 |
“All That Merchants Want”
102. Kane, Frank, Publisher.
Kane’s Directory of Attorneys Containing the Name of an Attorney
in Each County in the United States and a Digest of Collection Laws
of Each State. Philadelphia: Frank Kane, 1890. Original embossed
paper boards, gilt title to front board, rebacked in cloth, hinges
mended. Some fading and wear to edges, internally clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, small embossed stamp to title page. A
well-preserved copy of a scarce title. $175.
* “[T]he publisher would like to remark that more attention has been
paid to getting reliable attorneys, and to placing it properly
before merchants, than to filling it with a lot of matter of no use
to any one. All that merchants want is a short synopsis of
collection laws, and the name of a good lawyer who will secure a
claim if it can be done. our patrons may rest assured that the work
has come to stay, and that every effort will be made to make it pay
both lawyer and merchant.”: Introduction. 
Revised Edition of Kelsen’s Pure Theory of Law
103. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
Pure Theory of Law. Translation from the Second (Revised and
Enlarged) German Edition by Max Knight. Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1967. x, 356 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn
and soiled dust jacket. $150.
* Second American edition, 1967, which is a completely revised
version of the first Austrian edition published in 1934. Kelsen, was
the author of more than forty works on law and legal philosophy, and
is best known for this title and General Theory of Law and State.
He was also the author of the Austrian Constitution, which was
published in 1920, abolished during the Nazi regime, restored in
1945 and in force today. Walker calls Kelsen “possibly the most
influential jurisprudent of the twentieth century.”: Walker 699. 

104. Kerber, Linda K.
No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligation of
Citizenship. New York: Hill and Wang, 1998. xxiv, 405 pp. Cloth
with dust jacket. New. $25.
* Kerber illustrates the development of American law defining
women’s civic obligations from Revolutionary times to the present.
Beginning with the distasteful common law doctrine of coverture, the
author provides careful analysis of the
law with
examples of women challenging the status quo, presenting a unique
and powerful history of the continuing struggle for equality. 
105. Kinney, J.P.
The Essentials of American Timber Law. Washington, DC:
Distributed by Forestry Enterprises, 1953. xix, [2], 279, x pp.
Original cloth, mild shelfwear. Owner signature to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $50. 
106. Kustoff, Michael I.
Against Gray Walls, Or Lawyer’s Dramatic Escapes. Los
Angeles: Michael I. Kustoff, [1934]. Illustrated. v, 288 pp. Cloth
very good in dampstained dust jacket. $45.
* Sole edition. OCLC locates 14 copies. 
1823 Guide to Lincoln’s Inn
107. Land, Thomas.
The Student’s Guide Through Lincoln’s Inn: Containing an Account of
That Honorable Society, The Forms of Admission, Keeping Terms,
Performing Exercises, Call to the Bar, And Other Useful Information.
London: Printed for T. Lane, 1823. [xx], 227, [14] pp. Frontispiece.
Plates, some fold-out. Two manuscript leaves bound in between front
free endpaper and following leaf. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, rebacked
retaining original spine with gilt title and fillets, speckled
edges, hinges repaired. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities,
hinges mended, interior notable fresh. Ex-institution library.
Stamps to pastedowns and title page. An appealing volume. $250.
* Fourth (and final) edition of a work first published in 1803. Land
produced this book for “gentlemen desirous of being acquainted with
the rules by which the societies of the inns of court are regulated”
(Preface viii). It is a wonderful source of information about the
Inns in the early nineteenth century. The two manuscript leaves
contain notes on the Inn’s rules and regulations. They may have been
written by a student from Salem, Massachusetts. According to a
ticket on the front pastedown, the book was bound by J. Perley, a
Salem binder. The book was also in the collection of Salem’s Essex
Institute (now part of the Peabody-Essex Museum). BMC 14:783. See illustration below. 
108. Lang, Andrew.
Sir George Mackenzie King’s Advocate, of Rosehaugh, His Life and
Times 1636(?)-1691. London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta:
Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. xi, 347 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted
2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Reprint of the standard biography of MacKenzie. Lord Advocate
during the reigns of Charles II and James II, MacKenzie persecuted
Scottish Presbyterians with such zeal that he was known as “The
Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to secure a
conviction.) Also an important scholar and author, he founded the
Advocates Library, which is now the National Library of Scotland.
His works include The Laws and Customs of Scotland, In Matters
Criminal (1678), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange
reprint. 

The Government’s Hand in Business
109. Lee, Murray G.
The Government’s Hand in Business: Some Aspects of the
Constitutional Limits of Action of the National and State
Governments in the Regulation of Business. New York: Baker,
Voorhis & Co., 1937. li, 451 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps o
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $125.
* “Some prospective readers may be misled by the title of Mr. Lee’s
book, for it is devoted primarily to a discussion of what government
has not been permitted to do, rather than what it has done, in the
field of business regulation. Described in terms of the traditional
subdivisions of constitutional law, the author’s theme is the
division of powers between the nations and the states insofar as
that division affects the powers of the respective governments to
control and regulate modern business activity.”: Paul W. Bruton,
Georgetown Law Journal 26: 1096-1099 cited in Marke 342. 

“Evasions, Tricks, Turns and Quibbles”
110. [Legal Criticism].
Legal Quibbles. Or, a Treatise of the Evasions, Tricks, Turns and
Quibbles, Commonly Used in the Profession of the Law, to the
Prejudice of Clients and Others. Necessary to be Perused by All
Attornies, Scriveners, Gentlemen, Merchants, and Others, Who Are, or
May Be Concerned in Law-Suits, Pleadings, Motions, Trials, &c. To
Avoid the Many Abuses, Vexations, Delays and Expenses, Introduced
into Practice. To Which Is Added, An Essay on the Amendment and
Reduction of the Laws of England.
London Printed: And Reprinted in Dublin, by and for Samuel
Fairbrother, 1724. [vi], 85, [1], [1]-50 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x
7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, gilt ornaments and gilt
fillets to spine, ribbon marker. Lightly rubbed and scuffed, rear
hinge just starting. Early owner signatures to head of title page
and following leaf, later small inkstamp to verso of title page and
foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive and well
preserved copy of a very uncommon edition. $950.
* “Second edition” (i.e. Dublin reissue of the first edition, London
1724). This book offers advice with concise examples and citations.
(Topics are listed alphabetically.) This is followed by a hortatory
essay on the laws of England with suggestions for legal reform. This
edition not in Hollis. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition at
Northwestern University Law Library; KVK locates 1 at Trinity
College Dublin. This work went through four editions, the final
appearing in 1736. Sweet & Maxwell 1:250 (20). See illustration
below. 

“What Mis’ries Spring from Law’s Perverted Source!”
111. [Legal Humor]. [Carmichael, Andrew Blair (c.1780-c.1854),
Attributed; Norcott, William, (c.1770-c.1820), Attributed].
The Law Scrutiny; or, Attornies’ Guide. Dublin: J. Barlow,
1807. xiv, 117 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-3/4"). Recent quarter calf over
paper boards, gilt title to spine. Light soiling, negligible
shelfwear to spine ends, hinges starting. Negligible light foxing to
endleaves and a few text leaves. Later owner stamp to verso of title
and bottom edge. A handsome copy. $300.
* Sole edition. A mock-heroic satire in the manner of Pope’s Rape
of the Lock variously ascribed to Andrew Carmichael, William
Norcott and others. “What mis’ries spring from Law’s Perverted
Source,/ What wrongs arise from knav’ry, what from force,/ I sing:
oh! Thou, who seest the wretch’s tears,/ And from his cell the
pris’ners sorrow hears!/ Thou know’st no fancy’d tales of woe I
feign,/ But for thy noblest work, for man complain” (1). OCLC
locates 10 copies. Dictionary of National Biography [DNB]
XIV:549. 

112. [Legal Humor].
Mr. Punch in Wig and Gown: The Lighter Side of Bench and Bar With
120 Illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, Sir John Tenniel, George du
Maurier, Charles Keene, Phil May, E.T. Reed, L. Raven-Hill, J.
Bernard Partridge, A.S. Boyd, Tom Browne, G.D. Armour, W.F. Thomas,
and Others. Published by Arrangement with the Proprietors of
“Punch.” [London]: The Educational Book Co., Ltd., [n.d. 1910?].
191, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, top edge gilt.
Light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* A selection of items published in Punch between 1841 and
the time of this book’s publication. 
113. [Legal Humor]. Park, Julia E.
Trial for the Murder of the King’s English. Franklin, OH:
Eldridge Entertainment House, 1919. 17, [3] pp. Includes three pages
of advertisements, additional advertisements to inside covers.
5-1/2" x 7-1/2" pamphlet, wrappers worn and partially detached, a
few creases to corners, internally clean. A curious item. $75.
* This is a play in the form of a mock trial. 
114. [Legal Humor].
[Postcard with Humorous Image and Verse]. [Copyright, R.Hill.
Philadelphia: Published by Edward Stern & Co. 1906]. 3-1/2" x 5-1/2"
colored card depicting an impassioned attorney in a courtroom below
a vignette of a prisoner in a cell. The following verse appears at
the bottom of the card: THE LAWYER/ Where ther’s a will there’s a
way/ To break it, the legal sharps say;/ And, between you and me,/ a
contingent fee/ is a case of “the devil to pay!” Negligible toning
to background, light wear to edges. $25. 
“A Nut for Lawyers”
115. [Legal Humor]. Smith, William Russell [1815-1896].
Was it a Pistol? A Nut For Lawyers. Washington, D.C.: R.H.
Darby, 1890. 110 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2). Original sewn printed
wrappers. Some shelfwear and soiling, binding slightly cocked. Owner
stamp to verso of title page and top edge of text block, internally
clean. Uncommon. $200.
* Sole edition. A trial in the form of eight humorous poems: “The
Testimony and Defense,” “The Judge’s Charge to the Jury,” “The
Recess,” “The Court Reassembles,” “The Charivari,” “Was It Contempt”
and “The Hung Jury,” “The Judge’s Homily.” OCLC locates 8 copies.
Not in Hollis. 

Collected Writings of One of the Most
Erudite American Jurists of the Antebellum Era
116. Legare, Hugh Swinton [1797-1843]. Legare, Mary S., Editor.
Writings of Hugh Swinton Legare: Consisting of a Diary of
Brussels, and Journal of the Rhine; Extracts from His Private and
Diplomatic Correspondence; Orations and Speeches; and Contributions
to the New-York and Southern Reviews. Prefaced by a Memoir of His
Life. Edited by His Sister. Charleston, SC: Burges & James; New
York: D. Appleton, 1845, 1846. 2 Vols. Portrait frontispiece.
Contemporary three quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands
and red and black lettering pieces to spines. Rubbing with light
wear to extremities, a few tiny scuffs. Early armorial bookplate (of
Christian Archibald Herter) to each front pastedown. Occasional
light foxing and toning, internally clean. A nice set. $600.
* First edition. This set collects the principal writings of one of
the most erudite American jurists of the early nineteenth century. A
South Carolinian who received his legal training in Scotland, Legare
was an authority and outspoken advocate of the civil law’s utility
to reform American jurisprudence. Included in this collection are
the essays “Kent’s Commentaries,” “Cicero De Republica,” “Jeremy
Bentham and the Utilitarians,” “D’Aguesseau,” “Arbitrement,” “The
Constitutional History of Greece” and “The Origin, History and
Influence of Roman Legislation.” Michael Hoefflich says this final
essay is “a stunning tour de force of contemporary civilian
learning” that “shows a breadth and profundity of civilian and Roman
scholarship the match for which it is difficult to find in the
antebellum era, even among such learned contemporaries of Story,
Livingston, and DuPonceau.”: Roman and Civil Law and the
Development of Anglo-American Jurisprudence in the Nineteenth
Century 60. Cohen 2270. See illustration below. 

Important (And Uncommon)
Pamphlet on Penology by Lieber
117. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872].
Remarks on the Relation Between Education and Crime, In a Letter
to the Right Rev. William White, D.D., President of the Philadelphia
Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. To Which are
Added, Some Observations by N.H. Julius, M.D. of Hamburg, A
Corresponding Member of the Society. Philadelphia: Published by
Order of the Society, 1835. 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Stab-stitched pamphlet, wrappers lacking, binding secure, a few
minor tears to foot of final leaf with no loss to text. Light
foxing, internally clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $200.
* Only edition. Penal reform was one of the causes espoused by
Lieber after he arrived in the United States. A nationally
recognized authority, he assisted Tocqueville and Beaumont in their
study of American prisons. He wrote extensively on the subject, and
Remarks on the Relation Between Education and Crime was his
most original and influential contribution. It advocates education
as a deterrent to crime and endorses the Pennsylvania system of
solitary confinement. Cohen 3714. 

118. Loughran, Patrick H.
Judicial Review of Federal Executive Action: A Compilation of
Cases That Exhibit the Extent of the Power in the Federal Judiciary
to Review the Acts of Executive Officers, Boards, Bureaus and
Commissions of the United States in Proceedings for Injunctions and
Mandamus Under the Law in the District of Columbia, And in
Proceedings for Those Remedies Under the General Jurisdiction Acts,
In the District Courts of the United States in the States, That Have
Not Been Superseded by Special Statutory Remedies.
Charlottesville, VA: Michie Co., 1930. xi, 813 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $95.
* A pioneering treatise on administrative law. 
119. MacDonell, Sir John, and Edward Manson, Editor.
Great Jurists of the World. With an Introduction by Van
Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914.
Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Originally published under the auspices of the Association of
American Law Schools in the Continental Legal History Series.
(1914). Ranging over a period of two thousand years, the work covers
the lives and chief works of selected eminent jurists such as Gaius,
Papinian, Domitius Ulpian, Bartolus, Andrea Alciati and his
Predecessors, Jacques Cujas, Albericus Gentilis, Francis Bacon, Hugo
Grotius, John Selden, Thomas Hobbes, Richard Zouche, Jean Baptiste
Colbert, Gottfried Wilhelm von Liebnitz, Samuel von Puffendorf,
Giovanni Battista Vico, Cornelius van Bynkershoek, Charles Louis de
Secondat, Robert Joseph Pothier, Emerich de Vattel, Caesar Bonesana,
William Scott, Jeremy Bentham, Carl Joseph Anton Mittermaier,
Freidrich Carl von Savigny, and Rudolph von Jhering. 

120. Mack, Charles R., and Ilona S. Mack, Editors.
Like a Sponge Thrown Into Water: Francis Lieber’s European Travel
Journal of 1844-1845: A Lively Tour Through England, France,
Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, and Bohemia with Observations on
Politics, the Visual and Performing Arts, Economics, Religion,
Penology, Technology, History, Literature, Social Customs, Travel,
Geography, Jurisprudence, Linguistics, Personalities, and Numerous
Other Matters by One of the Nineteenth Century’s Most Influential
Minds Transcribed from the Autograph Manuscript Preserved in the
Collections of the South Caroliniana Library at the University of
South Carolina. [Columbia]: University of South Carolina Press,
[2002]. xxviii, 193 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. $19.95
* When he returned to Europe in 1844, Lieber’s fame preceded him. In his journal he records meetings with such important
individuals as the Duke of Wellington, Alexis de Tocqueville,
Alexander von Humboldt and King Friedrich Wilhelm IV of Prussia.
Lieber’s entries also reveal his connoisseur’s eye for the arts and
letters as well as his abiding interest in judicial penal reform and
belief in the concept of nationhood. 

121. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Popular Government: Four Essays. London: John Murray, 1886.
xii, 261 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, moderate
shelfwear, fading to front board, joints and hinges starting, some
foxing to endleaves, internally clean. $20.
* Third edition. The essays are: “The Prospects of Popular
Government,” “The Nature of Democracy,” “The Age of Progress,” “The
Constitution of the United States.” 
Manuscript Folio of Leading Cases, Circa 1740
122. [Manuscript].
[Collection of Leading Cases, Great Britain, Circa 1740].
278, [1] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Paper boards, raised bands.
Worn, spine lacking, text block cracked in several places, first
quarter nearly detached, a few leaves loose. Content in small neat
hand to both sides all but a few leaves. Faint dampstaining in
places, text otherwise fresh. $500.
* Probably compiled around 1740, this anonymous manuscript is a
collection of English leading cases arranged alphabetically by
topic. A comprehensive manuscript, it includes entries for “Bonds &
Obligations,” “Courts and Their Jurisdictions,” “Evidence, Witness &
Proof,” “Interest Money,” “Legacies,” “Mortgages,” “Trusts &
Trustees,” and “Waste.” Interesting for its insights into English
legal education during the eighteenth century, this item is worthy
of detailed study. See illustration below. 

Fascinating 1893 Diary of Edinburgh Solicitor
123. [Manuscript].
[Diary of A. Kirk, Mackie, Solicitor. Edinburgh, 1893].
[cvi], 390, [14] pp. Numerous tipped items including maps, pictures
clipped from magazines, business cards, newspaper clippings and
postcards. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Textured cloth with decorative
blind stamping, large calf label reading “Letts’s Diary No. 8, 1893
to center of front board,marbled top-edge, ribbon marker. Moderate
shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure, a few other cracks to text
block. Content in fine clear hand to both sides of most leaves. The
first section of the annotations. $500.
* This diary offers fascinating glimpses into the life of a
Victorian barrister in Scotland. Mr. Kirk was a meticulous diarist.
Enriched with related tipped-in items like newspaper clippings and
visiting cards, his entries sketch a vivid portrait of his daily
professional life. Equally fascinating is the material relating to
his personal life.
The diary is filled with accounts of social events, travels to
Germany and other foreign destinations, an illness suffered by his
wife, Mousie, and the fate of his cook, who was gored by a cow and
nearly died. The reader will also find poems by Kirk and his
observations about events in Edinburgh. A fine example of Victoriana
with a legal dimension. See illustration below. 

Manuscript Copy of Roman Law Treatise
124. [Manuscript].
[Exercitationes ad Doctrinam de Actionibus Judicianis].
[Italy, Seventeenth Century]. c. 400 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Quarter vellum over paper boards, hand-lettered title to spine. A
few stains to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, 2" portion
lacking from head of spine, some worming to spine, pastedowns and a
few leaves, text block partially detached. Content in small neat
hand to both sides all but a few leaves. Light browning in places,
text otherwise fresh. $500.
* Apparently produced in Italy during the late seventeenth century,
this manuscript appears to be a lengthy extract from Johann
Bockelmann’s Exercitationes de Actionibus (1687), a treatise
on actions and defenses in Roman law. (The anonymous compiler does
not mention an author.) The second part of the manuscript is a
translation of the first part into Italian with notes and
commentary. 

Register of Rochester, N.Y. Law Firm, 1903-1913
125. [Manuscript].
[Law Register of Lynn Brothers, Attorneys. Rochester, NY,
1904-1913]. [lii], 516 pp. Several tipped-in newspaper
clippings. Folio (8-1/2" x 14"). Paneled reversed calf (suede).
Worn, backstrip lacking, several cracks to text block, all
signatures secure. Content in fine clear hand to both sides of most
leaves. Occasional tears and soiling, interior otherwise fresh.
$150.
* With a detailed index of cases. As this manuscript indicates, Lynn
Brothers was a medium-sized firm that dealt with a variety of
estate, civil and commercial cases in the greater Rochester area.
Each case entry lists the action taken, response, resolution and
fees. Some entries have tipped-in contemporary newspaper accounts.
An interesting item, it bears witness to Rochester’s dynamic
economic growth during the early years of the twentieth century. 

Would It be Wrong If
I Married My Late Wife’s Sister?
126. [Marriage]. [Family Law].
A Summary of the Chief Arguments For and Against Marriage With a
Deceased Wife’s Sister. London: Marriage Law Reform Association,
1883. 15 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, light
shelfwear, internally clean. [With] Arguments in Favour of
Deceased Wife’s Sister’s Bill. Reprinted From the March Number
of the “Cosmopolitan Critic and Controversialist.” Leeds: Printed by
McCorquodale and Co., 1877. 8 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Disbound
pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean. [And] Jenkins,
Robert C. The Repeal of the Prohibition of the Marriage With
a Deceased Wife’s Sister Advocated, Doctrinally, Historically,
Socially; With Remarks Upon the Argument from Antiquity Employed at
the Reading Church Congress. London: Marriage Law Reform
Association, 1883. 28 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet,
negligible shelfwear, light foxing to a few leaves, internally
clean. [And] A Member of the Society of Friends. An
Examination Into the Scriptural Lawfulness of Marriage With a
Deceased Wife’s Sister, And the Principles and Enactments of English
Law Respecting Such Marriages. Embracing a Notice of the Course
Pursued by the Religious Society of Friends, With Reference to Such
Connexions. London: Published by Alfred William Bennett, [n.d.]
40 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear,
internally clean. [And] Calvert, Frederick. Letter to the
Right Hon. A.J.B. Beresford Hope, M.P., Upon the Bill for Marriage
With a Deceased Wife’s Sister. [London: Marriage Law Defense
Union, 1883]. 4 pp. Single folded sheet (8-1/2" x 11"). Crease
through center, light shelfwear. Some discoloration along
fore-edges, otherwise fresh. Together (5) five titles. $250.
* Following nearly a half-century of debate, the prohibition of
marriage to a deceased wife’s sister was repealed by an act of
Parliament in 1907. 
127. [Massachusetts].
Journal of Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of
Delegates, Chosen to Revise the Constitution of Massachusetts, Begun
and Holden at Boston, November 15, 1820, And Continued by
Adjournment to January 9, 1821. Reported for the Boston Daily
Advertiser. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Boston: Published at
the Office of the Daily Advertiser, 1853. vii, [1], 677 pp. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind
stamping, gilt title to spine. Chip to head of spine, light wear to
foot of spine and corners, internally fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate
to front pastedown. A nice copy. $75.
* Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the
Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that
is still in use. The convention held in 1820-21 resulted in
amendments that dramatically expanded white male suffrage. Cohen
3146. 
Complete Encyclopedia of Pleading and Practice
128. McKinney, William M. [1865-1955], Editor.
The Encyclopedia of Pleading Practice Under the Codes and
Practice Acts, At Common Law, In Equity, And in Criminal Cases.
Northport, NY: E. Thompson, Co. 1895-1902. 23 Vols. Octavo (6-1/2" x
9-1/2"). Original sheep, red and black lettering pieces and
law-office labels to spines. Moderate wear with some chipping to
spine ends and corners, a few boards detached. The spines of five
volumes are heavily chipped and gatored. Owner signature to each
front free endpaper. Interiors notably fresh. A solid copy of an
uncommon complete set. $750.
* “It has been shown beyond doubt that there is great advantage and
economy to be derived from having in one series of books practically
all the law of general application. The present work is an attempt
to do for pleading and practice what its prototype [the American
and English Encyclopedia of Law] has done for substantive law.”:
Hicks. Materials and Methods of Legal Research 268 cited in
Marke 52. See illustration below. 

129. Mellinkoff, David.
The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1963. xiv, 526 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, binding slightly
cocked, minor creases to top edges of a few leaves, internally
clean. $50.
* A classic work on the subject, this fascinating study offers
fascinating history of the development of Anglo-American legal
language over the past fifteen centuries. 
Save 20% Off of Publisher’s Price
130. Middleton, Stephen.
The Black Laws: Race and the Legal Process in Early Ohio.
Athens: Ohio University Press, [2005]. xi, 363 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. Publisher’s price: $59.95 Special $47.95
* Beginning in 1803, the Ohio legislature enacted what came to be
known as the Black Laws. These laws instituted barriers against
blacks entering the state and placed limits on black testimony
against whites. Though some of their more pernicious features were
abolished in 1849, they remained in force until 1886. “The book is a
welcome addition to the literature in the field, not just of studies
of slavery and fugitive slavery, but also of constitutional and
political history.”: Kermit Hall (cited on dust jacket). 
131. Millar, Robert Wyness.
Civil Procedure of the Trial Court in Historical Perspective.
New York: Published by the Law Center of New York University for the
National Conference of Judicial Councils, 1952. xvi, 534 pp.
Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Reprint of a title from the Judicial Administration Series
published by the National Conference of Judicial Councils. Millar
[1876-1959], a professor at Northwestern University Law School, was
a leading authority on civil procedure and its history. Written near
the end of his career, the present study is a brilliant summary of
his life’s work. It discusses antecedents of the Anglo-American
system, the evolution of procedure and American and English civil
procedure in the nineteenth century. Other chapters discuss the
development of specific areas, such as introduction of the cause,
mode of trial and voluntary dismissal. 

132. Miller, Peyton F.
A Group of Great Lawyers of Columbia County, New York.
[n.p.]: [Devinne Press], 1904. viii, 264 pp. 19 plates. Original
cloth, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some shelfwear,
glue residue to spine, hinges cracked but secure. Author inscription
to front free endpaper, internally clean. $95.
* Miller reviews the lives of the following, all of whom were either born or practiced law in Columbia County, New York: Martin
Van Buren, Samuel J. Tilden, Robert Livingston, Robert R. Livingston
(Chancellor), Peter Van Schaack, Edward Livingston, Robert R.
Livingston, Peter Silvester, John Bay, Ambrose Spencer, Jacob Rutsen
Van Rensselaer, Elisha Williams, Daniel Cady, John P. Van Ness,
William P. Van Ness, Cornelius P. Van Ness, Thomas P. Grosvenor,
Joseph D. Monell, James Vanderpoel, Aaron Vanderpoel, John C.
Spencer, Ambrose L. Jordan, Theodore Miller, Benjamin F. Butler,
John W. Edmonds, Henry Hogeboom, John Van Buren, Aaron J.
Vanderpoel. With portraits of 19 of the lawyers. Marke 157. 
133. Montesquieu, Charles-Louis de Secondat, Baron de.
The Spirit of Laws. Translated from the French. With
Corrections and Additions Communicated by the Author. Dublin:
Printed for G. and A. Ewing and G. Faulkner, 1751. 2 Vols. Reprinted
2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $170.
* One of the landmark works of the eighteenth century, De
L’Esprit des Lois had an immeasurable influence on jurisprudence
and political thought, especially in America. It contained
provocative and wide-ranging ideas on the sociology of law, the
separation of political powers and the need for checks on a powerful
executive office. First published in Geneva in 1748, it remains one
of the most significant studies of political and legal theory ever
written. 

Moore’s Reports
134. Moore, Sir Francis [1558-1621], Reporter. Palmer, Sir Gefrey
[1598-1670], Editor.
Cases Collect & Report per Sir Fra. Moore Chevalier, Serjeant del
Ley. Imprime & Publie per L’Original Jadis Remainent en les Maines
de Sir Gefrey Palmer Chevalier & Bar. Ouesque Deux Tables, L’Une des
Nosmes des Cases; L’Autre des Principal Matters Conteinus en Yceux.
London: Printed for G. Pawlet, 1688. [xviii], 918, [73] pp.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (8" x 12"). Later
three-quarter sheep over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to
spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping and scuffing to spine, front board
detached, rear hinge cracked but secure. Minor chipping to edges of
some leaves, tear to title page carefully repaired. Toning to text,
faint dampstaining to edges of margins, early annotations to title
page and margins in tiny court hand. Ex-law office library. Owner
label to front pastedown, stamps to front endleaves. $150.
* Reissue of the second edition of a work first published in 1663.
“Sir Francis Moore was one of the most eminent lawyers of his time;
and his Reports...have always enjoyed a reputation for accuracy.
They were well known and were cited in MS. many years before their
publication; and, in coming before the profession, had the advantage
of an editor whose capacity for his office was quickened into zeal
by filial respect. Sir Geoffrey Palmer, an eminent lawyer of the
Restoration, and by whom they were published, was a son-in-law of
Moore.”: Wallace 122, 126. 

Comprehensive 1950 Compilation
of American Race Laws
135. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor.
States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing
International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local
Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of
Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist
Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original
cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally
clean. $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive,
thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful
reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes
segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws,
statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans,
antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment,
education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws
directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents
such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the
Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
136. National Industrial Conference Board.
Trade Associations: Their Economic Significance and Legal Status.
New York: National Industrial Conference Board, Inc., 1925. xiv, 388
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-U.S.
Supreme Court library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front
free endpaper. $15. 
137. Navy Department, United States.
[Court-Martial Orders. Nos. 1-12, January-December 1945].
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1945.
Thirteen pamphlets bound together. With Index. Complete. Main texts
paged continuously. Later buckram, light shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $35. 
138. Nelson, Robert L. and David M. Turner, Rayman L. Solomon,
Editors.
Lawyers’ Ideals / Lawyers’ Practices: Transformations in the
American Legal Profession. Ithaca: Cornell University Press,
[1992]. xiv, 295 pp. Cloth. Fine. $25. 
1797 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
With First Version of the U.S. Bill of Rights
139. [New Hampshire].
The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire, The Constitution of the
State of New-Hampshire, And the Constitution of the United States,
With Its Proposed Amendments. Printed by Order of the Honorable
General Court. Portsmouth: Printed by John Melcher, 1797. 492 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards
and spine, lettering piece. Rubbing to spine and extremities,
chipping to foot of spine, joints starting, corners bumped, hinges
cracked but secure. Early owner siganture to front free endpaper,
scribbling to a few index leaves. Toning to text, interior otherwise
fresh. $250.
* Contains laws from February 12, 1785 to December 15, 1796, a
subject index, a list of repealed laws, and the complete texts of
the Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the U.S.
Constitution and the first twelve-article version of the Bill of
Rights that was sent to the states for ratification. Early digested
compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on
everyday life in the early years of the United States and
unparalleled insights into the development of American law. Topics
include voting rights, Sunday laws, militias and the organization of
courts. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session
Laws 307. See illustration below. 

1815 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
140. [New Hampshire].
The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions of
the United States and of the State Prefixed. To Which is Added an
Appendix Containing the Declaration of Independence, and Such of the
Repealed Laws as Are Necessary to be Known.
Published by Authority. Exeter: Printed by C. Norris & Co., 1815.
iv, 636, 28 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, gilt
fillets and lettering piece to spine. Worn, boards partially
detached but secure. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves.
Chipping to edges of a few leaves, dampstaining to front board and
some leaves at front and rear of text block, rest of text fresh.
$150.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the
Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the American
Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution with
amendments one through twelve. Early compilations such as this one
offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the United
States and unparalleled insights into the development of American
law. This compilation is called “Volume 1” sometimes because a
companion volume of laws enacted between June 1, 1815 to July 3,
1823 was issued in Concord in 1824. Babbitt 307. 

141. Newsom, G.H.
Preston & Newsom’s Restrictive Covenants Affecting Freehold Land.
Second edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1955. viii,
227. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
142. North, Roger.
A Discourse on the Study of the Laws: Now Printed From the Original
MS. in the Hargrave Collection. With New Illustrations by a Member
of the Inner Temple.
London: Printed for Charles Baldwyn, 1824. xv, 105 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $75.
* Reprint of the sole edition. This classic treatise is an
incomparable guide to English legal education during the last
quarter of the seventeenth century. Written at a time when formal
English legal education had reached a low point, it prescribed a
self-directed course of study based on reading, compiling
commonplace books, attending courts, speaking with lawyers and
attending an office or chambers. North [1653-1734], a member of a
powerful political family, was a respected member of the Middle
Temple and an important chronicler of the restoration-era legal
community. 

Early Account of the Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
143. O’Brien, P.J.
The Lindberghs: The Story of a Distinguished Family.
[Philadelphia]: International Press, 1935. 352 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Illustrations. Maps. Cloth very good in attractive pictorial
dust jacket. Moderate wear to edges of jacket, some soiling to rear
panel, internally clean. A nice copy in an appealing dust jacket.
$125.
* Twenty-one of this biography’s 28 chapters deal with the Lindbergh
kidnapping and the trial of Bruno Hauptmann. It is one of the
earliest accounts of the case. Frasier, Murder Cases of the
Twentieth Century 258. 
Ohio Law in 1841
144. [Ohio]. Swan, J.R., Compiler.
Statutes of the State of Ohio, Of a General Nature, In Force,
December 7, 1840; Also, The Statutes of a General Nature, Passed by
the General Assembly at Their Thirty-Ninth Session, Commencing
December 7, 1840. Collated, With References to the Decisions of the
Courts and to Prior Laws. Published by Authority of the General
Assembly.
Columbus: Samuel Medary, State Printer, 1841. xv, [1], 1111 pp.
Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to
boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing
with light wear to extremities, a few small inkstains to boards,
hinges cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free
endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional
dampstaining, spotting and browning. A solid copy. $40.
* Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting
perspective on everyday life in the United States and unparalleled
insights into the development of American law. Babbitt 401. 
An Association of Attorneys and
Business Men in Buffalo, New York
145. Osgoodby, M.H., Editor and Compiler.
Osgoodby’s Legal Directory of the United States and Canada, For
Attorneys and Business Men, Containing the Names of One or More of
the Most Reliable Attorneys in Nearly Every City and Town in the
United States and Canada, Together with a Synopsis of the Laws of
Each State and Province Pertaining to the collection of Debts, The
Execution and Acknowledgment of Deeds and Wills, With Instructions
for Taking Depositions, &c. 1886 and 1887. Buffalo, N.Y.:
Published by Traders and Manufacturers’ Commercial Union, 1887.
[ii], 361, iv pp. Includes six pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x
9"). Original pebbled cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to
front board and spine. Light rubbing, corners and spine ends bumped,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to
front pastedown, small embossed stamp to title page. A
well-preserved copy of a scarce title. $150.
* This directory was issued by the Traders and Manufacturers’
Commercial Union of Buffalo, N.Y. at a time when that city was an
important financial and mercantile center. It is divided into two
parts. The first is a summary of the commercial laws of each state,
territory and Canadian province. The second is a directory of
recommended lawyers throughout North America. 

A 1747 Treatise on the Rights of Pregnant Women
146. Pagenstecher, A[lexander] A[rnold] [1659-1716].
De Iure Ventris Liber Singularis Accedvnt Eivsdem de Cornibvs et
Cornvtis Dissertationes. Bremen: S.N. Sauermann, 1747. [vii],
500; 178, 72 pp. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4"). Two books in one, each with
title page and index. Contemporary vellum, early blind-stamped owner
initials to front board, hand-lettered title to head of spine,
rouged edges. Soiled, joints cracked but secure, wear to board edges
and corners, chipping to spine ends. Attractive woodcut head and
tail-pieces. Two partial splits near center of text block, light
browning to text with occasional foxing. $1,000.
* Reissue of second edition. With indexes. Pagenstecher was a
professor of law at the universities of Steinfurt, Duisburg and
Gronigen. First issued in 1704, De Iure Ventris examines the
legal rights of pregnant women under Roman, canon, feudal and German
law. De Cornibus et Cornutis is the published version of an
inaugural lecture on Medieval and early modern Latin literature that
was delivered at Gronigen in 1709. BMC 19:208. See illustration below. 

Pamphlets Forming a Contemporary
Chronicle of the Slavery Debate
147. [Pamphlets].
[Collection of 16 Antebellum Pamphlets, Most Dealing with Slavery].
Sixteen pamphlets and speeches from the 1840s and 1850s. Various
paginations, manuscript table of contents. Items bound into
contemporary three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, lettering
piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, front
board just beginning to separate, rear hinge starting, owner
signature to front free endpaper. Occasional toning, items otherwise
fresh. An interesting collection including several scarce and rare
items. $500.
* This collection touches on the major political topics in
post-Jacksonian politics, the future of slavery especially.
Contents: The Great Orations and Senatorial Speech of Daniel
Webster, Comprising Eulogy on Adams and Jefferson; First Settlement
of New England; Bunker Hill Monument; Reply to Hayne (1853),
Speeches of Messrs. Hayne and Webster in the United States Senate,
On the Resolution of Mr. Foot, January 1830 (1850), Mr.
Webster’s Speeches at Buffalo, Syracuse, and Albany, May, 1851,
Speech of Mr. Williams, Of Massachusetts, on the Rhode Island
Controversy: Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 28,
1845, Speech of the Hon. Henry Williams, Of Massachusetts, On
the Independent Treasury Bill (1840), Speech of Mr. R.W.
Thompson, Of Indiana, On the Reference of the President’s Annual
Message. Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United
States, January 27, 1848, Speech of Hon. R. Rantoul, Jr., Of
Mass., On the Interests of the Old States in Western Avenues of
Intercourse. Delivered in the House of Representatives, Feb. 18,
1852, Proceedings of the U.S. Senate, On the Fugitive Slave
Bill, The Abolition of the Slave-Trade in the District of Columbia,
And the Imprisonment of Free Colored Seamen in the Southern Ports:
With the Speeches of Messrs. Davis, Winthrop, and Others (1850),
Speech of Horace Mann of Massachusetts, Delivered in the House of
Representatives, In Committee of the Whole, On the State of the
Union, Friday, Feb. 28, 1851, On the Fugitive Slave Law,
Speech of Mr. Horace Mann, Of Mass., On the Right of Congress to
Legislate for the Territories of the United States, And Its Duty to
Exclude Slavery Therefrom. Delivered in the House of
Representatives, In the Committee of the Whole, June 30, 1848,
Speech of the Hon. Wm. H. Seward, in the Senate of the United
States, On the Admission of California (1850), Speech of the
Hon. Henry Clay, Of Kentucky, On Taking Up His Compromise
Resolutions on the Subject of Slavery (1850), Speech of Hon.
Charles Sumner, Of Massachusetts, For Welcome to Louis Kossuth. Made
in the Senate of the United States, December 10, 1851,
Address of the Hon. Edward Everett, At the Anniversary of the
American Colonization Society, Washington City, January 18, 1853
and J.T. Headley, The Progressive Principle: Delivered Before the
Literary Societies of the Universities of Vermont, August 1846.
See illustration below. 

148. [Pamphlets].
[Collection of Articles and Essays on Legal and Political Topics].
27 articles from legal journals and pamphlets from the turn of the
twentieth century, various paginations and sizes. Items bound into
contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, ribbon
marker. Octavo (6" x 9"). Some rubbing to extremities, occasional
toning or browning to contents. An interesting collection. $95.
* This collection includes pamphlets and essays on medical
jurisprudence, legal history, courtroom speeches, addresses to bar
associations and political pamphlets and speeches by such important
figures as Elihu Root, Henry Cabot Lodge, William Jennings Bryan and
Supreme Court Justice David J. Brewer. Many of these relate to New
York, a few are inscribed to the “Hon. Chas. Daniels,” who is
probably Charles Daniels [1825-1897], a two term member of the U.S.
House of Representatives from New York. A detailed listing of this
volume’s contents is available upon request. 
149. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943].
The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd.,
[1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and
soiling. Later owner stamp to verso of title page and bottom edge,
internally clean. $85.
* First edition. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in
the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture.
Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of
Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of
Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” 
150. [Patents]. [United States]. E.B. Stocking, Attorney-At-Law.
Pocket Copy of Patent Presented by E.B. Stocking, Attorney
At-Law, No. 611 F Street, Washington, D.C. Patent Practice
Exclusively. 20 Years’ Experience-4 Years in U.S. Patent Office.
5" x 3-1/2" pamphlet in stiff printed wrappers. 8 pp. Some wear to
edges, internally clean. $35.
* This pamphlet contains a pocket-sized patent application for a
“machine for forming hard fiber” and three response cards for
interested parties. 
151. Pharr, Clyde.
The Theodosian Code and Novels and the Sirmondian Constitutions:
A Translation with Commentary, Glossary, and Bibliography by Clyde
Pharr, in Collaboration with Theresa Sherrer Davidson and Mary Brown
Pharr. With an Introduction by C. Dickerman Williams.
[Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1952. xxvi, 643 pp.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $195.
* Definitive scholarly English translation of the Theodosian Code,
which was the Code of laws that regulated Roman life at its apex
before the era of Justinian. The structure and scope of this text
illustrate the complexity of the legal system of this fascinating
era and the ultimate fall of the Roman empire. Marital law, adultery
and inheritance; libel; the military; pardons; government
administration; tax and tax appeals; fiscal law, debtors, and
petitions; notification of suit; the secret service; land matters;
gladiators, conscripted labor and compulsory public service, slavery
and manumission, including the restriction of Jews against ownership
of Christian slaves; the relationship of church and state and much
more are covered. With thorough introduction, commentary, glossary,
bibliography. Well-indexed. 

152. Posner, Richard A.
Frontiers of Legal Theory. Cambridge: Harvard University
Press, 2001. vi, 453 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $35. 
153. Posner, Richard A.
The Problematics of Moral and Legal Theory. Cambridge: The
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999. xiv, 320 pp. Cloth
with dust jacket. New. $31.
* The author, Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
Seventh Circuit, characterizes the current preoccupation with moral
and constitutional theory as the latest form of legal mystification
- an evasion of the real need of American law, which is for greater
understanding of the social, economic, and political facts out of
which great legal controversies arise. 
154. Pound, Roscoe.
Jurisprudence. St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Co., 1959. 5
Vols. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.
$495.
* Pound’s magnum opus. This monumental work which was the
culmination of a life devoted to the study of the law and its
philosophical underpinnings. One of the most important contributions
to the world’s legal literature of the century in which he advances
his views on sociological jurisprudence, the school of thought he
championed. 

155. Practising Law Institute.
Practising Law Institute: The First Fifty Years. [New York]:
Practising Law Institute, 1983. viii, 120 pp. Cloth. Fine. $20.

American Prize Cases From the War of 1812
156. [Prize Cases]. United States, Circuit Court (Third District).
Cases Decided in the District and Circuit Court of the United
States for the Pennsylvania District, and Also a Case decided in the
District Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the employment of
British Licences on Board of Vessels of the United States.
Philadelphia: Published by Redwood Fisher, 1813. [iv], [3]-91 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in original plain
wrappers and untrimmed edges bound into later buckram with red and
black lettering pieces. Light soiling and some shelfwear. Light
browning, occasional spotting and minor tears. Early owner
annotation to front wrapper, interior otherwise clean. $200.
* Only edition. The cases are: United States, &c. v. the Brig
Tulip and Cargo, United States, &c. v. the Ship Ariadne and
Cargo, United States, &c. v. the Brig South Carolina, Asa
Hooper Et. Al. v. the Brig Hiram, The Case of the Aurora
(Note). Cohen 1612. See illustration below. 

157. Pruiett, Moman [1872-1945].
Moman Pruiett: Criminal Lawyer. [Oklahoma City: Printed by
Harlow Publishing Co., c. 1944]. xx, [1], 580 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, moderate rubbing to
extremities. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally
clean. $65.
* “The life story of the man who defended 343 persons charged with
murder. The record shows 303 acquittals and the only client to hear
the death sentence pronounced was saved by Presidential clemency”
(epigraph). Known as “The Black Stud of the Washita,” Pruiett was a
legendary—and notably unscrupulous—attorney who practiced in
Oklahoma. See the biography by Howard K. Berry, He Made It Safe
to Murder. 
Published During the Spanish Civil War
158. [Publisher Catalogue]. Libreria General de Victoriano Suarez.
Catalogo de Obras de Derecho, Legislacion, Jurisprudencia,
Ciencias, Sociales Y Politicas. Madrid: [Imp. de A. Alvarez],
1936. 273 pp. Softbound, some wear to edges and spine ends, a few
tiny stains to covers. Browning to corners of a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. $125.
* A catalogue of Spanish law, political science and economics titles
published during the first year of the Spanish Civil War, which
ended in 1939. See illustration below. 

The Law of Witnesses
159. Rapalje, Stewart [1843-1896].
A Treatise on the Law of Witnesses.
New York: Banks & Brothers, 1887. lxxxvii, 573 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Later buckram, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and
preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. $100.
* Only edition. “This book will fill a long vacant space in the
practicing attorney’s library, as it is a full and concise statement
of the law of criminal procedure at each and every step, commencing
with the complaint and proceedings before the grand jury and closing
with the motion for new trial. Mr. Rapalje does not attempt to say
what the law should be, but only what it is. This is a work of great
value to the busy criminal lawyer, abounding as it does with the
latest, as well as the earlier decisions of the various States and
of the United States Supreme Court.”: Central Law Journal 30
(1890) 142. 

An Opinion by Isaac Redfield
Regarding the Taxation of Railroad Stock
160. Redfield, Isaac F. [1804-1876].
Opinion in Regard to the Constitutional Right of the States to
Tax Shares in Domestic Corporations Held by Non-Residents; Showing
the Grounds Upon Which the Statute of Vermont Imposing a Special Tax
Upon the Railway Stock of Non-Resident Citizens, Must be Regarded as
Invalid. Cambridge: Printed by H.O. Houghton, 1862. 24 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, some soiling, edgewear
and faint staining to recto of first leaf, which is partially
detached, and verso of final leaf, gatherings separated, clean tears
to two leaf with no loss, early embossed owner stamp to first leaf,
internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce pamphlet. $125.
* Only edition. This opinion was prepared at the request of the
Vermont and Canada Railroad Company. “The requirements of the
statute of 1854 involve great inequality and injustice, as matter of
taxation. In principle, it must involve, if legal, the right of
destroying the stock of non-residents, at the will of the
legislature. For if the principle is legal, it may be extended, till
it absorb the entire income of the stock” (1). OCLC locates 10
copies. Redfield wrote important treatises on wills, carriers and
railways. HLC II:435. 
161. [Rhode Island].
The Revised Statutes of the State of Rhode Island and Providence
Plantations: To Which are Prefixed, The Constitution of the United
States and of the State. Providence: Sayles, Miller and Simons,
1857. xv, 804 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules
to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing
to boards, rubbing and gatoring to spine. Early signature to front
pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few
places, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* This is the successor to the 1844 compilation, which was the first
collection produced after the passage of the 1843 state
constitution. Babbitt 459. 
162. Ringold, May Spencer.
The Role of the State Legislatures in the Confederacy.
Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1966]. vii, 141 pp. Cloth.
Fine. $25. 
|