 |
Black’s Law Dictionary,
Revised Fourth Edition
285. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Revised
Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West
Publishing Co., 1968. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. $125.
* With a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations
used by the profession. 

Originally Priced at $2,500
Now Available for $650
286. Garraty, John A., and Mark C. Carnes, Editors.
American National Biography. 24 Volumes. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1999. Cloth. 22,968 pp. Cloth. New. $650.
* 1999 Dartmouth Medal Award Winner. American National Biography
is the first new comprehensive biographical dictionary focused on
American history to be published in seventy years. In chronological
scope, the American National Biography ranges from the time
of the earliest recorded European explorations up to the very recent
past. The approximately 17,500 historical figures who are profiled
come from virtually all walks of life.
See illustration below. 

Standard Bacon Bibliography
287. Gibson, R.W.
Francis Bacon: A Bibliography of His Works and of Baconiana to
the Year 1750. Oxford: At the Scrivener Press, 1950. xvii, 369
pp. Illustrated. Original quarter cloth over paper boards. Light
soiling, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, a few small
stains to boards and endpapers, internally clean. $150.
* A thorough bibliography that includes facsimiles of title pages,
frontispieces and other significant typographical features.
Besterman, A World Bibliography of Bibliographies 649. 

Model for Chambers’ Cyclopaedia and
Diderot’s Encyclopedie
288. Harris, John [c.1667-1719].
Lexicon Technicum, Or, An Universal English Dictionary Of Arts
And Sciences: Explaining Not Only the Terms of Art But the Arts
Themselves. London: Printed for Dan. Brown [and 9 others],
1704-1710. 2 Vols. Octavo (7" x 9"). Illustrated, 4 folding plates;
1 portrait. 1820 pp. Reprinted by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. and
Martino Publishing, 2006. Cloth. New. $240.
* This work holds the distinction of being the first general encyclopedia to emphasize science. Influential, it served as a model
for Ephraim Chambers’ Cyclopaedia and was named by Denis
Diderot in his Prospectus of 1750 as a source for the great
Encyclopédie. Harris lived during one of the most important
periods of scientific advancement. An unoriginal thinker himself, he
was able to recognize originality in others and draw on their works
in his Lexicon. Because he relied mostly on the researches of
his able contemporaries in the sciences and because he consciously
sought to describe modern advances,
Harris managed to create the first encyclopedia that was, in
general, “up to date, comprehensive, and detailed on the subject of
science.”: Cited in L.E. Bradshaw in Frank Kafker, Notable
Encyclopedias (Oxford 1981). 

An Indispensable Work of Great Authority
289. Holdsworth, Sir William S.
A History of English Law. Edited by A.L. Goodhart and H.G.
Hanbury. With an Introductory Essay and Additions by S.B. Chrimes.
Index volume prepared by John Burke. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. and
Sweet & Maxwell, 1964-2004. Seventeen volumes. Hardbound. New.
$2,450.
* The best edition of an indispensable work of great authority
incorporating the latest revisions and additions. “The only complete
history of the English law in detail. Also much essential
bibliographical information.... No review can give an adequate idea
of the masses of valuable learning contained in these volumes, the
extent and variety of the ground which has been covered, or the
tireless labour and sober scholarship which have been devoted to the
task.”: T.F.T. Plucknett, Harvard Law Review 38:698-701 cited
in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University (1953) 139.
See illustration below. 

290. Lind, Douglas W., Compiler.
Bibliography of American Law School Casebooks, 1870-2004.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. viii, 853 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* Arranged by topic, this bibliography lists all casebooks published
between 1871 and 2004. 
291. Martindale Hubbell Law Directory. 2005 Edition.
New Providence: LexisNexis, 2005. 16 Volumes. Cloth. Complete set,
ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $875.
Special $195.
* Vols. 1-12, U.S.A.; 2 Law Digest volumes; 2 International Law
Directory volumes. Provides basic practice profile data on virtually
every attorney in the U.S. with professional biographies of leading
lawyers and firms, with detailed descriptions of each firm and full
biographies of its members. One of the most comprehensive listing of
international lawyers available, with profiles of lawyers and firms
in 160 foreign countries, as well as U.S. firms with international
interests. Information on almost every in-house lawyer and corporate
legal department. Exclusive lawyer and law firm ratings based upon
peer review evaluations. Also provides law digests of the U.S. and
75 countries, prepared by leading law firms and covering every topic
from Absentees and Affidavits to Divorces and Wills. 

292. Sabin, Joseph.
Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Books Relating to America,
from its Discovery to the Present Time. New York; Mini-Print
Corp., n.d. [1967]. Oblong octavo (9 1/2" X 7 1/2"). 29 Vols. in 2
books. Original cloth. Very light shelfwear, else fine. $295.
* Mini-print edition containing the full 29 volumes of the original edition in two oblong volumes. The text is reduced but
clearly readable. Sabin’s monumental work is one of the great
undertakings in the field of bibliography in America. Sabin cites
over 110,000 works relating to America. He provides collations,
locations for rare books, and many useful annotations. This is
arguably the most important Americana bibliography ever produced.
See illustration below. 

293. Soule, Charles C.
The Lawyer’s Reference Manual of Law Books and Citations.
Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. x, 497 pp. Recent period-style
quarter calf with red lettering piece. A few early marginal notes in
text. Owner’s signature on front endpaper. Correspondence of owner
regarding the work bound into rear of volume. A very good copy. $450.
* First edition. Provides a list of American reports, digests and
statutes with brief notes with regard to editions and peculiarities;
lists of English, Irish, Scotch and British colonial reports with
notes; an index of authors and short titles to their works as well
as indexes to subjects and abbreviations. The result of painstaking
verification in numerous American and English libraries, Soule’s
bibliography was the first to collect information concerning various
editions of the American Reports. Marke 1197. One of the most
valuable bibliographical reference tools. Very uncommon. 

An Indispensable Reference
294. Walker, David M.
The Oxford Companion to Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.
ix, 1366 pp. Cloth light wear, in a worn dust jacket. $125.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of
legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and
juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major
legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with
legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law,
EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western
legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth
countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. 

295. Zheltov, L.M., and V.S. Kniazev, Compilers.
English-Russian and Russian-English Law of the Sea Dictionary.
Moscow: Military Publishing House, 1988. 207 pp. Main text printed
in double columns. Hardbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$75. 
|
 |