SEPTEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

298. Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts. Boris I. Bittker and Lawrence Lokken. Warren Gorham & Lamont of RIA. 6 Vols. Cloth. Complete set, current through 2005 Supplement No. 1. Ex-library with stamps and location labels, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,495.  Special $295.
* Volume 1-4, Third Edition; Volumes 4 and 5, Second Edition. Examines in depth the income taxation of individuals, corporations, partnerships, and other entities and provides a complete discussion of estate and gift taxation.
See illustration below.
Law Books 45508 Law Books 45508 Books
Law Books 45508 Law

299. Hartman, Paul J. State Taxation of Interstate Commerce. Buffalo, NY: Dennis & Co., [1953]. xi, 323 pp. Ex-library stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown and location label on spine. Cloth, worn gilt lettering. Internally clean.  $25. Law Books 48217 Law Books 48217 Books

300. Harvard University International Program in Taxation. Taxation in the United Kingdom. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. xxxiii, 534 pp. [With] Softbound pocket-part 1958 Cumulative Supplement. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper.  $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. Law Books 48260 Law Books 48260 Books

301. Harvard University International Tax Program. Taxation in the Federal Republic of Germany. Chicago: Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 1963. liv, 932 pp. Forms. Tables. Original cloth, some shelfwear, publisher notice tipped-in to front free endpaper, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. Law Books 48518 Law Books 48518 Books

302. Harvard University International Tax Program. Taxation in France. Chicago: Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 1966. lxxi, 1241 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, publisher notice tipped-in to front free endpaper, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45.
* A volume in the World Tax Series. Law Books 48517 Law Books 48517 Books

303. IRS Procedural Forms & Analysis. WG&L/Thomson RIA. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through the 2005/2006 updates. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $314.65  Special $95.
* Provides quick and easy access to explanations of needed forms. It provides more than 115 of the most up-to-date forms and demonstrates how to select and prepare information and procedural forms for all taxpayer types, including individuals, corporations, partnerships, employers and employees, fiduciaries, trusts and estates. Law Books 48439 Law Books 48439 Books

304. McCulloch, J[ohn] R[amsay]. A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. Reprint. Edinburgh: Published for the Scottish Economic Society by Scottish Academic Press, [1975]. lxvi, xv, 504 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $45.
* This is the first systematic full-length treatise in English on public finance. Published three years after the reintroduction of the income tax, it is a work that combines a general survey of public finance and economic theory. Beginning with a discussion of the general principles of taxation, it goes on to deal with direct taxes, indirect taxes and public debt. Law Books 48371 Law Books 48371 Books

305. Reports of the United States Tax Court. July 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005. Volume 125. United States Tax Court. John T. Fee Reporter of Decisions. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 2005. xxi, 352 pp. ISBN 1-59804-308-0. Cloth. New.  $34.
* Standing orders accepted for future volumes as published. Law Books 48195 Law Books 48195 Books

306. U.S. Tax Cases. Chicago, IL: Commerce Clearing House. Vols. 73-1 to 2005-1, in 63 books (1973-2005). Original black gilt stamped cloth. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $1,225.  Special $395.
* This set contains all Federal tax opinions of the U.S. Supreme Court, and opinions of genuine precedent value of the Circuit Courts of Appeals, District Courts and Court of Claims. Semi-annual serial publication. Compiled from: Standard Federal Tax Reporter, and the monographs: Federal Estate and Gift Tax Reporter, and Federal Excise Tax Reporter. Law Books 46727 Law Books 46727 Books

 
Revised: