OCTOBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

353. Basset, Elsie. A Cataloging Manual for Law Libraries. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1942. 365 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown.  $20. Law Books 48564 Law Books 48564 Books

Library Catalogue of the Middle Temple
354. Bedwell, C.E.A. A Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple Alphabetically Arranged, with an Index of Subjects. Glasgow: The University Press, 1914-1925. Four volumes. Original cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelfwear with some wear to extremities, hinges starting. Owner siganture to front free endpaper of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set.  $100.
* Volumes I-II: Authors (1914); Volume III: Subject Index (1914); Volume IV: Supplement 1914-1924 (1925). See illustration below. Law Books 48554 Law Books 48554 Books
Law Books 48554 Law

1857 Edition With a New
Introduction by Bryan A. Garner
355. Bouvier, John. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Seventh edition, revised, improved and enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1857. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by Bryan A. Garner. Cloth. New.  $295.
* Reprint of seventh edition of the first American law dictionary, distinctive for its particular emphasis on American law. Compiled by John Bouvier [1787-1851], this legal classic went through fifteen editions during the nineteenth century alone, the final appearing in 1886. New editions continued in the twentieth century, most notably three that were edited by Francis Rawle, the last of which appeared in 1914. Law Books 35511 Law Books 35511 Books
Law Books 35511 Law

356. Broom, Herbert. A Selection of Legal Maxims, Classified and Illustrated. Eighth American, from the Fifth London Edition, with References to American Cases. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1882. lxxviii, 993 [i.e. 779] pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* Reprint of the Eighth (and last) American edition of 1882. A substantial collection of legal maxims that is now an accepted classic. Each maxim is expertly translated, and enhanced by Broom’s knowledgeable explanatory essays that provide the source and meaning, and are in themselves extremely well-annotated. Taken in light of his excellent classification system, Broom’s essays will facilitate an understanding of the principles of common law. “His is the very best book of the kind extant.”: Marvin 152. Law Books 27713 Law Books 27713 Books
Law Books 27713 Law

357. Carrick, Kathleen and Sally Walters, editors. A Bibliography of United States Legal Education: From Litchfield to Lexis. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2003. 2 Vols. Cloth. [with] a CD-ROM. New.  $250.
* The goal of the project that led to this work was to provide a research tool that would cover early writings in the area of legal education. The editors have included materials pertaining to all activities of legal education, including admissions, examinations, teaching methodology, graduation, bar exams, and continuing legal education. Coverage of the bibliography is through December 31, 1989, at which time online databases began to provide access to appropriate information and research. Included in this two-volume set is a complimentary CD-Rom which is in PDF format to aid the researcher in doing more specialized searches of the set. Law Books 40019 Law Books 40019 Books

358. Clark, G.J. Great Sayings by Great Lawyers: Immortal Thoughts Snatched from Oblivion. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co., 1926. xvi, 801 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelfwear. Small bookplate and owner stamp to front pastedown, date in ink to front free endpaper. Interior tight and clean.  $60.
* Contains quotations of famous lawyers and statesmen from the past eight centuries, including Sir William Blackstone, Abraham Lincoln, Sir Frederick Pollock and Theodore Roosevelt. Law Books 34057 Law Books 34057 Books

359. Fry, Edward Alexander, Compiler. Almanacks for Students of English History, Being a Set of 35 Almanacks Arranged for Every Day Upon Which Easter Can Fall, Together With a Chronological List of Years From A.D. 500 to A.D. 1751, Old Style, And A.D. 1752 to A.D. 2000, New Style, Also a List of Regnal Years of English Sovereigns from the Norman Conquest to the Present Time, With Lists of Saints Days Arranged Both Alphabetically and Also as a Calendar, And Other Useful Tables. London: Phillimore & Co., 1915. vii, 138 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* A useful reference when working with the Year Books and other early English legal sources. Law Books 48545 Law Books 48545 Books

360. Garner, Bryan A. , Editor. Black’s Law Dictionary. Eighth Edition. Bryan A. Garner, Editor in Chief. [St. Paul, MN]: Thomson West Group, [2004]. xxv, 1810 pp. Hardcover. New.  $64.50
* The current Eighth Edition has more than 43,000 definitions, plus almost 3,000 quotations. Alternative spellings or equivalent terms and expressions are provided for more than 5,300 terms and senses, serving a thesaurus-like function. Law Books 41396 Law Books 41396 Books
Law Books 41396 Law

361. Garner, Bryan A. , Editor. Black’s Law Dictionary. Deluxe Eighth Edition. Bryan A. Garner, Editor in Chief. [St. Paul, MN]: Thomson West Group, [2004]. xxv, 1810 pp. Handsome padded leatherette binding with thumb-cut index. New.  $100. See illustration below. Law Books 41441 Law Books 41441 Books
Law Books 41441 Law

362. Garner, Bryan A. The Elements of Legal Style. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. xviii, 236 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding. Dust jacket. New.  $30. Law Books 28868 Law Books 28868 Books
Law Books 28868 Law

363. Goldstein, Tom. The Lawyer’s Guide to Writing Well. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1991]. xi, [1], 278 pp. Printed wrapper. New.  $17.95
* This concise, lively, and eminently practical volume demystifies legal writing, outlines the causes and consequences of bad writing, and prescribes straightforward, easy-to-apply remedies that will make your writing readable. Complete with a glossary that addresses lawyers’ most common errors, this easy-to-use book is an invaluable tool for practicing lawyers and a sensible grounding for law students. It is a definitive guide to becoming a better writer and a better lawyer. Law Books 28825 Law Books 28825 Books

364. Gutterman, Roy S. L. Rev.: The Law Review Experience in American Legal Education; A Personal Memoir. Bethesda: Academica Press, LLC, [2002]. 345 pp. Softcover. New.  $29.
* L.rev details Roy S. Gutterman’s experience as the editor of the Syracuse University law review. The pressures of publishing a scholarly law journal, the tensions between authors and editors (and among the editors themselves), controversies over plagiarism, cheating and law school politics, and personal and professional relationships highlight the text. Along with this personal account, Gutterman also provides a brief chapter detailing the historical development of the law review as an institution in American law schools and a glossary of relevant terms. Law Books 40897 Law Books 40897 Books
Law Books 40897 Law

365. Hall, Kermit L., Editor. The Oxford Companion to American Law. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. 864 pp. Cloth. New.  $65.
* With 468 entries. Topics include biographies of notable figures in American law, discussions of central legal concepts, definitions and descriptions of legal institutions and summaries of important cases. Law Books 34266 Law Books 34266 Books

366. Hoffmann, S.F.W. Bibliographisches Lexicon der Gesammten Litteratur der Griechen. Leipzig, 1838-1845. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Hardbound. Cloth. Octavo. 664pp. New.  $195.
* Although many early classical texts may be found in Brunet, Graesse or the standard bibliographies of early printers, there remain thousands more that slip between the cracks. For these, Hoffmann’s three volumes, with some 45,000 entries, remain invaluable. Halton & O’ Leary AC16. Besterman 2745. Petzholdt 690. Brunet 3:247. Law Books 38526 Law Books 38526 Books

367. Jackson, E. Hilton. Latin for Lawyers. Containing I: A Course in Latin, with Legal Maxims and Phrases As a Basis of Instruction. II. A Collection of Over One Thousand Latin Maxims, with English Translations, Explanatory Notes, and Cross-References. III. A Vocabulary of Latin Words. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1915. viii, 300 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $60.
* The perfect book for that considerable number of law students and lawyers with little or no knowledge of Latin. For those already proficient in Latin, the interest in this volume will lie in the large collection of legal maxims and phrases. The annotations are commendable for their brevity and unpretentious simplicity. Law Books 9990 Law Books 9990 Books
Law Books 9990 Law

368. James, Eldon Revare. A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and the American States Before 1801. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1934. 52 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $50.
* A bibliography of items published in the British colonies and the United States between 1687-1800, organized by date with complete title page transcriptions. This bibliography contains occasional annotations regarding the various printings. Originally published in Harvard Legal Essays. Law Books 33630 Law Books 33630 Books
Law Books 33630 Law

369. [Legal Writing]. Better Legal Writing: 15 Topics for Advanced Legal Writers. Wayne Schiess. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2005. ix, 229 pp. Softbound. New.  $34.95
* An advanced legal writing text designed to improve the writing skills of lawyers, paralegals and law students by giving them a readable and accessible book with lots of practical writing advice. It is further written to motivate lawyers, paralegals and law students to take legal writing seriously as a distinct and important discipline, worthy of concentrated and consistent study. Law Books 44727 Law Books 44727 Books

370. [Legal Writing] Judicial Opinion Writing Handbook. Fourth Edition. Joyce J. George. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Cloth. New.  $60. Law Books 28688 Law Books 28688 Books

371. [Legal Writing]. Just Writing: Grammar, Punctuation, and Style for the Legal Writer. Second Edition. Anne Enquist, Laurel Currie Oates. New York: Aspen Publishers, [2005]. xv, 339 pp. Softbound. New.  $45.
* The new edition of Just Writing concentrates on the fundamentals of writing, including grammar, punctuation, and style. Concise and student-friendly, this updated paperback helps both the novice and experienced. Also includes practice exercises, included on a separate CD with the book, helping students build specific skills as they are discussed. Law Books 44803 Law Books 44803 Books

372. Legal Writing: Process, Analysis, and Organization, Third Edition. Linda H. Edwards. Aspen Law & Business, 2002. xxix, 447 pp. Softbound. New.  Special $25.
* Provides a step-by-step overview of the process of Legal Writing: outlining; creating a working draft; developing a final document; and revising effectively legal analysis linked to the large-scale organization of the document concrete explanations and examples that reinforce the materials copious exercises which help students build their writing skills. Law Books 38403 Law Books 38403 Books

373. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler. Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United States of America. Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. Ex-institutional library. Location number to foot of spine, catalogue card tipped-in to rear free endpaper, small inkstamps to rear pastedown.  $75. Law Books 43415 Law Books 43415 Books

374. Matthews, Elizabeth W. Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography. Foreword by Cullom Davis. xviii; 248 pp. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. Frontispiece. Cloth. Fine.  $20. Law Books 27587 Law Books 27587 Books

375. Maxwell, W. Harold, and Leslie F. Maxwell, Compilers. A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 5: Scottish Law to 1956. Together With a List of Roman Law Books in the English Language. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1957. vii, 187 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, brief notes and check marks in pencil to a few leaves. Ex-library. Inkstamps to front free endpaper and top edge, perforated stamp to title page.  $35. Law Books 43622 Law Books 43622 Books

376. Maxwell, W. Harold, and Leslie F. Maxwell, Compilers. A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations. Volume 4: Irish Law to 1956. Second Edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1957. vii, 127 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, brief notes and check marks in pencil to a few leaves. Ex-library. Inkstamps to front free endpaper and top edge, perforated stamp to title page.  $35. Law Books 43618 Law Books 43618 Books

377. Meek, C.K., Compiler. Colonial Law: A Bibliography with Special Reference to Native African Systems of Law and Land Tenure. London: Published for Nuffield College by Geoffrey Cumberledge/Oxford University Press, 1948. xi58, [1] pp. 5" x 8" pamphlet, light soiling. covers just starting to detach, internally clean.  $85. Law Books 48984 Law Books 48984 Books

378. Moore, Schuyler M. What They Don’t Teach You in Law School. Littleton: F.B. Rothman Publications, 2001. x, 38 pp. Softbound. New.  $7.50
* Sets out to establish what is really important for lawyers so that they may have a solid foundation upon which to build their careers. It reviews sources of the law, the attorney-client conflict, financial matters, reasons to be a lawyer, and other issues that delve into what it means to practice law. The result is a concise, practical manual for any law student or lawyer looking to find focus for their career. Law Books 32484 Law Books 32484 Books

379. Noyes, Shana Connell. Acing Your First Year of Law School: Ten Steps to Success You Won’t Learn in Class. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1999. x, 129 pp. Softbound. New.  $17.95
* Teaches you how to read a case; brief a case; learn from Socratic class discussion; do legal research; do legal writing; navigate the Bluebook of legal citation; and much more. Law Books 28858 Law Books 28858 Books

380. Peloubet, S.S. A Collection of Legal Maxims in Law and Equity, with English Translations. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1985. ix, 332 pp. Cloth. New.  $52.
* Reprint of 1884 publication. Law Books 29425 Law Books 29425 Books

381. Prince, Mary Miles. Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth Edition. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 2001. x, 493 pp. [With] The Bluebook. A Uniform System of Citation. Seventeenth Edition. Cambridge: Harvard Law Review Assn., 2000]. xv, 391 pp. Hardcover. New.  $47.50
* Latest edition. Intended to assist the legal profession in citing legal authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook. The 17th edition of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in this volume. Law Books 33134 Law Books 33134 Books

382. Renstrom, Peter G. American Law Dictionary. Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO, [1991]. xiv, 308 pp. Original blue cloth. Fine.  $25. Law Books 31078 Law Books 31078 Books

American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1994
383. Ritter, Charles F. and Jon L. Waklyn, Editors. American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1910.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors. American Legislative Leaders in the Northeast, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors. American Legislative Leaders in the South, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors. American Legislative Leaders in the Midwest, 1911-1994.
[With]
Sharp, James Rogers and Nancy Weatherly Sharp, Editors. American Legislative Leaders in the West, 1911-1994.
Five volumes in all. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1996-2000. Cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front pastedown of one volume, owner signature to front free endpaper of another, interiors otherwise clean. Very good.  $425.
* A thorough biographical dictionary of state house speakers from 1850 to 1994. Each volume also includes detailed analytical introductions, bibliographies and statistical appendixes that cover political party and home county, years in speakership and house, political party and home county, gender, racial background and birth and death dates, education, religious, military and marital background, occupations, membership in voluntary organizations, public offices before speakership and public offices after speakership. See illustration below. Law Books 36482 Law Books 36482 Books
Law Books 36482 Law

384. Schumpeter, Joseph Alois. Business Cycles: A Theoretical, Historical, And Statistical Analysis of The Capitalist Process. New York, London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1939. [xvi] 1-448; [ix] 449-1095 pp. Oversized octavo. Two volumes. Reprint Martino Publishing, 2005. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Reprint of the first edition. The author is without doubt one of the most influential economists of the 20th century and this is considered his magnum opus. Schumpeter focused on the historical role of technological innovation in accounting for the high degree of instability in capitalist societies. He aims to analyze empirically the process of economic development using historical and statistical material based on the theoretical framework developed in his earlier writings. He tried to integrate theory and history primarily by means of statistics. Law Books 45144 Law Books 45144 Books

385. Stark, Steven D. Writing to Win: The Legal Writer. New York: Main Street Books, [1999]. xvii, 283 pp. Softbound. New.  $15.95
* For 12 years Stark taught legal writing to Harvard Law School students. Stark argues that good legal writing should pass what he calls the McDonald’s test. “If you were to read the document you’re drafting aloud in McDonald’s,” Starks asks, “would people understand what you’re saying?” He also insists that, like fiction writers and journalists, lawyers need to be good storytellers. “On one level,” he says, “a lawsuit is simply a clash of competing stories.” Among his many salient points are his recommendations that you should lead with your conclusions (“Legal arguments or explanations,” he says, “should not be like an O. Henry short story”). Law Books 28867 Law Books 28867 Books

386. Sullivan, John V., Parliamentarian, Editor. Thomas Jefferson. Constitution, Jefferson’s Manual and Rules of the House of the United States, One Hundred Ninth Congress. Washington: U.S. G.P.O. For sale by the Supt. of Docs., 2005. xviii, 1410 pp. Softbound. New.  $66.
* The House Rules and Manual contains the fundamental source material for parliamentary procedure used in the House of Representatives. House document (United States. Congress (108th, 2nd session: 2004). House) no. 108-241. See illustration below. Law Books 45505 Law Books 45505 Books
Law Books 45505 Law

2006 Edition
387. Svengalis, Kendall F. Legal Information Buyer’s Guide & Reference Manual 2006. Westerly, Rhode Island: Rhode Island Lawpress, June 2006. viii, 722 pp. Softbound. New.  $135.
* Revised and updated. Now in its Tenth edition, this essential reference tool, a consumer’s encyclopedia of legal publications, provides comprehensive information on all major categories of legal publications from the consumer’s perspective. Essential information on leading legal publications for the 50 states and the District of Columbia. Law Books 47154 Law Books 47154 Books
Law Books 47154 Law

388. Weisbard, Phyllis Holman. Jewish Law: Bibliography of Sources and Scholarship in English. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1989. xviii, 558 pp. Hardcover. New.  $68.
* Covers thirty eight specific legal subject categories, and the appendices include sections on Jewish history, community studies, and biographical studies. Law Books 29063 Law Books 29063 Books

Valuable Bibliographical Essays and
Illustrations of the Early History of United States
389. Winsor, Justin [1831-1897], Editor. Narrative and Critical History of America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1889. Eight volumes in sixteen. “Large Paper” (9" x 13") edition, white paper covered boards, paper spine label. Exterior a bit soiled, rubbed, some edges slightly chipped. Untrimmed edges. Engraved frontispiece. portrait of editor. All volumes profusely illustrated with facsimiles, maps, portraits, etc. Each volume indexed separately, the final volume containing a general index. A very nice set of this important, encompassing reference work.  $750.
* Limited edition of 550, this numbered 287. “Composed of critical essays by different writers covering American history in detail to the adoption of the Constitution and briefly to about 1850. The most valuable parts of the work are the critical essays on the sources and Mr. Winsor’s notes, which together form an exhaustive and generally critical account of the printed and manuscript sources and of the secondary authorities on American history. The volumes are rich in facsimiles of maps, historical illustrations, and portraits. For the student it is the most useful and valuable work on American history that he can possess.” Larned, 404. The legal scholar will find much of interest in the treatment of the establishment of state and federal governments and the statesmen involved, early trade and treaties with other nations, especially among the Americas, slavery and slave-trade, and more. Justin Winsor was the librarian at Harvard College, the first president of the American Library Association, and editor of the well-regarded four volume The Memorial History of Boston. DAB X:403-404. Howes, (2nd ed.) 578. Law Books 29757 Law Books 29757 Books
Law Books 29757 Law
Revised: