OCTOBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

“All That Merchants Want”
102. Kane, Frank, Publisher. Kane’s Directory of Attorneys Containing the Name of an Attorney in Each County in the United States and a Digest of Collection Laws of Each State. Philadelphia: Frank Kane, 1890. Original embossed paper boards, gilt title to front board, rebacked in cloth, hinges mended. Some fading and wear to edges, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small embossed stamp to title page. A well-preserved copy of a scarce title.  $175.
* “[T]he publisher would like to remark that more attention has been paid to getting reliable attorneys, and to placing it properly before merchants, than to filling it with a lot of matter of no use to any one. All that merchants want is a short synopsis of collection laws, and the name of a good lawyer who will secure a claim if it can be done. our patrons may rest assured that the work has come to stay, and that every effort will be made to make it pay both lawyer and merchant.”: Introduction. Law Books 48953 Law Books 48953 Books

Revised Edition of Kelsen’s Pure Theory of Law
103. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. Pure Theory of Law. Translation from the Second (Revised and Enlarged) German Edition by Max Knight. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. x, 356 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.  $150.
* Second American edition, 1967, which is a completely revised version of the first Austrian edition published in 1934. Kelsen, was the author of more than forty works on law and legal philosophy, and is best known for this title and General Theory of Law and State. He was also the author of the Austrian Constitution, which was published in 1920, abolished during the Nazi regime, restored in 1945 and in force today. Walker calls Kelsen “possibly the most influential jurisprudent of the twentieth century.”: Walker 699. Law Books 48899 Law Books 48899 Books
Law Books 48899 Law

104. Kerber, Linda K. No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligation of Citizenship. New York: Hill and Wang, 1998. xxiv, 405 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New.  $25.
* Kerber illustrates the development of American law defining women’s civic obligations from Revolutionary times to the present. Beginning with the distasteful common law doctrine of coverture, the author provides careful analysis of the law with examples of women challenging the status quo, presenting a unique and powerful history of the continuing struggle for equality. Law Books 28974 Law Books 28974 Books

105. Kinney, J.P. The Essentials of American Timber Law. Washington, DC: Distributed by Forestry Enterprises, 1953. xix, [2], 279, x pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $50. Law Books 48620 Law Books 48620 Books

106. Kustoff, Michael I. Against Gray Walls, Or Lawyer’s Dramatic Escapes. Los Angeles: Michael I. Kustoff, [1934]. Illustrated. v, 288 pp. Cloth very good in dampstained dust jacket.  $45.
* Sole edition. OCLC locates 14 copies. Law Books 18929 Law Books 18929 Books

1823 Guide to Lincoln’s Inn
107. Land, Thomas. The Student’s Guide Through Lincoln’s Inn: Containing an Account of That Honorable Society, The Forms of Admission, Keeping Terms, Performing Exercises, Call to the Bar, And Other Useful Information. London: Printed for T. Lane, 1823. [xx], 227, [14] pp. Frontispiece. Plates, some fold-out. Two manuscript leaves bound in between front free endpaper and following leaf. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, rebacked retaining original spine with gilt title and fillets, speckled edges, hinges repaired. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, hinges mended, interior notable fresh. Ex-institution library. Stamps to pastedowns and title page. An appealing volume.  $250.
* Fourth (and final) edition of a work first published in 1803. Land produced this book for “gentlemen desirous of being acquainted with the rules by which the societies of the inns of court are regulated” (Preface viii). It is a wonderful source of information about the Inns in the early nineteenth century. The two manuscript leaves contain notes on the Inn’s rules and regulations. They may have been written by a student from Salem, Massachusetts. According to a ticket on the front pastedown, the book was bound by J. Perley, a Salem binder. The book was also in the collection of Salem’s Essex Institute (now part of the Peabody-Essex Museum). BMC 14:783. See illustration below. Law Books 48568 Law Books 48568 Books

108. Lang, Andrew. Sir George Mackenzie King’s Advocate, of Rosehaugh, His Life and Times 1636(?)-1691. London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. xi, 347 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Reprint of the standard biography of MacKenzie. Lord Advocate during the reigns of Charles II and James II, MacKenzie persecuted Scottish Presbyterians with such zeal that he was known as “The Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to secure a conviction.) Also an important scholar and author, he founded the Advocates Library, which is now the National Library of Scotland. His works include The Laws and Customs of Scotland, In Matters Criminal (1678), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange reprint. Law Books 42648 Law Books 42648 Books
Law Books 42648 Law

The Government’s Hand in Business
109. Lee, Murray G. The Government’s Hand in Business: Some Aspects of the Constitutional Limits of Action of the National and State Governments in the Regulation of Business. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1937. li, 451 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps o endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $125.
* “Some prospective readers may be misled by the title of Mr. Lee’s book, for it is devoted primarily to a discussion of what government has not been permitted to do, rather than what it has done, in the field of business regulation. Described in terms of the traditional subdivisions of constitutional law, the author’s theme is the division of powers between the nations and the states insofar as that division affects the powers of the respective governments to control and regulate modern business activity.”: Paul W. Bruton, Georgetown Law Journal 26: 1096-1099 cited in Marke 342. Law Books 48843 Law Books 48843 Books
Law Books 48843 Law

“Evasions, Tricks, Turns and Quibbles”
110. [Legal Criticism]. Legal Quibbles. Or, a Treatise of the Evasions, Tricks, Turns and Quibbles, Commonly Used in the Profession of the Law, to the Prejudice of Clients and Others. Necessary to be Perused by All Attornies, Scriveners, Gentlemen, Merchants, and Others, Who Are, or May Be Concerned in Law-Suits, Pleadings, Motions, Trials, &c. To Avoid the Many Abuses, Vexations, Delays and Expenses, Introduced into Practice. To Which Is Added, An Essay on the Amendment and Reduction of the Laws of England. London Printed: And Reprinted in Dublin, by and for Samuel Fairbrother, 1724. [vi], 85, [1], [1]-50 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, gilt ornaments and gilt fillets to spine, ribbon marker. Lightly rubbed and scuffed, rear hinge just starting. Early owner signatures to head of title page and following leaf, later small inkstamp to verso of title page and foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive and well preserved copy of a very uncommon edition.  $950.
* “Second edition” (i.e. Dublin reissue of the first edition, London 1724). This book offers advice with concise examples and citations. (Topics are listed alphabetically.) This is followed by a hortatory essay on the laws of England with suggestions for legal reform. This edition not in Hollis. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition at Northwestern University Law Library; KVK locates 1 at Trinity College Dublin. This work went through four editions, the final appearing in 1736. Sweet & Maxwell 1:250 (20). See illustration below. Law Books 48634 Law Books 48634 Books
Law Books 48634 Law

“What Mis’ries Spring from Law’s Perverted Source!”
111. [Legal Humor]. [Carmichael, Andrew Blair (c.1780-c.1854), Attributed; Norcott, William, (c.1770-c.1820), Attributed]. The Law Scrutiny; or, Attornies’ Guide. Dublin: J. Barlow, 1807. xiv, 117 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-3/4"). Recent quarter calf over paper boards, gilt title to spine. Light soiling, negligible shelfwear to spine ends, hinges starting. Negligible light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves. Later owner stamp to verso of title and bottom edge. A handsome copy.  $300.
* Sole edition. A mock-heroic satire in the manner of Pope’s Rape of the Lock variously ascribed to Andrew Carmichael, William Norcott and others. “What mis’ries spring from Law’s Perverted Source,/ What wrongs arise from knav’ry, what from force,/ I sing: oh! Thou, who seest the wretch’s tears,/ And from his cell the pris’ners sorrow hears!/ Thou know’st no fancy’d tales of woe I feign,/ But for thy noblest work, for man complain” (1). OCLC locates 10 copies. Dictionary of National Biography [DNB] XIV:549. Law Books 48963 Law Books 48963 Books
Law Books 48963 Law

112. [Legal Humor]. Mr. Punch in Wig and Gown: The Lighter Side of Bench and Bar With 120 Illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, Sir John Tenniel, George du Maurier, Charles Keene, Phil May, E.T. Reed, L. Raven-Hill, J. Bernard Partridge, A.S. Boyd, Tom Browne, G.D. Armour, W.F. Thomas, and Others. Published by Arrangement with the Proprietors of “Punch.” [London]: The Educational Book Co., Ltd., [n.d. 1910?]. 191, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* A selection of items published in Punch between 1841 and the time of this book’s publication. Law Books 44269 Law Books 44269 Books

113. [Legal Humor]. Park, Julia E. Trial for the Murder of the King’s English. Franklin, OH: Eldridge Entertainment House, 1919. 17, [3] pp. Includes three pages of advertisements, additional advertisements to inside covers. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" pamphlet, wrappers worn and partially detached, a few creases to corners, internally clean. A curious item.  $75.
* This is a play in the form of a mock trial. Law Books 48762 Law Books 48762 Books

114. [Legal Humor]. [Postcard with Humorous Image and Verse]. [Copyright, R.Hill. Philadelphia: Published by Edward Stern & Co. 1906]. 3-1/2" x 5-1/2" colored card depicting an impassioned attorney in a courtroom below a vignette of a prisoner in a cell. The following verse appears at the bottom of the card: THE LAWYER/ Where ther’s a will there’s a way/ To break it, the legal sharps say;/ And, between you and me,/ a contingent fee/ is a case of “the devil to pay!” Negligible toning to background, light wear to edges.  $25. Law Books 48530 Law Books 48530 Books

“A Nut for Lawyers”
115. [Legal Humor]. Smith, William Russell [1815-1896]. Was it a Pistol? A Nut For Lawyers. Washington, D.C.: R.H. Darby, 1890. 110 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2). Original sewn printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and soiling, binding slightly cocked. Owner stamp to verso of title page and top edge of text block, internally clean. Uncommon.  $200.
* Sole edition. A trial in the form of eight humorous poems: “The Testimony and Defense,” “The Judge’s Charge to the Jury,” “The Recess,” “The Court Reassembles,” “The Charivari,” “Was It Contempt” and “The Hung Jury,” “The Judge’s Homily.” OCLC locates 8 copies. Not in Hollis. Law Books 48956 Law Books 48956 Books
Law Books 48956 Law

Collected Writings of One of the Most
Erudite American Jurists of the Antebellum Era
116. Legare, Hugh Swinton [1797-1843]. Legare, Mary S., Editor. Writings of Hugh Swinton Legare: Consisting of a Diary of Brussels, and Journal of the Rhine; Extracts from His Private and Diplomatic Correspondence; Orations and Speeches; and Contributions to the New-York and Southern Reviews. Prefaced by a Memoir of His Life. Edited by His Sister. Charleston, SC: Burges & James; New York: D. Appleton, 1845, 1846. 2 Vols. Portrait frontispiece. Contemporary three quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spines. Rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few tiny scuffs. Early armorial bookplate (of Christian Archibald Herter) to each front pastedown. Occasional light foxing and toning, internally clean. A nice set.  $600.
* First edition. This set collects the principal writings of one of the most erudite American jurists of the early nineteenth century. A South Carolinian who received his legal training in Scotland, Legare was an authority and outspoken advocate of the civil law’s utility to reform American jurisprudence. Included in this collection are the essays “Kent’s Commentaries,” “Cicero De Republica,” “Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarians,” “D’Aguesseau,” “Arbitrement,” “The Constitutional History of Greece” and “The Origin, History and Influence of Roman Legislation.” Michael Hoefflich says this final essay is “a stunning tour de force of contemporary civilian learning” that “shows a breadth and profundity of civilian and Roman scholarship the match for which it is difficult to find in the antebellum era, even among such learned contemporaries of Story, Livingston, and DuPonceau.”: Roman and Civil Law and the Development of Anglo-American Jurisprudence in the Nineteenth Century 60. Cohen 2270. See illustration below. Law Books 48604 Law Books 48604 Books
Law Books 48604 Law

Important (And Uncommon)
Pamphlet on Penology by Lieber
117. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872]. Remarks on the Relation Between Education and Crime, In a Letter to the Right Rev. William White, D.D., President of the Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. To Which are Added, Some Observations by N.H. Julius, M.D. of Hamburg, A Corresponding Member of the Society. Philadelphia: Published by Order of the Society, 1835. 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, wrappers lacking, binding secure, a few minor tears to foot of final leaf with no loss to text. Light foxing, internally clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title.  $200.
* Only edition. Penal reform was one of the causes espoused by Lieber after he arrived in the United States. A nationally recognized authority, he assisted Tocqueville and Beaumont in their study of American prisons. He wrote extensively on the subject, and Remarks on the Relation Between Education and Crime was his most original and influential contribution. It advocates education as a deterrent to crime and endorses the Pennsylvania system of solitary confinement. Cohen 3714. Law Books 48718 Law Books 48718 Books
Law Books 48718 Law

118. Loughran, Patrick H. Judicial Review of Federal Executive Action: A Compilation of Cases That Exhibit the Extent of the Power in the Federal Judiciary to Review the Acts of Executive Officers, Boards, Bureaus and Commissions of the United States in Proceedings for Injunctions and Mandamus Under the Law in the District of Columbia, And in Proceedings for Those Remedies Under the General Jurisdiction Acts, In the District Courts of the United States in the States, That Have Not Been Superseded by Special Statutory Remedies. Charlottesville, VA: Michie Co., 1930. xi, 813 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $95.
* A pioneering treatise on administrative law. Law Books 48566 Law Books 48566 Books

119. MacDonell, Sir John, and Edward Manson, Editor. Great Jurists of the World. With an Introduction by Van Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914. Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* Originally published under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools in the Continental Legal History Series. (1914). Ranging over a period of two thousand years, the work covers the lives and chief works of selected eminent jurists such as Gaius, Papinian, Domitius Ulpian, Bartolus, Andrea Alciati and his Predecessors, Jacques Cujas, Albericus Gentilis, Francis Bacon, Hugo Grotius, John Selden, Thomas Hobbes, Richard Zouche, Jean Baptiste Colbert, Gottfried Wilhelm von Liebnitz, Samuel von Puffendorf, Giovanni Battista Vico, Cornelius van Bynkershoek, Charles Louis de Secondat, Robert Joseph Pothier, Emerich de Vattel, Caesar Bonesana, William Scott, Jeremy Bentham, Carl Joseph Anton Mittermaier, Freidrich Carl von Savigny, and Rudolph von Jhering. Law Books 20008 Law Books 20008 Books
Law Books 20008 Law

120. Mack, Charles R., and Ilona S. Mack, Editors. Like a Sponge Thrown Into Water: Francis Lieber’s European Travel Journal of 1844-1845: A Lively Tour Through England, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, and Bohemia with Observations on Politics, the Visual and Performing Arts, Economics, Religion, Penology, Technology, History, Literature, Social Customs, Travel, Geography, Jurisprudence, Linguistics, Personalities, and Numerous Other Matters by One of the Nineteenth Century’s Most Influential Minds Transcribed from the Autograph Manuscript Preserved in the Collections of the South Caroliniana Library at the University of South Carolina. [Columbia]: University of South Carolina Press, [2002]. xxviii, 193 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $19.95
* When he returned to Europe in 1844, Lieber’s fame preceded him. In his journal he records meetings with such important individuals as the Duke of Wellington, Alexis de Tocqueville, Alexander von Humboldt and King Friedrich Wilhelm IV of Prussia. Lieber’s entries also reveal his connoisseur’s eye for the arts and letters as well as his abiding interest in judicial penal reform and belief in the concept of nationhood. Law Books 42497 Law Books 42497 Books
Law Books 42497 Law

121. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Popular Government: Four Essays. London: John Murray, 1886. xii, 261 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to front board, joints and hinges starting, some foxing to endleaves, internally clean.  $20.
* Third edition. The essays are: “The Prospects of Popular Government,” “The Nature of Democracy,” “The Age of Progress,” “The Constitution of the United States.” Law Books 48563 Law Books 48563 Books

Manuscript Folio of Leading Cases, Circa 1740
122. [Manuscript]. [Collection of Leading Cases, Great Britain, Circa 1740]. 278, [1] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Paper boards, raised bands. Worn, spine lacking, text block cracked in several places, first quarter nearly detached, a few leaves loose. Content in small neat hand to both sides all but a few leaves. Faint dampstaining in places, text otherwise fresh.  $500.
* Probably compiled around 1740, this anonymous manuscript is a collection of English leading cases arranged alphabetically by topic. A comprehensive manuscript, it includes entries for “Bonds & Obligations,” “Courts and Their Jurisdictions,” “Evidence, Witness & Proof,” “Interest Money,” “Legacies,” “Mortgages,” “Trusts & Trustees,” and “Waste.” Interesting for its insights into English legal education during the eighteenth century, this item is worthy of detailed study. See illustration below. Law Books 48533 Law Books 48533 Books
Law Books 48533 Law

Fascinating 1893 Diary of Edinburgh Solicitor
123. [Manuscript]. [Diary of A. Kirk, Mackie, Solicitor. Edinburgh, 1893]. [cvi], 390, [14] pp. Numerous tipped items including maps, pictures clipped from magazines, business cards, newspaper clippings and postcards. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Textured cloth with decorative blind stamping, large calf label reading “Letts’s Diary No. 8, 1893 to center of front board,marbled top-edge, ribbon marker. Moderate shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure, a few other cracks to text block. Content in fine clear hand to both sides of most leaves. The first section of the annotations.  $500.
* This diary offers fascinating glimpses into the life of a Victorian barrister in Scotland. Mr. Kirk was a meticulous diarist. Enriched with related tipped-in items like newspaper clippings and visiting cards, his entries sketch a vivid portrait of his daily professional life. Equally fascinating is the material relating to his personal life. The diary is filled with accounts of social events, travels to Germany and other foreign destinations, an illness suffered by his wife, Mousie, and the fate of his cook, who was gored by a cow and nearly died. The reader will also find poems by Kirk and his observations about events in Edinburgh. A fine example of Victoriana with a legal dimension. See illustration below. Law Books 48528 Law Books 48528 Books
Law Books 48528 Law

Manuscript Copy of Roman Law Treatise
124. [Manuscript]. [Exercitationes ad Doctrinam de Actionibus Judicianis]. [Italy, Seventeenth Century]. c. 400 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Quarter vellum over paper boards, hand-lettered title to spine. A few stains to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, 2" portion lacking from head of spine, some worming to spine, pastedowns and a few leaves, text block partially detached. Content in small neat hand to both sides all but a few leaves. Light browning in places, text otherwise fresh.  $500.
* Apparently produced in Italy during the late seventeenth century, this manuscript appears to be a lengthy extract from Johann Bockelmann’s Exercitationes de Actionibus (1687), a treatise on actions and defenses in Roman law. (The anonymous compiler does not mention an author.) The second part of the manuscript is a translation of the first part into Italian with notes and commentary. Law Books 48535 Law Books 48535 Books
Law Books 48535 Law

Register of Rochester, N.Y. Law Firm, 1903-1913
125. [Manuscript]. [Law Register of Lynn Brothers, Attorneys. Rochester, NY, 1904-1913]. [lii], 516 pp. Several tipped-in newspaper clippings. Folio (8-1/2" x 14"). Paneled reversed calf (suede). Worn, backstrip lacking, several cracks to text block, all signatures secure. Content in fine clear hand to both sides of most leaves. Occasional tears and soiling, interior otherwise fresh.  $150.
* With a detailed index of cases. As this manuscript indicates, Lynn Brothers was a medium-sized firm that dealt with a variety of estate, civil and commercial cases in the greater Rochester area. Each case entry lists the action taken, response, resolution and fees. Some entries have tipped-in contemporary newspaper accounts. An interesting item, it bears witness to Rochester’s dynamic economic growth during the early years of the twentieth century. Law Books 48529 Law Books 48529 Books
Law Books 48529 Law

Would It be Wrong If
I Married My Late Wife’s Sister?
126. [Marriage]. [Family Law]. A Summary of the Chief Arguments For and Against Marriage With a Deceased Wife’s Sister. London: Marriage Law Reform Association, 1883. 15 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean. [With] Arguments in Favour of Deceased Wife’s Sister’s Bill. Reprinted From the March Number of the “Cosmopolitan Critic and Controversialist.” Leeds: Printed by McCorquodale and Co., 1877. 8 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean. [And] Jenkins, Robert C. The Repeal of the Prohibition of the Marriage With a Deceased Wife’s Sister Advocated, Doctrinally, Historically, Socially; With Remarks Upon the Argument from Antiquity Employed at the Reading Church Congress. London: Marriage Law Reform Association, 1883. 28 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, negligible shelfwear, light foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. [And] A Member of the Society of Friends. An Examination Into the Scriptural Lawfulness of Marriage With a Deceased Wife’s Sister, And the Principles and Enactments of English Law Respecting Such Marriages. Embracing a Notice of the Course Pursued by the Religious Society of Friends, With Reference to Such Connexions. London: Published by Alfred William Bennett, [n.d.] 40 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean. [And] Calvert, Frederick. Letter to the Right Hon. A.J.B. Beresford Hope, M.P., Upon the Bill for Marriage With a Deceased Wife’s Sister. [London: Marriage Law Defense Union, 1883]. 4 pp. Single folded sheet (8-1/2" x 11"). Crease through center, light shelfwear. Some discoloration along fore-edges, otherwise fresh. Together (5) five titles.  $250.
* Following nearly a half-century of debate, the prohibition of marriage to a deceased wife’s sister was repealed by an act of Parliament in 1907. Law Books 48900 Law Books 48900 Books
Law Books 48900 Law

127. [Massachusetts]. Journal of Debates and Proceedings in the Convention of Delegates, Chosen to Revise the Constitution of Massachusetts, Begun and Holden at Boston, November 15, 1820, And Continued by Adjournment to January 9, 1821. Reported for the Boston Daily Advertiser. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Boston: Published at the Office of the Daily Advertiser, 1853. vii, [1], 677 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind stamping, gilt title to spine. Chip to head of spine, light wear to foot of spine and corners, internally fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. A nice copy.  $75.
* Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that is still in use. The convention held in 1820-21 resulted in amendments that dramatically expanded white male suffrage. Cohen 3146. Law Books 48547 Law Books 48547 Books

Complete Encyclopedia of Pleading and Practice
128. McKinney, William M. [1865-1955], Editor. The Encyclopedia of Pleading Practice Under the Codes and Practice Acts, At Common Law, In Equity, And in Criminal Cases. Northport, NY: E. Thompson, Co. 1895-1902. 23 Vols. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Original sheep, red and black lettering pieces and law-office labels to spines. Moderate wear with some chipping to spine ends and corners, a few boards detached. The spines of five volumes are heavily chipped and gatored. Owner signature to each front free endpaper. Interiors notably fresh. A solid copy of an uncommon complete set.  $750.
* “It has been shown beyond doubt that there is great advantage and economy to be derived from having in one series of books practically all the law of general application. The present work is an attempt to do for pleading and practice what its prototype [the American and English Encyclopedia of Law] has done for substantive law.”: Hicks. Materials and Methods of Legal Research 268 cited in Marke 52. See illustration below. Law Books 48828 Law Books 48828 Books
Law Books 48828 Law

129. Mellinkoff, David. The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. xiv, 526 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, binding slightly cocked, minor creases to top edges of a few leaves, internally clean.  $50.
* A classic work on the subject, this fascinating study offers fascinating history of the development of Anglo-American legal language over the past fifteen centuries. Law Books 44377 Law Books 44377 Books

Save 20% Off of Publisher’s Price
130. Middleton, Stephen. The Black Laws: Race and the Legal Process in Early Ohio. Athens: Ohio University Press, [2005]. xi, 363 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. Publisher’s price: $59.95  Special $47.95
* Beginning in 1803, the Ohio legislature enacted what came to be known as the Black Laws. These laws instituted barriers against blacks entering the state and placed limits on black testimony against whites. Though some of their more pernicious features were abolished in 1849, they remained in force until 1886. “The book is a welcome addition to the literature in the field, not just of studies of slavery and fugitive slavery, but also of constitutional and political history.”: Kermit Hall (cited on dust jacket). Law Books 45165 Law Books 45165 Books

131. Millar, Robert Wyness. Civil Procedure of the Trial Court in Historical Perspective. New York: Published by the Law Center of New York University for the National Conference of Judicial Councils, 1952. xvi, 534 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Reprint of a title from the Judicial Administration Series published by the National Conference of Judicial Councils. Millar [1876-1959], a professor at Northwestern University Law School, was a leading authority on civil procedure and its history. Written near the end of his career, the present study is a brilliant summary of his life’s work. It discusses antecedents of the Anglo-American system, the evolution of procedure and American and English civil procedure in the nineteenth century. Other chapters discuss the development of specific areas, such as introduction of the cause, mode of trial and voluntary dismissal. Law Books 40008 Law Books 40008 Books
Law Books 40008 Law

132. Miller, Peyton F. A Group of Great Lawyers of Columbia County, New York. [n.p.]: [Devinne Press], 1904. viii, 264 pp. 19 plates. Original cloth, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some shelfwear, glue residue to spine, hinges cracked but secure. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $95.
* Miller reviews the lives of the following, all of whom were either born or practiced law in Columbia County, New York: Martin Van Buren, Samuel J. Tilden, Robert Livingston, Robert R. Livingston (Chancellor), Peter Van Schaack, Edward Livingston, Robert R. Livingston, Peter Silvester, John Bay, Ambrose Spencer, Jacob Rutsen Van Rensselaer, Elisha Williams, Daniel Cady, John P. Van Ness, William P. Van Ness, Cornelius P. Van Ness, Thomas P. Grosvenor, Joseph D. Monell, James Vanderpoel, Aaron Vanderpoel, John C. Spencer, Ambrose L. Jordan, Theodore Miller, Benjamin F. Butler, John W. Edmonds, Henry Hogeboom, John Van Buren, Aaron J. Vanderpoel. With portraits of 19 of the lawyers. Marke 157. Law Books 31081 Law Books 31081 Books

133. Montesquieu, Charles-Louis de Secondat, Baron de. The Spirit of Laws. Translated from the French. With Corrections and Additions Communicated by the Author. Dublin: Printed for G. and A. Ewing and G. Faulkner, 1751. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $170.
* One of the landmark works of the eighteenth century, De L’Esprit des Lois had an immeasurable influence on jurisprudence and political thought, especially in America. It contained provocative and wide-ranging ideas on the sociology of law, the separation of political powers and the need for checks on a powerful executive office. First published in Geneva in 1748, it remains one of the most significant studies of political and legal theory ever written. Law Books 42577 Law Books 42577 Books
Law Books 42577 Law

Moore’s Reports
134. Moore, Sir Francis [1558-1621], Reporter. Palmer, Sir Gefrey [1598-1670], Editor. Cases Collect & Report per Sir Fra. Moore Chevalier, Serjeant del Ley. Imprime & Publie per L’Original Jadis Remainent en les Maines de Sir Gefrey Palmer Chevalier & Bar. Ouesque Deux Tables, L’Une des Nosmes des Cases; L’Autre des Principal Matters Conteinus en Yceux. London: Printed for G. Pawlet, 1688. [xviii], 918, [73] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (8" x 12"). Later three-quarter sheep over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping and scuffing to spine, front board detached, rear hinge cracked but secure. Minor chipping to edges of some leaves, tear to title page carefully repaired. Toning to text, faint dampstaining to edges of margins, early annotations to title page and margins in tiny court hand. Ex-law office library. Owner label to front pastedown, stamps to front endleaves.  $150.
* Reissue of the second edition of a work first published in 1663. “Sir Francis Moore was one of the most eminent lawyers of his time; and his Reports...have always enjoyed a reputation for accuracy. They were well known and were cited in MS. many years before their publication; and, in coming before the profession, had the advantage of an editor whose capacity for his office was quickened into zeal by filial respect. Sir Geoffrey Palmer, an eminent lawyer of the Restoration, and by whom they were published, was a son-in-law of Moore.”: Wallace 122, 126. Law Books 48673 Law Books 48673 Books
Law Books 48673 Law

Comprehensive 1950 Compilation
of American Race Laws
135. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor. States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive, thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws, statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans, antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment, education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Law Books 43401 Law Books 43401 Books

136. National Industrial Conference Board. Trade Associations: Their Economic Significance and Legal Status. New York: National Industrial Conference Board, Inc., 1925. xiv, 388 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Supreme Court library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.  $15. Law Books 48834 Law Books 48834 Books

137. Navy Department, United States. [Court-Martial Orders. Nos. 1-12, January-December 1945]. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1945. Thirteen pamphlets bound together. With Index. Complete. Main texts paged continuously. Later buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $35. Law Books 48155 Law Books 48155 Books

138. Nelson, Robert L. and David M. Turner, Rayman L. Solomon, Editors. Lawyers’ Ideals / Lawyers’ Practices: Transformations in the American Legal Profession. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [1992]. xiv, 295 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $25. Law Books 26301 Law Books 26301 Books

1797 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
With First Version of the U.S. Bill of Rights
139. [New Hampshire]. The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire, The Constitution of the State of New-Hampshire, And the Constitution of the United States, With Its Proposed Amendments. Printed by Order of the Honorable General Court. Portsmouth: Printed by John Melcher, 1797. 492 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards and spine, lettering piece. Rubbing to spine and extremities, chipping to foot of spine, joints starting, corners bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Early owner siganture to front free endpaper, scribbling to a few index leaves. Toning to text, interior otherwise fresh.  $250.
* Contains laws from February 12, 1785 to December 15, 1796, a subject index, a list of repealed laws, and the complete texts of the Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the U.S. Constitution and the first twelve-article version of the Bill of Rights that was sent to the states for ratification. Early digested compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the early years of the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. Topics include voting rights, Sunday laws, militias and the organization of courts. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 307. See illustration below. Law Books 48551 Law Books 48551 Books
Law Books 48551 Law

1815 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
140. [New Hampshire]. The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions of the United States and of the State Prefixed. To Which is Added an Appendix Containing the Declaration of Independence, and Such of the Repealed Laws as Are Necessary to be Known. Published by Authority. Exeter: Printed by C. Norris & Co., 1815. iv, 636, 28 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. Worn, boards partially detached but secure. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves. Chipping to edges of a few leaves, dampstaining to front board and some leaves at front and rear of text block, rest of text fresh.  $150.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the American Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through twelve. Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. This compilation is called “Volume 1” sometimes because a companion volume of laws enacted between June 1, 1815 to July 3, 1823 was issued in Concord in 1824. Babbitt 307. Law Books 48570 Law Books 48570 Books
Law Books 48570 Law

141. Newsom, G.H. Preston & Newsom’s Restrictive Covenants Affecting Freehold Land. Second edition. London: Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1955. viii, 227. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $20. Law Books 48744 Law Books 48744 Books

142. North, Roger. A Discourse on the Study of the Laws: Now Printed From the Original MS. in the Hargrave Collection. With New Illustrations by a Member of the Inner Temple. London: Printed for Charles Baldwyn, 1824. xv, 105 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Reprint of the sole edition. This classic treatise is an incomparable guide to English legal education during the last quarter of the seventeenth century. Written at a time when formal English legal education had reached a low point, it prescribed a self-directed course of study based on reading, compiling commonplace books, attending courts, speaking with lawyers and attending an office or chambers. North [1653-1734], a member of a powerful political family, was a respected member of the Middle Temple and an important chronicler of the restoration-era legal community. Law Books 43170 Law Books 43170 Books
Law Books 43170 Law

Early Account of the Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
143. O’Brien, P.J. The Lindberghs: The Story of a Distinguished Family. [Philadelphia]: International Press, 1935. 352 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Illustrations. Maps. Cloth very good in attractive pictorial dust jacket. Moderate wear to edges of jacket, some soiling to rear panel, internally clean. A nice copy in an appealing dust jacket.  $125.
* Twenty-one of this biography’s 28 chapters deal with the Lindbergh kidnapping and the trial of Bruno Hauptmann. It is one of the earliest accounts of the case. Frasier, Murder Cases of the Twentieth Century 258. Law Books 44239 Law Books 44239 Books

Ohio Law in 1841
144. [Ohio]. Swan, J.R., Compiler. Statutes of the State of Ohio, Of a General Nature, In Force, December 7, 1840; Also, The Statutes of a General Nature, Passed by the General Assembly at Their Thirty-Ninth Session, Commencing December 7, 1840. Collated, With References to the Decisions of the Courts and to Prior Laws. Published by Authority of the General Assembly. Columbus: Samuel Medary, State Printer, 1841. xv, [1], 1111 pp. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few small inkstains to boards, hinges cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional dampstaining, spotting and browning. A solid copy.  $40.
* Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. Babbitt 401. Law Books 48571 Law Books 48571 Books

An Association of Attorneys and
Business Men in Buffalo, New York
145. Osgoodby, M.H., Editor and Compiler. Osgoodby’s Legal Directory of the United States and Canada, For Attorneys and Business Men, Containing the Names of One or More of the Most Reliable Attorneys in Nearly Every City and Town in the United States and Canada, Together with a Synopsis of the Laws of Each State and Province Pertaining to the collection of Debts, The Execution and Acknowledgment of Deeds and Wills, With Instructions for Taking Depositions, &c. 1886 and 1887. Buffalo, N.Y.: Published by Traders and Manufacturers’ Commercial Union, 1887. [ii], 361, iv pp. Includes six pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original pebbled cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light rubbing, corners and spine ends bumped, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, small embossed stamp to title page. A well-preserved copy of a scarce title.  $150.
* This directory was issued by the Traders and Manufacturers’ Commercial Union of Buffalo, N.Y. at a time when that city was an important financial and mercantile center. It is divided into two parts. The first is a summary of the commercial laws of each state, territory and Canadian province. The second is a directory of recommended lawyers throughout North America. Law Books 48950 Law Books 48950 Books
Law Books 48950 Law

A 1747 Treatise on the Rights of Pregnant Women
146. Pagenstecher, A[lexander] A[rnold] [1659-1716]. De Iure Ventris Liber Singularis Accedvnt Eivsdem de Cornibvs et Cornvtis Dissertationes. Bremen: S.N. Sauermann, 1747. [vii], 500; 178, 72 pp. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4"). Two books in one, each with title page and index. Contemporary vellum, early blind-stamped owner initials to front board, hand-lettered title to head of spine, rouged edges. Soiled, joints cracked but secure, wear to board edges and corners, chipping to spine ends. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Two partial splits near center of text block, light browning to text with occasional foxing.  $1,000.
* Reissue of second edition. With indexes. Pagenstecher was a professor of law at the universities of Steinfurt, Duisburg and Gronigen. First issued in 1704, De Iure Ventris examines the legal rights of pregnant women under Roman, canon, feudal and German law. De Cornibus et Cornutis is the published version of an inaugural lecture on Medieval and early modern Latin literature that was delivered at Gronigen in 1709. BMC 19:208. See illustration below. Law Books 37671 Law Books 37671 Books
Law Books 37671 Law

Pamphlets Forming a Contemporary
Chronicle of the Slavery Debate
147. [Pamphlets]. [Collection of 16 Antebellum Pamphlets, Most Dealing with Slavery]. Sixteen pamphlets and speeches from the 1840s and 1850s. Various paginations, manuscript table of contents. Items bound into contemporary three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, front board just beginning to separate, rear hinge starting, owner signature to front free endpaper. Occasional toning, items otherwise fresh. An interesting collection including several scarce and rare items.  $500.
* This collection touches on the major political topics in post-Jacksonian politics, the future of slavery especially. Contents: The Great Orations and Senatorial Speech of Daniel Webster, Comprising Eulogy on Adams and Jefferson; First Settlement of New England; Bunker Hill Monument; Reply to Hayne (1853), Speeches of Messrs. Hayne and Webster in the United States Senate, On the Resolution of Mr. Foot, January 1830 (1850), Mr. Webster’s Speeches at Buffalo, Syracuse, and Albany, May, 1851, Speech of Mr. Williams, Of Massachusetts, on the Rhode Island Controversy: Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 28, 1845, Speech of the Hon. Henry Williams, Of Massachusetts, On the Independent Treasury Bill (1840), Speech of Mr. R.W. Thompson, Of Indiana, On the Reference of the President’s Annual Message. Delivered in the House of Representatives of the United States, January 27, 1848, Speech of Hon. R. Rantoul, Jr., Of Mass., On the Interests of the Old States in Western Avenues of Intercourse. Delivered in the House of Representatives, Feb. 18, 1852, Proceedings of the U.S. Senate, On the Fugitive Slave Bill, The Abolition of the Slave-Trade in the District of Columbia, And the Imprisonment of Free Colored Seamen in the Southern Ports: With the Speeches of Messrs. Davis, Winthrop, and Others (1850), Speech of Horace Mann of Massachusetts, Delivered in the House of Representatives, In Committee of the Whole, On the State of the Union, Friday, Feb. 28, 1851, On the Fugitive Slave Law, Speech of Mr. Horace Mann, Of Mass., On the Right of Congress to Legislate for the Territories of the United States, And Its Duty to Exclude Slavery Therefrom. Delivered in the House of Representatives, In the Committee of the Whole, June 30, 1848, Speech of the Hon. Wm. H. Seward, in the Senate of the United States, On the Admission of California (1850), Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, Of Kentucky, On Taking Up His Compromise Resolutions on the Subject of Slavery (1850), Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, Of Massachusetts, For Welcome to Louis Kossuth. Made in the Senate of the United States, December 10, 1851, Address of the Hon. Edward Everett, At the Anniversary of the American Colonization Society, Washington City, January 18, 1853 and J.T. Headley, The Progressive Principle: Delivered Before the Literary Societies of the Universities of Vermont, August 1846. See illustration below. Law Books 48538 Law Books 48538 Books
Law Books 48538 Law

148. [Pamphlets]. [Collection of Articles and Essays on Legal and Political Topics]. 27 articles from legal journals and pamphlets from the turn of the twentieth century, various paginations and sizes. Items bound into contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, ribbon marker. Octavo (6" x 9"). Some rubbing to extremities, occasional toning or browning to contents. An interesting collection.  $95.
* This collection includes pamphlets and essays on medical jurisprudence, legal history, courtroom speeches, addresses to bar associations and political pamphlets and speeches by such important figures as Elihu Root, Henry Cabot Lodge, William Jennings Bryan and Supreme Court Justice David J. Brewer. Many of these relate to New York, a few are inscribed to the “Hon. Chas. Daniels,” who is probably Charles Daniels [1825-1897], a two term member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York. A detailed listing of this volume’s contents is available upon request. Law Books 48537 Law Books 48537 Books

149. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943]. The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., [1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and soiling. Later owner stamp to verso of title page and bottom edge, internally clean.  $85.
* First edition. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture. Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” Law Books 48958 Law Books 48958 Books

150. [Patents]. [United States]. E.B. Stocking, Attorney-At-Law. Pocket Copy of Patent Presented by E.B. Stocking, Attorney At-Law, No. 611 F Street, Washington, D.C. Patent Practice Exclusively. 20 Years’ Experience-4 Years in U.S. Patent Office. 5" x 3-1/2" pamphlet in stiff printed wrappers. 8 pp. Some wear to edges, internally clean.  $35.
* This pamphlet contains a pocket-sized patent application for a “machine for forming hard fiber” and three response cards for interested parties. Law Books 48818 Law Books 48818 Books

151. Pharr, Clyde. The Theodosian Code and Novels and the Sirmondian Constitutions: A Translation with Commentary, Glossary, and Bibliography by Clyde Pharr, in Collaboration with Theresa Sherrer Davidson and Mary Brown Pharr. With an Introduction by C. Dickerman Williams. [Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1952. xxvi, 643 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $195.
* Definitive scholarly English translation of the Theodosian Code, which was the Code of laws that regulated Roman life at its apex before the era of Justinian. The structure and scope of this text illustrate the complexity of the legal system of this fascinating era and the ultimate fall of the Roman empire. Marital law, adultery and inheritance; libel; the military; pardons; government administration; tax and tax appeals; fiscal law, debtors, and petitions; notification of suit; the secret service; land matters; gladiators, conscripted labor and compulsory public service, slavery and manumission, including the restriction of Jews against ownership of Christian slaves; the relationship of church and state and much more are covered. With thorough introduction, commentary, glossary, bibliography. Well-indexed. Law Books 31235 Law Books 31235 Books
Law Books 31235 Law

152. Posner, Richard A. Frontiers of Legal Theory. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2001. vi, 453 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $35. Law Books 35006 Law Books 35006 Books

153. Posner, Richard A. The Problematics of Moral and Legal Theory. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999. xiv, 320 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New.  $31.
* The author, Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, characterizes the current preoccupation with moral and constitutional theory as the latest form of legal mystification - an evasion of the real need of American law, which is for greater understanding of the social, economic, and political facts out of which great legal controversies arise. Law Books 26115 Law Books 26115 Books

154. Pound, Roscoe. Jurisprudence. St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Co., 1959. 5 Vols. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $495.
* Pound’s magnum opus. This monumental work which was the culmination of a life devoted to the study of the law and its philosophical underpinnings. One of the most important contributions to the world’s legal literature of the century in which he advances his views on sociological jurisprudence, the school of thought he championed. Law Books 29055 Law Books 29055 Books
Law Books 29055 Law

155. Practising Law Institute. Practising Law Institute: The First Fifty Years. [New York]: Practising Law Institute, 1983. viii, 120 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $20. Law Books 48653 Law Books 48653 Books

American Prize Cases From the War of 1812
156. [Prize Cases]. United States, Circuit Court (Third District). Cases Decided in the District and Circuit Court of the United States for the Pennsylvania District, and Also a Case decided in the District Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the employment of British Licences on Board of Vessels of the United States. Philadelphia: Published by Redwood Fisher, 1813. [iv], [3]-91 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in original plain wrappers and untrimmed edges bound into later buckram with red and black lettering pieces. Light soiling and some shelfwear. Light browning, occasional spotting and minor tears. Early owner annotation to front wrapper, interior otherwise clean.  $200.
* Only edition. The cases are: United States, &c. v. the Brig Tulip and Cargo, United States, &c. v. the Ship Ariadne and Cargo, United States, &c. v. the Brig South Carolina, Asa Hooper Et. Al. v. the Brig Hiram, The Case of the Aurora (Note). Cohen 1612. See illustration below. Law Books 48667 Law Books 48667 Books
Law Books 48667 Law

157. Pruiett, Moman [1872-1945]. Moman Pruiett: Criminal Lawyer. [Oklahoma City: Printed by Harlow Publishing Co., c. 1944]. xx, [1], 580 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, moderate rubbing to extremities. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $65.
* “The life story of the man who defended 343 persons charged with murder. The record shows 303 acquittals and the only client to hear the death sentence pronounced was saved by Presidential clemency” (epigraph). Known as “The Black Stud of the Washita,” Pruiett was a legendary—and notably unscrupulous—attorney who practiced in Oklahoma. See the biography by Howard K. Berry, He Made It Safe to Murder. Law Books 48986 Law Books 48986 Books

Published During the Spanish Civil War
158. [Publisher Catalogue]. Libreria General de Victoriano Suarez. Catalogo de Obras de Derecho, Legislacion, Jurisprudencia, Ciencias, Sociales Y Politicas. Madrid: [Imp. de A. Alvarez], 1936. 273 pp. Softbound, some wear to edges and spine ends, a few tiny stains to covers. Browning to corners of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $125.
* A catalogue of Spanish law, political science and economics titles published during the first year of the Spanish Civil War, which ended in 1939. See illustration below. Law Books 48576 Law Books 48576 Books
Law Books 48576 Law

The Law of Witnesses
159. Rapalje, Stewart [1843-1896]. A Treatise on the Law of Witnesses. New York: Banks & Brothers, 1887. lxxxvii, 573 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $100.
* Only edition. “This book will fill a long vacant space in the practicing attorney’s library, as it is a full and concise statement of the law of criminal procedure at each and every step, commencing with the complaint and proceedings before the grand jury and closing with the motion for new trial. Mr. Rapalje does not attempt to say what the law should be, but only what it is. This is a work of great value to the busy criminal lawyer, abounding as it does with the latest, as well as the earlier decisions of the various States and of the United States Supreme Court.”: Central Law Journal 30 (1890) 142. Law Books 48561 Law Books 48561 Books
Law Books 48561 Law

An Opinion by Isaac Redfield
Regarding the Taxation of Railroad Stock
160. Redfield, Isaac F. [1804-1876]. Opinion in Regard to the Constitutional Right of the States to Tax Shares in Domestic Corporations Held by Non-Residents; Showing the Grounds Upon Which the Statute of Vermont Imposing a Special Tax Upon the Railway Stock of Non-Resident Citizens, Must be Regarded as Invalid. Cambridge: Printed by H.O. Houghton, 1862. 24 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, some soiling, edgewear and faint staining to recto of first leaf, which is partially detached, and verso of final leaf, gatherings separated, clean tears to two leaf with no loss, early embossed owner stamp to first leaf, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce pamphlet.  $125.
* Only edition. This opinion was prepared at the request of the Vermont and Canada Railroad Company. “The requirements of the statute of 1854 involve great inequality and injustice, as matter of taxation. In principle, it must involve, if legal, the right of destroying the stock of non-residents, at the will of the legislature. For if the principle is legal, it may be extended, till it absorb the entire income of the stock” (1). OCLC locates 10 copies. Redfield wrote important treatises on wills, carriers and railways. HLC II:435. Law Books 48764 Law Books 48764 Books
Law Books 48764 Law

161. [Rhode Island]. The Revised Statutes of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations: To Which are Prefixed, The Constitution of the United States and of the State. Providence: Sayles, Miller and Simons, 1857. xv, 804 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to boards, rubbing and gatoring to spine. Early signature to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* This is the successor to the 1844 compilation, which was the first collection produced after the passage of the 1843 state constitution. Babbitt 459. Law Books 48548 Law Books 48548 Books

162. Ringold, May Spencer. The Role of the State Legislatures in the Confederacy. Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1966]. vii, 141 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $25. Law Books 26968 Law Books 26968 Books