 |
281. Ando, Nisuke.
Surrender, Occupation, and Private Property in International Law.
An Evaluation of US Practice in Japan. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1991. xvi, 208 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. $40. 
282. Anghie, Anthony.
Imperialism, Sovereignty and the Making of International Law.
[Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. xviii, 356, [3] pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. New. $100.
* This book argues that colonial confrontation was central to the
formation of international law and, in particular, its founding
concept, sovereignty. Traditional histories of the discipline
present colonialism and non-European peoples as peripheral concerns.
By contrast, Anghie argues that international law has always been
animated by the “civilizing mission” - the project of governing
non-European peoples. Racial discrimination, cultural subordination
and economic exploitation are constitutively significant for the
discipline, rather than aberrations that have been overcome by
modern international law. In developing these arguments, the book
examines different phases of the colonial encounter, ranging from
the sixteenth century to the League of Nations period and the
current “war against terror.” 
An Invaluable Guide to Mexican Legal Research
283. Avalos, Francisco A.
The Mexican Legal System. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. vii, 175
pp. Cloth. New. $49.95
* Second edition. Conceived and written to serve as a primary
research guide to the laws and legal literature of Mexico. Designed
to overcome problems facing the non-expert when dealing with Mexican
legal research such as location of text of code, determination of
relevance available secondary material, availability in English. 
284. Ayoade, Morakinyo Adedayo.
Disused Offshore Installations and Pipelines: Towards
“Sustainable Decommissioning.” The Hague and London: Kluwer Law
International, [2002]. xvii, 244 pp. Hardbound. Fine. Publisher’s
Price $80. Special $50.
* The regulation of offshore decommissioning is a complex subject
that requires attention in relation to immediate practical problems,
as well as more long-term solutions that would address transparency
and stability considerations. 
285. Ball, John A.
Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation. Baltimore, MD: The Williams
& Wilkins Company, 1934. vii, 105 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine
and front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to edges and
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
286. Biagi, Marco.
Quality of Work and Employee Involvement in Europe. The
Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. xiv, 315 pp. Hardcover. Fine.
Publisher’s Price $87. Special $50.
* Studies in Employment and Social Policy series. The
eighteen essays in this volume concentrate on the issues surrounding
workers’ participation, the area of industrial relations uppermost
in Marco Biagi’s thinking at the time of his assassination in March
2002. In what amounts to an integrated series of recommendations for
further European legislation on workers’ participation in industrial
relations, the authors analyze and evaluate the following:
experience gained from implementation of the European Works Council
Directive and the European Company Statute Directive; implications
of the new Directive on Information/Consultation in National
Undertakings and of the European Forum on the Financial
Participation of Workers; and experience in a variety of national
contexts, including those of Japan, Italy, France, Belgium, the
United Kingdom, Germany, Russia, Poland, and Slovenia. 

287. Blackshield, Tony, Michael Coper and George Williams, Editors.
The Oxford Companion to the High Court of Australia.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, [2001]. xxxii, 804 pp. Cloth
with dust jacket. New.
Publisher’s Price $115. Special $95.
* Examines the High Court of Australia’s public work, the Court’s
role in Australian law, politics and society, and the Court’s inner
workings. 
288. Bogsch, Arpad.
The Law of Copyright under The Universal Convention. Third
Revised edition. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1970. xxxvi, 696 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and top-edge, card
pocket to front pastedown. $50.
* Contents: Analysis and commentary of the Universal copyright
convention. Documents of the Geneva conference. Documents of the
Intergovernmental Copyright Committee. The copyright laws of the
countries party to the Universal copyright convention. 
289. Boim, Leon, and Glenn G. Morgan.
Legal Controls in the Soviet Union. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff,
1966. 360 pp. Pocket-part fold-out table. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine
and front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free
endpaper. $25. 
290. Born, Gary B.
International Civil Litigation in United States. Commentary &
Materials.
London: Kulwer International, [1996]. Ex-private law firm library,
very good. Publisher’s Price $197.50. Special $35. 
291. Bos, Maarten, Editor.
The Present State of International Law and Other Essays. Written
in Honour of the Centenary Celebration of the International Law
Association 1873-1973. Deventer, The Netherlands: Kluwer, 1973.
xi, 392 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
292. Brodecki, Zdzislaw.
Polish Business Law. The Hague: Kluwer Law International,
2003. cxiii, 591 pp. Hardbound. Fine. Publisher’s Price $165.
Special $100.
* Contents include: Part One: Legal Environment of Business;
General: The Republic Of Poland; The Political System of The
Republic of Poland The Polish Judicial System And Legal Procedure;
Conflict of Laws; Part Two: Firm and Its Law; Company Law; Real
Estate And Construction Laws; Contracts And Torts; Banking Law;
Insurance; Public Trading In Securities; Tax Law; International
Trade And Shipping; Bankruptcy Law; Part Three: Protective Policy;
Protection of Competition And Consumers Intellectual Property Law;
Labour Law And Social Insurance and Protection of The Environment. 
293. Brownlie, Ian.
Principles of Public International Law. Sixth Edition.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. xlii, 742 pp. Softbound.
New. $70.
* This edition of Ian Browlie’s comprehensive and authoritative
textbook has been thoroughly revised and updated to take into
account all changes in the field of public international law since
1998. 
294. Brudno, Walter W. and Charles K. Cobb Jr. and Nani A.
Palkhivala.
World Tax Series: Taxation in India.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1960. xxxi, 555 pp. Ex-library
with bookplate and location label on lower spine. Red cloth worn
with gilt lettering. Includes 1960 cumulative pocket part. $40.
* World Tax Series. 
295. Chen, Lung-Chu.
An Introduction to Contemporary International Law: A
Policy-Oriented Perspective. New Haven: Yale University Press,
[2000]. xiv, 493 pp. Cloth. New. $60.
* Second Edition. Applies a policy-oriented perspective, a highly
acclaimed approach developed by a group known as the New Haven
School that views international law not as a fixed set of rules but
as an ongoing process of decision making through which the members
of the world community identify, clarify, and secure their common
interests. Unlike conventional works in international law, this book
is organized and structured in terms of the process of decision in
the international arena and illustrated with numerous historical
examples and events. 
296. Collier, John.
The Settlement of Disputes in International Law. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1999. 424 pp. Cloth. New. $190.
* This book surveys the range of procedures for the settlement of
international disputes, whether the disputes arise between States or
between States and corporations or individuals. It examines
non-judicial procedures such as negotiation, mediation,
fact-finding, as well as judicial procedures. The emerging
principles of procedural law applied in these tribunals are also
discussed. 
297. Dean, W.H.
Evidence in Nigerian Criminal Law. London: Sweet & Maxwell,
1964. xv, 141 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, book jacket flaps
taped to front and rear pastedown, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to front board. A nice copy of a scarce title. $65. 
298. Deener, David R.
The United States Attorneys General and International Law.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. viii, 416 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $40.

299. Delaume, Georges R.
American-French Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1957. 221 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamp to rear
free endpaper. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
300. Domke, Martin.
American-German Private Law Relations Cases, 1945-1955. New
York: Oceana Publications, 1956. 144 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
301. Ehrenzweig, Albert A., Charalambos Fragistas and Athanassios
Yiannopoulos.
American-Greek Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1957. 111 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps
to endleaves. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
302. Etcheberry, Alfredo O.
American-Chilean Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1960. 96 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamp to
front free endpaper. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
303. Ewing, Ky P.
Competition Rules for the 21st Century: Principles from America’s
Experience.
International Competition Law Series, Volume 9. The Hague: Kluwer
Law International, 2003. xxi, 456 pp. Hardcover. Fine.
Publisher’s Price $110. Special $70.
* Proposes ten principles that will assist in designing effective
but harmonious competition regimes for the world and invites further
discourse as the International Competition Network of some 75
government agencies begin convergence efforts. 
304. Foenander, Orwell De R.
Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration in Australia.
Sydney, Australia: The Law Book Co. of Australia Pty Ltd., 1959.
xix, 220 pp. Original cloth some shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves. $25.

305. Foster, John W.
Arbitration and The Hague Court. Boston: Houghton Mifflin &
Co., 1904. 148 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fraying to
head of spine. Owner signature to rear free endpaper, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.
$20. 
306. Garner, James Wilford.
Studies in Government and International Law. Edited, With a
Biography by James A. Fairlie. Urbana: The University of Illinois
Press, 1943. 574 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $50. 
307. Gould, Wesley L., and Michael Barkun.
International Law and the Social Sciences. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1970. xx, 3338 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
stamps to endleaves, card pocket to front free endpaper. $25. 
308. Grotius, Hugo.
The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books: Wherein are
Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points
Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo
Grotius, And Translated into English. To which are Added, All the
Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac... London: Printed for W. Innys
[et al.], 1738. xxxvi, 817 pp. Folio, 9" x 14.” Reprinted 2004 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* With index. The “best edition” of a landmark work on law and
government by Hugo Grotius [1535-1645] (Lowndes, Bibliographer’s
Manual of English Literature, Rev. ed. III, 950). First
published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern
public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,”
a morality-based law that superseded the personalities of
individuals or nations. These ideas influenced the American
Revolution, whose leaders often cited Grotius. “No legal work ever
enjoyed a more widely extended reputation, and none ever exercised
such a wonderful influence over the public morals of Europe.”:
Marvin, Legal Bibliography 353. This edition features the
notes of J. Barbeyrac described by Marvin as excellent. See illustration below. 

309. Hagan, John.
Justice in the Balkans: Prosecuting War Crimes in the Hague
Tribunal. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [2003]. xxiii,
274 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $29.
* The International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia has
grown from an unfunded U.N. Security Council resolution to an
institution with more than 1,000 employees and a $100 million annual
budget. With Slobodan Milosevic now on trial and more than forty
fellow indictees currently detained, the success of the Hague
tribunal has caught many of its former critics by surprise. Justice
in the Balkans is a powerful firsthand look at its inner workings as
it grew moved from an initial period of irrelevance to the first
truly effective international court since Nuremberg. 
310. Hankey, The Right Hon. Lord.
Politics, Trials and Errors. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company,
[1950]. xiv, 150 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $65. 

311. Hene, Derek H.
The Law of Sea and Air Traffic: A Consolidation of Modern Law
Affecting Traffic by Sea and Air. London: Shaw and Sons, Ltd.,
1955. xx, 296 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges. $30. 
312. Hsu, Hubert; Ming-Yan Shieh; Che-Hung Chen, et al.
Intellectual Property Law in Taiwan. London: Kluwer Law
International, 2003. xvii, 380 pp. Cloth. Fine.
Publisher’s Price $155. Special $90.
* Max Planck Series on Asian Intellectual Property Law. Volume 7.
Written by leading Taiwanese academics and practitioners in the IP
field and has been edited by the Max Planck Institute. All areas of
IP are covered in around 200 pages and the appendix contains the
relevant statutory provisions. Importance is attached to the
practice of the courts and IP offices and to matters related to
enforcement. An introductory chapter puts the IP system in the
context of Taiwanese law in general. 
“The Most Important Manual of International
Law Ever Written in North America”
313. Hyde, Charles Cheney.
International Law. Chiefly as Interpreted and Applied by the
United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. 3 Vols.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine of Volume II,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, stamps to
endleaves, card pockets to front pastedowns. $195.
* Second Revised edition. The first edition this title was
proclaimed “the most important manual of international law ever
written in North America” by Kunz in The American Science of
International Law (cited in Marke 171). “Leading
exposition of American positions on international law,
particularly useful because of the richness of the references
which are equaled or surpassed only by those of Oppenheim in
its several editions.”: AALS, Law Books Recommended for Libraries,
International Law 24. See illustration below. 

314. Jennings, Sir Ivor.
Constitutional Problems in Pakistan. Cambridge: At The
University Press, 1957. xvi, 378 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, bookplate on front pastedown, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $30. 
315. Kommers, Donald P.
The Constitutional Jurisprudence of the Federal Republic of
Germany. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1997. xix, 620pp.
Cloth. New. $80.
* Second edition. In the foreword David P. Currie remarks, “The
German Basic Law is one of the great constitutions of the world.
Adopted to the western part of a divided nation in 1949, it became
the constitution of all Germany upon unification in 1990. It
deserves study both for its own sake and for the insights into our
own Constitution that comparative study can provide.” Professor
Kommers has selected, edited, and translated a broad selection of
cases decided by the Constitutional Court, and has provided
extensive textual material that places the decisions in context,
furnishes a running commentary on them, and supplies a wealth of
additional information. 

316. Langrod, Georges.
The International Civil Service: Its Origins, Its Nature, Its
Evolution. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1963. 358
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front
pastedown. $20. 
317. Leive, David M.
International Telecommunications and International Law: The
Regulation of The Radio Spectrum. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1970.
386 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card
pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
Early Appraisal of the International Court of Justice
318. Lissitzyn, Oliver J.
The International Court of Justice: Its Role in the Maintenance
of International Peace and Security. New York: Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace, 1951. [12], 118 pp. Original
paper-covered boards, some rubbing and discoloration to spine.
Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper. Partial
cracks near center and rear of text block. Underlining to a few
leaves, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* A successor to the League of Nation’s Permanent Court of
International Justice, the International Court of Justice was
established in 1946 by the United Nations. Written during its early
years, this incisive study outlined how the court functioned as
“instrument for the maintenance of international peace and security”
(3) and how it may function in the future. Though skeptical that the
court would be a powerful institution, he believed its rulings would
have a modest but notable effect on the development of international
law. Long out of print, this essay was originally published in the
Carnegie series United Nations Studies. 
319. Lobban, Michael.
White Man’s Justice: South African Political Trials in the Black
Consciousness Era. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. ix, 288 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. New. $65.
* This original and thought-provoking account demonstrates how the
trials became platforms for competing views of society and politics
which give a unique insight into the conflict between the political
ideals held by blacks and whites in this era. 
With Interesting Additions by J.G. Marvin
320. Mackintosh, Sir James [1765-1832]. J.G. Marvin, Editor.
A Discourse on the Study of the Law of Nature and Nations,
Together with a Collected List of Works Upon International Law, A
Sketch of the Author’s Life, Etc. Boston: Pratt and Company,
1843. xxxviii, 103 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
in original printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and soiling. “25 cts”
in early hand to foot of front cover, internally clean. Creases and
soiling to margins of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* Only edition. “In 1799 [Mackintosh] gave a course of thirty-nine
lectures in Lincoln’s Inn Hall on the Law of Nature and Nations
which were attended by many distinguished men, including six peers
and twelve members of the House of commons. They were an interesting
set of lectures on jurisprudence, which dealt with the relations
between law and morals and with some of the underlying principles of
public law, private law, and international law. His inaugural
lecture, which he published under the title of A Discourse of the
Law of Nature and Nations, is an able introduction possessed of
literary qualities which were then not usually found in law books”
(Holdsworth). Marvin, the compiler of the Legal Bibliography
(1847), added a bibliography, a biography of Mackintosh, a
bibliography of MacKintosh’s writings and speeches and a compilation
of opinions about his work by such eminent jurists as Joseph Story
and Lord Campbell. OCLC locates 27 copies. Holdsworth, History of
English Law XIII:281-282. Cohen 7175. See illustration below. 

321. Markose, A.T.
Judicial Control of Administrative Action in India: A Study of
Administrative Action in India. Madras: Published by Madras Law
Journal Office, 1956. l, 752 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75. 
322. McDorman, Ted L., Kenneth P. Beauchamp and Douglas M. Johnston,
Compilers.
Maritime Boundary Delimitation: An Annotated Bibliography.
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. xiii, 207 pp. Hardbound,
light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. $45.

“Almost Indispensable”
Treatise on Roman-Dutch Law
323. Morice, George T.
English and Roman-Dutch Law: Being a Statement of the Differences
Between the Law of England and Roman-Dutch Law as Prevailing in
South Africa and Some Other of the British Colonies.
Grahamstown, Cape Colony: The African Book Company, 1903. xxiv, 390
pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, rebacked retaining
original spine. Some rubbing to extremities, hinges mended. Early
owner annotation to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.
Underlining in light pencil in a few places, interior otherwise
clean. $450.
* First edition. “The aim of this work, as stated in the preface, is
to deal with Roman-Dutch law as a whole, as far as it differs from
the law of England, bringing it up to date and incorporating modern
decisions. As the author justly claims, it is the only modern work
covering the entire ground of Roman-Dutch law, while such an aid is
almost indispensable to those coming to the study of Roman-Dutch law
from a training in English law, and is at the same time likely to
prove a valuable assistance to all engaged in practice in Courts
where the Roman-Dutch system prevails.”: South African Law
Journal 20 (1903) 209. See illustration below. 
324. Morris, Robert C.
International Arbitration and Procedure. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1911. x, 238 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $70.
* The legal aspects of international controversies and their
resolution is traced, with an emphasis on the role of the United
States in such arbitrations. With a foreword by Wm. H. Taft penned
during his presidency, who points out that Morris “.has shown the
progress that has been made toward the final hope of all the
advocates of arbitration, to wit, an arbitral court, sustained by
the agreement of all nations” (x). 

325. Neff, Stephen C.
War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. $100.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of
international law from the beginning of history to the present day.
It paying particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and
state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN
enforcement and the war on terrorism. 

326. Nussbaum, Arthur.
American-Swiss Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1958. 93 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
327. Owens, Elisabeth A.
The Foreign Tax Credit: A Study of the Credit for Foreign Taxes
Under United States Income Tax Law. Cambridge: Law School of
Harvard University, 1961. xxxi, 634 pp. Forms. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves, residue from card pocket to rear
pastedown. $35. 
328. Philip, Allan.
American-Danish Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1957. 80 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps
to endleaves. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
329. Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Barbeyrac, Jean].
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin
by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet.
Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the
Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition;
Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition,
Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s
Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account
of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the
World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work.
Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe,
R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii] 88, 878, [22] pp. Reprinted
2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $195.
* Reprint of the fourth English edition of De Jure Naturae et Gentium.
First published in 1672, this is his principal work and a landmark
in the history of natural and international law. It proposed a
thorough system of private, public, and international law based on
natural law. 

330. Robinson, Sir Chr[istopher].
Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments,
&c. &c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law.
London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Reprinted 2006
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* Reprint of the only edition. Robinson [1766-1833], a doctor of
civil law, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons, and the editor of an
important series of admiralty reports, argues that prize law is
governed by body of principles derived from the “immemorial usage
and Customs of the Sea” [iii] that were revealed over time in
treaties and other legal documents. He supports his argument through
annotated excerpts from the Consolato del Mare and other
English and Continental documents from the fourteenth through
eighteenth century (in translation). It is an interesting thesis
argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas from the civil and common
law. 

Alf Ross’ Influential On Law and Justice
331. Ross, Alf [1899-1979].
On Law and Justice. Berkeley: University of California Press,
1959. xi, 383 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
Small owner stamp and faint dampstain to top edge, internally
clean. $125.
* In this influential and oft-cited study Ross discounted the
theories of natural law, positivism and legal realism. In their
stead, he proposed the abandonment of “ought-propositions”
for the “is-propositions” employed by other empirical
sciences, thereby envisioning lawyers that serve merely as “rational
technologists.” Less bound by tradition, and traditional notions of
justice, jurisprudence then becomes “not only a beautiful mental
activity per se, but also an instrument which may benefit any
lawyer who wants to understand what he is doing and why” (Preface).

Standard Nineteenth-Century Textbook on Grotius
332. Rutherforth, Thomas [1712-1771].
Institutes of Natural Law; Being the Substance of a Course of
Lectures on Grotius de Jure Belli et Pacis, Read in St. John’s
College Cambridge. Carefully Revised and Corrected.
Baltimore: Published by William and Joseph Neal, 1832. x, 596 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor
wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. A
handsome copy. $600.
* Second American edition. First published in England in 1754-1756,
this exposition of natural law and De Jure Belli et Pacis was
one of the most important English treatises of the period. Reprinted
in America in 1799, it was a standard text here for several decades.
As late as 1847, Marvin observed that Rutherforth was still
“considered one of the ablest commentators upon Grotius” because
“[h]is work is clearly and logically written, and exhibits great
acuteness, sound argument, and learning.”: Legal Bibliography
(1847) 625. OCLC locates 67 copies of this edition. Cohen 7178.60.
See illustration below. 

Pioneering Treatise on Statelessness
333. Seckler-Hudson, Cathryn.
Statelessness: With Special Reference to the United States (A
Study in Nationality and Conflict of Laws). With an Introduction
by James Brown Scott. Washington: Digest Press, American University
Graduate School, 1934. xxi, 332 pp. Original textured cloth, light
shelfwear. Owner stamp to front pastedown, author inscription to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $125.
* “[T]his volume on statelessness—not only the first in time but in
importance, with special reference to the United States, but of
equal importance to every other member of the international
community—is indispensable to the teachers of international law, to
officials charged with its administration and to foreign offices of
each and every civilized country. It is especially indispensable in
these
United States, which have been since their independence the refuge
and the hope of the distressed of well-high every nationality.”:
Introduction by James Brown Scott xiii. See illustration below. 

334. Seidl-Hohenveldern, Ignaz.
American-Austrian Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1963. 154 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps
to front endleaves, date-due sheet to rear free endpaper. $45.
* A title in the series Bilateral Studies of Private International
Law. 
335. Shaw, Malcolm N.
International Law. Fifth Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 2003. cxlv, 1288 pp. Cloth. New. $150.
* Shaw
provides a clear, authoritative and comprehensive introduction to
the subject. Revised and updated to spring 2003, this edition has a
new chapter on inter-state courts and tribunals that considers the
role of the International Court of Justice and the International
Tribunal on the Law of the Sea and another new chapter on
international humanitarian law. Arbitration tribunals, the role of
international institutions and the prosecution of individuals for
violations of international law are also examined. Additional
coverage of events in Kosovo and Iraq analyses questions of
humanitarian intervention and the role of the United Nations. 
336. Simpson, A.W. Brian.
Human Rights and the End of Empire: Britain and the Genesis of
the European Convention. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
[2001]. xiv, 1161 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $98.
* The
European Convention on Human Rights of 1950 is the most effective
international system of human rights protection ever created. This
is the first book to examine its history, Britain’s role in its
creation and its significance for Britain in the declining years of
Empire, particularly in relation to the independent constitutions of
former colonial territories. 
Scarce Early Imprint of Tractatus de Legibus
337. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617].
Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore, In Decem Libros
Distributus. Opus Recens Natum: Utriusque Fori Hominibus non Minus
Utile, Quam Necessarium cum Variis Indicibus. Lyons: Sumptibus
Horatii Cardon, 1619. [iv], 747, [20] pp. Main text printed in
double columns. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum,
early hand-lettered title and worn paper title label to spine, ties
lacking. Some soiling and minor staining, tiny scuff to front board,
upper portions of both pastedowns lacking, vellum beginning to crack
through remaining sections. Title page with large woodcut device
printed in red and black. Minor worming to text block, mostly along
gutter, two early struck-through signatures to title page, toning to
portions of text. Lower corning lacking from title page with minor
loss to text. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps
to title page and one other leaf. An appealing copy of a scarce
imprint. $2,000.
* Reissue
of the first edition (1612), one of two issued in 1619. With
indexes. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote treatises on
political philosophy, the state and sovereignty, was one of the
greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order. His Tractatus de
Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore is a landmark work that proposes a
sophisticated system of international law based on natural law. It
was a significant influence on the work of Grotius and Pufendorf. An
English translation was published in 1679. KVK locates 9 copies of
this imprint. Two copies located in North America, one in the
National Library of Canada, another at Harvard Law School. This
imprint not in the British Museum Catalogue or The Canon
Law Collection of the Library of Congress. 

338. Stone, Julius.
Regional Guarantees of Minority Rights: A Study of Minorities
Procedure in Upper Silesia. New York: Macmillan Co., 1933. 313
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine, internally
clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to
edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $65.
* “One of the few competent studies of the actual working of
minority provisions. The author analyzes the arrangements for Upper
Silesia under the terms of the 1922 convention, and studies the
procedure before the Mixed Commission and the League Council. The
conclusion is very favorable to the plan of regional guarantees.”:
Foreign Affairs 12 (1933-1934) 524. 
339. Taubenfeld, Rita F., and Howard J. Taubenfeld.
Race, Peace, Law, And Southern Africa: Background Paper and
Proceedings of the Tenth Hammarskjold Forum. Published for the
Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Dobbs Ferry, NY:
Oceana Publications, 1968. 211 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
some fading to spine, internally clean. $30.
* A title in the series Hamarskjold Forums. 
340. Tedeschi, Guido.
Studies in Israel Law. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University
Students’ Press, 1960. vi, 303 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear
and fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to
front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. $20. 
341. Verloop, Peter, and Valerie Landes, Editors.
Merger Control in Europe: EU, Member States and Accession States.
4th ed. International Competition Law Series, Volume 11. The
Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xxiv, 431 pp. Hardcover.
Fine. Publisher’s Price $119. Special $70.
* Introduces practitioners and interested academics to the issues of
merger control which are relevant when preparing an acquisition
within the European Union. Provides insight into problem areas at
each national level, allowing possible comparisons. 
342. Wakefield, Jill.
Judicial Protection Through the Use of Article 288(2)EC. The
Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. xxiv, 356 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. Fine.
Publisher’s Price $100. Special $60.
* The first in-depth analysis of a “hot spot” in EC law. With
prodigious scholarship, this study investigates the relevant case
law of the Court of Justice from the standpoint of the fundamental
legal principles involved. 
War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
343. [War Crime Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor.
The Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth,
Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint,
Valentina Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a Foreword by H.
Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp.
Plates. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trials addressed the
systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave
laborers though willful neglect in 1944. 

The Murder of POWs
344. [War Crime Trial]. Cameron, John, Editor.
Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann, Walter Weisspfennig, Hans
Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender (The Peleus Trial). With a
Foreword by Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. London: William Hodge and
Company, [1948]. li, 247 pp., [17] leaves of plates, portraits,
folded map. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, some fading to spine,
small stain to rear board, internally clean. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. The officers of
U-Boat 852 were tried by a mixed British and Greek war crimes court
in Hamburg in 1945 for killing the surviving members of the crew of
the Peleus, a Greek merchant ship under charter to the
British War Transport Ministry. Heinz Eck, the commanding officer,
was sentenced to death. (He was the only U-Boat commander who was
convicted as a war criminal.) Hoffmann and Weispfennig were also
sentenced to death; Lenz received life imprisonment; Schwender was
given 15 years. A controversial trial in 1945, it is still debated
today. 
Trial Concerning the German
Treatment of Allied POWs
345. [War Crime Trial]. Cuddon, Eric, Editor.
Trial of Erich Killinger, Heinz Junge, Otto Boehringer, Heinrich
Eberhardt, Gustav Bauer-Schlichtegroll (The Dulag Luft Trial).
With a Foreword by Frank Soskice. London: William Hodge and Company,
[1952]. xviii, 255 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
fading to spine, partial crack near center of text, internally
clean. $125.
* A title
in the War Crimes Trials Series. Dulag Luft (Luftwaffe Interrogation
Center) was a German POW camp near Frankfurt that housed Allied
airmen. 76 inmates tunneled out in March 1944 and were later
recaptured. By Hitler’s personal order 50 of these men were
executed. This event inspired The Great Escape (1963), which
starred Steve McQueen and Richard Attenborough. The trial of the
camp’s principal officers related mostly to their treatment of the
escapees and their interrogation methods. 
Concerning Murder in a German Sanitorium
346. [War Crime Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor.
Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl
Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar
Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949].
xxxvii, 250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to
spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $150.
* First
edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were
members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who
participated in the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet
nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of
alleged legality under German Law and of coercion and necessity
failed to free the accused from responsibility. 
347. White, Irvin L.
Decision-Making for Space: Law and Politics in Air, Sea and Outer
Space. West Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Press, 1970. 277
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps
to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
348. Zaitsev, Y., and A. Poltorak.
The Soviet Bar. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House,
1959. 255, [1] pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, internally
clean. $15. 
|
 |