 |
9. [Advertisement]. Chandler, Walter M.
The Trial of Jesus From a Lawyer’s Standpoint. New York: The
Empire Publishing Co., [1908]. 12 pp. 4" x 9" softbound pamphlet
printed on heavy coated stock, verso of rear cover has full-color
illustration of book. Light soiling and minor wear to edges,
internally clean. A curious item. $75.
* The pamphlet contains a description of the book, a biography of
the author and testimonials from jurists, clergymen and secular,
Protestant, Jewish and Catholic periodicals. 
10. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company.
[Prospectus for Before and At Trial by Richard Harris].
[Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, c.1890].
Single-sided 8-1/2" x 11" leaflet, horizontal crease through center,
light edgewear, some discoloration along left margin. $25.
*
Thompson says this treatise “tells lawyer and client what to do and
how to do it in order to win their causes before court and jury.” 
11. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company. [McKinney, Edward].
[Prospectus for the Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice].
[Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, c.1895]. 8 pp. 7"
x 10" pamphlet, some edgewear, dampspotting to front cover,
internally clean. Blank order form laid in. A well-preserved item.
$75.
* This brochure describes the virtues of Edward McKinney’s important
Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice, Under the Codes and
Practice Acts, At Common Law and Equity, a twenty-three volume
work published from 1895 to 1902. 
12. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company.
[Prospectus for Fellow-Servants: Including Employees’ Insurance
Societies by William M. McKinney]. [Northport, Long Island:
Edward Thompson Company, c.1890]. Single-sided 8-1/2" x 11" leaflet,
horizontal crease through center, light edgewear, some discoloration
along left margin. $25.
* This leaflet contains a description of the treatise and excerpts
from two reviews. 
Massachusetts Women and the Law
13. Almy, Charles, and Horace Williams Fuller.
The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts. Boston: George B.
Reed, 1878. viii, 119 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Original textured cloth,
blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing to
extremities, hinges starting. Small tear to foot of front free
endpaper, following endleaf lacking, internally clean. $200.
* Only edition. With a table of cases. Intended for the general
reader, this handbook summarizes the law dealing with marriage,
contractual powers, real estate, criminal liability, torts, arrest,
divorce, child custody, homesteads and settlements, wills,
provisions in case of intestacy and “other rights and liabilities.”
OCLC locates 19 copies. See illustration below. 

1817 Sermon Delivered at
the Execution of a Rapist in Danbury, CT
14. Andrews, Amos.
A Sermon, Delivered at Danbury, Nov. 13th, 1817; Being the Day
Appointed for the Execution of Amos Adams, For the Crime of Rape.
New-Haven: T.G. Woodward, Printer, 1817. 20 pp. Octavo (5" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in plain wrappers. Moderate edgewear, clean
tears to title page and following leaf mended with archival tape,
chip to fore-edge of final leaf with minor loss to text. Light
browning, tiny stains to a few leaves. A solid copy of a rare item.
$150.
* “Amos, I am now to address you for the last time. I have told you
often, and now tell you, even weeping, that you are a sinner; a
transgressor of God’s holy law, and an enemy of the cross of
Christ—You have given loose of your depraved inclinations, and
sinned without control Think, how much mischief you have done! (...)
Your sins have, indeed, reached to heaven, and your trespasses have
grown to the clouds. Must you therefore despair of salvation? No.
The blood of Christ cleanseth from all sin. With God there is pardon
and plenteous redemption” (17-18). OCLC locates 4 copies. 

Angell’s Classic Treatise on Watercourses
15. Angell, Joseph K. [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Law of Watercourses. With an Appendix,
Containing Statutes of Flowing, And Forms of Declarations.
Revised, And Containing References to New Adjudged Cases. Boston:
Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1840. xxvi, 224, 31 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Original law sheep, lettering piece and black-stamped
fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to boards, rear hinge
cracked but secure. Faint early owner stamps to spine and foot of
text block and front endleaves, early owner signature to front
pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise
fresh. A nice copy. $250.
* Third edition. The first edition of this classic treatise was
published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877.
“The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased
importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed
the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states,
the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude
the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles
in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer
can well practice without Mr. Angell’s treatise on water courses.”:
Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:453 cited in Marvin,
Legal Bibliography (1847) 62. OCLC locates 28 copies of this
edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7933.
See illustration below. 

An Important Incunable by St. Antoninus Dealing
With Canon Law, The Seven Deadly Sins and Usury
16. Antoninus, St., Archbishop of Florence [1389-1459].
[Secunda Pars Totius Summe Maioris Beati Antonini].
[Strassburg: Johann Reinhard Gruninger, 24 April 1496]. [225
leaves]. Main text printed in double columns. Final leaf, a blank,
lacking. Small folio (8-1/2" x 12") gathered in 6s and 8s.
Collation: A-D8/6, E-V6/8, X-6, Z8, AA-DD6, EE-LL6/8 [LL8 is the
missing blank; colophon on verso of LL7]. Recent period-style
alum-tawed calf, thick raised bands and calligraphic title and date
to spine, endpapers renewed. Handsomely rubricated throughout with
two ornate 13-line initials and three decorative woodcut gothic
capitals with long extensions at beginning of text, paragraph
markers and Lombard initials in red and blue, 67-line gothic type,
interior notably fresh. An excellent impression with vivid
rubrications. $20,000.
* Second Strassburg edition. Complete in itself, this is the second
part of St. Antoninus’s four-part Summa Theologica. According
to the Catholic Encyclopedia, this is “probably the
first-certainly the most comprehensive-treatment from a practical
point of view of Christian ethics, asceticism and sociology in the
Middle Ages.” The Secunda Pars is directly relevant to
students of canon law because it offers a detailed legalistic
treatment of the seven deadly sins in their various manifestations,
such as fornication, rape, breach of contract, homicide and use of
the occult sciences. Its best-known section deals with usury. An
important contribution to economic thought, it defends the medieval
argument regarding interest. Since currency is unproductive, it
argues, natural law forbids a lender to demand interest beyond the
safe return of his capital. To do so is to exploit the necessity of
the borrower. Deeply influential, this section was reprinted several
times during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries as an
independent work. 6 copies of this impression located in North
America at Colgate Rochester Crozier Divinity School, the Newberry
Library, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, University of
New Hampshire, University of Cincinnati and Yale. Not in Hollis or
the Robbins Collection. “St. Antoninus” in the Catholic
Encyclopedia (Online Edition). Goff, Incunabula in American
Libraries A878. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth
Century Now in the British Museum I:109. Gesamtkatalog
Wiegendrucke 2192. See illustrations on front cover and below. 

17. Association of American Law Schools.
Association of American Law Schools 1965 Annual Meeting.
Washington, DC: Association of American Law Schools, [1966]. Two
parts bound as one. 221, 206 pp. Later buckram, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to title pages. $20.
* Part I: Proceedings, Reports of Committees; Part II: Annual
Meeting, Articles of Association and Financial Report. 
18. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who
Died in the City of Albany, On the First of May, 1859. [New
York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the City
of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue
overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from frontispiece, faint
staining to lower margin of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley
and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography
of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts
offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. 
19. Atwood, Jane Evelyn.
Too Much Time: Women in Prison. [London: Phaidon Press,
Incorporated, 2000]. 191 pp. Illustrated. Cloth. New. $49.95
* “Offers a stunning look inside women’s prisons in the U.S. and
Europe. At once revealing lives that generally go unseen and
amplifying voices that generally go unheard. Atwood’s work presents
a complex portrait of the physical and emotional conditions that
exist for women behind bars. It is an excellent introduction to the
study of women in prison.”: Angela Davis (cited on book jacket).

20. Austin, John.
Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law.
Fifth Edition, Revised and Edited by Robert Campbell. London:
John Murray, 1885. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the fifth and best edition of Austin’s magnum opus.
Austin [1790-1859] was the founder of English analytical
jurisprudence and the first to subject the law to inductive
analysis. First published in 1861, this work is a landmark in the
development of modern legal thought. Its most important
contributions were the strict delimitation of law and its
distinction from morality, elaboration of the idea of law as a kind
of command and the close examination of such common legal terms as
right, duty, liberty, injury and punishment. The editions edited by
Campbell had a profound influence on Anglo-American jurisprudential
thinking. This is especially true of this edition, which is widely
regarded as the best. 

21. Baldwin, Simeon E. (1840-1927)
The American Judiciary. New York: The Century Co., 1905.
Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1992. xiii, 403 pp. Cloth.
As new. $50.
* Reprint of the first edition. A work recommended by Pound (in his
Introduction to American Law) for the study of the
organization and jurisdiction of courts. 
The 1841 Federal Bankruptcy Law
22. [Bankruptcy]. [United States].
United States Bankrupt Law, And the Rules and Forms in Bankruptcy,
In the District Court of the United States, For the District of
Massachusetts.
[N.p.: s.n., 1841]. 11, 23 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet in printed wrappers. Some edgewear, covers partially
detached but secure. Early owner signature to head of front cover,
faint stain to first leaf. A solid copy of a rare title. $250.
* Only edition. With side-notes. Enacted in February 1800 with a
slim majority, the first Federal bankruptcy act aimed to encourage
economic risk and supersede the patchwork of debtor laws in force in
the different states. Never a popular law, it was routinely attacked
as a shield for the financially irresponsible and finally repealed
in November 1803. Claiming this would retard economic development,
supporters of the defeated bill launched a campaign to restore the
law or enact a similar one, which finally happened in the summer of
1841 with an act sponsored by Daniel Webster. This pamphlet contains
the provisions of this law with notes and a collection of
appropriate forms. No copies on OCLC except microforms and digital
files. Not in Cohen. Goldsmiths’-Kress Library of Economic
Literature 32284. See illustration below. 

Concerning Legal Ethics
23. Bar Association of Boston.
From Writ to Rescript: The Practice of the Law. Lectures
Delivered Under the Auspices of the Bar Association of the City of
Boston. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. xiv, 306 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally
clean. $10. 
24. Bar Association of the City of Boston.
James Robert Dunbar: A Memorial. Boston: Privately Printed at
the Merrymount Press, 1916. 44 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue
overlay. Original cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Owner
inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* A collection of tributes to Dunbar [1847-1915], a leader of the
Boston Bar, two-term state senator and a Justice of the Superior
Court. OCLC locates 14 copies. 
25. Bar Association of the State of Massachusetts.
Tributes of the Bar and of the Supreme Judicial Court of the
Commonwealth to the Memory of Walbridge Abner Field, Together With
Memoirs Read Before the Massachusetts Historical Society.
Cambridge: The University Press, 1905. 67 pp. [vi], [9]-67 pp.
Engraved portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt title to front
board, some shelfwear, discoloration along joints. Leaf reading With
the Compliments of the Family of Walbridge A Field” tipped in to
front free endpaper. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise
clean. $50.
* Field [1833-1899] was Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court
of Massachusetts from 1890 to 1899. He was succeeded by Oliver
Wendell Holmes, Jr. 
26. Benny, Philip Berger.
The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1880. 133 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $65.
* This study goes beyond the statutes of the Mosaic Pentateuch to
the jurisprudence of the Talmud to create a nuanced description of
Jewish criminal law. Beginning with a history of the Mosaic code and
an overview of the prescriptions of the Talmud, this study goes on
to examine the constitution of the courts, procedure, rules of
evidence, perjury, methods of punishment and execution, the
treatment of murder, adultery and idolatry and cities of refuge. 

27. Binney, Horace [1780-1875].
The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus Under the
Constitution: Second Part. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 50
pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers,
moderate edgewear with a few chips to covers, clean tear to a leaf,
internally clean. $45.
* Binney was a leader of the Philadelphia bar and a keen supporter
of President Lincoln. In 1862 he wrote a series of three pamphlets
that offered legal justification for the President’s decision to
suspend the writ of habeas corpus in the name of national security.
According to the Dictionary of American Biography [DAB],
these pamphlets form a “very valuable constitutional treatise”
(I:282). 
28. Bishop, Cortlandt F.
History of Elections in the American Colonies. New York:
Columbia College, 1893. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. v, 297
pp. Cloth. New. $60.
* A valuable resource, this book is a study of early elections and
procedures in colonial America. It describes the nature of general
election within each colony, the qualifications of electors and the
management of elections. Bishop also includes a history of town,
parish and municipal elections and an appendix containing the texts
of actual writs, returns and oaths that were administered at various
times in the colonies. 
Bishop’s New Criminal Procedure
29. Bishop, Joel Prentiss [1814-1901]. Underhill, R.H. Editor.
New Criminal Procedure or New Commentaries on the Law of Pleading
and Evidence and the Practice in Criminal Cases.
Chicago: T.H. Flood & Company, 1913. 3 Vols. Original buckram, blind
frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some
shelfwear and soiling, tear to head of spine of Volume III, front
hinge of Volume I starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf
labels to spine, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to edges and
endleaves. A solid set. $125.
* Second edition. Bishop was one of the most influential American
textbook writers on the nineteenth century. According to Roscoe
Pound, he belonged to the class of jurists who works “went far to
shape the law.” First published in 1895, New Criminal Procedure
treats the general rules of practice and procedure in Volumes I and
II. Volume II is devoted to procedure and evidence in various common
law crimes. Pound, The Formative Era of American Law 140-141.


30. Black, Charles, Jr.
Impeachment: A Handbook. New Haven: Yale University Press,
[1998]. xiii, 80 pp. Cloth. New. $27.
* “Black’s survey is a dispassionate, invaluable beam of light. This
everyman’s guide to impeachment outlines the process leading to the
removal of a president by congress, places it in historical
perspective, [and] discusses the conundrums that spring from it. It
provides a major contribution to sanity in our government.”
Newsweek. Contents: Introduction; The procedures; The
impeachable offense; Impeachment and the courts; Short of
impeachment; Appendix. 
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of England: A Facsimile of the First
Edition of 1765-1769.
With Introductions by Stanley N. Katz; A.W. Brian Simpson; John H.
Langbein and Thomas A. Green. Chicago: The University of Chicago
Press, [1979]. 4 Vols. Softbound. New. $125.
* Facsimile reprint of First English Edition printed at the
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Described by Stanley N. Katz in his
scholarly introduction to volume one as “the most important legal
treatise ever written in the English language.” Each volume is
introduced by a scholar with special competence in its particular
subject matter. 

Cloth Edition in Handsome Slipcase
32. Blackstone, Sir William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England: A Facsimile of the First
Edition of 1765-1769.
With Introductions by Stanley N. Katz; A.W. Brian Simpson, John H.
Langbein and Thomas A. Green. Chicago: The University of Chicago
Press, [2002]. 4 Vols. Cloth in cloth slipcase. New. $225. 

“Meant Both to Amuse and Instruct”
33. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679].
Fragmenta Antiquitatis; or Ancient Tenures of Land, and Jocular
Customs of Some Manors. Made Public for the Diversion of Some, and
the Instruction of Others, ...With Alterations, Large Additions,
English Translations, Where Necessary, and Two Indexes; One of the
Names of Men, The Other of Places Mentioned in the Work. To Which
are Added, Explanatory Notes, And an Index of the Obsolete and
Difficult Words and Phrases, Collected from Printed Books, Ancient
Manuscripts, &c. By Josiah Beckwith. York: Printed by W.
Blanchard and Co. for the Editor, 1784. xix, [1 errata], 363 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style speckled calf over marbled
boards, gilt-edged raised bands to spine. Later owner inkstamp to
bottom edge of text block, verso of title page and a few additional
leaves. A very attractive binding. $450.
* Second edition of a work first published in 1679. Blount’s final
work, it provides “under the heads of various places in which the
land was situate, various curious tenures, and customs of manors,
which he had come across in his study of records. It was meant both
to amuse and instruct; and it does instruct, because it is a
painstaking piece of work, taken from the original authorities,
which preserved the memory of many old customs which were rapidly
decaying when the book was written.”: Holdsworth, History of
English Law VI:611. An “Index of the Obsolete and Difficult
Words and Phrases.” is found in this work on pages 358 to 363. Sweet
& Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of
Nations 1:398 (7). See illustration below. 

34. Bredbenner, Candice Lewis.
A Nationality of Her Own: Woman, Marriage, and the Law of
Citizenship. University of California Press, 1998. xi, 294 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Published at $55.00 Special $7.95
* Second printing. Includes bibliographical references and index. 

35. Brudner, Alan.
The Unity of the Common Law: Studies in Hegelian Jurisprudence.
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1995].
xii, 354 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $25.
* The author fashions a comprehensive synthesis of the common law of
property, contracts, torts and crimes. Brudner’s unifying idea
corresponds to Hegel’s notion of Geist and refers to the
mutual dependence of the community and the atomistic self for the
confirmation as ends. 
36. Brune, Clarence Marion.
Shakespeare’s Use of Legal Terms. London: Printed by W.
Straker, 1914. 64 pp. 5" x 7" pamphlet in printed wrappers, light
shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy. $75.
* The head-title reads: Baconian Theory Refuted. According to his
byline, Brune held an LL.D. and a D.C.L. 
37. [Bureau of the Budget, United States].
Proposed Improvements in the Administration of the Offices of the
Clerks of the United States District Courts. Submitted to the
Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts
July 1941. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing
Office, 1941. vii, 106 pp. Contemporary buckram, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to front board, stamps
to preliminaries. $25. 
First English Edition of One of
the Great Treatises on Natural Law
38. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of
Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different
Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark,
and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English
by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi,
[26], 312 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing and soiling to title page and a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of
civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system
based on principles similar to those of the American founding
fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular
sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental
law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three
independent departments... and finally, he provided for an
institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories
into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists
influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography 162. OCLC locates 49 copies of
this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal
Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. British
Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC] 4:684. See illustration below. 
Handsome Edition of Burn’s Justice
39. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. King, John, Editor.
The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. With Many
Corrections, Additions, and Improvements. The Cases Brought Down to
the End of Easter Term, 53 G.III. C.47 (1814). London: Printed
by A. Strahan, 1814. 5 Vols. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary
calf, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering pieces
and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to extremities,
some corners bumped, a few hinges just starting, early
armorial bookplate (of William, Duke of Bedford) to each front
pastedown. Interiors notably fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to
preliminaries and endleaves, each front pastedown, has a small
tipped-in bookplate, rear free endpapers have date-due slips,
rear pastedowns have card pockets. A handsome set. $350.
* Twenty-second edition. A remarkably durable work, Burn’s
Justice went through 30 editions from 1755 to 1869. It covers
such topics as Accessory, Alehouses, Aliens, Assault and Battery,
Bail (By Writ of Habeas Corpus), Bankrupt, Banks for Savings (Rules
and Regulations), Burglary, Clergy, Dogs, Evidence, Excise and
Customs, Fish and Fisheries, Forfeiture, Forgery, Game, Homicide,
Indictment, Jurors, Libel, Oaths, Insolvent Debtors, Polygamy, Poor
Law, Promissory Notes, Rape, Riot, Robbery, Taxes, Vagrants and much
more. Holdsworth notes that “a perusal of these headings tells us
something of the development of the system of local government”
during the time of the book’s publication.
OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Holdsworth, A History of
English Law X:162. Sweet & Maxwell 1:225-226 (15). 

Impressive Copy of the Corpus Juris Canonici
40. [Canon Law].
Corpus Juris Canonici Emendatum et Notis Illustratum. Gregorii
XIII. Pontif. Max. Jussu Editum: Indicibus Titulorum & Canonum
Omnium Nova Methodo Concinnatis, et Appendice Pauli Lancellotti
Perusini Adauctum: Cujus Partes Indicat Aversa Pagina. Accesserunt
Novissime Loci Communes Uberrimi, Summa Diligentia ex Ipsis
Canonibus Collecti, & Ordine ac Methodo Singulari ad Usum Fori
Utriusque Fideliter Digesta: Theologis, Politicis, & Practicis
Pernecessarii. Itemq. Liber VII. Decretalium Novis Aliquot
Constitutionibus Auctus. Editio Haec Postrema Summa Side &
Diligentia Nunc Denuo a Mendis Prioribus Typographicis Purgata.
Basel: E. & J.G. Konig, 1696. Seven books in one volume, each with
title page. Various paginations, main texts printed in double
columns. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary blind-tooled paneled
pigskin with raised bands and maroon lettering piece, rouged edges.
Chip to corner of front board with some loss, small worm hole to
front hinge. Main title page printed in red and black, handsome
woodcut printer’s devices, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Later owner inkstamps to verso of title page, bottom edge
of text block and a few additional pages. A few brief early
annotations to front free endpaper and text, light browning to final
few leaves. An impressive copy. $750.
* With tables and indexes. Attempts to codify the body of canon law
began in earnest during the Carolingian period. These efforts
reached fruition between 1020 and 1025 in the twenty-volume
Decretum of Burchard, Bishop of Worms. This was superseded in
1151 by Gratian’s epochal Concordia Discordantium Canonum, or
Decretum Gratiani, a compilation and concordance of about 4,000
texts created before the Lateran Council of 1139. Though never
officially sanctioned, this work is the cornerstone of the Corpus
Juris Canonici. The next great step was taken in 1234 with the
Liber Quinque Decretalium of Gregory IX, the first official
collection of canon law. The Liber Sextus of Boniface VIII
(1298) added updates and modifications. John XXII added the final
official collection of Canon Law, the Liber Septimus Decretalium,
better known as the “Constitutiones Clementis V” or simply
“Clementinae” (1317). Two more texts were added later: the
Extravagantes of John XXII (1325) and the Extravagantes
Communes of other popes to 1484. The texts in this volume are
drawn from the edition produced between 1580 and 1582 by the
Correctores Romani, a commission established by the Council of
Trent. It remained the only authenticated collection of material for
the Western Church until the promulgation of the Code of Canon Law
in 1917. This edition also includes Giovanni Paoli Lancelotti’s
Institutionum Juris Canonici Commentarium (1563). Also known as
the Appendix Pauli Lanceloti, it is a textbook in the manner
of the Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. Though it is
appended to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it
was never officially adopted by the church. Walker, The Oxford
Companion to Law 176-179, 294. Graesse, Tresor Livres Rares
et Precieux 2:274 (citing other editions). See illustration
below. 

41. Caplan, Russell L.
Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by
National Convention. New York: Oxford University Press, 1988.
xxii, 240 pp. Cloth. Fine. $5.
* First systematic exposition of the legal problems relating to the
national convention clause of the U.S. Constitution under Article V.
The author examines the constitutional crises from the 1780s to the
present that have led to convention drives. 
42. Caruthers, Abraham. Martin, Andrew B., Editor.
The History of a Law Suit: With a Table of Corresponding Code
Sections Showing Where Sections of Shannon’s Annotated Code, Cited
in This Work, May Be Found in the 1932 Code of Tennessee.
Revised. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1919]. xv, 709 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, early owner stamps to top edge,
front pastedown and front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* Fifth edition. Addresses criminal procedure and pleading under the
Tennessee Code. 
Scarce Treatise on the Roman Law of
Usufruct by Distinguished Spanish Canonist
43. Castillo Sotomayor, Juan del [1560-1640].
Tractatus Controversiarum Iuris Quotidianarum de Usufructu in Quo
Singulariter tam Theorice, Quam Practice Universa Eiusdem Materia,
Quaestiones, & Dubia Traduntur, Enucleantur, & Resoluuntur. Additis
in Fine CCLX. Assertionibus Iuris, Et Totidem Altercationum Seu
Quaestionum Resolutionibus Verioribus. Et in hac Veneta Impressione
Novissima Accesserunt Additiones in Corpore Eiusdem Tractatus
Insertae, Cum Novo Elencho Argumentorum. Cum Suo Indice
Locupletissimo, & Speciosisimo Rerum, & Materiarum. Venice: Apud
Turrinum, 1645. [xii], 348, [28] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 12").
Contemporary vellum, raised bands, early hand-lettered title to
spine. Minor staining and rubbing to extremities, repairs to
corners, boards slightly bowed, minor worming to gutter near head of
text block, partial crack between front endleaf and title page.
Title page with large device printed in red and black, woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Toning in a few
places, rest of interior notably fresh. Early owner signature in
fine hand to title page. A nice copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Later edition. First published in 1609, this treatise on the Roman
law on the right to use the property of another (usufruct) went
through several editions and issues in Italy, Spain, France and
Germany. According to the title page, this Venetian imprint has
unique additions. Complete in itself, this became the first part of
a two-volume
set when an additional volume was published by Turrinum in 1646.
Castillo Sotomayor was a distinguished Spanish canonist. KVK locates
1 copy of this edition, 16 of all editions. Not in the BMC.
See illustration below. 

44. Clark, E.C.
Practical Jurisprudence: A Comment on Austin. Cambridge: At
The University Press, 1883. xii, 403 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2').
Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, a few small stains to boards, some discoloration
to endleaves. Early bookplate to front pastedown, signature to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $45. 
With a New Introduction by Stephen M. Sheppard
45. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Knt. In Thirteen Parts. A New
Edition, with Additional Notes and References, and with Abstracts of
the Principal Points: The First Three Parts and the Fourth to Fol.
38a. by John Henry Thomas, Esq. The Rest of the Fourth and the
Remaining Nine Parts by John Farquhar Fraser, Esq. London:
Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. 6 Vols. With a new introduction by
Stephen M. Sheppard. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $595.
* “The best and last [edition], which has superseded all older ones,
is in English; the whole thirteen Parts in 6 vols. 8vo. London,
1826.” Wallace 194-195. This edition is also noteworthy for the
inclusion of Coke’s complete prefaces. Coke [1552-1643] was
considered to be the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written
between 1572 and 1616, The Reports are not reports in the
conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents
organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance
Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and
explained the reasons for the judgment, using it as a basis for a
statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series of
treatises on the points of law adjudged, and not merely notes for
citation. Taken together, The Reports form the most extensive
and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared.
A work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports,
there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts,
especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and
usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of
cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the
starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some
powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by
some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to
retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the
Bench. See Marvin 209-211, Wallace, The Reporters (1882)
165-196. See illustration below. 

46. [Constitution, United States]. [Fine Press Book].
The Constitution of the United States of America as Ratified on
September 13th, 1788. With the Amendments. Windham, CT: Hawthorn
House, [1958]. viii, 52 pp. 1958 U.S. postage stamp commemorating
freedom of the press to front endleaf, 1938 stamp commemorating the
Constitution’s ratification to iii. Original cloth on beveled
boards, light shelfwear to spine ends. Bookplate to front pastedown,
presentation inscription to front free endpaper, later owner
inkstamp to foot of text block and verso of front endleaf, interior
otherwise fresh. An appealing item. $25. 
47. Cook, Charles S., and C.L. Coe.
Regulation W: How to Use It. [Chicago]: Cook & Cook, [1942].
188 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, presentation
inscription to font pastedown, internally clean. Ex-law office
library. Location number to spine, stamp to front free endpaper.
$20. 
48. Cooper, Frank E.
Administrative Agencies and the Courts. Foreword by E. Blythe
Stason. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1951. xxv, 470
pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, residue
from card pocket to rear pastedown. $95.
* “Perhaps, from a purely legalistic standpoint, the book is not too
valuable to the profession; but it does give an interesting picture
of ‘big government’ in action, by recording the achievements of a
governmental agency whose transactions were as controversial as they
were colossal. Certainly, because of the information, both political
and economic, which it contains, the book would be a valuable
addition to the libraries of all those interested in domestic
affairs and political science.”: Edward R. Finck, Jr., University
of Texas Law Review 30 (1951-1952) 798. 
49. Cooper, Thomas [1759-1839].
The Bankrupt Law of America, Compared with The Bankrupt Law of
England. Philadelphia: John Thompson, 1801. Reprint. Littleton,
Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1992. xix, 399, xciv, xxxii pp. Cloth. New.
$75.
* The second treatise on American bankruptcy laws. Includes an
appendix of precedents, and an addenda summarizing the bankruptcy
laws of Spain and France as of 1801. Partially written during
Cooper’s six month prison term for his objection to the Sedition
Law. Cooper was an attorney, chemistry professor and influential
political pamphleteer who favored nullification, and was, according
to the DAB, “one of the first to sow the seeds of secession”
(II:415). 
50. Coudert, Frederic R.
Marriage and Divorce Laws in Europe, A Study in Comparative
Legislation. Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements
for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University Faculty of
Political Science of Columbia College. New York: Livingston
Middleditch Co., 1893. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman,
1993. 108 pp. Hardcover. New. $42. 
51. Cowley, Charles.
Famous Divorces of All Ages.
With an Introduction by J. Wesley Miller. Lowell: Penhallow Printing
Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1991. xl, 292 pp. Cloth.
New. $45.
* Reprint of the 1878 edition with a new introduction by J. Wesley
Miller that offers a comprehensive survey of the literature on the
subject. Cowley, a Massachusetts lawyer, compiled this collection of
divorce cases including those involving Charles Sumner, Charles
Dickens, Edwin Forrest, Henriette Valentine, George Sand, Lord
Nelson, Mirabeau, Mary Queen of Scots and William Hazlitt, among
numerous others, and a section on early divorces in Massachusetts. 
52. Crotty, Kevin M.
Law’s Interior: Legal and Literary Constructions of the Self.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2001. 231 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. Fine. Published at $36.95 Special $6.95 
Cuban And Puerto Rican Law in
the Aftermath of the Spanish-American War
53. [Cuba]. [Puerto Rico].
Translation of the Law of Ports in Force in the Island of Cuba.
15 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the General Law of Public Works of the Island of
Cuba, And Regulations for Its Execution. With The Addition of All
Subsequent Provisions Published to Date (1891).
101 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Law of Railroads For the Island of Cuba, And
Regulations for Its Execution, With Additions to Date (1895).
58 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Regulations for the Execution of the Police Law of
Railroads of the Island of Cuba.
27 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. The Law of Waters in Force in the Island of Cuba.
53 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Constitution Establishing Self-Government in the
Islands of Cuba and Porto Rico. Promulgated by Royal Decree of
December 25, 1897.
24 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Adaptation of the Electoral Law of June 26, 1890, To
the Islands of Cuba and Porto Rico.
23 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Notarial Laws in Force in Cuba and Puerto Rico
(1888).
58 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Penal Code in Force in Cuba and Porto Rico.
175. pp.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899-1900. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9") pamphlets bound into contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth.
rebacked, lettering piece to spine, hinges reinforced, internally
clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inkstamp to
each title page. A unique volume containing nine scarce items.
$250.
* Published by the U.S. War Department Division of Customs and
Insular Affairs, these pamphlets contained the laws in force in Cuba
and Puerto Rico in the aftermath of the Spanish-American War. Spain
ceded Puerto Rico in 1898. The United States occupied Cuba until
1899. OCLC locates 19, 20, 33, 4, 19, 38, 28, 27 and 28 copies
respectively. 
54. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de.
Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus,
Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus
Iustitiariis ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria.
Antwerp: Ioan Belleri, 1601. xii, 637 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the definitive revised edition. First published in
1554, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure
published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from
Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke
Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in
Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the
continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1601 is
illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder,
theft and many other crimes. Damhouder [1507-1581] was an advisor to
the Duke of Burgandy and a prolific author of legal and religious
treatises. This edition published in conjunction with Damhouder’s
Sententiae Selectae Pertinentes ad Materiam Praxios Rerum
Criminalium (1601), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. reprint. 

Handsome Darrow Signature
55. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
[Autograph Signature on 3-1/4" x 2-1/4" Card, Circa 1925]. A
bold signature on a clean, well-preserved thick cream-colored card
housed in clear acrylic sleeve. $350.
* This may have been an ad-hoc calling card or an item given to an
autograph collector. It would be a fine item to frame along with a
Darrow photograph or document. This signature has the traits common
to dated examples from the mid-1920s. See Stuart Lutz, “Clarence
Darrow: An Appealing Autograph,” Autograph Collector
(December 2001) 59. See illustration below. 
56. Darrow, Clarence. Haldeman-Julius, Emanuel [1888-1951].
How to be a Salesman. B-651 Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius
Publications, [1947]. 36 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, stain to
foot of front cover, internally clean. $85.
* Pages 9-32 contain “Notes and Comments” by Haldeman-Julius about
the Marshall Plan, atomic warfare and other current issues. OCLC
locates 4 copies. Not in Hunsberger. 
57. [Darrow, Clarence].[Humorous
Photograph of Darrow with French Boxer Georges Carpentier]. [New
York: United Press International, n.d.]. 8-1/2" x 10" black and
white photograph. Negligible folds to corners not affecting image. A
well-preserved item. $85.
* In this humorous photo Carpentier, in a boxer’s robe, is throwing
a right hook at Darrow, who is wearing a dark suit and regarding the
camera with a smile. Carpentier [1894-1975], a former European light
heavyweight champion, was one of the greatest boxers of the 1900s
and 1920s. The address on the verso of the photograph has a postal
zone code (the predecessor of the zip code), which indicates that
the photo was printed between 1943 and 1963, the years when the zone
system was in use. 
58. [Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)]. Fitzgerald, Percy, Editor.
Bardell v. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage
Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice
Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London. Edited with
Notes and Commentaries. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. [vii], 116 pp.
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original starched buckram, beveled
boards, gilt titles to front boards and spine, deckle fore-edge,
light shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $75.
* One of the most famous legal cases in English literature,
Bardell v. Pickwick is an episode from The Pickwick Papers
(1836-1837) by Charles Dickens in which the hero becomes the
defendant in a breach of promise of marriage suit. Mr. Justice
Gaselee and Serjeants Snubbin and Buzfuz are among the characters
introduced here. One of the most popular episodes in the novel, it
was often dramatized or read aloud as a parlor entertainment. It
also inspired several legal analyses, most notably Frank Lockwood’s
The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick. 
59. Dodd, Walter F.
Administration of Workmen’s Compensation. New York: The
Commonwealth Fund, 1936. xviii, 845 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear with fraying to spine ends, front hinge cracked but
secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75.
* “This treatise offers the first comprehensive survey of the actual
administration of workmen’s compensation laws throughout the United
States. The distinct problems encountered under different types of
statutes are carefully analyzed, the various methods evolved for
their solution exhaustively considered, and the results in typical
jurisdictions expertly charted, compared and evaluated. The author
has done his work with thoroughness, intelligence and a scrupulous
regard for accuracy. He has made a significant contribution in a
field where material for investigation had accumulated in abundance
and real need existed for its comprehensive examination.”: Nathan R.
Margold, Harvard Law Review 50 (1936-1937) 1207. 
Curious Layman’s Guide to Divorce Law
60. Donovan, Joseph Mitchell.
The Law of Marriage, Annulment, Domicile, Divorce. Eight
Edition, October Revision. Sioux Falls, S.D.: Joseph Mitchell
Donovan, LL.B., 1908. 96 pp. 3-1/2" x 6-1/2" stapled pamphlet in
printed wrappers. Light shelfwear and soiling, light rust stains
from staples, wrappers just beginning to detach at rear. Internally
fresh. A curious item. $75.
* This pamphlet contains synopses of the divorce laws of each state
and territory, along with several European nations. Lists of leading
cases and some general discussion of divorce law is included as
well. Each entry is preceded by a newspaper account of a successful
divorce obtained by Donovan. Many of these cases are quite
interesting because South Dakota was then a popular international
destination for couples seeking divorces. OCLC locates 1 copy of
this edition. 
The First Substantial English
Treatise on Juries and Evidence
61. D[uncombe], G[iles].
Tryals Per Pais: Or, The Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi
Prius, &c. Newly Revised, And Much Inlarged, With an Addition of
Precedents, And Forms of Challenges, Demurrers Upon Evidence, Bills
of Exception, Pleas Puis le Darrein Continuance, &c. With a Farther
Treatise of Evidence. Together With a New and Exact Table to the
Whole Matter. To Which Is Now Added, Tryals Per Pais in Capital
Matters. London: Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw.
Atkins, 1702. [xxiv], 416, [24]; [vi], 41, [1] pp. The second part,
Tryals Per Pais in Capital Matters, preceded by divisional title
page. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Browning and
occasional light foxing. Early owner signature to head of title
page, interior otherwise clean. Handsome copy of a rare edition.
$850.
* Fourth and final enlarged edition, of a work first published in
1665. With forms. This is the first substantial English treatise on
juries and the law of evidence. A work of authority for more than a
century, it went through several editions, the final appearing in
1793. Originally published anonymously, it is sometimes erroneously
attributed to Samson Euer - see Halkett & Laing, v. 6, p. 122. OCLC
locates 2 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:375 (8). See
illustration below. 

62. Edwards, George J.
The Grand Jury: An Essay. Philadelphia: George T. Bisel
Company, 1906. lxxix, 219 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* This important book traces the history and development of the
grand jury from its origins in Saxon England to the author’s time.
Edwards [1875-1946] was a prominent Philadelphia lawyer who
specialized in insurance law. His book won the prestigious Peter
Stephen DuPonceau Prize of the Law Academy of Philadelphia in 1904.
The Prize Commitee praised the book’s “vast amount and valuable
information” and observed “not only is [the subject] extremely
interesting, (...) it is of great practical importance.” Nearly a
century later, the book remains an indispensable authority. 

Edwards on Bill and Notes
63. Edwards, Isaac [d. 1879].
A Treatise on Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. Albany:
Gould, Banks & Co., 1857. 793 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting and a few tiny chips
to margins of endleaves and index, negligible faint dampstaining to
margins of a few leaves, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy
of a scarce title. $450.
* First edition. “The order of [this book’s] arrangement has been
chosen with care—with a design to bring the different phases of the
subject into review, in the form and order in which they naturally
present themselves—beginning with the capacity to make and indorse
negotiable paper, and ending with the sum recoverable upon the
instrument.”: Preface vi. This treatise went through three editions.
The second appeared in 1863, the final in 1882. HLC I:600. 
64. Ehrlich, J.W.
The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications,
[1962]. 240 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $75.
* A handy reference to biblical quotations relating to subjects of
legal interest. Organized by subject with introductory notes to most
sections, the book covers such topics as adoption, bribery,
contracts, crime and punishment, divorce, drinking, government and
crimes against the State, homicide, husband and wife, military law,
master and servant, perjury, prostitution, oaths, wills and more.
Ehrlich was a prominent trial lawyer and noted speaker who practiced
in San Francisco. 

65. Elman, Peter.
An Introduction to Jewish Law. London: Published for the
World Jewish Congress, British Section by Lincolns-Prager
Publishers, [1958]. 103 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown, card pocket to rear. $25.

Comprehensive Treatise on Jewish Marriage Law
66. Epstein, Louis M.
Marriage Laws in the Bible and the Talmud. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1942. x, 362 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear.
Occasional neat underlining in light pencil, interior otherwise
clean. $150.
* A title in the Harvard Semitic Series. This study is a
comprehensive account of the historical development of the various
marriage regulations contained in the authoritative legal sources of
Judaism. It covers historical data of four thousand years, beginning
with pre-biblical records and ending with the law as it stood in the
early twentieth century. Epstein, an important Scholar of Jewish
law, is the author of Sex Laws and Customs in Judaism and
The Responsa of Rabbi Solomon Ben Adreth of Barcelona (1235-1310). 

67. Ernst, George A.O.
The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1897. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman,
1993. xxxvi, 285 pp. Cloth. Fine. $85.
* Reprint of the second edition. A guide to relevant state decisions
and statutes. Ernst applauds the dramatic improvement in the legal
status of women since the mid-19th century, but acknowledges that
the struggle for equality is far from over. Victory will depend on
two factors: female support for “agitators” fighting for women’s
suffrage and a willingness among lawmakers to recognize sexist
attitudes embedded in the common law. 
68. Farrand, Max.
Legislation of Congress for the Government of the Organized
Territories of the United States. 1789-1895.
Newark: William A. Baker, 1896. Reprinted; Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000.
[4], 101 pp. Cloth. New. $45.
* Professor Farrand’s first published work which shows the
thoroughness and attention to detail which distinguish his master
work (still considered a premier source today) which he went on to
publish in 1907, The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. 
69. Farrand, Max, Editor.
The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven:
Yale University Press, [1966]. 3 Vols with 1987 Supplement volume,
together four books. Softbound. Complete set. New. $150.
* 1937 revised edition in three volumes plus a supplement published
in 1987 which has supplanted and improved upon the “fourth,
supplementary volume” originally published in 1937. 
Kent Admired Its “Ability and Perspicuity”
70. Fearne, Charles [1742-1794]. [Butler, Charles (1750-1832)].
An Essay On the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory
Devises. Philadelphia: Published by Philip H. Nicklin, 1819. xx,
618, 1 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Later buckram, red and black
lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Moderate soiling and
some shelfwear. Light browning and foxing, tear to title page
carefully repaired with archival tape. Later owner stamps to front
endleaves, early owner signatures to head of title page, interior
otherwise clean. A solid copy of a scarce title. $250.
* First American edition, with notes and an analytical index by
Butler. Based on the Sixth London edition, to which it is
star-paged. “Fearne’s Essay on Contingent Reminders...is a
performance of a very superior character. It is eminently
distinguished for the ability and perspicuity with which it unfolds
and explains the principles of the most intricate parts of the law”:
Kent, Commentaries on American Law I:514. OCLC locates 38
copies of this edition. Cohen 9517. See illustration below. 

“Fences Make Good Neighbors”
71. [Fence Laws]. [United States].
Fence Laws: The Statute Prescriptions as to the Legal Fence in
the United States and Territories, The Dominion of Canada and
Provinces, and Australia. With Illustrative Historical Notes and
Judicial Decisions, and a View of Fences and Fence Laws in Great
Britain. Worcester: Washburn & Moen Manufacturing Co., 1880.
Various paginations. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red
and black lettering pieces. Boards slightly bowed, light rubbing,
corners bumped, joints cracked but secure. Partial cracks at front
and rear of text bl |