 |
298. Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts.
Boris I. Bittker and Lawrence Lokken. Warren Gorham & Lamont of RIA.
6 Vols. Cloth. Complete set, current through 2005 Supplement No. 1.
Ex-library with stamps and location labels, else very good
condition. Publisher’s Price $1,495. Special $295.
* Volume
1-4, Third Edition; Volumes 4 and 5, Second Edition. Examines in
depth the income taxation of individuals, corporations,
partnerships, and other entities and provides a complete discussion
of estate and gift taxation.
See illustration below. 

299. Hartman, Paul J.
State Taxation of Interstate Commerce. Buffalo, NY: Dennis &
Co., [1953]. xi, 323 pp. Ex-library stamps, card pocket on rear
pastedown and location label on spine. Cloth, worn gilt lettering.
Internally clean. $25. 
300. Harvard University International Program in Taxation.
Taxation in the United Kingdom. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, 1957. xxxiii, 534 pp. [With] Softbound pocket-part
1958 Cumulative Supplement. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to
front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free
endpaper. $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. 
301. Harvard University International Tax Program.
Taxation in the Federal Republic of Germany. Chicago:
Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 1963. liv, 932 pp. Forms. Tables.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, publisher notice tipped-in to front
free endpaper, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown,
stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. 
302. Harvard University International Tax Program.
Taxation in France. Chicago: Commerce Clearing House, Inc.,
1966. lxxi, 1241 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, publisher
notice tipped-in to front free endpaper, front hinge cracked but
secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. 
303. IRS Procedural Forms & Analysis.
WG&L/Thomson RIA. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through the
2005/2006 updates. Ex-private law firm library, very good.
Publisher’s Price $314.65 Special $95.
* Provides quick and easy access to explanations of needed forms. It
provides more than 115 of the most up-to-date forms and demonstrates
how to select and prepare information and procedural forms for all
taxpayer types, including individuals, corporations, partnerships,
employers and employees, fiduciaries, trusts and estates. 
304. McCulloch, J[ohn] R[amsay].
A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation
and the Funding System. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and
Longmans, 1845. Reprint. Edinburgh: Published for the Scottish
Economic Society by Scottish Academic Press, [1975]. lxvi, xv, 504
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
* This is the first systematic full-length treatise in English on
public finance. Published three years after the reintroduction of
the income tax, it is a work that combines a general survey of
public finance and economic theory. Beginning with a discussion of
the general principles of taxation, it goes on to deal with direct
taxes, indirect taxes and public debt. 
305. Reports of the United States Tax Court. July 1, 2005 to
December 31, 2005. Volume 125.
United States Tax Court. John T. Fee Reporter of Decisions.
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2005. xxi, 352 pp. ISBN
1-59804-308-0. Cloth. New. $34.
* Standing orders accepted for future volumes as published. 
306. U.S. Tax Cases.
Chicago, IL: Commerce Clearing House. Vols. 73-1 to 2005-1, in 63
books (1973-2005). Original black gilt stamped cloth. Ex-private law
firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $1,225. Special $395.
* This set contains all Federal tax opinions of the U.S. Supreme Court, and opinions of genuine precedent value of the Circuit
Courts of Appeals, District Courts and Court of Claims. Semi-annual
serial publication. Compiled from: Standard Federal Tax Reporter,
and the monographs: Federal Estate and Gift Tax Reporter, and
Federal Excise Tax Reporter. 
|
 |