “The Hermeneutics was intended
as a chapter of his Political Ethics, but became so extended
that it was published separately. His distinction between interpretation
and construction had great influence among legal writers of his
day. The first is ‘the art of finding out the true sense of any
form of words’ (...) in the sense which the author intended to
convey, while construction is the drawing of conclusions respecting
subjects that lie outside the direct expression of the text. Constitutions
should be construed closely, he holds, since their words have
been carefully weighed. The treatise received high commendation
from Chancellor Kent, Henry Clay, Rufus Choate, and others.”:
Dictionary of American Biography VI: 236-237. Cohen 5783.
See illustration below. 

First Collected Edition of Locke’s Works
91. Locke, John [1632-1704].
The Works of John Locke Esq; In Three Books.
London: Printed for John Churchill, 1714. Three volumes. Copperplate
portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/4").
Contemporary paneled speckled calf, raised bands, gilt spines with
raised bands and lettering pieces, top edges rouged. Moderate
rubbing with wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints and hinges
cracked but secure. Later owner signatures to front pastedown of
Volume I, clean tears to margins of two leaves, interiors notably
fresh otherwise. An impressive set. $6,500.
* First collected edition of Locke’s work. Contents include An
Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Some Considerations
of the Consequences of the Lowering of Interest, and Raising
the Value of Money, Two Treatises on Government, the
Letters Concerning Toleration, Some Thoughts Concerning
Education and a selection of Locke’s correspondence. “Much
of Locke’s work is characterized by opposition to authoritarianism.
This opposition is both on the level of the individual person
and on the level of institutions such as government and church.
For the individual, Locke wants each of us to use reason to search
after truth rather than simply accept the opinion of authorities
or be subject to superstition. He wants us to proportion assent
to propositions to the evidence for them. On the level of institutions
it becomes important to distinguish the legitimate from the illegitimate
functions of institutions and to make the corresponding distinction
for the uses of force by these institutions. The positive side
of Locke’s anti-authoritarianism is that he believes that using
reason to try to grasp the truth, and determining the legitimate
functions of institutions will optimize human flourishing for
the individual and society both in respect to its material and
spiritual welfare. This in turn, amounts to following natural
law and the fulfillment of the divine purpose for humanity.”:
Uzgalis, William, “John Locke,” The Stanford Encyclopedia of
Philosophy (Online Edition). BMC 15:713. See illustration
below.


92. Loeb, Isidor.
The Legal Property Relations of Married Parties: A Study in
Comparative Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press,
1900. 197 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-421-5. Cloth. $80.
* Using examples from late-nineteenth century American and European legislation and codes, Loeb examines how industrial
capitalism, urbanization and new ideas about the status of women and
children during the late nineteenth century affected the field of
matrimonial property relations, one of the oldest and most
conservative areas of the law. His general observations are followed
by detailed sections on changes in the areas of marriage and legal
capacity, matrimonial property systems and the succession of married
parties. 

93. Lyon, Frances D., Compiler.
Some Rare and Interesting Law Books in the
New York State Library With Historical Notes.
Reprinted From Report of the Director of the New York State Library,
1919. Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1922. 82-103
pp. Offprint in printed wrappers. Some discoloration and soiling to
covers, internally clean. $65. 
One of the Earliest Systematic Studies
of the Criminal Law
94. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636-1691].
The Laws and Customes of
Scotland, in Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be Seen how the Civil
Law and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations do Agree with and
Supply Ours.
Edinburgh: George Swintoun, 1678. [xiv], 581 pp. Quarto (6" x 8").
Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and
lettering piece, hinges mended. Title printed in red and black.
Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Inkstains
to a few leaves, occasional light foxing. An appealing copy. $750.
* First edition of one of the earliest systematic studies of the
criminal law. Sir George MacKenzie of Rosenhugh, “became notable for
his resistance to the pretensions of the Crown, but in 1677, he was
made Lord Advocate and in the next few years prosecuted and
persecuted Covenanters with such zeal as to earn the title ‘The
Bloody Mackenzie.’ In many cases he strained the law so as to obtain
a conviction.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 792. He is
also well-known for having founded the Advocates Library, now the
National Library of Scotland. OCLC locates 25 copies of this
edition. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
M165. 

95. Mackenzie, Sir George.
The Laws and Customes of
Scotland, in Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be Seen How the Civil
Law and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations do Agree with and
Supply Ours.
Edinburgh: Printed by George Swintoun, 1678. [xiv], 581 pp.
With New (2005) introduction by James Chalmers, Christopher Gane,
and Fiona Leverick. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-605-6. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the first edition. 
Early History of Scottish Literature
96. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636-1691].
The Lives and Characters of the Most Eminent Writers of the Scots
Nation; With an Abstract and Catalogue of Their Works; Their Various
Editions; and the Judgment of the Learn’d Concerning Them.
Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, 1708-1722. Three volumes. Folio
(9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands and
lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to edges,
spine ends chipped, front board detached from Volume I, all other
boards partially detached, backstrip and 4" x 9" strip of calf from
rear board lacking from Volume I. Woodcut devices to title pages.
Light browning and occasional light foxing. Later signatures to
front free endpaper of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A
good candidate for rebacking. $450.
* Dr. Mackenzie was a member of the Royal College of Physicians of
Edinburgh. The Lives and Characters, a work of literary
criticism, assesses all known Scottish writers from the early
Christian era to his time.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 16:391. 

97. [Madison, James]. [Jefferson, Thomas].
The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition
Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of
December 21, 1798, the Debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House
of Delegates of Virginia, and Several Other Documents Illustrative
of the Report and Resolutions.
Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1850. [vii]-xvi, [17]-264 pp. 1824. xix,
627 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-374-X. Cloth. $85.
* The Virginia Resolutions were written by James Madison
[1751-1836] and were adopted by the Virginia legislature in 1798.
The Kentucky Resolutions were written by Thomas Jefferson
[1743-1826] and Adopted by the Kentucky legislature in 1798. Both
opposed the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts, and initiated a
debate about the respective powers of the federal government and
states. Their doctrines had a profound effect on the debates that
led to the Civil War. Madison’s Virginia Report was a resolution
supporting freedom of the press. This edition collects these three
works, and adds the texts of the Alien and Sedition acts, comments
from other states and relevant extracts from Madison’s letters.


98. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society,
and Its Relation to Modern Ideas. London: John Murray, 1883.
viii, 415, 32 pp. Includes 32-page publisher list. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, foxing to endleaves. Early owner stamp and signature
to front free endpaper, internally clean. $30.
* Reissue of the fifth edition. “Maine indicates the place in the
development of a legal system of such agencies as legal fictions and
equity. He explains the history of the concept of a law of nature;
and in his account of the contrast between primitive and modern
society—between the place which the law of persons occupies in
primitive and modern law—he comes to the famous conclusion that the
government of progressive societies has been from status to
contract”: HEL XV: 363-4. 
Early American Military Law Treatise
99. Maltby, Isaac [1767-1819].
A Treatise on Courts Martial and Military Law: Containing an
Explanation of the Principles Which Govern Courts Martial and Courts
of Inquiry, Under the Authority of an Individual State, and of the
United States, in war and peace. The powers and Duties of
Individuals in the Army, Navy, and Militia; and the Punishments to
Which They May be Liable, Respectively, for violations of Duty. The
Necessary Forms for Calling, Assembling, and Organizing Courts
Martial, and All Other Proceedings of Said Courts. Boston:
Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813. [viii], 272 pp. Octavo (5"
x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text,
occasional light foxing, internally clean. $850.
* Only edition of an early American work on military law and courts
martial. Based principally on legal and military American sources,
it includes a series of twenty-two appendices. The first (and most
extensive) contains the American Articles of War adopted in 1806,
which outline the procedures for a court martial. Maltby, a member
of the Massachusetts legislature and a presidential elector, was a
brigadier general of the state militia during the War of 1812. OCLC
locates 71 copies. Cohen 9026. 
Criminal Conversation’s Influence on
Later Divorce Law
100. [Marriage Law].
Crim. Con. Actions and Trials and Other Proceedings Relating to
Marriage Before the Passing of the Present Divorce Act. London:
n.p, c.1857. [iv], 110, [2] pp. Later cloth, marbled endpapers,
untrimmed edges. Some toning to text, occasional light foxing.
Uncommon. $250.
* Only edition. “Actions for what was formerly known...as crim[inal]
con[versation] were nominally abolished thirty years ago:
that they were not actually got rid of, as will presently be
shewn, is evident from the wording of the Divorce Act.... It is a
remarkable fact, however, that in spite of the loose wording of the
Act, such actions have become of such a rare occurrence as to be
virtually at an end, and what the Act was intended to bring about,
while failing to do it technically, has yet to come to pass. The
object of the following pages is to show the nature of the legal
proceedings formerly in vogue as necessary before an injured husband
could clear himself of an adulterous wife and marry again, and a
number of interesting cases, which attracted a deal of public
attention, in their day, are given, from which it may be readily
perceived with what facility conspiracy and fraud could be
perpetuated.”: Preface [iii]. Uncommon. OCLC locates 22 copies. Not
in Sweet & Maxwell or the
British Museum Catalogue.


First Edition of Venerable Maritime Law Treatise
101. Marsden, Reginald G.
A Treatise on the Law of Collisions at Sea, With an Appendix,
Containing Extracts from the Merchant Shipping Acts, The
International Regulations (of 1863 and 1880) for Preventing
Collisions at Sea, and Local Rules for the Same Purpose in Force in
the Thames, the Mersey, and Elsewhere. London: Stevens and Sons,
1880. xxxii, 304 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed, interior notably fresh. $500.
* First edition. This venerable work has gone through thirteen
editions to date, the last appearing in 2003. It offers a summary of
the law and cases relating to collisions between ships. A review of
the seventh edition notes that it holds a “permanent place...not
only as a legal text-book on a special subject, but as a work which
can be usefully referred to by laymen who are interested in shipping
matters.”: E.S.R., Law Quarterly Review 39:378-379. OCLC
locates 18 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 2:234. 
Uncommon Important American Treatise
on Shipwrecks
102. Marvin, William.
A Treatise on the Law of Wreck and Salvage. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1858. [8], xvi, 375 pp. Includes eight-page
publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep,
rebacked with raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing
with moderate wear to extremities. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, small chip to bottom edge of a leaf, light toning to
text, occasional light foxing. Early owner bookplate to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon
title. $850.
* Only edition. “A republication of the rules of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of Florida
having become necessary for the use of the court and bar, it
occurred to the author, that a brief exposition of the outlines of
Practice in salvage causes, in this District, and of the principles
applicable to their decision, published with the Rules, would prove
useful to himself, in the discharge of his official duties, and not
wholly uninteresting to others, employed in the profession of the
law, or in the pursuits of commerce.”: Preface [iii]. Marvin was a
judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of
Florida, which sat in Key West. OCLC locates 51 copies. Cohen 1596. 
“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With Its Aid”
103. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler. Vethake, Henry, Editor.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle, 1840.
Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Maps and charts. Contemporary cloth,
decorative blind stamping to boards, Gilt title, blind stamping and
large gilt image of sailing ships to spines. Rebacked retaining
original spines, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to boards, corners
lightly bumped and rubbed. Early owner signatures to front free
endpaper and title page of Volume I. Some discoloration to endleaves
and outer edges of margins, interiors otherwise fresh. An appealing
set. $500.
* First American edition. Intended for merchants engaged in international
trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary
commercial and maritime law, international business practices,
financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and
exports of different nations. “The articles are condensed, and
abound in such a variety of useful information, that no commercial
lawyer can dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited
in Marvin 489. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition.
BMC 26:280. See illustration below. 

Rare Indiana JP Manual
104. McDonald, David [1803-1869].
A Treatise on the Law Relating to the Powers and Duties of
Justices of the Peace and Constables, In the State of
Indiana: With Practical Forms, And Essays on Various Titles of the
Common Law.
Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1856. xxxix, [1], 33-755 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners,
a few small scuffs to boards, hinges just starting. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. A rare title. $350.
* Only edition. With forms. “The principal object of this work is to
furnish to Justices, Constables, and other inferior officers in the
State of Indiana, a convenient guide in the performance of their
official duties. It may, be, indeed, to some extent, useful to
lawyers; but its leading design is to aid such persons as, not being
members of the legal profession, are, nevertheless, concerned in the
administration of justice.”: Preface [iii]. McDonald was a United
States District Court judge, a judge of the Tenth District Court of
Indiana and a professor of law at Indiana University. OCLC locates 2
copies. Cohen 8350.50. See illustration below. 

105. McNamara, Robert S.
Out of the Cold: New Thinking for American Foreign and Defense
Policy in the 21st Century. New York: Simon and Schuster.
[1989]. 223 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author
signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $40. 
106. Megarry, R.E.
Miscellany-at-Law: A Diversion for Lawyers and Others.
London: Stevens & Sons, [1955]. xvi, 415 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, partial crack near center of text block, internally
clean. $35. 
107. Mellinkoff, David.
The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1963. xiv, 526 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, binding slightly
cocked, minor creases to top edges of a few leaves, internally
clean. $50.
*A classic work on the subject, this fascinating study offers
fascinating history of the development of Anglo-American legal
language over the past fifteen centuries. 
108. Minor, John, Plaintiff.
The Bible in the Public Schools: Arguments in the Case Of John
D. Minor et al. versus The Board Of Education of the City of Cincinnati
et al.: Superior Court of
Cincinnati. With The Opinions and Decision of the Court.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co. 1870. 420 pp. [With]
The Board of Education of the City of Cincinnati v. John D. Minor
Et. Al.
43 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-514-9. Cloth. $95.
* In 1868 the school board of the City of Cincinnati ended the
practice of reading passages of the King James Bible in classrooms.
Immediately challenged in the Superior Court, the school board’s
decision was revoked, in part, on the grounds that the readings were
non-sectarian. In a ringing dissent, Justice Alphonso Taft, the
father of William Howard Taft, declared: “This great principle of
equality in the enjoyment of religious liberty, and the faithful
preservation of the rights of each individual conscience is
important in itself, and is essential to religious peace and
temporal prosperity, in any country under a free government. But in
a city and State whose people have been drawn from the four quarters
of the world, with a great diversity of inherited religious
opinions, it is indispensable” (417). The Ohio Supreme Court
overturned on appeal. The latter decision and Taft’s dissent were
cited favorably by the U.S. Supreme Court in Abbington v.
Schempp. With a new appendix containing the decision of the Ohio
Supreme Court. 

1852 Italian Anthology of Translated Writings
by German Criminologists
109. [Mori, Francesco A., Editor and Translator].
Scritti Germanici di Dritto Crimale. Opera Che Puo Formar Seguito
e Complimento Alla Teorica del Dritto Penale di A. Chauveau.
Prima Versione Italiana con Note Riguardanti la Legislazione in
Vigore Nel Regno Delle Due Sicilie. Naples: Giovanni Pedone Lauriel,
1852. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page and index. Main
text printed in double columns. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
quarter calf with gilt fillets and titles over marbled boards,
speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to extremities. Light foxing
to most of text, which is otherwise clean and bright. A very nice
copy of a rare title. $500.
* Reissue of a book first published in Livorno in four volumes from
1847 to 1847. This book is an anthology of writings by contemporary
German criminologists, who were considered the leading practitioners
in Europe. They are: Mittermeier, Rosshirt, Hofacker, Walter, Bauer,
Waechter, Scheurlen, Zachariae, Kleinscrod, Friedrich, Hepp, Sander,
Jagemann, Schenck, Geib and Hesse. Mori was a pioneering Italian
criminologist. He was influenced by Adolphe Chauveau [1802-1869], an
important French criminologist. KVK locates 4 copies. Not in the
BMC. See illustration below. 

110. Morris, Jeffrey B.
Federal Justice in the Second Circuit. A History of the
United States Courts in New York, Connecticut & Vermont 1787 to
1987.
[New York]: Second Circuit Historical Committee, 1987. xi, 227 pp.
Illustrated. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $30. 
Notable
English Treatise on Game Law
111. Nelson, William [b. 1653].
The Laws of
England Concerning the Game of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and
Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves,
Dove-Cotes and Conies, and All Other Game in General: Also
Concerning Setting-Dogs, Greyhounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels,
Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned
in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are
Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those
Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. The Whole Being a Summary
Collection of All the Statute-Law Concerning the Game; And of All
the Cases, Resolutions and Judgments in the Several Courts of Record
at Westminster Relating Thereunto. Together With Two Precedents of
Declarations; The One in an Action of Trespass Against an Idle and
Dissolute Person for Hunting, &c. In Which the Plaintiff (If He
Recover) is to Have Full Costs; And the Other in an Action of Debt
Upon the Statute 8 Geo. I for a Pecuniary Penalty, Forfeited by That
Law, in Which the Plaintiff (If He Recover) Shall Have Double Costs.
Continued Down to the Present Time. [London]: E. and R. Nutt and R.
Gosling, 1732. [xi], xx, 300, 4 pp. Contains a one page publisher
list and another four-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards. Rebacked retaining
original spine with raised bands, recent period-style lettering
piece, hinges mended. A few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly
worn. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light toning to text. An
appealing copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Second edition. First published in 1727, this popular work went
through six editions, the final appearing in 1762. Alphabetically
arranged, Nelson discusses several recent developments in the field.
OCLC locates 6 copies of this edition. In addition to treatises on
evidence, manorial law and a notable JP manual, Nelson produced
editions of Dalton’s Countrey Justice, Blount’s Nomo
Lexicon and Manwood’s Laws of the Forest. Sweet &
Maxwell, 1:465 (41). 
112. Nelson, William [b. 1653].
The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and
Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves,
Dove-Cotes and Conies: And Also of Setting-Dogs, Grey-hounds,
Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines
and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the
Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the
Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. Likewise
the Proper Seasons Allowed by Act of Parliament for Hunting, Fishing
and Fowling. Together With the Forest Laws: Shewing the Method of
Chusing, And Oaths of the Respective Officers; And the Authority,
Power and Duty of Chief Justice in Eyre, Clerks of the Peace,
Constables, Foresters, Game-Keepers, Justices of Peace, Keepers,
Lords of Manors, Parkers, Rangers, Regarders, Sheriffs, Stewards of
Forest Courts, Stewards of Leets, Verderors, Wardens and Woodwards.
To Which Are Now Added, English Forms of Convictions, Declarations,
Indictments, Justifications, Licences, Mittimus’s, Pleas, Warrants,
&c. Digested Under Proper Titles, In An Alphabetical Order.
[London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1751. [i], [vi], vii-xvii, 255,
[36] pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another two-page
catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to
boards. Rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering
pieces, endpapers renewed. Negligible rubbing to boards, corners
bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to endleaves, light toning to
text. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Fourth edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (41). 
Owned
by a Litigant in the
First
American Medical Malpractice Case
113. [New Hampshire].
Journals of the Senate and House, June Session, 1843.
Concord: Carroll & Baker, State Printers, 1843. 146, 374 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 8"). Original printed wrappers, spine darkened and chipped
at ends, some edgewear to covers. “Dixi Crosby Esq/ Hanover” in fine
hand near head of front cover. Light foxing to endleaves, interior
otherwise fresh. Unique. $100.
* Crosby [1800-1873] was a distinguished surgeon and a professor at
Dartmouth College. He is notable as a litigant in the first medical
malpractice case tried in the United States. Shoemaker, A
Checklist of American Imprints 43-3682/3. 
1776 Compilation
of New Jersey Acts
114. [New Jersey]. Allinson, Samuel [1739-1791], Compiler.
Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from
the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of
April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January
1776. To Which is Annexed, The Ordinance for Regulating and
Establishing the Fees of the Court of Chancery of the
Said Province. With Three Alphabetical Tables, and an Index.
Compiled and Published under the Appointment of the General
Assembly, and Compared with the Original Acts.
Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4,
4, 3, [1], 15 pp. Folio (9" x 13"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing and dampstaining to portions of text,
inkstains and spark burns to a few leaves. Early signatures and
annotations, interior otherwise clean. An important imprint. $1,500.
* First edition. The last compilation of New Jersey’s colonial-era
laws, commonly referred to as Allinson’s Laws, provides a portrait
of life in New Jersey from 1702 to the landmark year, 1776. It
addresses such topics as the regulation of ammunition, jails,
constables, roads, conservation, corruption, marriage, militia and
taxes. This handsome copy was printed by the New Jersey printer,
Isaac Collins, a Quaker known for the excellence of his work. After
the death of the appointed printer “to the King’s Most Excellent
Majesty” James Parker in 1770, Collins took over Parker’s business.
He achieved additional renown in 1777 as the printer of The New
Jersey Gazette, the first regularly published weekly newspaper
in the state. OCLC locates 44 copies. The
Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws
166. Benedict, Illustrated Catalogue of the Acts and Laws of the
Colony and State of
New York and the Other Colonies and States
272.
See illustration below. 
115. Nicholas, Barry.
An Introduction to Roman Law. Oxford: The Clarendon Press,
1962. xiv, 281 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
$30. 
“Of Immense Utility”
116. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727].
The Scottish Historical Library: Containing a Short View and
Character of Most of the Writers, Records, Registers, Law-Books, &c.
Which May be Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of
Scotland, Down to the Union of the Two Kingdoms in K. James VI.
London: Printed for T. Childe, 1702. [ii], 4, xxxix, [1], 376 (i.e.
392) pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised
bands to spine, crudely rebacked, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing,
moderate wear to board edges and corners. Later bookplate (of Robert
Maxtone Graham) to front free endpaper. Lower corner lacking from a
leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, light foxing to sections of
text, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen
antiquarian. First published between 1696 and 1724, his Library,
which comprises volumes on England, Ireland and Scotland is an
important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded
for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes
that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him
into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense utility.”
(XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for legal
historians. Though reissued as a set in 1736, these volumes, despite
their similar titles and format, were originally issued as
independent works. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book
collector. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth
1:4 (38). 

Uncommon 1794 Albany Edition of the
Conductor Generalis
117. [Parker, James (1714-1770)].
The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of
Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners,
Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also
the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled
Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those
Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace for
Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; And Now Revised and Adapted to the
United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The Whole
Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table
Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those
Titles. Albany: Printed by Charles R. and George Webster, 1794.
xv, 17-467, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Corners lacking from three leaves with no loss to
text. Offsetting to endleaves, toning to text block, occasional
light foxing, finger smudges to a few leaves. A nice copy in an
attractive binding. Uncommon. $750.
* A popular American legal manual issued by different printers and
publishers largely based on English sources, primarily Burn. The
first edition by Parker appeared in 1764. The present edition is a
reissue of the 1792 edition published in Philadelphia by Robert
Campbell without the Ten Pound Act and the sections on military and
excise law. Part II (pages 377-467) contains: The Office and Duty
of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and Concerning Escapes;
The Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and Clerk of the Peace;
A Guide to Juries; An Abstract of Magna Charta;
Notes on Magna Charta; Of Maxims and General Rules, from
Jacob’s Law Grammar; Of Actions and Remedies and Of
Fictions, Intendments, and Presumptions. OCLC locates 26 copies.
Cohen 7962. 
Fine Press Edition of Penn’s
Excellent Priviledge of Liberty
118. [Penn, William (1644-1718)]. [Magna Charta].
The Excellent Priviledge of
Liberty and Property. Being a Reprint and Fac-Simile of the First
American Edition of Magna Charta Printed in 1687 Under the Direction
of William Penn and William Bradford.
Philadelphia: Printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1897. xv, 168, 63
pp. Quarto (7-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges,
gilt titles to front board and spine, deckle edges. Light shelfwear
and soiling, internally clean. A very nice copy. $500.
* From an edition limited to 155 copies, reproduced from one of the
three known copies of the original 1687 edition. A lavish
production, it has decorations by noted illustrator Edward Stratton
Holloway, an introduction by Frederick D. Stone, extensive notes and
a table of dates. It also includes texts of the Magna Charta,
A Confirmation of the Liberties of
England, and of the Forest, Made Anno XXV. Edward I,
The Sentence of the Clergy Against the Breakers of Those Articles,
The Sentence or Curse Given by the Bishops Against the Breakers
of the Great Charter, A Statute Made Anno XXXIV. Edward I.,
Commonly Called De Tallegio non Concedendo, The Comment Upon
the Statute De Tallegio non Concedendo and An Abstract of the
Patent Granted by the King to William Penn and His Heirs and Assigns
for the Province of Pennsylvania and The Frame of the Government of
the Province of Pennsylvania and Territories Thereunto Annexed, in
America. OCLC locates 44 copies. 
Only Forty Copies Printed
119. Pittilloch (Pittilloh), Robert [1621?-1698]. [Maidment, James,
Editor].
Tracts, Legal and Historical. I. The Hammer of Iniquity. II. The
Settling of the Scottish Judicatories.
III. Oppression Under Colour of Law.
Edinburgh: [Printed by Ballantyne and Co.], 1827. Each section has
title page and pagination, first section preceded by general title
page. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over
marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Moderate rubbing with
some wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early armorial
bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to
front free endpaper, his signature to verso. Light foxing to
endleaves. Early annotation to verso of title page, interior
otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare title. $750.
* This book reprints three rare pamphlets on political and legal
subjects. The first two were originally published in 1659, the third
in 1684. Little is known about the author, though he may have been a
barrister. According to the editor, “[t]he principal value of the
ensuing fugitive pieces consists in the curious and valuable
information, both legal and historical, which they contain; and
which, although mixed up with much extraneous and tedious matter,
will not, on that account, be unacceptable to the few
individuals who take an interest in our national history.”: Preface
[iii]. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector.
OCLC locates 8 copies. According to Sweet & Maxwell, only 40 copies
of this book were printed. See A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
5:93. 

120. Plato [c.427-c.347 BCE]. Church, F.J., Translator and Editor.
The Trial and Death of Socrates: Being the Euthyphron, Apology,
Crito, and Phaedo of Plato. London: MacMillan and Co., 1890.
lxxxix, 213 pp. Contemporary black calf Zaehnsdorf binding, gilt
spine, gilt frames to boards, all edges gilt, inside dentelles,
marbled endpapers. Spine worn at ends, moderate wear to boards,
front detached, rear hinge just starting. Engraved vignette to title
page. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, another small
bookplate to rear pastedown. Owner inscription to front endleaf,
interior otherwise clean. A handsome binding worthy of rebacking.
$95. 
121. Plato. Church, F.J., Translator and Editor.
The Trial of Socrates. New York: Little Leather Library
Corporation, 1921. 95 pp. Pocket-sized (3" x 4") flexible binding.
Original stamped cloth (not leather!), mild wear to spine ends and
corners, light browning to text, internally clean. $95. 
122. Plato. Jowett, Benjamin, Editor and Translator.
The Trial and Death of Socrates. Translated out of the Greek
with introductory analyses by Benjamin Jowett. With a preface by
Huntington Cairns and illus. by Hans Erni. New York: Heritage Press,
1963. xi, 274 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $15. 
“The Hands of Some of the
Best Pleaders of the Age”
123. [Pleading].
Liber Placitandi: A Book of Special Pleadings: Containing Precedents
of Pleas in Abatement, Declarations, Barrs, Replications, Rejoynders,
Demurrers, Issues, and Judgments, In the Now Most Common and Ordinary
Actions, Viz. Actions Upon the Case, Actions Upon Statutes, Account,
Covenant, Debt, Prohibitions, Replevin, Scire Facias, and Trespass.
Also, The Forms of Entries in Writs of Error, Utlaries, General
issues, and Judgments, Intended for the Benefit of the Students
of the Common Law, and For the Use of Practicing Clerks and Attorneys.
Together With a Table. London: Printed for J. Place, and T.
Bassett, 1674. [iv], 460, [28] pp. Folio (8-1/4" x 12-1/2").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut
head-piece. Toning to text with light browning to margins, occasional
spark burns. Upper corner clipped from title page, chips and wear
to edges of a few leaves, no loss to text. Signature to head of
title page and occasional notes in early court hand. An appealing
copy. $1,200.
* Only edition. Some pleader’s manuals, such as Rastell’s Book of
Entries (1564), were semi-official compilations by single
authors. Others, such as the Liber Placitandi were
collections drawn from various authors. Sometimes cited as
Thompson’s Entries, it was first published in 1671. Holdsworth
considers it a fine example of the genre. The preface assures the
reader that “[m]ost of the pleadings are Modern, having occurr’d in
the Court of King’s Bench, since his Majesties Happy Restauration;
whereof many received Approbation under the hands of some of the
best pleaders of the Age: (as by their Originals may be Attested).”:
To The Reader [iii]. OCLC locates 28 copies. HEL V:386. Sweet
& Maxwell list a 1671 edition, but it appears to be a ghost. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:273 (96). 
First Evans’s Edition of Pothier on Obligations
124. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David
(1767-1821), Translator and Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated
From the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes,
Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. London: Printed
by A. Strahan, 1806. Two volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent
quarter cloth over original paper-covered boards, recent
period-style paper labels to spines, hinges repaired, untrimmed
edges, several unopened signatures. Rubbing to boards with some wear
to edges and a few scuffs, corners bumped. Light foxing in a few
places, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved set. $1,500.
* First edition. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are
comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in
connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise
for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession
in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees
with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English
lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the
English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a
major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in
British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. OCLC
locates 40 copies of this edition. HEL XIII:467. Marvin 578.
See illustration below. 

First American Edition of the Evans’s Edition of
Pothier on Obligations
125. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David
(1767-1821), Translator and Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated
From the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes,
Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia:
Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Occasional
browning and foxing. Residue from small paper labels to head of
title pages, corner lacking from a leaf in Volume I with no loss to
text. Early annotations and spark burns to a few leaves, interiors
otherwise clean. An uncommon set. $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work and the first American edition
of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. (The
first American edition, the translation of F.X. Martin, was
published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802.) OCLC locates 57 copies of this
edition. HEL XIII:467. Marvin 578. Cohen 3657. 
An Important Pound Title, Uncommon in the Trade
126. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
New Paths of the Law. First Lectures in the Roscoe Pound
Lectureship Series. [Lincoln]: University of Nebraska Press, 1950.
69 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, spine ends and corners
lightly bumped, some fading to spine. Owner stamp to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Uncommon in the trade. $150.
* Notable for its conservatism, which became more pronounced in
subsequent publications, this book of lectures reflects on
developments in the international legal order during the late 1940s.
Pound detected three legal “paths,” those of liberty,
humanitarianism and authoritarianism. The first, which he endorses,
seeks to realize a maximum of free individual self assertion. Legal
humanitarianism, which he criticizes heavily, is the expansion of
injury law to include social redress and consumer protection. His
antipathy toward the authoritarian path goes beyond a condemnation
of authoritarian regimes like the Soviet Union to a rejection of any
form of social legislation, such as socialized medicine or state-run
pensions. 
127. Powell, James M.
The Liber Augustalis or Constitutions of Melfi Promulgated by the
Emperor Frederick II for the
Kingdom of Sicily in 1231.
With an Introduction and Notes. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse
University Press, 1971. xxxviii, 163 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $45.
* The first translation of the Liber Augustalis from Latin
into a modern language. Remarkably far-sighted in certain areas, it
contains laws on the full restitution of the legal status of women,
adultery, prostitution, courtroom conduct, medical malpractice and
air pollution that anticipate laws enacted in the twentieth century. 
128. Powell, Thomas Reed.
Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Reprinted 2002 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-210-7. Cloth. $70.
* With a Foreword by Paul A. Freund. Its chapters include
“Establishment of Judicial Review,” “Professions and Practices in
Judicial Review,” “National Power,” “Federalism: Intergovernmental
Relations,” “Federalism: State Powers Affecting the National
Economy; State Police Power” and “Federalism: State Powers Affecting
the National Economy; State Taxing Power.” 

129. Powell, Thomas Reed.
Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. $45. 
Ancient Laws of Cambria
130. Probert, William [1790-1870], Translator.
The Ancient Laws of Cambria: Containing the Institutional Triads
of Dyvnwal Moelmud, the Laws of Howel the Good, Triadical
Commentaries, Code of Education, and the Hunting Laws of Wales, to
Which are Added, the Historical Triads of Britain. London: Sold
by E. Williams, 1823. iv, 414 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Negligible light foxing to a few
leaves. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior
otherwise fresh. $400.
* Only edition. Inspired by the spirit of Romantic nationalism,
Probert published this fascinating compilation of ancient Welsh
texts to “rouse the dormant spirit” of Cambria so it “may awake from
the slumber of ages, shake off that darkness and false taste which
Gothic barbarity and tyranny imposed upon her, and re-assume her
ancient and splendid greatness” (Dedication). Its contents include
the first English translation of the Laws of Howell the Good, which
date to the ninth century and are considered by Probert to be the
greatest intellectual achievement of medieval Wales. It also
contains the first valuation of dogs in the British Isles. In
addition to translations, Probert offers an intriguing argument that
the trial by jury was not invented by Alfred the Great, but adopted
from Dynvwal’s Triads. OCLC locates 28 copies.
BMC
20:970. 
131. Robbins, Alexander H. [1875-1922]. [Harris, Richard
(1833-1906)].
A Treatise on American Advocacy Based Upon the Standard English
Treatise, Entitled Hints on Advocacy, by Richard Harris.
St. Louis: Central Law Journal Company, 1904. xiv, 295 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, some spotting and discoloration of boards
near edges, rear hinge starting. Occasional marks in pencil,
interior otherwise clean. A title scarce in the trade. $95.
* Robbins was the editor of the Central Law Journal, an
important legal periodical based in St. Louis, MO. 
An Impressive Study by a Leading Virginia Lawyer
132. Robinson, Conway [1805-1874].
The Practice in Courts of Justice in
England and the United States.
Volumes I-IV: Richmond: A. Morris, 1854-1860; Volumes V-VII:
Richmond: Woodhouse & Parham, 1868-1874. (Title of Volumes VI-VII:
Principles and Practice of Courts of Justice in
England and the United States).
Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, red and
black lettering pieces, early law-office labels to head of spine.
Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, board edges, joints and
corners, boards of Volume VII partially detached but secure, most
hinges cracked or starting. Embossed bookseller stamp to front free
endpaper of Volume I. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional
light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set. Complete sets
are very uncommon. $2,500.
* Only edition. Robinson was admitted to the Virginia Bar in 1827
and the Bar of the U.S. Supreme Court in 1839. One of the leading
Virginia lawyers of his day, he was equally active as a legal
scholar and historian of Virginia. As indicated by the publication
dates of The Practice in Courts of Justice, his career
continued after the Civil War. This remarkably comprehensive study
compares actions and defenses, civil procedure, criminal procedure
and equity pleading and procedure in the United States and Great
Britain. OCLC locates 58 copies. Not in Cohen. HLC I:481.
See illustration below. 

Limited Fine Press Edition.
133. Rogers, Henry Munroe [1839-1937].
Memories of Ninety Years. [Norwood, MA]: Privately Printed at
the Plimpton Press, 1932. [ii], [3]-409 pp. Frontispiece. Plates.
Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine. Light foxing to
a few leaves, internally clean. $60.
* From a limited edition of 500 copies printed for private
distribution. Rogers was a prominent member of the Boston bar.

Rare Dutch
Treatise on Aspects of
International
and Roman Law
134. Rotgers, Arnoldus [1684-1752].
Apodicticae Demonstrationes Comparatae Potissimum ad Illustrandum
Jus Romanum. Opus Utilissimum Omnibus, Qui in Cognitione Vera Juris
Praecipue Romani, Severa Lege Cupiunt Prosicere; Cum Quia Hae
Demonstartiones Plurimis Controversiis Ita Finem Imponunt, Ut
Adversus Veras Earum Decisiones Excipi Possit Omnino Nihil: Tum Quia
Docere Possunt Cupidam Legum Juventutem, Veram Disputandi Methodum
in Arte Mascula.
Volumen I. Libri II. Accedunt Ejusdem Dissertatio, Qua Demonstratur,
Jus Gentium Non Dari: Et Oration I. de Socialite, Etc.
Leiden: Apud Theodorum Haak, 1727. Volume I in 2 books [All
Published]. [lxxvi], 736, 90, 58, [1] pp. Book 2 has title page and
continuous pagination. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
blind frames and large arabesques to boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to
spine and extremities, corners lightly bumped, partial crack between
front free endpaper and title page, one leaf partially detached but
secure, a few other partial cracks to text block. Title page with
attractive copperplate device printed in red and black, woodcur
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Interior notably
fresh. A well-preserved copy of a rare work. $750.
* Only edition. Rotgers was a professor of jurisprudence at the
Universities of Harderwijk and Groningen. This volume collects his
principal works. Apodictae Demonstrationes is a treatise on
usufruct, descent and distribution in Roman law. It is based
principally on primary sources and has interesting remarks on the
secondary literature. Dissertatio, Qua Demonstratur, Jus Gentium
Non Dari, his doctoral dissertation, deals with international
law from a Grotian standpoint. Oratio de Socialitate, the
final item, is an academic address on natural law according to
Grotius. KVK locates 1 copy, OCLC locates none. Dekkers,
Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 148 (4). 

Standard
Nineteenth-Century Textbook on Grotius
135. Rutherforth, Thomas [1712-1771].
Institutes of Natural Law; Being the Substance of a Course of
Lectures on Grotius de Jure Belli et Pacis, Read in St. John’s
College Cambridge. Carefully Revised and Corrected.
Baltimore: Published by William and Joseph Neal, 1832. x, 596 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor
wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A
handsome copy. $600.
* Second American edition. First published in England in 1754-1756,
this exposition of natural law and De Jure Belli et Pacis was
one of the most important English treatises of the period. Reprinted
in America in 1799, it was a standard text here for several decades.
As late as 1847, Marvin observed that Rutherforth was still
“considered one of the ablest commentators upon Grotius” because
“[h]is work is clearly and logically written, and exhibits great
acuteness, sound argument, and learning.”: 625. OCLC locates 67
copies of this edition. Cohen 7178.60.
See illustration below. 

Appealing
Anthology and Study of Roman Sources
136. Schiller, A. Arthur.
Roman Law: Mechanisms of Development. The Hague: Mouton
Publishers, [1978]. xxxvii, 606 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $125.
* “This volume is primarily concerned with the field of classical
Roman law. It offers primary texts (in English translation) together
with extensive commentary and a full bibliography revealing the
views which Roman law scholars hold with respect to the
interpretations of these texts.”: Book Jacket.  |