 |
353. Basset, Elsie.
A Cataloging Manual for Law Libraries. New York: The H.W.
Wilson Company, 1942. 365 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. $20. 
Library Catalogue of the Middle Temple
354. Bedwell, C.E.A.
A Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Honourable
Society of the Middle Temple Alphabetically Arranged, with an Index
of Subjects. Glasgow: The University Press, 1914-1925. Four
volumes. Original cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelfwear with some
wear to extremities, hinges starting. Owner siganture to front free
endpaper of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set.
$100.
* Volumes I-II: Authors (1914); Volume III: Subject Index (1914);
Volume IV: Supplement 1914-1924 (1925). See illustration below. 

1857 Edition With a New
Introduction by Bryan A. Garner
355. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the
United States of America, and of the Several States of the American
Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign
Law. Seventh edition, revised, improved and enlarged.
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1857. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2004 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by Bryan A.
Garner. Cloth. New. $295.
* Reprint of seventh edition of the first American law dictionary,
distinctive for its particular emphasis on American law. Compiled by
John Bouvier [1787-1851], this legal classic went through fifteen
editions during the nineteenth century alone, the final appearing in
1886. New editions continued in the twentieth century, most notably
three that were edited by Francis Rawle, the last of which appeared
in 1914. 

356. Broom, Herbert.
A Selection of Legal Maxims, Classified and Illustrated. Eighth
American, from the Fifth London Edition, with References to American
Cases. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1882. lxxviii, 993
[i.e. 779] pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $125.
* Reprint of the Eighth (and last) American edition of 1882. A
substantial collection of legal maxims that is now an accepted
classic. Each maxim is expertly translated, and enhanced by Broom’s
knowledgeable explanatory essays that provide the source and
meaning, and are in themselves extremely well-annotated. Taken in
light of his excellent classification system, Broom’s essays will
facilitate an understanding of the principles of common law. “His is
the very best book of the kind extant.”: Marvin 152. 

357. Carrick, Kathleen and Sally Walters, editors.
A Bibliography of United States Legal Education: From Litchfield
to Lexis. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2003. 2 Vols. Cloth. [with] a
CD-ROM. New. $250.
* The goal of the project that led to this work was to provide a
research tool that would cover early writings in the area of legal
education. The editors have included materials pertaining to all
activities of legal education, including admissions, examinations,
teaching methodology, graduation, bar exams, and continuing legal
education. Coverage of the bibliography is through December 31,
1989, at which time online databases began to provide access to
appropriate information and research. Included in this two-volume
set is a complimentary CD-Rom which is in PDF format to aid the
researcher in doing more specialized searches of the set. 
358. Clark, G.J.
Great Sayings by Great Lawyers: Immortal Thoughts Snatched from
Oblivion. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co., 1926. xvi, 801 pp.
Original cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelfwear. Small bookplate and
owner stamp to front pastedown, date in ink to front free endpaper.
Interior tight and clean. $60.
* Contains quotations of famous lawyers and statesmen from the past
eight centuries, including Sir William Blackstone, Abraham Lincoln,
Sir Frederick Pollock and Theodore Roosevelt. 
359. Fry, Edward Alexander, Compiler.
Almanacks for Students of English History, Being a Set of 35
Almanacks Arranged for Every Day Upon Which Easter Can Fall,
Together With a Chronological List of Years From A.D. 500 to A.D.
1751, Old Style, And A.D. 1752 to A.D. 2000, New Style, Also a List
of Regnal Years of English Sovereigns from the Norman Conquest to
the Present Time, With Lists of Saints Days Arranged Both
Alphabetically and Also as a Calendar, And Other Useful Tables.
London: Phillimore & Co., 1915. vii, 138 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* A useful reference when working with the Year Books and other
early English legal sources. 
360. Garner, Bryan A.
, Editor. Black’s Law Dictionary. Eighth Edition.
Bryan A. Garner, Editor in Chief. [St. Paul, MN]: Thomson West
Group, [2004]. xxv, 1810 pp. Hardcover. New. $64.50
* The current Eighth Edition has more than 43,000 definitions, plus
almost 3,000 quotations. Alternative spellings or equivalent terms
and expressions are provided for more than 5,300 terms and senses,
serving a thesaurus-like function. 

361. Garner, Bryan A.
, Editor. Black’s Law Dictionary. Deluxe Eighth Edition.
Bryan A. Garner, Editor in Chief. [St. Paul, MN]: Thomson West
Group, [2004]. xxv, 1810 pp. Handsome padded leatherette binding
with thumb-cut index. New. $100. See illustration below. 

362. Garner, Bryan A.
The Elements of Legal Style. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1991. xviii, 236 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding. Dust
jacket. New. $30. 

363. Goldstein, Tom.
The Lawyer’s Guide to Writing Well. Berkeley: University of
California Press, [1991]. xi, [1], 278 pp. Printed wrapper. New.
$17.95
* This concise, lively, and eminently practical volume demystifies
legal writing, outlines the causes and consequences of bad writing,
and prescribes straightforward, easy-to-apply remedies that will
make your writing readable. Complete with a glossary that addresses
lawyers’ most common errors, this easy-to-use book is an invaluable
tool for practicing lawyers and a sensible grounding for law
students. It is a definitive guide to becoming a better writer and a
better lawyer. 
364. Gutterman, Roy S.
L. Rev.: The Law Review Experience in American Legal Education; A
Personal Memoir. Bethesda: Academica Press, LLC, [2002]. 345 pp.
Softcover. New. $29.
* L.rev details Roy S. Gutterman’s experience as the editor
of the Syracuse University law review. The pressures of publishing a
scholarly law journal, the tensions between authors and editors (and
among the editors themselves), controversies over plagiarism,
cheating and law school politics, and personal and professional
relationships highlight the text. Along with this personal account,
Gutterman also provides a brief chapter detailing the historical
development of the law review as an institution in American law
schools and a glossary of relevant terms. 

365. Hall, Kermit L., Editor.
The Oxford Companion to American Law. New York: Oxford
University Press, 2002. 864 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* With 468 entries. Topics include biographies of notable figures in
American law, discussions of central legal concepts, definitions and
descriptions of legal institutions and summaries of important cases.

366. Hoffmann, S.F.W.
Bibliographisches Lexicon der Gesammten Litteratur der Griechen.
Leipzig, 1838-1845. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000.
Hardbound. Cloth. Octavo. 664pp. New. $195.
* Although many early classical texts may be found in Brunet,
Graesse or the standard bibliographies of early printers, there
remain thousands more that slip between the cracks. For these,
Hoffmann’s three volumes, with some 45,000 entries, remain
invaluable. Halton & O’ Leary AC16. Besterman 2745. Petzholdt 690.
Brunet 3:247. 
367. Jackson, E. Hilton.
Latin for Lawyers. Containing I: A Course in Latin, with Legal
Maxims and Phrases As a Basis of Instruction. II. A Collection of
Over One Thousand Latin Maxims, with English Translations,
Explanatory Notes, and Cross-References. III. A Vocabulary of Latin
Words. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1915. viii, 300 pp. Reprinted
1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* The perfect book for that considerable number of law students and
lawyers with little or no knowledge of Latin. For those already
proficient in Latin, the interest in this volume will lie in the
large collection of legal maxims and phrases. The annotations are
commendable for their brevity and unpretentious simplicity. 

368. James, Eldon Revare.
A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and the
American States Before 1801. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard
University Press, 1934. 52 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $50.
* A bibliography of items published in the British colonies and the
United States between 1687-1800, organized by date with complete
title page transcriptions. This bibliography contains occasional
annotations regarding the various printings. Originally published in
Harvard Legal Essays. 

369. [Legal Writing]. Better Legal Writing: 15 Topics for Advanced
Legal Writers.
Wayne Schiess. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2005. ix, 229 pp. Softbound.
New. $34.95
* An advanced legal writing text designed to improve the writing
skills of lawyers, paralegals and law students by giving them a
readable and accessible book with lots of practical writing advice.
It is further written to
motivate
lawyers, paralegals and law students to take legal writing seriously
as a distinct and important discipline, worthy of concentrated and
consistent study. 
370. [Legal Writing]
Judicial Opinion Writing Handbook. Fourth Edition. Joyce J.
George. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Cloth. New. $60. 
371. [Legal Writing]. Just Writing: Grammar, Punctuation, and Style
for the Legal Writer. Second Edition.
Anne Enquist, Laurel Currie Oates. New York: Aspen Publishers,
[2005]. xv, 339 pp. Softbound. New. $45.
* The new edition of Just Writing concentrates on the fundamentals
of writing, including grammar, punctuation, and style. Concise and
student-friendly, this updated paperback helps both the novice and
experienced. Also includes practice exercises, included on a
separate CD with the book, helping students build specific skills as
they are discussed. 
372. Legal Writing: Process, Analysis, and Organization, Third
Edition.
Linda H. Edwards. Aspen Law & Business, 2002. xxix, 447 pp.
Softbound. New. Special $25.
* Provides a step-by-step overview of the process of Legal Writing:
outlining; creating a working draft; developing a final document;
and revising effectively legal analysis linked to the large-scale
organization of the document concrete explanations and examples that
reinforce the materials copious exercises which help students build
their writing skills. 
373. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler.
Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United
States of America. Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine.
Ex-institutional library. Location number to foot of spine,
catalogue card tipped-in to rear free endpaper, small inkstamps to
rear pastedown. $75. 
374. Matthews, Elizabeth W.
Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography. Foreword by
Cullom Davis. xviii; 248 pp. Carbondale: Southern Illinois
University Press, 1991. Frontispiece. Cloth. Fine. $20. 
375. Maxwell, W. Harold, and Leslie F. Maxwell, Compilers.
A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations.
Volume 5: Scottish Law to 1956. Together With a List of Roman Law
Books in the English Language. Second Edition. London: Sweet &
Maxwell, Limited, 1957. vii, 187 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
brief notes and check marks in pencil to a few leaves. Ex-library.
Inkstamps to front free endpaper and top edge, perforated stamp to
title page. $35. 
376. Maxwell, W. Harold, and Leslie F. Maxwell, Compilers.
A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations.
Volume 4: Irish Law to 1956. Second Edition. London: Sweet &
Maxwell, Limited, 1957. vii, 127 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
brief notes and check marks in pencil to a few leaves. Ex-library.
Inkstamps to front free endpaper and top edge, perforated stamp to
title page. $35. 
377. Meek, C.K., Compiler.
Colonial Law: A Bibliography with Special Reference to Native
African Systems of Law and Land Tenure. London: Published for
Nuffield College by Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press,
1948. xi58, [1] pp. 5" x 8" pamphlet, light soiling. covers just
starting to detach, internally clean. $85. 
378. Moore, Schuyler M.
What They Don’t Teach You in Law School. Littleton: F.B.
Rothman Publications, 2001. x, 38 pp. Softbound. New. $7.50
* Sets out to establish what is really important for lawyers so that
they may have a solid foundation upon which to build their careers.
It reviews sources of the law, the attorney-client conflict,
financial matters, reasons to be a lawyer, and other issues that
delve into what it means to practice law. The result is a concise,
practical manual for any law student or lawyer looking to find focus
for their career. 
379. Noyes, Shana Connell.
Acing Your First Year of Law School: Ten Steps to Success You
Won’t Learn in Class. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1999. x,
129 pp. Softbound. New. $17.95
* Teaches you how to read a case; brief a case; learn from Socratic
class discussion; do legal research; do legal writing; navigate the
Bluebook of legal citation; and much more. 
380. Peloubet, S.S.
A Collection of Legal Maxims in Law and Equity, with English
Translations. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1985. ix, 332 pp.
Cloth. New. $52.
* Reprint of 1884 publication. 
381. Prince, Mary Miles.
Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for
Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth
Edition.
Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2001. x, 493 pp. [With] The
Bluebook. A Uniform System of Citation. Seventeenth Edition.
Cambridge: Harvard Law Review Assn., 2000]. xv, 391 pp. Hardcover.
New. $47.50
*
Latest edition. Intended to assist the legal profession in citing
legal authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook.
The 17th edition of The Bluebook is included as an appendix
in this volume. 
382. Renstrom, Peter G.
American Law Dictionary. Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO, [1991].
xiv, 308 pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. $25. 
American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1994
383. Ritter, Charles F. and Jon L. Waklyn, Editors.
American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1910.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors.
American Legislative Leaders in the Northeast, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors.
American Legislative Leaders in the South, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors.
American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors.
American Legislative Leaders in the West, 1911-1994.
Five volumes in all. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1996-2000. Cloth,
light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front pastedown of one volume, owner
signature to front free endpaper of another, interiors otherwise
clean. Very good. $425.
* A thorough biographical dictionary of state house speakers from
1850 to 1994. Each volume also includes detailed analytical
introductions, bibliographies and statistical appendixes that cover
political party and home county, years in speakership and house,
political party and home county, gender, racial background and birth
and death dates, education, religious, military and marital
background, occupations, membership in voluntary organizations,
public offices before speakership and public offices after
speakership. See illustration below. 

384. Schumpeter, Joseph Alois.
Business Cycles: A Theoretical, Historical, And Statistical
Analysis of The Capitalist Process. New York, London,
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1939. [xvi] 1-448; [ix] 449-1095 pp.
Oversized octavo. Two volumes. Reprint Martino Publishing, 2005.
Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the first edition. The author is without doubt one of
the most influential economists of the 20th century and this is
considered his magnum opus. Schumpeter focused on the
historical role of technological innovation in accounting for the
high degree of instability in capitalist societies. He aims to
analyze empirically the process of economic development using
historical and statistical material based on the theoretical
framework developed in his earlier writings. He tried to integrate
theory and history primarily by means of statistics. 
385. Stark, Steven D.
Writing to Win: The Legal Writer. New York: Main Street
Books, [1999]. xvii, 283 pp. Softbound. New. $15.95
* For 12 years Stark taught legal writing to Harvard Law School
students. Stark argues that good legal writing should pass what he
calls the McDonald’s test. “If you were to read the document you’re
drafting aloud in McDonald’s,” Starks asks, “would people understand
what you’re saying?” He also insists that, like fiction writers and
journalists, lawyers need to be good storytellers. “On one level,”
he says, “a lawsuit is simply a clash
of competing
stories.” Among his many salient points are his recommendations that
you should lead with your conclusions (“Legal arguments or
explanations,” he says, “should not be like an O. Henry short
story”). 
386. Sullivan, John V., Parliamentarian, Editor. Thomas Jefferson.
Constitution, Jefferson’s Manual and Rules of the House of the
United States, One Hundred Ninth Congress. Washington: U.S.
G.P.O. For sale by the Supt. of Docs., 2005. xviii, 1410 pp.
Softbound. New. $66.
* The
House Rules and Manual contains the fundamental source material for
parliamentary procedure used in the House of Representatives. House
document (United States. Congress (108th, 2nd session: 2004). House)
no. 108-241. See illustration below. 

2006 Edition
387. Svengalis, Kendall F. Legal Information Buyer’s Guide &
Reference Manual 2006.
Westerly, Rhode Island: Rhode Island Lawpress, June 2006. viii, 722
pp. Softbound. New. $135.
* Revised and updated. Now in its Tenth edition, this essential
reference tool, a consumer’s encyclopedia of legal publications,
provides comprehensive information on all major categories of legal
publications from the consumer’s perspective. Essential information
on leading legal publications for the 50 states and the District of
Columbia. 

388. Weisbard, Phyllis Holman.
Jewish Law: Bibliography of Sources and Scholarship in English.
Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1989. xviii, 558 pp. Hardcover.
New. $68.
* Covers thirty eight specific legal subject categories, and the
appendices include sections on Jewish history, community studies,
and biographical studies. 
Valuable Bibliographical Essays and
Illustrations of the Early History of United States
389. Winsor, Justin [1831-1897], Editor.
Narrative and Critical History of America. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin and Company, 1889. Eight volumes in sixteen. “Large Paper”
(9" x 13") edition, white paper covered boards, paper spine label.
Exterior a bit soiled, rubbed, some edges slightly chipped.
Untrimmed edges. Engraved frontispiece. portrait of editor. All
volumes profusely illustrated with facsimiles, maps, portraits, etc.
Each volume indexed separately, the final volume containing a
general index. A very nice set of this important, encompassing
reference work. $750.
* Limited edition of 550, this numbered 287. “Composed of critical
essays by different writers covering American history in detail to
the adoption of the Constitution and briefly to about 1850. The most
valuable parts of the work are the critical essays on the sources
and Mr. Winsor’s notes, which together form an exhaustive and
generally critical account of the printed and manuscript sources and
of the secondary authorities on American history. The volumes are
rich in facsimiles of maps, historical illustrations, and portraits.
For the student it is the most useful and valuable work on American
history that he can possess.” Larned, 404. The legal scholar will
find much of interest in the treatment of the establishment of state
and federal governments and the statesmen involved, early trade and
treaties with other nations, especially among the Americas, slavery
and slave-trade, and more. Justin Winsor was the librarian at
Harvard College, the first president of the American Library
Association, and editor of the well-regarded four volume The
Memorial History of Boston. DAB X:403-404. Howes, (2nd
ed.) 578. 
 |
 |