SEPTEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition
285. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Revised Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1968. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $125.
* With a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations used by the profession. Law Books 48514 Law Books 48514 Books
Law Books 48514 Law

Originally Priced at $2,500
Now Available for $650
286. Garraty, John A., and Mark C. Carnes, Editors. American National Biography. 24 Volumes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Cloth. 22,968 pp. Cloth. New.  $650.
* 1999 Dartmouth Medal Award Winner. American National Biography is the first new comprehensive biographical dictionary focused on American history to be published in seventy years. In chronological scope, the American National Biography ranges from the time of the earliest recorded European explorations up to the very recent past. The approximately 17,500 historical figures who are profiled come from virtually all walks of life.
See illustration below.
Law Books 29891 Law Books 29891 Books
Law Books 29891 Law

Standard Bacon Bibliography
287. Gibson, R.W. Francis Bacon: A Bibliography of His Works and of Baconiana to the Year 1750. Oxford: At the Scrivener Press, 1950. xvii, 369 pp. Illustrated. Original quarter cloth over paper boards. Light soiling, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, a few small stains to boards and endpapers, internally clean.  $150.
* A thorough bibliography that includes facsimiles of title pages, frontispieces and other significant typographical features. Besterman, A World Bibliography of Bibliographies 649. Law Books 47854 Law Books 47854 Books
Law Books 47854 Law

Model for Chambers’ Cyclopaedia and
Diderot’s Encyclopedie
288. Harris, John [c.1667-1719]. Lexicon Technicum, Or, An Universal English Dictionary Of Arts And Sciences: Explaining Not Only the Terms of Art But the Arts Themselves. London: Printed for Dan. Brown [and 9 others], 1704-1710. 2 Vols. Octavo (7" x 9"). Illustrated, 4 folding plates; 1 portrait. 1820 pp. Reprinted by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. and Martino Publishing, 2006. Cloth. New.  $240.
* This work holds the distinction of being the first general encyclopedia to emphasize science. Influential, it served as a model for Ephraim Chambers’ Cyclopaedia and was named by Denis Diderot in his Prospectus of 1750 as a source for the great Encyclopédie. Harris lived during one of the most important periods of scientific advancement. An unoriginal thinker himself, he was able to recognize originality in others and draw on their works in his Lexicon. Because he relied mostly on the researches of his able contemporaries in the sciences and because he consciously sought to describe modern advances, Harris managed to create the first encyclopedia that was, in general, “up to date, comprehensive, and detailed on the subject of science.”: Cited in L.E. Bradshaw in Frank Kafker, Notable Encyclopedias (Oxford 1981). Law Books 48484 Law Books 48484 Books
Law Books 48484 Law

An Indispensable Work of Great Authority
289. Holdsworth, Sir William S. A History of English Law. Edited by A.L. Goodhart and H.G. Hanbury. With an Introductory Essay and Additions by S.B. Chrimes. Index volume prepared by John Burke. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. and Sweet & Maxwell, 1964-2004. Seventeen volumes. Hardbound. New.  $2,450.
* The best edition of an indispensable work of great authority incorporating the latest revisions and additions. “The only complete history of the English law in detail. Also much essential bibliographical information.... No review can give an adequate idea of the masses of valuable learning contained in these volumes, the extent and variety of the ground which has been covered, or the tireless labour and sober scholarship which have been devoted to the task.”: T.F.T. Plucknett, Harvard Law Review 38:698-701 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 139.
See illustration below.
Law Books 40915 Law Books 40915 Books
Law Books 40915 Law

290. Lind, Douglas W., Compiler. Bibliography of American Law School Casebooks, 1870-2004. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. viii, 853 pp. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Arranged by topic, this bibliography lists all casebooks published between 1871 and 2004. Law Books 47852 Law Books 47852 Books

291. Martindale Hubbell Law Directory. 2005 Edition. New Providence: LexisNexis, 2005. 16 Volumes. Cloth. Complete set, ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $875.  Special $195.
* Vols. 1-12, U.S.A.; 2 Law Digest volumes; 2 International Law Directory volumes. Provides basic practice profile data on virtually every attorney in the U.S. with professional biographies of leading lawyers and firms, with detailed descriptions of each firm and full biographies of its members. One of the most comprehensive listing of international lawyers available, with profiles of lawyers and firms in 160 foreign countries, as well as U.S. firms with international interests. Information on almost every in-house lawyer and corporate legal department. Exclusive lawyer and law firm ratings based upon peer review evaluations. Also provides law digests of the U.S. and 75 countries, prepared by leading law firms and covering every topic from Absentees and Affidavits to Divorces and Wills. Law Books 47581 Law Books 47581 Books
Law Books 47581 Law

292. Sabin, Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Books Relating to America, from its Discovery to the Present Time. New York; Mini-Print Corp., n.d. [1967]. Oblong octavo (9 1/2" X 7 1/2"). 29 Vols. in 2 books. Original cloth. Very light shelfwear, else fine.  $295.
* Mini-print edition containing the full 29 volumes of the original edition in two oblong volumes. The text is reduced but clearly readable. Sabin’s monumental work is one of the great undertakings in the field of bibliography in America. Sabin cites over 110,000 works relating to America. He provides collations, locations for rare books, and many useful annotations. This is arguably the most important Americana bibliography ever produced.
See illustration below.
Law Books 45143 Law Books 45143 Books
Law Books 45143 Law

293. Soule, Charles C. The Lawyer’s Reference Manual of Law Books and Citations. Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. x, 497 pp. Recent period-style quarter calf with red lettering piece. A few early marginal notes in text. Owner’s signature on front endpaper. Correspondence of owner regarding the work bound into rear of volume. A very good copy. $450.
* First edition. Provides a list of American reports, digests and statutes with brief notes with regard to editions and peculiarities; lists of English, Irish, Scotch and British colonial reports with notes; an index of authors and short titles to their works as well as indexes to subjects and abbreviations. The result of painstaking verification in numerous American and English libraries, Soule’s bibliography was the first to collect information concerning various editions of the American Reports. Marke 1197. One of the most valuable bibliographical reference tools. Very uncommon. Law Books 22657 Law Books 22657 Books
Law Books 22657 Law

An Indispensable Reference
294. Walker, David M. The Oxford Companion to Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth light wear, in a worn dust jacket.  $125.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law, EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. Law Books 45916 Law Books 45916 Books
Law Books 45916 Law

295. Zheltov, L.M., and V.S. Kniazev, Compilers. English-Russian and Russian-English Law of the Sea Dictionary. Moscow: Military Publishing House, 1988. 207 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Hardbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $75. Law Books 48033 Law Books 48033 Books

Revised: