OCTOBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

9. [Advertisement]. Chandler, Walter M. The Trial of Jesus From a Lawyer’s Standpoint. New York: The Empire Publishing Co., [1908]. 12 pp. 4" x 9" softbound pamphlet printed on heavy coated stock, verso of rear cover has full-color illustration of book. Light soiling and minor wear to edges, internally clean. A curious item.  $75.
* The pamphlet contains a description of the book, a biography of the author and testimonials from jurists, clergymen and secular, Protestant, Jewish and Catholic periodicals. Law Books 48704 Law Books 48704 Books

10. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company. [Prospectus for Before and At Trial by Richard Harris]. [Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, c.1890]. Single-sided 8-1/2" x 11" leaflet, horizontal crease through center, light edgewear, some discoloration along left margin.  $25.
* Thompson says this treatise “tells lawyer and client what to do and how to do it in order to win their causes before court and jury.” Law Books 48714 Law Books 48714 Books

11. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company. [McKinney, Edward]. [Prospectus for the Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice]. [Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, c.1895]. 8 pp. 7" x 10" pamphlet, some edgewear, dampspotting to front cover, internally clean. Blank order form laid in. A well-preserved item.  $75.
* This brochure describes the virtues of Edward McKinney’s important Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice, Under the Codes and Practice Acts, At Common Law and Equity, a twenty-three volume work published from 1895 to 1902. Law Books 48707 Law Books 48707 Books

12. [Advertisement]. Edward Thompson Company. [Prospectus for Fellow-Servants: Including Employees’ Insurance Societies by William M. McKinney]. [Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, c.1890]. Single-sided 8-1/2" x 11" leaflet, horizontal crease through center, light edgewear, some discoloration along left margin.  $25.
* This leaflet contains a description of the treatise and excerpts from two reviews. Law Books 48712 Law Books 48712 Books

Massachusetts Women and the Law
13. Almy, Charles, and Horace Williams Fuller. The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts. Boston: George B. Reed, 1878. viii, 119 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities, hinges starting. Small tear to foot of front free endpaper, following endleaf lacking, internally clean.  $200.
* Only edition. With a table of cases. Intended for the general reader, this handbook summarizes the law dealing with marriage, contractual powers, real estate, criminal liability, torts, arrest, divorce, child custody, homesteads and settlements, wills, provisions in case of intestacy and “other rights and liabilities.” OCLC locates 19 copies. See illustration below. Law Books 48606 Law Books 48606 Books
Law Books 48606 Law

1817 Sermon Delivered at
the Execution of a Rapist in Danbury, CT
14. Andrews, Amos. A Sermon, Delivered at Danbury, Nov. 13th, 1817; Being the Day Appointed for the Execution of Amos Adams, For the Crime of Rape. New-Haven: T.G. Woodward, Printer, 1817. 20 pp. Octavo (5" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in plain wrappers. Moderate edgewear, clean tears to title page and following leaf mended with archival tape, chip to fore-edge of final leaf with minor loss to text. Light browning, tiny stains to a few leaves. A solid copy of a rare item.  $150.
* “Amos, I am now to address you for the last time. I have told you often, and now tell you, even weeping, that you are a sinner; a transgressor of God’s holy law, and an enemy of the cross of Christ—You have given loose of your depraved inclinations, and sinned without control Think, how much mischief you have done! (...) Your sins have, indeed, reached to heaven, and your trespasses have grown to the clouds. Must you therefore despair of salvation? No. The blood of Christ cleanseth from all sin. With God there is pardon and plenteous redemption” (17-18). OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 48778 Law Books 48778 Books
Law Books 48778 Law

Angell’s Classic Treatise on Watercourses
15. Angell, Joseph K. [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Law of Watercourses. With an Appendix, Containing Statutes of Flowing, And Forms of Declarations. Revised, And Containing References to New Adjudged Cases. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1840. xxvi, 224, 31 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original law sheep, lettering piece and black-stamped fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to boards, rear hinge cracked but secure. Faint early owner stamps to spine and foot of text block and front endleaves, early owner signature to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $250.
* Third edition. The first edition of this classic treatise was published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877. “The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states, the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer can well practice without Mr. Angell’s treatise on water courses.”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:453 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 62. OCLC locates 28 copies of this edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7933. See illustration below. Law Books 48793 Law Books 48793 Books
Law Books 48793 Law

An Important Incunable by St. Antoninus Dealing
With Canon Law, The Seven Deadly Sins and Usury
16. Antoninus, St., Archbishop of Florence [1389-1459]. [Secunda Pars Totius Summe Maioris Beati Antonini]. [Strassburg: Johann Reinhard Gruninger, 24 April 1496]. [225 leaves]. Main text printed in double columns. Final leaf, a blank, lacking. Small folio (8-1/2" x 12") gathered in 6s and 8s. Collation: A-D8/6, E-V6/8, X-6, Z8, AA-DD6, EE-LL6/8 [LL8 is the missing blank; colophon on verso of LL7]. Recent period-style alum-tawed calf, thick raised bands and calligraphic title and date to spine, endpapers renewed. Handsomely rubricated throughout with two ornate 13-line initials and three decorative woodcut gothic capitals with long extensions at beginning of text, paragraph markers and Lombard initials in red and blue, 67-line gothic type, interior notably fresh. An excellent impression with vivid rubrications.  $20,000.
* Second Strassburg edition. Complete in itself, this is the second part of St. Antoninus’s four-part Summa Theologica. According to the Catholic Encyclopedia, this is “probably the first-certainly the most comprehensive-treatment from a practical point of view of Christian ethics, asceticism and sociology in the Middle Ages.” The Secunda Pars is directly relevant to students of canon law because it offers a detailed legalistic treatment of the seven deadly sins in their various manifestations, such as fornication, rape, breach of contract, homicide and use of the occult sciences. Its best-known section deals with usury. An important contribution to economic thought, it defends the medieval argument regarding interest. Since currency is unproductive, it argues, natural law forbids a lender to demand interest beyond the safe return of his capital. To do so is to exploit the necessity of the borrower. Deeply influential, this section was reprinted several times during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries as an independent work. 6 copies of this impression located in North America at Colgate Rochester Crozier Divinity School, the Newberry Library, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, University of New Hampshire, University of Cincinnati and Yale. Not in Hollis or the Robbins Collection. “St. Antoninus” in the Catholic Encyclopedia (Online Edition). Goff, Incunabula in American Libraries A878. Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century Now in the British Museum I:109. Gesamtkatalog Wiegendrucke 2192. See illustrations on front cover and below. Law Books 48839 Law Books 48839 Books
Law Books 48839 Law

17. Association of American Law Schools. Association of American Law Schools 1965 Annual Meeting. Washington, DC: Association of American Law Schools, [1966]. Two parts bound as one. 221, 206 pp. Later buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to title pages.  $20.
* Part I: Proceedings, Reports of Committees; Part II: Annual Meeting, Articles of Association and Financial Report. Law Books 48142 Law Books 48142 Books

18. Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who Died in the City of Albany, On the First of May, 1859. [New York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from frontispiece, faint staining to lower margin of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. Law Books 48885 Law Books 48885 Books

19. Atwood, Jane Evelyn. Too Much Time: Women in Prison. [London: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 2000]. 191 pp. Illustrated. Cloth. New.  $49.95
* “Offers a stunning look inside women’s prisons in the U.S. and Europe. At once revealing lives that generally go unseen and amplifying voices that generally go unheard. Atwood’s work presents a complex portrait of the physical and emotional conditions that exist for women behind bars. It is an excellent introduction to the study of women in prison.”: Angela Davis (cited on book jacket). Law Books 30448 Law Books 30448 Books

20. Austin, John. Lectures on Jurisprudence or the Philosophy of Positive Law. Fifth Edition, Revised and Edited by Robert Campbell. London: John Murray, 1885. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Reprint of the fifth and best edition of Austin’s magnum opus. Austin [1790-1859] was the founder of English analytical jurisprudence and the first to subject the law to inductive analysis. First published in 1861, this work is a landmark in the development of modern legal thought. Its most important contributions were the strict delimitation of law and its distinction from morality, elaboration of the idea of law as a kind of command and the close examination of such common legal terms as right, duty, liberty, injury and punishment. The editions edited by Campbell had a profound influence on Anglo-American jurisprudential thinking. This is especially true of this edition, which is widely regarded as the best. Law Books 38764 Law Books 38764 Books
Law Books 38764 Law

21. Baldwin, Simeon E. (1840-1927) The American Judiciary. New York: The Century Co., 1905. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1992. xiii, 403 pp. Cloth. As new.  $50.
* Reprint of the first edition. A work recommended by Pound (in his Introduction to American Law) for the study of the organization and jurisdiction of courts. Law Books 29440 Law Books 29440 Books

The 1841 Federal Bankruptcy Law
22. [Bankruptcy]. [United States]. United States Bankrupt Law, And the Rules and Forms in Bankruptcy, In the District Court of the United States, For the District of Massachusetts. [N.p.: s.n., 1841]. 11, 23 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Some edgewear, covers partially detached but secure. Early owner signature to head of front cover, faint stain to first leaf. A solid copy of a rare title.  $250.
* Only edition. With side-notes. Enacted in February 1800 with a slim majority, the first Federal bankruptcy act aimed to encourage economic risk and supersede the patchwork of debtor laws in force in the different states. Never a popular law, it was routinely attacked as a shield for the financially irresponsible and finally repealed in November 1803. Claiming this would retard economic development, supporters of the defeated bill launched a campaign to restore the law or enact a similar one, which finally happened in the summer of 1841 with an act sponsored by Daniel Webster. This pamphlet contains the provisions of this law with notes and a collection of appropriate forms. No copies on OCLC except microforms and digital files. Not in Cohen. Goldsmiths’-Kress Library of Economic Literature 32284. See illustration below. Law Books 48734 Law Books 48734 Books
Law Books 48734 Law

Concerning Legal Ethics
23. Bar Association of Boston. From Writ to Rescript: The Practice of the Law. Lectures Delivered Under the Auspices of the Bar Association of the City of Boston. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. xiv, 306 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 48745 Law Books 48745 Books

24. Bar Association of the City of Boston. James Robert Dunbar: A Memorial. Boston: Privately Printed at the Merrymount Press, 1916. 44 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Original cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $95.
* A collection of tributes to Dunbar [1847-1915], a leader of the Boston Bar, two-term state senator and a Justice of the Superior Court. OCLC locates 14 copies. Law Books 48240 Law Books 48240 Books

25. Bar Association of the State of Massachusetts. Tributes of the Bar and of the Supreme Judicial Court of the Commonwealth to the Memory of Walbridge Abner Field, Together With Memoirs Read Before the Massachusetts Historical Society. Cambridge: The University Press, 1905. 67 pp. [vi], [9]-67 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some shelfwear, discoloration along joints. Leaf reading With the Compliments of the Family of Walbridge A Field” tipped in to front free endpaper. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise clean.  $50.
* Field [1833-1899] was Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts from 1890 to 1899. He was succeeded by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. Law Books 48948 Law Books 48948 Books

26. Benny, Philip Berger. The Criminal Code of the Jews, According to the Talmud. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1880. 133 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $65.
* This study goes beyond the statutes of the Mosaic Pentateuch to the jurisprudence of the Talmud to create a nuanced description of Jewish criminal law. Beginning with a history of the Mosaic code and an overview of the prescriptions of the Talmud, this study goes on to examine the constitution of the courts, procedure, rules of evidence, perjury, methods of punishment and execution, the treatment of murder, adultery and idolatry and cities of refuge. Law Books 43104 Law Books 43104 Books
Law Books 43104 Law

27. Binney, Horace [1780-1875]. The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus Under the Constitution: Second Part. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 50 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, moderate edgewear with a few chips to covers, clean tear to a leaf, internally clean.  $45.
* Binney was a leader of the Philadelphia bar and a keen supporter of President Lincoln. In 1862 he wrote a series of three pamphlets that offered legal justification for the President’s decision to suspend the writ of habeas corpus in the name of national security. According to the Dictionary of American Biography [DAB], these pamphlets form a “very valuable constitutional treatise” (I:282). Law Books 45448 Law Books 45448 Books

28. Bishop, Cortlandt F. History of Elections in the American Colonies. New York: Columbia College, 1893. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. v, 297 pp. Cloth. New.  $60.
* A valuable resource, this book is a study of early elections and procedures in colonial America. It describes the nature of general election within each colony, the qualifications of electors and the management of elections. Bishop also includes a history of town, parish and municipal elections and an appendix containing the texts of actual writs, returns and oaths that were administered at various times in the colonies. Law Books 37679 Law Books 37679 Books

Bishop’s New Criminal Procedure
29. Bishop, Joel Prentiss [1814-1901]. Underhill, R.H. Editor. New Criminal Procedure or New Commentaries on the Law of Pleading and Evidence and the Practice in Criminal Cases. Chicago: T.H. Flood & Company, 1913. 3 Vols. Original buckram, blind frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, tear to head of spine of Volume III, front hinge of Volume I starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf labels to spine, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to edges and endleaves. A solid set.  $125.
* Second edition. Bishop was one of the most influential American textbook writers on the nineteenth century. According to Roscoe Pound, he belonged to the class of jurists who works “went far to shape the law.” First published in 1895, New Criminal Procedure treats the general rules of practice and procedure in Volumes I and II. Volume II is devoted to procedure and evidence in various common law crimes. Pound, The Formative Era of American Law 140-141. Law Books 48555 Law Books 48555 Books
Law Books 48555 Law

30. Black, Charles, Jr. Impeachment: A Handbook. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1998]. xiii, 80 pp. Cloth. New.  $27.
* “Black’s survey is a dispassionate, invaluable beam of light. This everyman’s guide to impeachment outlines the process leading to the removal of a president by congress, places it in historical perspective, [and] discusses the conundrums that spring from it. It provides a major contribution to sanity in our government.” Newsweek. Contents: Introduction; The procedures; The impeachable offense; Impeachment and the courts; Short of impeachment; Appendix. Law Books 30447 Law Books 30447 Books

31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England: A Facsimile of the First Edition of 1765-1769. With Introductions by Stanley N. Katz; A.W. Brian Simpson; John H. Langbein and Thomas A. Green. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 4 Vols. Softbound. New.  $125.
* Facsimile reprint of First English Edition printed at the Clarendon Press, Oxford. Described by Stanley N. Katz in his scholarly introduction to volume one as “the most important legal treatise ever written in the English language.” Each volume is introduced by a scholar with special competence in its particular subject matter. Law Books 20501 Law Books 20501 Books
Law Books 20501 Law

Cloth Edition in Handsome Slipcase
32. Blackstone, Sir William. Commentaries on the Laws of England: A Facsimile of the First Edition of 1765-1769. With Introductions by Stanley N. Katz; A.W. Brian Simpson, John H. Langbein and Thomas A. Green. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [2002]. 4 Vols. Cloth in cloth slipcase. New.  $225. Law Books 34792 Law Books 34792 Books
Law Books 34792 Law

“Meant Both to Amuse and Instruct”
33. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679]. Fragmenta Antiquitatis; or Ancient Tenures of Land, and Jocular Customs of Some Manors. Made Public for the Diversion of Some, and the Instruction of Others, ...With Alterations, Large Additions, English Translations, Where Necessary, and Two Indexes; One of the Names of Men, The Other of Places Mentioned in the Work. To Which are Added, Explanatory Notes, And an Index of the Obsolete and Difficult Words and Phrases, Collected from Printed Books, Ancient Manuscripts, &c. By Josiah Beckwith. York: Printed by W. Blanchard and Co. for the Editor, 1784. xix, [1 errata], 363 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style speckled calf over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands to spine. Later owner inkstamp to bottom edge of text block, verso of title page and a few additional leaves. A very attractive binding.  $450.
* Second edition of a work first published in 1679. Blount’s final work, it provides “under the heads of various places in which the land was situate, various curious tenures, and customs of manors, which he had come across in his study of records. It was meant both to amuse and instruct; and it does instruct, because it is a painstaking piece of work, taken from the original authorities, which preserved the memory of many old customs which were rapidly decaying when the book was written.”: Holdsworth, History of English Law VI:611. An “Index of the Obsolete and Difficult Words and Phrases.” is found in this work on pages 358 to 363. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:398 (7). See illustration below. Law Books 48794 Law Books 48794 Books
Law Books 48794 Law

34. Bredbenner, Candice Lewis. A Nationality of Her Own: Woman, Marriage, and the Law of Citizenship. University of California Press, 1998. xi, 294 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Published at $55.00  Special $7.95
* Second printing. Includes bibliographical references and index. Law Books 44876 Law Books 44876 Books
Law Books 44876 Law

35. Brudner, Alan. The Unity of the Common Law: Studies in Hegelian Jurisprudence. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1995]. xii, 354 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $25.
* The author fashions a comprehensive synthesis of the common law of property, contracts, torts and crimes. Brudner’s unifying idea corresponds to Hegel’s notion of Geist and refers to the mutual dependence of the community and the atomistic self for the confirmation as ends. Law Books 27362 Law Books 27362 Books

36. Brune, Clarence Marion. Shakespeare’s Use of Legal Terms. London: Printed by W. Straker, 1914. 64 pp. 5" x 7" pamphlet in printed wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy.  $75.
* The head-title reads: Baconian Theory Refuted. According to his byline, Brune held an LL.D. and a D.C.L. Law Books 48721 Law Books 48721 Books

37. [Bureau of the Budget, United States]. Proposed Improvements in the Administration of the Offices of the Clerks of the United States District Courts. Submitted to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts July 1941. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1941. vii, 106 pp. Contemporary buckram, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to front board, stamps to preliminaries.  $25. Law Books 48248 Law Books 48248 Books

First English Edition of One of
the Great Treatises on Natural Law
38. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748]. The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark, and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi, [26], 312 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing and soiling to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy.  $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based on principles similar to those of the American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three independent departments... and finally, he provided for an institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey). Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high esteem.”: Legal Bibliography 162. OCLC locates 49 copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC] 4:684. See illustration below. Law Books 48777 Law Books 48777 Books

Handsome Edition of Burn’s Justice
39. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. King, John, Editor. The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. With Many Corrections, Additions, and Improvements. The Cases Brought Down to the End of Easter Term, 53 G.III. C.47 (1814). London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1814. 5 Vols. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering pieces and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, some corners bumped, a few hinges just starting, early armorial bookplate (of William, Duke of Bedford) to each front pastedown. Interiors notably fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to preliminaries and endleaves, each front pastedown, has a small tipped-in bookplate, rear free endpapers have date-due slips, rear pastedowns have card pockets. A handsome set.  $350.
* Twenty-second edition. A remarkably durable work, Burn’s Justice went through 30 editions from 1755 to 1869. It covers such topics as Accessory, Alehouses, Aliens, Assault and Battery, Bail (By Writ of Habeas Corpus), Bankrupt, Banks for Savings (Rules and Regulations), Burglary, Clergy, Dogs, Evidence, Excise and Customs, Fish and Fisheries, Forfeiture, Forgery, Game, Homicide, Indictment, Jurors, Libel, Oaths, Insolvent Debtors, Polygamy, Poor Law, Promissory Notes, Rape, Riot, Robbery, Taxes, Vagrants and much more. Holdsworth notes that “a perusal of these headings tells us something of the development of the system of local government” during the time of the book’s publication. OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Holdsworth, A History of English Law X:162. Sweet & Maxwell 1:225-226 (15). Law Books 48621 Law Books 48621 Books
Law Books 48621 Law

Impressive Copy of the Corpus Juris Canonici
40. [Canon Law]. Corpus Juris Canonici Emendatum et Notis Illustratum. Gregorii XIII. Pontif. Max. Jussu Editum: Indicibus Titulorum & Canonum Omnium Nova Methodo Concinnatis, et Appendice Pauli Lancellotti Perusini Adauctum: Cujus Partes Indicat Aversa Pagina. Accesserunt Novissime Loci Communes Uberrimi, Summa Diligentia ex Ipsis Canonibus Collecti, & Ordine ac Methodo Singulari ad Usum Fori Utriusque Fideliter Digesta: Theologis, Politicis, & Practicis Pernecessarii. Itemq. Liber VII. Decretalium Novis Aliquot Constitutionibus Auctus. Editio Haec Postrema Summa Side & Diligentia Nunc Denuo a Mendis Prioribus Typographicis Purgata. Basel: E. & J.G. Konig, 1696. Seven books in one volume, each with title page. Various paginations, main texts printed in double columns. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary blind-tooled paneled pigskin with raised bands and maroon lettering piece, rouged edges. Chip to corner of front board with some loss, small worm hole to front hinge. Main title page printed in red and black, handsome woodcut printer’s devices, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Later owner inkstamps to verso of title page, bottom edge of text block and a few additional pages. A few brief early annotations to front free endpaper and text, light browning to final few leaves. An impressive copy.  $750.
* With tables and indexes. Attempts to codify the body of canon law began in earnest during the Carolingian period. These efforts reached fruition between 1020 and 1025 in the twenty-volume Decretum of Burchard, Bishop of Worms. This was superseded in 1151 by Gratian’s epochal Concordia Discordantium Canonum, or Decretum Gratiani, a compilation and concordance of about 4,000 texts created before the Lateran Council of 1139. Though never officially sanctioned, this work is the cornerstone of the Corpus Juris Canonici. The next great step was taken in 1234 with the Liber Quinque Decretalium of Gregory IX, the first official collection of canon law. The Liber Sextus of Boniface VIII (1298) added updates and modifications. John XXII added the final official collection of Canon Law, the Liber Septimus Decretalium, better known as the “Constitutiones Clementis V” or simply “Clementinae” (1317). Two more texts were added later: the Extravagantes of John XXII (1325) and the Extravagantes Communes of other popes to 1484. The texts in this volume are drawn from the edition produced between 1580 and 1582 by the Correctores Romani, a commission established by the Council of Trent. It remained the only authenticated collection of material for the Western Church until the promulgation of the Code of Canon Law in 1917. This edition also includes Giovanni Paoli Lancelotti’s Institutionum Juris Canonici Commentarium (1563). Also known as the Appendix Pauli Lanceloti, it is a textbook in the manner of the Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. Though it is appended to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never officially adopted by the church. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 176-179, 294. Graesse, Tresor Livres Rares et Precieux 2:274 (citing other editions). See illustration below. Law Books 48785 Law Books 48785 Books
Law Books 48785 Law

41. Caplan, Russell L. Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention. New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. xxii, 240 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $5.
* First systematic exposition of the legal problems relating to the national convention clause of the U.S. Constitution under Article V. The author examines the constitutional crises from the 1780s to the present that have led to convention drives. Law Books 27361 Law Books 27361 Books

42. Caruthers, Abraham. Martin, Andrew B., Editor. The History of a Law Suit: With a Table of Corresponding Code Sections Showing Where Sections of Shannon’s Annotated Code, Cited in This Work, May Be Found in the 1932 Code of Tennessee. Revised. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1919]. xv, 709 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, early owner stamps to top edge, front pastedown and front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* Fifth edition. Addresses criminal procedure and pleading under the Tennessee Code. Law Books 44808 Law Books 44808 Books

Scarce Treatise on the Roman Law of
Usufruct by Distinguished Spanish Canonist
43. Castillo Sotomayor, Juan del [1560-1640]. Tractatus Controversiarum Iuris Quotidianarum de Usufructu in Quo Singulariter tam Theorice, Quam Practice Universa Eiusdem Materia, Quaestiones, & Dubia Traduntur, Enucleantur, & Resoluuntur. Additis in Fine CCLX. Assertionibus Iuris, Et Totidem Altercationum Seu Quaestionum Resolutionibus Verioribus. Et in hac Veneta Impressione Novissima Accesserunt Additiones in Corpore Eiusdem Tractatus Insertae, Cum Novo Elencho Argumentorum. Cum Suo Indice Locupletissimo, & Speciosisimo Rerum, & Materiarum. Venice: Apud Turrinum, 1645. [xii], 348, [28] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, early hand-lettered title to spine. Minor staining and rubbing to extremities, repairs to corners, boards slightly bowed, minor worming to gutter near head of text block, partial crack between front endleaf and title page. Title page with large device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Toning in a few places, rest of interior notably fresh. Early owner signature in fine hand to title page. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $750.
* Later edition. First published in 1609, this treatise on the Roman law on the right to use the property of another (usufruct) went through several editions and issues in Italy, Spain, France and Germany. According to the title page, this Venetian imprint has unique additions. Complete in itself, this became the first part of a two-volume set when an additional volume was published by Turrinum in 1646. Castillo Sotomayor was a distinguished Spanish canonist. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition, 16 of all editions. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 48579 Law Books 48579 Books
Law Books 48579 Law

44. Clark, E.C. Practical Jurisprudence: A Comment on Austin. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1883. xii, 403 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2'). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, a few small stains to boards, some discoloration to endleaves. Early bookplate to front pastedown, signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 48622 Law Books 48622 Books

With a New Introduction by Stephen M. Sheppard
45. Coke, Sir Edward. The Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Knt. In Thirteen Parts. A New Edition, with Additional Notes and References, and with Abstracts of the Principal Points: The First Three Parts and the Fourth to Fol. 38a. by John Henry Thomas, Esq. The Rest of the Fourth and the Remaining Nine Parts by John Farquhar Fraser, Esq. London: Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. 6 Vols. With a new introduction by Stephen M. Sheppard. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $595.
* “The best and last [edition], which has superseded all older ones, is in English; the whole thirteen Parts in 6 vols. 8vo. London, 1826.” Wallace 194-195. This edition is also noteworthy for the inclusion of Coke’s complete prefaces. Coke [1552-1643] was considered to be the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written between 1572 and 1616, The Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the reasons for the judgment, using it as a basis for a statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points of law adjudged, and not merely notes for citation. Taken together, The Reports form the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports, there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the Bench. See Marvin 209-211, Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. See illustration below. Law Books 33687 Law Books 33687 Books
Law Books 33687 Law

46. [Constitution, United States]. [Fine Press Book]. The Constitution of the United States of America as Ratified on September 13th, 1788. With the Amendments. Windham, CT: Hawthorn House, [1958]. viii, 52 pp. 1958 U.S. postage stamp commemorating freedom of the press to front endleaf, 1938 stamp commemorating the Constitution’s ratification to iii. Original cloth on beveled boards, light shelfwear to spine ends. Bookplate to front pastedown, presentation inscription to front free endpaper, later owner inkstamp to foot of text block and verso of front endleaf, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing item.  $25. Law Books 48969 Law Books 48969 Books

47. Cook, Charles S., and C.L. Coe. Regulation W: How to Use It. [Chicago]: Cook & Cook, [1942]. 188 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, presentation inscription to font pastedown, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Location number to spine, stamp to front free endpaper.  $20. Law Books 48255 Law Books 48255 Books

48. Cooper, Frank E. Administrative Agencies and the Courts. Foreword by E. Blythe Stason. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1951. xxv, 470 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, residue from card pocket to rear pastedown.  $95.
* “Perhaps, from a purely legalistic standpoint, the book is not too valuable to the profession; but it does give an interesting picture of ‘big government’ in action, by recording the achievements of a governmental agency whose transactions were as controversial as they were colossal. Certainly, because of the information, both political and economic, which it contains, the book would be a valuable addition to the libraries of all those interested in domestic affairs and political science.”: Edward R. Finck, Jr., University of Texas Law Review 30 (1951-1952) 798. Law Books 48557 Law Books 48557 Books

49. Cooper, Thomas [1759-1839]. The Bankrupt Law of America, Compared with The Bankrupt Law of England. Philadelphia: John Thompson, 1801. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1992. xix, 399, xciv, xxxii pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* The second treatise on American bankruptcy laws. Includes an appendix of precedents, and an addenda summarizing the bankruptcy laws of Spain and France as of 1801. Partially written during Cooper’s six month prison term for his objection to the Sedition Law. Cooper was an attorney, chemistry professor and influential political pamphleteer who favored nullification, and was, according to the DAB, “one of the first to sow the seeds of secession” (II:415). Law Books 29432 Law Books 29432 Books

50. Coudert, Frederic R. Marriage and Divorce Laws in Europe, A Study in Comparative Legislation. Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University Faculty of Political Science of Columbia College. New York: Livingston Middleditch Co., 1893. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1993. 108 pp. Hardcover. New.  $42. Law Books 29058 Law Books 29058 Books

51. Cowley, Charles. Famous Divorces of All Ages. With an Introduction by J. Wesley Miller. Lowell: Penhallow Printing Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1991. xl, 292 pp. Cloth. New.  $45.
* Reprint of the 1878 edition with a new introduction by J. Wesley Miller that offers a comprehensive survey of the literature on the subject. Cowley, a Massachusetts lawyer, compiled this collection of divorce cases including those involving Charles Sumner, Charles Dickens, Edwin Forrest, Henriette Valentine, George Sand, Lord Nelson, Mirabeau, Mary Queen of Scots and William Hazlitt, among numerous others, and a section on early divorces in Massachusetts. Law Books 28450 Law Books 28450 Books

52. Crotty, Kevin M. Law’s Interior: Legal and Literary Constructions of the Self. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2001. 231 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Published at $36.95  Special $6.95 Law Books 44878 Law Books 44878 Books

Cuban And Puerto Rican Law in
the Aftermath of the Spanish-American War
53. [Cuba]. [Puerto Rico]. Translation of the Law of Ports in Force in the Island of Cuba. 15 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the General Law of Public Works of the Island of Cuba, And Regulations for Its Execution. With The Addition of All Subsequent Provisions Published to Date (1891). 101 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Law of Railroads For the Island of Cuba, And Regulations for Its Execution, With Additions to Date (1895). 58 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Regulations for the Execution of the Police Law of Railroads of the Island of Cuba. 27 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. The Law of Waters in Force in the Island of Cuba. 53 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Constitution Establishing Self-Government in the Islands of Cuba and Porto Rico. Promulgated by Royal Decree of December 25, 1897. 24 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation. Adaptation of the Electoral Law of June 26, 1890, To the Islands of Cuba and Porto Rico. 23 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Notarial Laws in Force in Cuba and Puerto Rico (1888). 58 pp.
[Bound with]
Translation of the Penal Code in Force in Cuba and Porto Rico. 175. pp.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899-1900. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9") pamphlets bound into contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth. rebacked, lettering piece to spine, hinges reinforced, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inkstamp to each title page. A unique volume containing nine scarce items.  $250.
* Published by the U.S. War Department Division of Customs and Insular Affairs, these pamphlets contained the laws in force in Cuba and Puerto Rico in the aftermath of the Spanish-American War. Spain ceded Puerto Rico in 1898. The United States occupied Cuba until 1899. OCLC locates 19, 20, 33, 4, 19, 38, 28, 27 and 28 copies respectively. Law Books 48536 Law Books 48536 Books

54. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de. Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus, Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus Iustitiariis ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioan Belleri, 1601. xii, 637 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Reprint of the definitive revised edition. First published in 1554, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1601 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder [1507-1581] was an advisor to the Duke of Burgandy and a prolific author of legal and religious treatises. This edition published in conjunction with Damhouder’s Sententiae Selectae Pertinentes ad Materiam Praxios Rerum Criminalium (1601), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. reprint. Law Books 41170 Law Books 41170 Books
Law Books 41170 Law

Handsome Darrow Signature
55. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. [Autograph Signature on 3-1/4" x 2-1/4" Card, Circa 1925]. A bold signature on a clean, well-preserved thick cream-colored card housed in clear acrylic sleeve.  $350.
* This may have been an ad-hoc calling card or an item given to an autograph collector. It would be a fine item to frame along with a Darrow photograph or document. This signature has the traits common to dated examples from the mid-1920s. See Stuart Lutz, “Clarence Darrow: An Appealing Autograph,” Autograph Collector (December 2001) 59. See illustration below. Law Books 48882 Law Books 48882 Books

56. Darrow, Clarence. Haldeman-Julius, Emanuel [1888-1951]. How to be a Salesman. B-651 Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947]. 36 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, stain to foot of front cover, internally clean.  $85.
* Pages 9-32 contain “Notes and Comments” by Haldeman-Julius about the Marshall Plan, atomic warfare and other current issues. OCLC locates 4 copies. Not in Hunsberger. Law Books 48578 Law Books 48578 Books

57. [Darrow, Clarence].[Humorous Photograph of Darrow with French Boxer Georges Carpentier]. [New York: United Press International, n.d.]. 8-1/2" x 10" black and white photograph. Negligible folds to corners not affecting image. A well-preserved item.  $85.
* In this humorous photo Carpentier, in a boxer’s robe, is throwing a right hook at Darrow, who is wearing a dark suit and regarding the camera with a smile. Carpentier [1894-1975], a former European light heavyweight champion, was one of the greatest boxers of the 1900s and 1920s. The address on the verso of the photograph has a postal zone code (the predecessor of the zip code), which indicates that the photo was printed between 1943 and 1963, the years when the zone system was in use. Law Books 48532 Law Books 48532 Books

58. [Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)]. Fitzgerald, Percy, Editor. Bardell v. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London. Edited with Notes and Commentaries. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. [vii], 116 pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original starched buckram, beveled boards, gilt titles to front boards and spine, deckle fore-edge, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $75.
* One of the most famous legal cases in English literature, Bardell v. Pickwick is an episode from The Pickwick Papers (1836-1837) by Charles Dickens in which the hero becomes the defendant in a breach of promise of marriage suit. Mr. Justice Gaselee and Serjeants Snubbin and Buzfuz are among the characters introduced here. One of the most popular episodes in the novel, it was often dramatized or read aloud as a parlor entertainment. It also inspired several legal analyses, most notably Frank Lockwood’s The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick. Law Books 43410 Law Books 43410 Books

59. Dodd, Walter F. Administration of Workmen’s Compensation. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1936. xviii, 845 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear with fraying to spine ends, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $75.
* “This treatise offers the first comprehensive survey of the actual administration of workmen’s compensation laws throughout the United States. The distinct problems encountered under different types of statutes are carefully analyzed, the various methods evolved for their solution exhaustively considered, and the results in typical jurisdictions expertly charted, compared and evaluated. The author has done his work with thoroughness, intelligence and a scrupulous regard for accuracy. He has made a significant contribution in a field where material for investigation had accumulated in abundance and real need existed for its comprehensive examination.”: Nathan R. Margold, Harvard Law Review 50 (1936-1937) 1207. Law Books 48411 Law Books 48411 Books

Curious Layman’s Guide to Divorce Law
60. Donovan, Joseph Mitchell. The Law of Marriage, Annulment, Domicile, Divorce. Eight Edition, October Revision. Sioux Falls, S.D.: Joseph Mitchell Donovan, LL.B., 1908. 96 pp. 3-1/2" x 6-1/2" stapled pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light shelfwear and soiling, light rust stains from staples, wrappers just beginning to detach at rear. Internally fresh. A curious item.  $75.
* This pamphlet contains synopses of the divorce laws of each state and territory, along with several European nations. Lists of leading cases and some general discussion of divorce law is included as well. Each entry is preceded by a newspaper account of a successful divorce obtained by Donovan. Many of these cases are quite interesting because South Dakota was then a popular international destination for couples seeking divorces. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition. Law Books 48770 Law Books 48770 Books

The First Substantial English
Treatise on Juries and Evidence
61. D[uncombe], G[iles]. Tryals Per Pais: Or, The Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi Prius, &c. Newly Revised, And Much Inlarged, With an Addition of Precedents, And Forms of Challenges, Demurrers Upon Evidence, Bills of Exception, Pleas Puis le Darrein Continuance, &c. With a Farther Treatise of Evidence. Together With a New and Exact Table to the Whole Matter. To Which Is Now Added, Tryals Per Pais in Capital Matters. London: Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins, 1702. [xxiv], 416, [24]; [vi], 41, [1] pp. The second part, Tryals Per Pais in Capital Matters, preceded by divisional title page. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Browning and occasional light foxing. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. Handsome copy of a rare edition.  $850.
* Fourth and final enlarged edition, of a work first published in 1665. With forms. This is the first substantial English treatise on juries and the law of evidence. A work of authority for more than a century, it went through several editions, the final appearing in 1793. Originally published anonymously, it is sometimes erroneously attributed to Samson Euer - see Halkett & Laing, v. 6, p. 122. OCLC locates 2 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:375 (8). See illustration below. Law Books 45219 Law Books 45219 Books
Law Books 45219 Law

62. Edwards, George J. The Grand Jury: An Essay. Philadelphia: George T. Bisel Company, 1906. lxxix, 219 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* This important book traces the history and development of the grand jury from its origins in Saxon England to the author’s time. Edwards [1875-1946] was a prominent Philadelphia lawyer who specialized in insurance law. His book won the prestigious Peter Stephen DuPonceau Prize of the Law Academy of Philadelphia in 1904. The Prize Commitee praised the book’s “vast amount and valuable information” and observed “not only is [the subject] extremely interesting, (...) it is of great practical importance.” Nearly a century later, the book remains an indispensable authority. Law Books 38774 Law Books 38774 Books
Law Books 38774 Law

Edwards on Bill and Notes
63. Edwards, Isaac [d. 1879]. A Treatise on Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. Albany: Gould, Banks & Co., 1857. 793 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting and a few tiny chips to margins of endleaves and index, negligible faint dampstaining to margins of a few leaves, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce title.  $450.
* First edition. “The order of [this book’s] arrangement has been chosen with care—with a design to bring the different phases of the subject into review, in the form and order in which they naturally present themselves—beginning with the capacity to make and indorse negotiable paper, and ending with the sum recoverable upon the instrument.”: Preface vi. This treatise went through three editions. The second appeared in 1863, the final in 1882. HLC I:600. Law Books 48546 Law Books 48546 Books

64. Ehrlich, J.W. The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications, [1962]. 240 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* A handy reference to biblical quotations relating to subjects of legal interest. Organized by subject with introductory notes to most sections, the book covers such topics as adoption, bribery, contracts, crime and punishment, divorce, drinking, government and crimes against the State, homicide, husband and wife, military law, master and servant, perjury, prostitution, oaths, wills and more. Ehrlich was a prominent trial lawyer and noted speaker who practiced in San Francisco. Law Books 33640 Law Books 33640 Books
Law Books 33640 Law

65. Elman, Peter. An Introduction to Jewish Law. London: Published for the World Jewish Congress, British Section by Lincolns-Prager Publishers, [1958]. 103 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown, card pocket to rear.  $25. Law Books 48784 Law Books 48784 Books

Comprehensive Treatise on Jewish Marriage Law
66. Epstein, Louis M. Marriage Laws in the Bible and the Talmud. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. x, 362 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Occasional neat underlining in light pencil, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* A title in the Harvard Semitic Series. This study is a comprehensive account of the historical development of the various marriage regulations contained in the authoritative legal sources of Judaism. It covers historical data of four thousand years, beginning with pre-biblical records and ending with the law as it stood in the early twentieth century. Epstein, an important Scholar of Jewish law, is the author of Sex Laws and Customs in Judaism and The Responsa of Rabbi Solomon Ben Adreth of Barcelona (1235-1310). Law Books 48543 Law Books 48543 Books
Law Books 48543 Law

67. Ernst, George A.O. The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1993. xxxvi, 285 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $85.
* Reprint of the second edition. A guide to relevant state decisions and statutes. Ernst applauds the dramatic improvement in the legal status of women since the mid-19th century, but acknowledges that the struggle for equality is far from over. Victory will depend on two factors: female support for “agitators” fighting for women’s suffrage and a willingness among lawmakers to recognize sexist attitudes embedded in the common law. Law Books 37041 Law Books 37041 Books

68. Farrand, Max. Legislation of Congress for the Government of the Organized Territories of the United States. 1789-1895. Newark: William A. Baker, 1896. Reprinted; Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. [4], 101 pp. Cloth. New.  $45.
* Professor Farrand’s first published work which shows the thoroughness and attention to detail which distinguish his master work (still considered a premier source today) which he went on to publish in 1907, The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. Law Books 29116 Law Books 29116 Books

69. Farrand, Max, Editor. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1966]. 3 Vols with 1987 Supplement volume, together four books. Softbound. Complete set. New.  $150.
* 1937 revised edition in three volumes plus a supplement published in 1987 which has supplanted and improved upon the “fourth, supplementary volume” originally published in 1937. Law Books 44718 Law Books 44718 Books

Kent Admired Its “Ability and Perspicuity”
70. Fearne, Charles [1742-1794]. [Butler, Charles (1750-1832)]. An Essay On the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises. Philadelphia: Published by Philip H. Nicklin, 1819. xx, 618, 1 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Later buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Moderate soiling and some shelfwear. Light browning and foxing, tear to title page carefully repaired with archival tape. Later owner stamps to front endleaves, early owner signatures to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of a scarce title.  $250.
* First American edition, with notes and an analytical index by Butler. Based on the Sixth London edition, to which it is star-paged. “Fearne’s Essay on Contingent Reminders...is a performance of a very superior character. It is eminently distinguished for the ability and perspicuity with which it unfolds and explains the principles of the most intricate parts of the law”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law I:514. OCLC locates 38 copies of this edition. Cohen 9517. See illustration below. Law Books 48562 Law Books 48562 Books
Law Books 48562 Law

“Fences Make Good Neighbors”
71. [Fence Laws]. [United States]. Fence Laws: The Statute Prescriptions as to the Legal Fence in the United States and Territories, The Dominion of Canada and Provinces, and Australia. With Illustrative Historical Notes and Judicial Decisions, and a View of Fences and Fence Laws in Great Britain. Worcester: Washburn & Moen Manufacturing Co., 1880. Various paginations. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Boards slightly bowed, light rubbing, corners bumped, joints cracked but secure. Partial cracks at front and rear of text bl