OCTOBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

227. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938]. The Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1946]. 180 pp. Cloth very good in mildly worn dust jacket. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* First edition, thirteenth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered at Yale University Law School in 1921. One of the most important legal works of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial Process argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The Common Law, this book is one of the seminal works that helped the American bar to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century jurisprudence. Law Books 44983 Law Books 44983 Books

228. Cook, William A. Hon. Geo. W. Woodward and the Gubernatorial Contest in Pennsylvania. Review of His Speech in Independence Square, Philadelphia, December 13, 1860. A True Exposition of His Principles and Purposes. [Philadelphia]: Chronicle Print, 1863. 18 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, some edgewear and soiling, internally clean.  $65.
* Woodward [1809-1875] was an unconfirmed nominee to the U.S. Supreme Court. (President Polk nominated him to fill a position vacated by the death of Henry Baldwin.) In this pamphlet Cook questions Woodward’s commitment to the Union cause. OCLC locates 2 copies. Law Books 48819 Law Books 48819 Books

Inscribed by Douglas
229. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. An Almanac of Liberty. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. xx, 409 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. “W O Douglas” in bold hand to title page, internally clean.  $150.
* Justice Douglas traces America’s progress toward political, social, religious and legal liberty back to their sources. He also compares these milestones in American independence to the struggle against colonial powers that were being waged during the 1940s and 50s. See illustration below. Law Books 43393 Law Books 43393 Books
Law Books 43393 Law

Inscribed by Douglas
230. Douglas, William O. Democracy’s Manifesto: A Counter Plan for the Free Society. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. 48 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. “For/ Bob Spencer/ from his friend/ Wm O Douglas” in bold hand to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $150.
* Douglas outlines a program to foster democratic societies in the developing world. Douglas maintains that the use of foreign aid to existing regimes is a misguided way to promote democracy abroad. Instead, the United States should offer education and technical support to village communities. When individual villagers experience the benefits of democracy, he reasons, they will demand democratic societies and have the experience to help them succeed. Law Books 44708 Law Books 44708 Books

231. Douglas, William O. A Living Bill of Rights. Drawings by Douglas Gorsline. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 72 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn price clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $35. Law Books 44796 Law Books 44796 Books

232. Fairman, Charles. History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume VI, Part One: Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. xix, 1540 pp. Illustrated. Gilt stamped cloth, top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $50.
* First edition. A volume in The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise, a series renowned for its outstanding scholarship. Law Books 45233 Law Books 45233 Books

233. Franck, Matthew J. Against the Imperial Judiciary: The Supreme Court vs. the Sovereignty of the People. [Lawrence]: University Press of Kansas, [1996]. viii, 279 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $35. Law Books 34286 Law Books 34286 Books

234. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. The Public and Its Government. New Haven: Yale University Press. 1931. [viii], 170 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, corners lightly bumped, internally clean.  $45.
* First edition. Based on his 1930 “Yale Lectures on the Responsibilities of Citizenship,” this book offers an interpretation of democracy as a theory of political organization. “Charles Beard remarked not long ago to this reviewer that no first class political thinking had appeared in the United States in the twentieth century. The quality of this little book of Frankfurter’s...should lighten Beard’s discouragement.” C.P. Howland, Yale Law Journal 40: 672-673 cited in Marke 938. Law Books 43592 Law Books 43592 Books

235. Gerhart, Eugene C. Robert H. Jackson: Country Lawyer, Supreme Court Justice, America’s Advocate. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2003. vi, 545; 184 pp. Cloth. New.  $72.
* A reprint edition of “America’s Advocate: Robert H. Jackson” (Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co.,1958) and “Lawyer’s Judge” (Albany: Boyd Printing; 1961). With a foreword by Chief Justice William Rehnquist and an introduction by Gerhart commissioned for this book. Law Books 39532 Law Books 39532 Books

236. Goebel, Julius. History of the Supreme Court of the United States, Volume I: Antecedents and Beginnings to 1801. New York: The MacMillan Company, [1971]. xxv, 864 pp. Plates. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean.  $75.
* First edition, first printing. A volume from the authoritative Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Law Books 45354 Law Books 45354 Books

237. Jackson, Percival E. The Wisdom of the Supreme Court. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1962]. Reprint. Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 1991. xvi, 526 pp. Cloth. New.  $47.50
* More than four thousand quotations, presented topically, from opinions and writings by justices of the nation’s highest court. Law Books 32182 Law Books 32182 Books

Fine-Press Edition of Essay by Robert H. Jackson
238. Jackson, Robert H. [1892-1954].Falstaff’s Descendants in Pennsylvania Courts. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1954. [iv], 5-25, [1] pp. Folio (9" x 12"). Original red wrappers, “Robert H. Jackson” in gilt to front, deckle edges. Some fading to spine, rear joint of wrapper just starting. Hand-printed text, title page with attractive woodcut of Falstaff printed in red and black. Internally pristine.  $125.
* A reprint of an article from the December 1952 issue of the University of Pennsylvania Law Review. This fine-press edition was produced privately for members of the Bohemian Grove, a highly exclusive San Francisco men’s club. Jackson, an Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from 1941 to 1954, was Chief Counsel for the United States at the Nuremberg Tribunal. Law Books 40685 Law Books 40685 Books
Law Books 40685 Law

239. Jay, John [1745-1829]. Unpublished Papers. Edited by Richard B. Morris. New York: Harper and Row, 1975, 1980. Complete in 2 Vols. Volume I: Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Volume II: Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, stamp to top edge. A nice set.  $45.
* Volume I: The Making of a Revolutionary, 1745-1780; Volume II: The Winning of the Peace, 17880-1784. Law Books 40513 Law Books 40513 Books

240. Magrath, Peter C. Morrison R. Waite: The Triumph of Character. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1963. 334 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* Born in Lyme, Connecticut in 1816, Waite was the seventh Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. He was sworn in March 1874 and served until his death in office, at the age of 72, in 1888. Law Books 48964 Law Books 48964 Books

241. Mersky, Roy A., and Suzanne F. Young, Compilers. A Documentary History of the Legal Aspects of Abortion in the United States Planned Parenthood v. Casey. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman. 6 Vols. Cloth. New.  $375.
* The 1992 Supreme Court decision changed the legal standard for the evaluation of restrictions on abortion. The new “undue burden” standard enunciated in Casey left the abortion question far from settled, and state legislation and future cases will continue to define the parameters and politics of abortion. This set contains reprints of the lower court decisions, all briefs, the oral arguments, and the Supreme Court decision. Law Books 29442 Law Books 29442 Books
Law Books 29442 Law

242. Mersky, Roy M., and Gary R. Hartman. A Documentary History of the Legal Aspects of Abortion in the United States: Roe v. Wade. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1993. 3 Vols. Hardcover. New.  $205.
* Provides researchers and students alike with access to some of the most important ideas and compelling arguments surrounding the abortion debate. Law Books 29079 Law Books 29079 Books

243. Muller, W.H. Early History of the Federal Supreme Court. Boston: Chipman Law Publishing Co., 1922. Reprint. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1982. xii, 117 pp. Cloth. New.  $38.
* The author covers the early history of the Supreme Court up to the time Chief Justice Marshall was appointed, and includes short sketches of the lives of the justices. Law Books 32335 Law Books 32335 Books

244. Novick, Sheldon M., Editor. The Collected Works of Justice Holmes. Complete Public Writings and Selected Judicial Opinions of Oliver Wendell Holmes. With a foreword by Erwin N. Griswold. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995. Three volumes in very worn pictorial slipcase. Quarter-cloth over paper boards, very good. Frontispiece in each. xxvi, 345; vii, [1], 500; ix, [1], 552 pp. All three volumes are internally clean. A nice set.  $100.
* The Holmes Devise Memorial Edition. Volume I contains an extensive introduction by Novick, undergraduate essays, addresses and poems, Civil War poems and obituaries and articles, comments, book notices and case digests from The North American Law Review. Volume II contains Holmes’ notes to Kent’s Commentaries on American Law. Volume III contains articles written in preparation for The Common Law, The Common Law itself, later writings, the 1913 edition of Speeches and uncollected and unpublished addresses. All of these pieces are thoroughly annotated. Law Books 46509 Law Books 46509 Books

245. Schwartz, Bernard, Editor. The Burger Court: Counter-Revolution or Confirmation? New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. vi, 316 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $15.
* An impressive collection of writings providing an overview of the Burger Court’s legacy and significance, gathered by the late Bernard Schwartz, and contributed by legal scholars and practitioners, including Derrick Bell, Robert Drinan, Anthony Lewis, Mark Tushnet, and former U.S. Associate Supreme Court Justice William J. Brennan, Jr. among others. Law Books 32490 Law Books 32490 Books

246. Semonche, John E. Charting the Future: The Supreme Court Responds to a Changing Society, 1890-1920. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1978]. xiii, 470 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and soiling. Occasional underlining and notes (most in pencil).  $35. Law Books 45288 Law Books 45288 Books

247. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. 2 Vols. xxxiii, 735, 702pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, by E.H. Bennett. Arguably the most important American constitutional work after The Federalist. Law Books 32386 Law Books 32386 Books
Law Books 32386 Law

248. [Story, Joseph]. Story, William W., Editor. The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States and Dane Professor of Law at Harvard University, Edited by His Son, William W. Story. Boston: C.C. Little and J. Brown , 1852. x, 828 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* Justice Story’s enormous influence on American law is demonstrated in this collection of his writings, edited by his son. Includes his autobiography that was written in the form of a fascinating long letter to his son, and many other articles, essays, lectures, and biographical sketches of judges and lawyers (including Chief Justice John Marshall and Associate Supreme Court Justice Bushrod Washington). Topics include a proposed course of legal study, maritime law, piracy and the slave trade, commercial law, codification of the common law and much more. Law Books 28493 Law Books 28493 Books
Law Books 28493 Law

249. Sunstein, Cass R. One Case at a Time: Judicial Minimalism on the Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. xiv, 290 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $30.
* First edition. An examination of various Supreme Court rulings showing how and why the Court has avoided broad rulings on controversial issues. Law Books 28571 Law Books 28571 Books

250. Tushnet, Mark, Editor. The Warren Court in Historical and Political Perspective. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1993]. xi, 220 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $30.
* Contributions by nine well-known legal scholars and historians: G. Edward White, Michael E. Parrish, Melvin I. Urofsky, Tony Freyer, Norman Dorsen, Robert C. Post, William A. Nelson and Laura Kalman. These essays examine the tensions as well as the exact nature of the Court’s judicial activism. They probe the Court’s political role and compare it with that of its predecessors and successors. Law Books 27363 Law Books 27363 Books

251. United States Reports [Official Edition]. Volume 539. Cases Adjudged in The Supreme Court at October Term, 2002. June 2 Through October 2, 2003Together with Opinion of Individual Justice in Chambers. End of Term. Frank D. Wagner Reporter of Decisions. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2005. lii, 1311 pp. Cloth. New.  $69. Law Books 45934 Law Books 45934 Books

252. United States Reports [Official Edition]. Volume 540. Cases Adjudged in The Supreme Court at October Term, 2003. Beginning of Term October 6, 2003, Through March 1, 2004. Frank D. Wagner Reporter of Decisions. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2005. ccix, 1239 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Standing order service available for future volumes as published. Odd volumes or complete sets of this title are also available. Law Books 47673 Law Books 47673 Books

253. United States Reports. Official Edition. United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 340 to 540, in 200 books (1950-2003). Original cloth, ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $11,765.  Special $2,495.
* Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published: 524 $65; 525 $68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70; 531 $70; 532 $67; 533 $70; 534 $70; 535 $75; 536 $69; 537 $77; 538 $71.; 539 $69; 540 $75. Law Books 43527 Law Books 43527 Books

254. United States Reports. Official Edition. United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 398 to 540, in 143 books (1969-2003). Original cloth, ex-library some volumes stamped on page edges and most volumes with property marks on front covers, else very good condition. Reprint Price $8,260.  Special $2,095.
* Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published: 524 $65; 525 $68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70; 531 $70; 532 $67; 533 $70; 534 $70; 535 $75; 536 $69; 537 $77; 538 $71; 539 $69; 540 $75. Law Books 43717 Law Books 43717 Books

“The Classic Work on the Subject”
255. Warren, Charles [1868-1954]. The Supreme Court in United States History. New and Revised Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Reprint. New York: Legal Classics Library, 1992. 2 Vols. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, gilt edges, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine.  $195.
* Reprint of revised edition. An “historical study of the Supreme Court in its political surroundings, and of the effects which its decisions have produced in American politics....The classic work on the subject. The author is one of the most conservative students of the Supreme Court”: Marke, 175. See illustration below. Law Books 37250 Law Books 37250 Books
Law Books 37250 Law

256. Yarbrough, Tinsley E. The Burger Court: Justices, Rulings and Legacy. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, 2000. xv, 346 pp. illustrated. Hardbound. As new, excellent condition.  Special $20.
* Contents: The Burger court and the period — The justices — Major decisions — Legacy and impact — Key people, laws, and events. Law Books 42775 Law Books 42775 Books
Law Books 42775 Law
Revised: