OCTOBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

281. Ando, Nisuke. Surrender, Occupation, and Private Property in International Law. An Evaluation of US Practice in Japan. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. xvi, 208 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.  $40. Law Books 26311 Law Books 26311 Books

282. Anghie, Anthony. Imperialism, Sovereignty and the Making of International Law. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. xviii, 356, [3] pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $100.
* This book argues that colonial confrontation was central to the formation of international law and, in particular, its founding concept, sovereignty. Traditional histories of the discipline present colonialism and non-European peoples as peripheral concerns. By contrast, Anghie argues that international law has always been animated by the “civilizing mission” - the project of governing non-European peoples. Racial discrimination, cultural subordination and economic exploitation are constitutively significant for the discipline, rather than aberrations that have been overcome by modern international law. In developing these arguments, the book examines different phases of the colonial encounter, ranging from the sixteenth century to the League of Nations period and the current “war against terror.” Law Books 43343 Law Books 43343 Books

An Invaluable Guide to Mexican Legal Research
283. Avalos, Francisco A. The Mexican Legal System. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. vii, 175 pp. Cloth. New.  $49.95
* Second edition. Conceived and written to serve as a primary research guide to the laws and legal literature of Mexico. Designed to overcome problems facing the non-expert when dealing with Mexican legal research such as location of text of code, determination of relevance available secondary material, availability in English. Law Books 29924 Law Books 29924 Books

284. Ayoade, Morakinyo Adedayo. Disused Offshore Installations and Pipelines: Towards “Sustainable Decommissioning.” The Hague and London: Kluwer Law International, [2002]. xvii, 244 pp. Hardbound. Fine. Publisher’s Price $80.  Special $50.
* The regulation of offshore decommissioning is a complex subject that requires attention in relation to immediate practical problems, as well as more long-term solutions that would address transparency and stability considerations. Law Books 38321 Law Books 38321 Books

285. Ball, John A. Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation. Baltimore, MD: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. vii, 105 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine and front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 48775 Law Books 48775 Books

286. Biagi, Marco. Quality of Work and Employee Involvement in Europe. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. xiv, 315 pp. Hardcover. Fine. Publisher’s Price $87.  Special $50.
* Studies in Employment and Social Policy series. The eighteen essays in this volume concentrate on the issues surrounding workers’ participation, the area of industrial relations uppermost in Marco Biagi’s thinking at the time of his assassination in March 2002. In what amounts to an integrated series of recommendations for further European legislation on workers’ participation in industrial relations, the authors analyze and evaluate the following: experience gained from implementation of the European Works Council Directive and the European Company Statute Directive; implications of the new Directive on Information/Consultation in National Undertakings and of the European Forum on the Financial Participation of Workers; and experience in a variety of national contexts, including those of Japan, Italy, France, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Germany, Russia, Poland, and Slovenia. Law Books 38569 Law Books 38569 Books
Law Books 38569 Law

287. Blackshield, Tony, Michael Coper and George Williams, Editors. The Oxford Companion to the High Court of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, [2001]. xxxii, 804 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. Publisher’s Price $115.  Special $95.
* Examines the High Court of Australia’s public work, the Court’s role in Australian law, politics and society, and the Court’s inner workings. Law Books 34442 Law Books 34442 Books

288. Bogsch, Arpad. The Law of Copyright under The Universal Convention. Third Revised edition. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1970. xxxvi, 696 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and top-edge, card pocket to front pastedown.  $50.
* Contents: Analysis and commentary of the Universal copyright convention. Documents of the Geneva conference. Documents of the Intergovernmental Copyright Committee. The copyright laws of the countries party to the Universal copyright convention. Law Books 48700 Law Books 48700 Books

289. Boim, Leon, and Glenn G. Morgan. Legal Controls in the Soviet Union. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1966. 360 pp. Pocket-part fold-out table. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine and front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.  $25. Law Books 48697 Law Books 48697 Books

290. Born, Gary B. International Civil Litigation in United States. Commentary & Materials. London: Kulwer International, [1996]. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $197.50.  Special $35. Law Books 37804 Law Books 37804 Books

291. Bos, Maarten, Editor. The Present State of International Law and Other Essays. Written in Honour of the Centenary Celebration of the International Law Association 1873-1973. Deventer, The Netherlands: Kluwer, 1973. xi, 392 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 48574 Law Books 48574 Books

292. Brodecki, Zdzislaw. Polish Business Law. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. cxiii, 591 pp. Hardbound. Fine. Publisher’s Price $165.  Special $100.
* Contents include: Part One: Legal Environment of Business; General: The Republic Of Poland; The Political System of The Republic of Poland The Polish Judicial System And Legal Procedure; Conflict of Laws; Part Two: Firm and Its Law; Company Law; Real Estate And Construction Laws; Contracts And Torts; Banking Law; Insurance; Public Trading In Securities; Tax Law; International Trade And Shipping; Bankruptcy Law; Part Three: Protective Policy; Protection of Competition And Consumers Intellectual Property Law; Labour Law And Social Insurance and Protection of The Environment. Law Books 38400 Law Books 38400 Books

293. Brownlie, Ian. Principles of Public International Law. Sixth Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. xlii, 742 pp. Softbound. New.  $70.
* This edition of Ian Browlie’s comprehensive and authoritative textbook has been thoroughly revised and updated to take into account all changes in the field of public international law since 1998. Law Books 42485 Law Books 42485 Books

294. Brudno, Walter W. and Charles K. Cobb Jr. and Nani A. Palkhivala. World Tax Series: Taxation in India. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1960. xxxi, 555 pp. Ex-library with bookplate and location label on lower spine. Red cloth worn with gilt lettering. Includes 1960 cumulative pocket part.  $40.
* World Tax Series. Law Books 48990 Law Books 48990 Books

295. Chen, Lung-Chu. An Introduction to Contemporary International Law: A Policy-Oriented Perspective. New Haven: Yale University Press, [2000]. xiv, 493 pp. Cloth. New.  $60.
* Second Edition. Applies a policy-oriented perspective, a highly acclaimed approach developed by a group known as the New Haven School that views international law not as a fixed set of rules but as an ongoing process of decision making through which the members of the world community identify, clarify, and secure their common interests. Unlike conventional works in international law, this book is organized and structured in terms of the process of decision in the international arena and illustrated with numerous historical examples and events. Law Books 30338 Law Books 30338 Books

296. Collier, John. The Settlement of Disputes in International Law. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. 424 pp. Cloth. New.  $190.
* This book surveys the range of procedures for the settlement of international disputes, whether the disputes arise between States or between States and corporations or individuals. It examines non-judicial procedures such as negotiation, mediation, fact-finding, as well as judicial procedures. The emerging principles of procedural law applied in these tribunals are also discussed. Law Books 40797 Law Books 40797 Books

297. Dean, W.H. Evidence in Nigerian Criminal Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1964. xv, 141 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, book jacket flaps taped to front and rear pastedown, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $65. Law Books 48642 Law Books 48642 Books

298. Deener, David R. The United States Attorneys General and International Law. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. viii, 416 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $40. Law Books 48997 Law Books 48997 Books

299. Delaume, Georges R. American-French Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. 221 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamp to rear free endpaper.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48875 Law Books 48875 Books

300. Domke, Martin. American-German Private Law Relations Cases, 1945-1955. New York: Oceana Publications, 1956. 144 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48860 Law Books 48860 Books

301. Ehrenzweig, Albert A., Charalambos Fragistas and Athanassios Yiannopoulos. American-Greek Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. 111 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48871 Law Books 48871 Books

302. Etcheberry, Alfredo O. American-Chilean Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1960. 96 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamp to front free endpaper.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48865 Law Books 48865 Books

303. Ewing, Ky P. Competition Rules for the 21st Century: Principles from America’s Experience. International Competition Law Series, Volume 9. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xxi, 456 pp. Hardcover. Fine. Publisher’s Price $110.  Special $70.
* Proposes ten principles that will assist in designing effective but harmonious competition regimes for the world and invites further discourse as the International Competition Network of some 75 government agencies begin convergence efforts. Law Books 38648 Law Books 38648 Books

304. Foenander, Orwell De R. Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration in Australia. Sydney, Australia: The Law Book Co. of Australia Pty Ltd., 1959. xix, 220 pp. Original cloth some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $25. Law Books 48632 Law Books 48632 Books

305. Foster, John W. Arbitration and The Hague Court. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1904. 148 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fraying to head of spine. Owner signature to rear free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $20. Law Books 48614 Law Books 48614 Books

306. Garner, James Wilford. Studies in Government and International Law. Edited, With a Biography by James A. Fairlie. Urbana: The University of Illinois Press, 1943. 574 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $50. Law Books 48559 Law Books 48559 Books

307. Gould, Wesley L., and Michael Barkun. International Law and the Social Sciences. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970. xx, 3338 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to front free endpaper.  $25. Law Books 48558 Law Books 48558 Books

308. Grotius, Hugo. The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books: Wherein are Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo Grotius, And Translated into English. To which are Added, All the Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac... London: Printed for W. Innys [et al.], 1738. xxxvi, 817 pp. Folio, 9" x 14.” Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* With index. The “best edition” of a landmark work on law and government by Hugo Grotius [1535-1645] (Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature, Rev. ed. III, 950). First published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded the personalities of individuals or nations. These ideas influenced the American Revolution, whose leaders often cited Grotius. “No legal work ever enjoyed a more widely extended reputation, and none ever exercised such a wonderful influence over the public morals of Europe.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography 353. This edition features the notes of J. Barbeyrac described by Marvin as excellent. See illustration below. Law Books 37777 Law Books 37777 Books
Law Books 37777 Law

309. Hagan, John. Justice in the Balkans: Prosecuting War Crimes in the Hague Tribunal. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [2003]. xxiii, 274 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $29.
* The International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia has grown from an unfunded U.N. Security Council resolution to an institution with more than 1,000 employees and a $100 million annual budget. With Slobodan Milosevic now on trial and more than forty fellow indictees currently detained, the success of the Hague tribunal has caught many of its former critics by surprise. Justice in the Balkans is a powerful firsthand look at its inner workings as it grew moved from an initial period of irrelevance to the first truly effective international court since Nuremberg. Law Books 41210 Law Books 41210 Books

310. Hankey, The Right Hon. Lord. Politics, Trials and Errors. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1950]. xiv, 150 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $65. Law Books 33684 Law Books 33684 Books
Law Books 33684 Law

311. Hene, Derek H. The Law of Sea and Air Traffic: A Consolidation of Modern Law Affecting Traffic by Sea and Air. London: Shaw and Sons, Ltd., 1955. xx, 296 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges.  $30. Law Books 48615 Law Books 48615 Books

312. Hsu, Hubert; Ming-Yan Shieh; Che-Hung Chen, et al. Intellectual Property Law in Taiwan. London: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xvii, 380 pp. Cloth. Fine. Publisher’s Price $155.  Special $90.
* Max Planck Series on Asian Intellectual Property Law. Volume 7. Written by leading Taiwanese academics and practitioners in the IP field and has been edited by the Max Planck Institute. All areas of IP are covered in around 200 pages and the appendix contains the relevant statutory provisions. Importance is attached to the practice of the courts and IP offices and to matters related to enforcement. An introductory chapter puts the IP system in the context of Taiwanese law in general. Law Books 38348 Law Books 38348 Books

“The Most Important Manual of International
Law Ever Written in North America”
313. Hyde, Charles Cheney. International Law. Chiefly as Interpreted and Applied by the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. 3 Vols. Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine of Volume II, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, stamps to endleaves, card pockets to front pastedowns.  $195.
* Second Revised edition. The first edition this title was proclaimed “the most important manual of international law ever written in North America” by Kunz in The American Science of International Law (cited in Marke 171). “Leading exposition of American positions on international law, particularly useful because of the richness of the references which are equaled or surpassed only by those of Oppenheim in its several editions.”: AALS, Law Books Recommended for Libraries, International Law 24. See illustration below. Law Books 48052 Law Books 48052 Books
Law Books 48052 Law

314. Jennings, Sir Ivor. Constitutional Problems in Pakistan. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1957. xvi, 378 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate on front pastedown, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $30. Law Books 48423 Law Books 48423 Books

315. Kommers, Donald P. The Constitutional Jurisprudence of the Federal Republic of Germany. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1997. xix, 620pp. Cloth. New.  $80.
* Second edition. In the foreword David P. Currie remarks, “The German Basic Law is one of the great constitutions of the world. Adopted to the western part of a divided nation in 1949, it became the constitution of all Germany upon unification in 1990. It deserves study both for its own sake and for the insights into our own Constitution that comparative study can provide.” Professor Kommers has selected, edited, and translated a broad selection of cases decided by the Constitutional Court, and has provided extensive textual material that places the decisions in context, furnishes a running commentary on them, and supplies a wealth of additional information. Law Books 19580 Law Books 19580 Books
Law Books 19580 Law

316. Langrod, Georges. The International Civil Service: Its Origins, Its Nature, Its Evolution. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1963. 358 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown.  $20. Law Books 48663 Law Books 48663 Books

317. Leive, David M. International Telecommunications and International Law: The Regulation of The Radio Spectrum. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1970. 386 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $20. Law Books 48759 Law Books 48759 Books

Early Appraisal of the International Court of Justice
318. Lissitzyn, Oliver J. The International Court of Justice: Its Role in the Maintenance of International Peace and Security. New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1951. [12], 118 pp. Original paper-covered boards, some rubbing and discoloration to spine. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper. Partial cracks near center and rear of text block. Underlining to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $125.
* A successor to the League of Nation’s Permanent Court of International Justice, the International Court of Justice was established in 1946 by the United Nations. Written during its early years, this incisive study outlined how the court functioned as “instrument for the maintenance of international peace and security” (3) and how it may function in the future. Though skeptical that the court would be a powerful institution, he believed its rulings would have a modest but notable effect on the development of international law. Long out of print, this essay was originally published in the Carnegie series United Nations Studies. Law Books 44613 Law Books 44613 Books

319. Lobban, Michael. White Man’s Justice: South African Political Trials in the Black Consciousness Era. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. ix, 288 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $65.
* This original and thought-provoking account demonstrates how the trials became platforms for competing views of society and politics which give a unique insight into the conflict between the political ideals held by blacks and whites in this era. Law Books 29053 Law Books 29053 Books

With Interesting Additions by J.G. Marvin
320. Mackintosh, Sir James [1765-1832]. J.G. Marvin, Editor. A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations, Together with a Collected List of Works Upon International Law, A Sketch of the Author’s Life, Etc. Boston: Pratt and Company, 1843. xxxviii, 103 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and soiling. “25 cts” in early hand to foot of front cover, internally clean. Creases and soiling to margins of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $350.
* Only edition. “In 1799 [Mackintosh] gave a course of thirty-nine lectures in Lincoln’s Inn Hall on the Law of Nature and Nations which were attended by many distinguished men, including six peers and twelve members of the House of commons. They were an interesting set of lectures on jurisprudence, which dealt with the relations between law and morals and with some of the underlying principles of public law, private law, and international law. His inaugural lecture, which he published under the title of A Discourse of the Law of Nature and Nations, is an able introduction possessed of literary qualities which were then not usually found in law books” (Holdsworth). Marvin, the compiler of the Legal Bibliography (1847), added a bibliography, a biography of Mackintosh, a bibliography of MacKintosh’s writings and speeches and a compilation of opinions about his work by such eminent jurists as Joseph Story and Lord Campbell. OCLC locates 27 copies. Holdsworth, History of English Law XIII:281-282. Cohen 7175. See illustration below. Law Books 48779 Law Books 48779 Books
Law Books 48779 Law

321. Markose, A.T. Judicial Control of Administrative Action in India: A Study of Administrative Action in India. Madras: Published by Madras Law Journal Office, 1956. l, 752 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $75. Law Books 45888 Law Books 45888 Books

322. McDorman, Ted L., Kenneth P. Beauchamp and Douglas M. Johnston, Compilers. Maritime Boundary Delimitation: An Annotated Bibliography. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. xiii, 207 pp. Hardbound, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 48541 Law Books 48541 Books

“Almost Indispensable”
Treatise on Roman-Dutch Law
323. Morice, George T. English and Roman-Dutch Law: Being a Statement of the Differences Between the Law of England and Roman-Dutch Law as Prevailing in South Africa and Some Other of the British Colonies. Grahamstown, Cape Colony: The African Book Company, 1903. xxiv, 390 pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, rebacked retaining original spine. Some rubbing to extremities, hinges mended. Early owner annotation to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. Underlining in light pencil in a few places, interior otherwise clean.  $450.
* First edition. “The aim of this work, as stated in the preface, is to deal with Roman-Dutch law as a whole, as far as it differs from the law of England, bringing it up to date and incorporating modern decisions. As the author justly claims, it is the only modern work covering the entire ground of Roman-Dutch law, while such an aid is almost indispensable to those coming to the study of Roman-Dutch law from a training in English law, and is at the same time likely to prove a valuable assistance to all engaged in practice in Courts where the Roman-Dutch system prevails.”: South African Law Journal 20 (1903) 209. See illustration below. Law Books 48575 Law Books 48575 Books

324. Morris, Robert C. International Arbitration and Procedure. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1911. x, 238 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $70.
* The legal aspects of international controversies and their resolution is traced, with an emphasis on the role of the United States in such arbitrations. With a foreword by Wm. H. Taft penned during his presidency, who points out that Morris “.has shown the progress that has been made toward the final hope of all the advocates of arbitration, to wit, an arbitral court, sustained by the agreement of all nations” (x). Law Books 29519 Law Books 29519 Books
Law Books 29519 Law

325. Neff, Stephen C. War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $100.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of international law from the beginning of history to the present day. It paying particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN enforcement and the war on terrorism. Law Books 44628 Law Books 44628 Books
Law Books 44628 Law

326. Nussbaum, Arthur. American-Swiss Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1958. 93 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48864 Law Books 48864 Books

327. Owens, Elisabeth A. The Foreign Tax Credit: A Study of the Credit for Foreign Taxes Under United States Income Tax Law. Cambridge: Law School of Harvard University, 1961. xxxi, 634 pp. Forms. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, residue from card pocket to rear pastedown.  $35. Law Books 48542 Law Books 48542 Books

328. Philip, Allan. American-Danish Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. 80 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48869 Law Books 48869 Books

329. Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Barbeyrac, Jean]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii] 88, 878, [22] pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $195.
* Reprint of the fourth English edition of De Jure Naturae et Gentium. First published in 1672, this is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. It proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Law Books 37831 Law Books 37831 Books
Law Books 37831 Law

330. Robinson, Sir Chr[istopher]. Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments, &c. &c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law. London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Reprint of the only edition. Robinson [1766-1833], a doctor of civil law, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons, and the editor of an important series of admiralty reports, argues that prize law is governed by body of principles derived from the “immemorial usage and Customs of the Sea” [iii] that were revealed over time in treaties and other legal documents. He supports his argument through annotated excerpts from the Consolato del Mare and other English and Continental documents from the fourteenth through eighteenth century (in translation). It is an interesting thesis argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas from the civil and common law. Law Books 42973 Law Books 42973 Books
Law Books 42973 Law

Alf Ross’ Influential On Law and Justice
331. Ross, Alf [1899-1979]. On Law and Justice. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. xi, 383 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp and faint dampstain to top edge, internally clean.  $125.
* In this influential and oft-cited study Ross discounted the theories of natural law, positivism and legal realism. In their stead, he proposed the abandonment of “ought-propositions” for the “is-propositions” employed by other empirical sciences, thereby envisioning lawyers that serve merely as “rational technologists.” Less bound by tradition, and traditional notions of justice, jurisprudence then becomes “not only a beautiful mental activity per se, but also an instrument which may benefit any lawyer who wants to understand what he is doing and why” (Preface). Law Books 43397 Law Books 43397 Books

Standard Nineteenth-Century Textbook on Grotius
332. Rutherforth, Thomas [1712-1771]. Institutes of Natural Law; Being the Substance of a Course of Lectures on Grotius de Jure Belli et Pacis, Read in St. John’s College Cambridge. Carefully Revised and Corrected. Baltimore: Published by William and Joseph Neal, 1832. x, 596 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy.  $600.
* Second American edition. First published in England in 1754-1756, this exposition of natural law and De Jure Belli et Pacis was one of the most important English treatises of the period. Reprinted in America in 1799, it was a standard text here for several decades. As late as 1847, Marvin observed that Rutherforth was still “considered one of the ablest commentators upon Grotius” because “[h]is work is clearly and logically written, and exhibits great acuteness, sound argument, and learning.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 625. OCLC locates 67 copies of this edition. Cohen 7178.60. See illustration below. Law Books 43889 Law Books 43889 Books
Law Books 43889 Law

Pioneering Treatise on Statelessness
333. Seckler-Hudson, Cathryn. Statelessness: With Special Reference to the United States (A Study in Nationality and Conflict of Laws). With an Introduction by James Brown Scott. Washington: Digest Press, American University Graduate School, 1934. xxi, 332 pp. Original textured cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front pastedown, author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.  $125.
* “[T]his volume on statelessness—not only the first in time but in importance, with special reference to the United States, but of equal importance to every other member of the international community—is indispensable to the teachers of international law, to officials charged with its administration and to foreign offices of each and every civilized country. It is especially indispensable in these United States, which have been since their independence the refuge and the hope of the distressed of well-high every nationality.”: Introduction by James Brown Scott xiii. See illustration below. Law Books 44224 Law Books 44224 Books
Law Books 44224 Law

334. Seidl-Hohenveldern, Ignaz. American-Austrian Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1963. 154 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to front endleaves, date-due sheet to rear free endpaper.  $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International Law. Law Books 48862 Law Books 48862 Books

335. Shaw, Malcolm N. International Law. Fifth Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. cxlv, 1288 pp. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Shaw provides a clear, authoritative and comprehensive introduction to the subject. Revised and updated to spring 2003, this edition has a new chapter on inter-state courts and tribunals that considers the role of the International Court of Justice and the International Tribunal on the Law of the Sea and another new chapter on international humanitarian law. Arbitration tribunals, the role of international institutions and the prosecution of individuals for violations of international law are also examined. Additional coverage of events in Kosovo and Iraq analyses questions of humanitarian intervention and the role of the United Nations. Law Books 40136 Law Books 40136 Books

336. Simpson, A.W. Brian. Human Rights and the End of Empire: Britain and the Genesis of the European Convention. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2001]. xiv, 1161 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $98.
* The European Convention on Human Rights of 1950 is the most effective international system of human rights protection ever created. This is the first book to examine its history, Britain’s role in its creation and its significance for Britain in the declining years of Empire, particularly in relation to the independent constitutions of former colonial territories. Law Books 40782 Law Books 40782 Books

Scarce Early Imprint of Tractatus de Legibus
337. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617]. Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore, In Decem Libros Distributus. Opus Recens Natum: Utriusque Fori Hominibus non Minus Utile, Quam Necessarium cum Variis Indicibus. Lyons: Sumptibus Horatii Cardon, 1619. [iv], 747, [20] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title and worn paper title label to spine, ties lacking. Some soiling and minor staining, tiny scuff to front board, upper portions of both pastedowns lacking, vellum beginning to crack through remaining sections. Title page with large woodcut device printed in red and black. Minor worming to text block, mostly along gutter, two early struck-through signatures to title page, toning to portions of text. Lower corning lacking from title page with minor loss to text. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps to title page and one other leaf. An appealing copy of a scarce imprint.  $2,000.
* Reissue of the first edition (1612), one of two issued in 1619. With indexes. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote treatises on political philosophy, the state and sovereignty, was one of the greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order. His Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore is a landmark work that proposes a sophisticated system of international law based on natural law. It was a significant influence on the work of Grotius and Pufendorf. An English translation was published in 1679. KVK locates 9 copies of this imprint. Two copies located in North America, one in the National Library of Canada, another at Harvard Law School. This imprint not in the British Museum Catalogue or The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress. Law Books 49172 Law Books 49172 Books
Law Books 49172 Law

338. Stone, Julius. Regional Guarantees of Minority Rights: A Study of Minorities Procedure in Upper Silesia. New York: Macmillan Co., 1933. 313 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $65.
* “One of the few competent studies of the actual working of minority provisions. The author analyzes the arrangements for Upper Silesia under the terms of the 1922 convention, and studies the procedure before the Mixed Commission and the League Council. The conclusion is very favorable to the plan of regional guarantees.”: Foreign Affairs 12 (1933-1934) 524. Law Books 48605 Law Books 48605 Books

339. Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld. Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper and Proceedings of the Tenth Hammarskjold Forum. Published for the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1968. 211 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean.  $30.
* A title in the series Hamarskjold Forums. Law Books 48573 Law Books 48573 Books

340. Tedeschi, Guido. Studies in Israel Law. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University Students’ Press, 1960. vi, 303 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.  $20. Law Books 48662 Law Books 48662 Books

341. Verloop, Peter, and Valerie Landes, Editors. Merger Control in Europe: EU, Member States and Accession States. 4th ed. International Competition Law Series, Volume 11. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xxiv, 431 pp. Hardcover. Fine. Publisher’s Price $119.  Special $70.
* Introduces practitioners and interested academics to the issues of merger control which are relevant when preparing an acquisition within the European Union. Provides insight into problem areas at each national level, allowing possible comparisons. Law Books 38647 Law Books 38647 Books

342. Wakefield, Jill. Judicial Protection Through the Use of Article 288(2)EC. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. xxiv, 356 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Publisher’s Price $100.  Special $60.
* The first in-depth analysis of a “hot spot” in EC law. With prodigious scholarship, this study investigates the relevant case law of the Court of Justice from the standpoint of the fundamental legal principles involved. Law Books 38574 Law Books 38574 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
343. [War Crime Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor. The Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a Foreword by H. Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trials addressed the systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave laborers though willful neglect in 1944. Law Books 49162 Law Books 49162 Books
Law Books 49162 Law

The Murder of POWs
344. [War Crime Trial]. Cameron, John, Editor. Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann, Walter Weisspfennig, Hans Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender (The Peleus Trial). With a Foreword by Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. London: William Hodge and Company, [1948]. li, 247 pp., [17] leaves of plates, portraits, folded map. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, some fading to spine, small stain to rear board, internally clean.  $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. The officers of U-Boat 852 were tried by a mixed British and Greek war crimes court in Hamburg in 1945 for killing the surviving members of the crew of the Peleus, a Greek merchant ship under charter to the British War Transport Ministry. Heinz Eck, the commanding officer, was sentenced to death. (He was the only U-Boat commander who was convicted as a war criminal.) Hoffmann and Weispfennig were also sentenced to death; Lenz received life imprisonment; Schwender was given 15 years. A controversial trial in 1945, it is still debated today. Law Books 44622 Law Books 44622 Books

Trial Concerning the German
Treatment of Allied POWs
345. [War Crime Trial]. Cuddon, Eric, Editor. Trial of Erich Killinger, Heinz Junge, Otto Boehringer, Heinrich Eberhardt, Gustav Bauer-Schlichtegroll (The Dulag Luft Trial). With a Foreword by Frank Soskice. London: William Hodge and Company, [1952]. xviii, 255 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to spine, partial crack near center of text, internally clean.  $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Dulag Luft (Luftwaffe Interrogation Center) was a German POW camp near Frankfurt that housed Allied airmen. 76 inmates tunneled out in March 1944 and were later recaptured. By Hitler’s personal order 50 of these men were executed. This event inspired The Great Escape (1963), which starred Steve McQueen and Richard Attenborough. The trial of the camp’s principal officers related mostly to their treatment of the escapees and their interrogation methods. Law Books 44773 Law Books 44773 Books

Concerning Murder in a German Sanitorium
346. [War Crime Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor. Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. xxxvii, 250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* First edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of coercion and necessity failed to free the accused from responsibility. Law Books 45727 Law Books 45727 Books

347. White, Irvin L. Decision-Making for Space: Law and Politics in Air, Sea and Outer Space. West Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Press, 1970. 277 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $20. Law Books 48698 Law Books 48698 Books

348. Zaitsev, Y., and A. Poltorak. The Soviet Bar. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 255, [1] pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.  $15. Law Books 48992 Law Books 48992 Books
Revised: