 |
Popular and Influential Nineteenth-Century
Treatise on Natural Law
5. Ahrens, Heinrich [1808-1874].
Cours de Droit Naturel ou de Philosophie du Droit. Fait D’Apres
L’Etat Actuel de Cette Science en Allemagne. Brussels: Societe
Typographique Belge, 1840. xiii, 512 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary vellum, black-stamped title and ornaments to spine.
Light rubbing to extremities, small stain to rear board, fore-edge
of front board worn with small chip to lower corner. “1834” in tiny
hand to center of spine, early owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. An attractively bound copy.
$300.
* Second edition. This popular and influential treatise on natural
law was first published in 1834. Its final edition, the eighth, was
published in 1892. Ahrens was a professor of legal philosophy at the
University of Graz and later professor of political science at the
University of Leipzig. Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 43.
This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue [BMC]. 

6. Austin, John [1790-1859].
The Province of Jurisprudence Determined. London: John
Murray, 1832. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1984.
xx, 391, lxxvi pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all
edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* The Province of Jurisprudence exercised enormous influence
in England. “The importance of his work was the strict delimitation
of the sphere of law and its distinction from that of morality,
elaboration of the idea of law as a kind of
command, and the
close examination of the connotations of such common legal terms as
right, duty, liberty, injury [and] punishment....”: Walker 96. 
The Most Important Legal Compilation Between
Justinian and the Medieval Era
7. [Basilica]. [Basil I, Emperor of the East (c.813-886 CE)].
Fabrot, Charles Annibal [1580-1659], Editor.
[Ton Basilikon Biblia XI: Basilikon Libri LX in VII Tomos Divisi.
Latine Vertit, & Graece Edidit ex Bibliotheca Regis Christianissimi].
Paris: Sumptibus Sebastiani Cramoisy and Gabrielis Cramoisy, 1647.
Seven volumes. Preface and notes in Latin. Main text in Greek with
parallel Latin translation. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style with raised bands, lettering pieces and
gilt ornaments, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Some rubbing to
boards with noticeable wear to extremities. Title pages with large
woodcut devices printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces and
decorated initials. Small later owner bookplate to front endleaf of
each volume. Light browning, faint spotting to portions of text. An
attractive copy of an important title. $12,500.
* First edition, and the basis for all subsequent editions. Compiled
around 900 CE under the direction of Eastern Emperor Basil I and his
successor, Leo VI, the Basilica is the most important legal
compilation produced between the time of Justinian and the Medieval
era and the foundation of Byzantine jurisprudence. Divided into 60
books, it is a thorough revision of Justinian’s Digest,
Code, Novels, Institutes and subsequent
legislation. The Basilica is arranged more systematically
than the Digest and Code, eliminates most of their
contradictions and repetitions and clarifies their language by
replacing Latin legal terms with Greek equivalents. Only a few
copies of the complete Basilica were produced by scribes, but
several manuscript extracts, synopses and handbooks based on it
circulated widely in the Mediterranean world. It was forgotten after
the fall of Byzantine Empire in 1453 but rediscovered in the
sixteenth century. Fabrot’s 1647 Paris edition restored the complete
text. This important reconstruction was followed by Gustav
Heimbach’s critical edition (Leipzig, 1833-1870), which served as
the foundation of the latest critical edition by H.J. Scheltema and
N. van der Wal (Groningen, 1953-present). OCLC locates 2 copies, 1
in North America at the University of Georgia Law School. KVK
locates 12 copies, 1 in North America at the Library of Congress.
Another copy located at Harvard Law School. Walker 118. British
Museum Catalogue 21:988.
See illustration below.
8. Beale, Joseph H.
A Treatise on the Conflict of Laws. New York: Baker, Voorhis
& Co., 1935. Three volumes. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $450.
* Reprint of the first edition. Beale’s treatise ranks with
Williston on Contracts and Wigmore on Evidence as one of
the undisputed classics of twentieth-century American law. In fact,
Jerome Frank claimed in Law and the Modern Mind that it may
be the best legal work produced in his lifetime (48). 

The Essence of Bentham’s Legal Philosophy
9. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832].
An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation.
London: Printed for T. Payne, 1789. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal
Classics Library, 1986. cccxxxv, [31] pp. Calf, decorative gilt
stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon
marker. Bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise fine. $95.
* Facsimile reprint of the first edition (1789). This work “is the
best written of all Bentham’s works and contains...the gist of the
legal philosophy which he applied in detail in many other books and
papers.”: Holdsworth, History of English Law XIII: 49. 
10. Benton, Josiah.
A Notable Libel Case: The Criminal Prosecution of Theodore Lyman,
Jr. by Daniel Webster in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
November Term 1828. Boston: Charles E. Goodspeed, 1904.
Quarter-cloth over marbled boards in slipcase, deckle edges, paper
title label to spine. Some shelfwear and a faint stain to case, book
near fine. $50.
* From an edition limited to 400 copies, this copy unnumbered.
Printed by D.B. Updike, the Merrymount Press. 
Rare Treatise on the Roman Law Regarding Widows
11. Bersano, Bartolommeo [1668-1707].
Tractatus de Viduis Earumque Privilegiis et Juribus Activis et
Passivis, Tum Etiam de Viduis Secundo Nubentibus & Poenis Illarum.
Cum Indicibus Quaestionum & Rerum Notabilium. Geneva: Sumptibus
Cramer & Perachon, 1699. [xii], 199, 47 pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13").
Contemporary vellum, raised bands, early hand lettered title to
spine and bottom edge. A few inkstains, early owner initials to
front board. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine and corners,
front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting, boards slightly bowed.
Title page with large woodcut device printed in red and black,
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light
browning and foxing. Early owner signatures to title page, a few
early check marks to text, interior otherwise clean. $950.
* Second edition, one of two imprints published in 1699. (The other
was published in Lyon.) First published in 1662, Bersano’s treatise
examines Roman law relating to widows. 1 copy located in North
America at Harvard Law School. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition,
6 copies of all editions. BMC 2:1129. 

12. Bisson, Thomas N.
Assemblies and Representation in Languedoc in the Thirteenth
Century. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. viii,
367 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Internally clean. $15. 
13. Bittker, Boris I.
Charitable Bequests and the Federal Estate Tax: Proposed
Restrictions on Deductibity. New York: The Assocation of the Bar
of the City of New York, 1975. 28 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Supreme Court Library. Location
label to front board, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to
endleaves. $25.
* Text of the Seventh Mortimer H. Hess Memorial Lecture Delivered
Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York on
December 4, 1975. 
A Handsome Quarto Set
14. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of England. Oxford: Printed at the
Clarendon Press, 1767-1770. Four volumes. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2").
Handsome recent period-style quarter calf in period style over
cloth, gilt lettering pieces, raised bands, endpapers renewed. Title
page volume I expertly mended and reattached. An attractive set.
$2,000.
* Mixed quarto edition: Volume I: third edition, 1768; Volume II:
second edition, 1767; Volume III: [first edition] 1768; Volume IV:
fourth edition, 1770. The best historical account of English law and
the first to treat it as a coherent system, its literary form and
completeness of treatment is unequaled. Eller, The William
Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 2, 4, 5.
Handsome 1856 New York Edition of
the Commentaries. Eller 111
15. Blackstone, Sir William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books. With the Last
Corrections of the Author, And Notes, From the Twenty-First London
Edition. With Copious Notes Explaining the Changes in the Law
Effective by Decision or Statute Down to 1844. Vol. First by J.F.
Hargrave, Vol. Second, by G. Sweet, Vol. Third, By R. Couch, Vol.
Fourth, by W.N. Welsby. Together With Notes Adapting the Work to the
American Student by John L. Wendell. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1856. Four volumes. Three tables, two fold-out. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
marbled endleaves and edges. Light rubbing with minor wear to
extremities, rear hinge of Volume I cracked but secure, front hinge
of Volume I starting at head. Light foxing and inkspots in some
places, interiors otherwise fresh. A very handsome set. $1,500.
* Reissue of the 1847 New York Wendell edition, based on the
twenty-first London edition. Paging irregular, following
Blackstone’s paging in the margins. Wendell’s notes are starred.
This edition includes Blackstone’s “Analysis” and Clitherow’s “Life
of the Author.” OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. Eller 111. 

16. Blauvelt, Mary Taylor.
The Development of Cabinet Government in England. New York:
The MacMillan Company, 1902. xvi, 300 pp. Cloth, worn with gilt
spine. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Internally
clean. $30. 
17. Bloomfield, Maxwell.
American Lawyers in a Changing Society, 1776-1876. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1976. ix, 397 pp. Cloth good in worn dust
jacket. Markings in ink to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $15. 
18. Bowerman, E.E.
The Law of Child Protection. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons,
Ltd. 1933. xxvi, 124 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to endleaves and
edges, card pocket to rear pastedown. $40. 
PMM
89: A Landmark Work and
The “Crown and Flower of Medieval Jurisprudence”
19. Bracton, Henry de, [d. 1268].
De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, Libri Quinq. London:
Apud Richardum Tottellum, 1569. Small folio (7-1/2" x 10-3/4") [32]
pp., 444 [i.e. 442] fol. Nineteenth-century calf, blind rules to
boards, raised bands and black-stamped ornaments to spine, lettering
piece lacking, edges rouged, blind inside dentelles, endpapers
renewed. Some rubbing to boards and extremities, light soiling to
title page, following leaf, and final two leaves. Attractive large
woodcut decorated initials. Early inscription and “W. Foster 1736”
to head of title page, bookplate of The Hon. Henry Booth to recto of *3. A few small inkstains, underlining and annotations in fine early
hand to some passages, interior otherwise clean. Discoloration to
margins of a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small
gilt-stamp insignia of the Glasgow Faculty of Procurators to front
board. An appealing copy of a landmark work. $15,000.
* First edition. De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae [The
Laws and Customs of England]
is the first treatise on English law. A
systematic work, it emphasizes the separation of procedural and
substantive matters and also cites cases as sources of at least
intellectual, if not formal, authority. In Maitland’s words,
Bracton’s Legibus is “the crown and flower of English
medieval jurisprudence” and “by far the greatest of our medieval law
books.” Sweet & Maxwell add that it “is distinguished by rich
casuistic details, and by the careful reproduction of the judicial
decisions on individual cases of law.”: Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:51(6). Maitland,
Collected Works II:43. Beale, Bibliography of Early English
Law Books T323. Printing and the Mind of Man 89.
See illustration below. 

Bracton’s Laws and Customs of England
20. [Bracton, Henry de]. Thorne, Samuel E., Translator.
Bracton on the Laws and Customs of England. Edited by George E.
Woodbine. Translated, with revisions and notes, by Samuel E. Thorne.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press [in association with the
Selden Society], 1968-1977. Reprint W. S. Hein, 1997. 4 Vols. Cloth.
New. $425.
* Translation of De Legibus et Consuetudinibus Angliae, with
facing Latin and English texts. The Latin text is reproduced from
the four-volume Yale edition of 1915-1942 by George Woodbine; the
English translation by Thorne is widely recognized as the best. This
set also contains an extensive critical apparatus, including a
pedigree of Bracton’s manuscripts. 
21. Brown, Everett S.
The Constitutional History of the Louisiana Purchase 1803-1812.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1920. xi, 248 pp.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* With access to manuscripts never before utilized, Brown provides a
coherent and interesting narrative that describes how the
legislators interpreted the constitution while dealing with the
issues that arose as a consequence of the purchase of Louisiana. For
example, an issue of far-reaching significance is the issue of
slavery that was raised and debated decades before it became the
issue that divided the country during the Senate debate on the
Louisiana Government Bill. This work offers the first published
account of that important debate. 

22. Burgess, John W.
Recent Changes in American Constitutional Theory. New York:
Columbia University Press, [1933]. ix, 115 pp. Cloth, worn, some
fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
23. Burke, Edmund.
Select Works. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by E.J.
Payne. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1881. 2 Vols. lxii, 328; lxx,
384 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2005. Cloth.
New. $150.
* An appealing compilation of Burke’s principal works, including On
the Causes of the Present Discontents (1770), which treats
the expulsion of Wilkes from Parliament and the value of political
parties, the speech On Conciliation with the American Colonies
(1775), which supported the cause of the colonists, and
Reflections on the Revolution in France (1790), a classic
criticism of the revolution and its actors. Burke [1729-1797] is
considered a founder of modern conservatism. 

A “Few Words” on the Law
24. By a Recluse.
Few Words on Many Subjects, Grave and Light, in Law, Politics,
Religion, Language, and Miscellanies. London: Printed for
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row, 1831. viii,
294 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary morocco over marbled
boards, speckled edges. Light rubbing with minor wear to
extremities, contemporary bookplates of James Barratt and Charles J.
Bewlay to front pastedown. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. A lovely copy of a fairly uncommon book. $450.
* Only edition. This is a series of charming, thoughtful and
elegantly written essays. The chapters in the law section are: “The
Judges,” “The Barristers,” “The Attorneys,” “Complaints of Want of
Simplicity in Our Laws,” “Blackstone and the Game Laws,” “Oaths of
Office, &c.,” “Recognizances for Future Conduct,” “Law of
Insolvency,” “Indentures,” “Forgery,” “Refinements in Criminal Law,”
“Stage-Coach Law,” “Convictions by Justices of the Peace,” “Copyhold
Estates” and “Common Recoveries.” OCLC locates 2 copies, 1 at
Cambridge University and 1 at the University of North Carolina,
Chapel Hill. KVK locates 7 copies, all in the United Kingdom. BMC
21:255. 

Legal Definitions Illustrated
With Copperplate Engravings
25. Castelli, Guiseppe Antonio.
Questioni Diverse Sulle Servitu Prediali Vedute in
Centoquarantaquattro Figure in Rame ed Applicabili a Qualsivoglia
Caso. Milano: Da Placido Maria Visaj, 1820. [iv], 3-126, 24
leaves, each containing six copperplates. Folio (8" x 12-1/2").
Contemporary paper boards with printed paper spine label. Some
shelfwear and soiling, front hinge cracked but secure, corners
bumped and somewhat worn, partial crack between text and plates.
Some toning to plates, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. An interesting and rare treatise. $1,250.
* First edition. This treatise examines servitudes, right of way,
irrigation laws and laws concerning access to light and air
(easements) in Italy and Italian-controlled regions of Austria. An
interesting feature is its collection of plates illustrating
specific legal points. Each plate is keyed to the text with a system
of letters and numbers. Two more editions of this treatise were
published in 1830 and 1840. 2 copies located in North America at
Harvard Law School, which has an 1830 edition, and the Library of
Congress, which has an 1840 edition. KVK locates 1 copy of the 1820
edition, 4 of all three. Not in the BMC.
See illustration
below. 

Comprehensive Italian Commentary on Canon Law
26. Cavallari (Cavallarius), Domenico [1724-1781].
Commentaria de Iure Canonico: Quibus Vetus & Nova
Ecclesiae Disciplina & Mutationum Caussae Enarrantur. Opera
Posthuma. Naples: Apud Novam Societatem Litterariam et
Typographicam, 1788. 3 parts in six volumes. Quarto (6-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, gilt-stamped and hand-colored
lettering panels to spines, speckled edges, ribbon markers. Light
shelfwear, a few minor scuffs, spine ends bumped, most corners
bumped, a few lightly worn. Occasional light foxing, interiors
otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce set. $2,500.
* Similar in style to Blackstone’s Commentaries, this is a
synoptic commentary on the Corpus Juris Canonici in three
parts: De Personis Ecclesiasticis, De Rebus Ecclesiasticis
and De Judiciis & Poenis Ecclesiasticis. First published in
1764-1771, it went through several editions and reissues. Its final
edition (in Spanish) was published in 1852. Cavalari was a professor
of law at the University of Naples. 1 copy on KVK, 28 of other
editions. 3 later editions on OCLC. Five copies of other editions
located in North America, 1 of this edition at Harvard Law School.
Not in the British Museum Catalogue. Ferreira-Ibarra, The
Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress (Citing other
editions).
See illustration below. 

27. Chamberlin, Joseph P., Noel T. Dowling and Paul R. Hays.
The Judicial Function in Federal Administrative Agencies. New
York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1942. xii, 258 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate
to front pastedown. $15. 
28. Clabault, James M., and Michael K. Block.
Sherman Act Indictments 1955-1980. New York: Federal Legal
Publications, [1981]. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. $95.

29. Clyde, The Rt. Hon. James Avon, Editor.
Hope’s Major Practicks 1608-1633. Edinburgh: Neill & Co.
Ltd., 1937. Two volumes. Illustrations. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* The Stair Society. 
30. Coburn, George M.
The Contract Disputes Act of 1978. New York: Practising Law
Institute, [1982]. xii, 233 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries. $65. 
“Pirate” First Italian Edition of the Code Napoleon
31. [Code Napoleon].
Codice di Napoleone: Il Grande pel Regno d’Italia. Florence:
Presso Molini, Landi, E Comp., 1806. [ii], 553 pp. Italian and
French in parallel columns. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5"). Contemporary sheep
with cats-paw decoration, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine,
marbled endpapers. Rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners
bumped and worn, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early annotation to
verso of front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins and dampspotting
to endleaves, corner lacking from front free endpaper. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $850.
* The first official Italian edition was published in Milan in 1806.
Pirate editions were published the same year in Florence and Naples.
Arguably the greatest legal code since Justinian, the Code Napoleon
rationalized the complexity of French law and infused it with the
spirit of the Enlightenment. Renamed the Civil Code after the
Bourbon restoration, it is still in force. It also served as the
model for the legal codes of more than twenty nations throughout the
world, including the present-day Italian Civil Code. KVK locates 9
copies of this edition, 3 in North America. This edition not in the
BMC. 

32. Cooper, Frank E.
The Lawyer and Administrative Agencies. Englewood Cliffs,
N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1957. xx, 331 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $85.

33. Coudert, Frederic R.
A Half Century of International Problems: A Lawyer’s Views.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. xix, 352 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.
$20. 
1500 Compilation of Acts and
Decrees of the Council of Constance
34. [Council of Constance (1414-1418)]. [Locher, Jakob (1471-1528),
and Konrad Summenhardt (1461-1511), Editors].
Acta Scitu Dignissima Docteq[ue] Co[n]cinnata
Constantiensis Concilii Celebratissimi. [Hagenau: Hainrich Grau
for Johann Rynman, 11 April 1500. [111 leaves]. Final leaf, 112, a
blank, lacking. Quarto (gathered in 8s). Collation: A-O8. Recent
period-style unlettered limp vellum with ties, raised bands to
spine, endpapers renewed. Book housed in attractive linen-covered
clamshell box with vellum spine label. Rubricated throughout, text
printed in 36-line gothic type. Purchase inscription of Abbott
Heinricus of the Benedictine monastery of Tagensee, Bavaria, dated
1500, to foot of title page, small early hand-lettered page numbers
to each leaf. Clean tear to head of one leaf, chips to margins of
two others with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. A
well-preserved and attractively bound copy in a handsome box.
$7,500.
* First edition. This work is based on a manuscript volume of acts
and decrees of the Council of Constance (Konstanz) (1414-1418) owned
by Hieronymus de Coraria. Published at the urging of Summenhardt and
Locher in 1500, it went through three subsequent editions in 1506,
1511 and 1514. The main achievement of the Council was its
resolution of the three-way Papal schism that resulted from the
Avignon Papacy. At the end of the council Pope John XXIII and
Avignon Pope Benedict XII were deposed and Pope Gregory XII
resigned. Having resolved the question of papal succession, Bishop
Oddone Colonna [1417-1431] was elected to the papacy and became Pope
Martin V. Another important goal of the council was the punishment
of proto-Reformers John Wycliffe [c.1320-1384], the founder of the
Lollard movement and the first person to translate the Bible into
English, and Jan Hus [1369-1415], a disciple of Wycliffe who
attacked papal indulgences. Both were condemned by the council. Hus
was burned at the stake; Wycliff’s bones were disinterred and
burned. 7 copies of this edition located in North America, 13 of all
editions. KVK locates 13 copies of this edition, 23 of all editions
worldwide. Goff, Incunabula in American Libraries C800.
Catalogue of Books Printed in the XVth Century Now in the British
Museum III687. Gesamtkatalog Wiegendrucke 7287.
See
illustration on front cover and below. 

Fine Copy of the 1708 Edition
of Cowell’s Law Dictionary
35. Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Kennett, White].
A Law Dictionary: Or, the Interpreter of Words and Terms, Used
Either in the Common or Statute Laws of That Part of Great Britain,
Call’d England; and In Tenures and Jocular Customs. London: B.
Browne et. al., 1708. Not paginated, printed in double columns.
Complete. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Folio (8" x 13").
Contemporary unlettered calf, a few minor inkstains, lightly rubbed.
A very fresh unrestored copy. $700.
* Penultimate edition of a work first published in 1607, edited and
enlarged, presumable by Kennett. Cowell “advanced the opinion that
the English Monarchy was an absolute monarchy, and that the king
only consulted Parliament by his ‘goodness in waiving his absolute
power to make laws without their consent’” (DNB). As
indicated by such definitions as “King,” “Prerogative,” “Parliament”
and “Subsidies,” this bias affected his scholarship. It was so
strong, in fact, that the first edition was suppressed by the House
of Commons. White added a preface that attacked Cowell’s detractors.
Later law lexicographers of the following century found Cowell’s
work essential. Dictionary of National Biography [DNB]
IV: 1300. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digests,
Dictionaries and Indexes of English Law 194. 

Collected Works of a “Consummate Master of
Jurisprudence, Philology and History”
36. Cujas, Jacques [1522-1590]. Fabrot, Charles Annibal [1580-1659],
Editor.
Opera ad Parisiensem Fabrotianam Editionem Diligentissime Exacta
in Tomos XIII. Distributa Auctiora Atque Emendatiora. Prati: Ex
Officina Fratr. Giachetti, 1836-1844. Thirteen volumes in twelve
books Octavo (7-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over
marbled boards, red and black calf lettering pieces to spines. Light
soiling and some rubbing, chipping to edges of some lettering
pieces. Occasional toning, light browning and foxing. Later owner
signatures and bookplates to front endleaves, interiors otherwise
clean. $5,000.
* Reissue of an edition first published in 1658 containing all
editions and original works. Cujas, a professor of law at the
universities of Cahors, Bourges, Valencia and Turin, was the
preeminent authority on Roman law in his day and one of its most
important scholars. He recovered and published the Codex
Theodosianus and the Basilica and several commentaries
and editions. “He is the outstanding representative of humanism in
Roman law. The glossators had studied Roman law as it stood at
Justinian’s death and the commentators, or Bartolists, had used
their comprehensive knowledge of Justinian acquired by the
glossators as the basis of a systematic science, but as theirs was
practical they introduced non-Roman elements into the civil law and
adapted it to contemporary needs. The school of Cujas viewed the
Roman texts as historical documents, interpreting them in the full
setting of ancient history and literature. A consummate master of
jurisprudence, philology and history, Cujas may claim to be the
greatest legal scholar of all time” (Zulueta). Fabrot was a French
jurist who continued the work of Cujas and edited the first complete
edition of the Basilica. His collected-works edition of Cujas
was reissued several times. OCLC locates 2 copies of this edition,
neither in North America. KVK locates 5 copies, 1 in North America
at the National Library of Canada. 1 other copy located at Harvard
Law School. This edition not in the BMC.
See illustration
below. 

37. Curry, James E.
Public Regulation of the Religious Use of Land. A Detailed and
Critical Analysis of a Hundred Court Cases. Charlottesville, VA:
The Michie Company Law Publishers, [1964]. xxii, 429 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.
$20. 
One of the Major Nineteenth-Century
Works on the Constitution
38. Curtis, George Ticknor [1812-1894].
History of the Origin, Formation, and Adoption of the
Constitution of the United States; with Notices of Its Principal
Framers. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854, 1858. Two volumes.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth
retaining original lettering pieces, raised bands, endpapers
renewed. Small inkstamp to Volume I title page, interiors otherwise
fresh. $850.
* First edition. Curtis, an eminent Boston attorney, was renowned
for his intellect and literary skill. Written with advice by Daniel
Webster, the History offers a classic interpretation from a
Federalist, Websterian viewpoint. It was one of the major works on
the Constitution during the nineteenth century. Dictionary of
American Biography [DAB] II:614. Cohen, Bibliography
of Early American Law 2799. 

1956 Symposium on Louisiana
Gas and Petroleum Law
39. Daggett, Harriet S., Editor.
Fourth Annual Institute on Mineral Law. Louisiana: Louisiana
State University Press, [1956]. 179 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy of a rare title. $25.
* A group of essays dealing with natural gas and petroleum
regulation in Louisiana. 
With Darrow’s Bookplate
40. [Darrow, Clarence (1857-1938)]. Hufford, David Andrew.
Death Valley: Swamper Ike’s Traditional Lore: Why, When, How?
Los Angeles: D.A. Hufford & Co., 1902. 43 pp. Frontispiece, plates.
Octavo (5" x 7"). Thin dark-brown wood boards decorated with strips
of tan snakeskin in a coil pattern, title branded to front cover
with hot iron, stabbed binding tied with leather strip. Lower corner
of front board cracked but holding, minor chip to rear board, front
free endpaper detached, clean tear carefully mended with archival
tape. Clarence Darrow’s bookplate to foot of front free endpaper,
inscription above which reads: “To Clarence/ From Fran Jennie/
Christmas 1903/ Los Angeles Cal.” Unusual. $1,000.
* Tall tales of the infamous desert in an unusual binding.
See illustration below. 

41. Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice.
Infidels and Heretics: An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston, Mass:
The Stratford Company, Publishers, [1929]. x, 293 pp. Cloth, worn
with gilt lettering, bookplate on front pastedown. Internally
clean. $15. 
42. Dartmouth College.
Memorials of Judges Recently Deceased, Graduates of Dartmouth
College. Concord: Printed by the Republican Press Association,
1881. vi, 139 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary pebbled
cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to front. Light shelfwear,
internally clean. $75.
* Biographies of Samuel Sumner Wilde, Andrew Salter Woods, Matthew
Harvey, William Henry Bartlett, Richard Fletcher, Ira Perley, Joel
Parker, Isaac Fletcher Redfield and Jonas Cutting. 
Valuable Source on Queen Elizabeth’s Parliaments
43. D’Ewes, Sir Simonds [1602-1650], Compiler. Bowes, Paul (d.
1702), Editor.
The Journals of All the Parliaments During the Reign of Queen
Elizabeth, Both of the House of Lords and House of Commons. Revised
and Published by Paul Bowes, of the Middle Temple London, Esq.
London: Printed for John Starkey, 1682. [12], 689, [15] pp. Splendid
copperplate pictorial frontispiece of Queen Elizabeth in Parliament.
Later paneled morocco, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering
piece to spine, edges rouged, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to
extremities, corners bumped, crack between front endleaf and
frontispiece, another between final index leaf and following
endleaf. Woodcut decorated initials and head-piece. Some soiling to
title page, spark burns to a few leaves, clean tear to another,
interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small location number to foot
of spine, institution name faintly blindstamped to center of front
board, bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps to a few leaves.
An appealing copy. $750.
* First edition. Described as “a great and very valuable work” in
the Dictionary of National Biography, this remains the most
valuable source on the parliaments of Elizabeth I. Sweet & Maxwell
note that it “supplies a chasm in the journals of the House of
Commons, published by order of parliament.” D’Ewes was an important
English antiquarian. After his death his nephew, Paul Bowes,
prepared the Journals for publication. DNB V:903.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:130. 

Crompton’s Star-Chamber Cases Bound With
Treatise on Ecclesiastical Law by Doderidge
44. Doderidge (Dodderidge), Sir John [1555-1628].
A Compleat Parson: Or a Description of Advowsons, Or
Church-Living. Wherein is Set Forth, The Interests of the Parson,
Patron, And Ordinary, &c. With Many Other Things Concerning the
Matter, As They Were Delivered at Severall Readings at New-Inne, And
Now Published for the Common Good, by W.I. London: Printed by
John Grove, 1641. [viii], 96 pp.
[Bound with]
[Crompton, Richard (d. 1599)].
Star-Chamber Cases. Shewing What Causes Properly Belong to the
Cognizance of That Court. Collected for the Most Part Out of Mr.
Crompton His Booke, Entitled, The Jurisdiction of Divers Courts.
London: Printed for John Grove, 1641. [ii], 55 pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x
6-3/4"). Contemporary calf, blind frames with large corner fleurons
to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to extremities with some
wear to corners. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, decorated initials
and printer device (on title page of second work). Occasional faint
dampstaining, minor wear to margins of first few leaves, light
soiling to title page, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-institution
library. Small inkstamp to title page. Appealing copies of two
scarce titles in a handsome binding. $2,000.
* Second editions of works first published in 1630. Sir John
Dodderidge, a judge during the reign of Charles I, was a formidably
learned jurist who was both a common lawyer and a civilian who held
a D.C.L. from Cambridge. Held in high esteem by Holdsworth, he is
best known for English Lawyer: Describing a Method for the
Managing of the Laws of this Land (1631). He may also be the
actual author of William Sheppard’s The Touch-Stone of Common
Assurances (1648), though this is still a matter of debate. A
Compleat Parson is based on a series of lectures on
ecclesiastical law delivered at New-Inn. It is a work on advowson,
which is the right to appoint or nominate a person to a vacant
church benefice. Crompton was a bencher of the Middle Temple during
the reign of Henry VIII and the author of several important
treatises, such as L’Authoritie et Iurisdiction des Courts de la
Maiestie de la Roygne (1594). Derived in part from his 1594
treatise, Star-Chamber Cases is the first work devoted
exclusively to that court. Active from 1487 to 1641, it was
established as a court of appeal, though it also heard cases
directly. A royal court, it was often used as a political weapon. By
the time of Charles I it was notorious for its politically motivated
rulings and draconian punishments. This lead to its abolition by
Parliament. OCLC locates 2 copies of Compleat Parson, both of
the 1641 edition, 19 copies of the 1641 edition of Star-Chamber
Cases and 19 copies of its 1630 edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:167
(46), 291 (6).
See illustration below. 
Magnificent Limited Edition of the Great Domesday
45. [Domesday Book].
Great Domesday Book. London: Alecto Historical Editions,
1986-1992. Six Volumes. Two facsimile volumes, two translation
volumes, maps and indexes in one matching solander box each. Folio
(10-1/2" x 15-1/2"). Boxes measure 12" x 17.” Volumes one and two:
period-style quarter unlettered goatskin, raised bands, over
1/2-inch thick dark oak boards. Housed in quarter black morocco over
brown cloth slipcases, that of volume two includes 22 pp. prospectus
volume bound in matching style, top edge gilt. Volumes three and
four: bindings duplicate that of prospectus volume; Box one: 60 pp.
general index in paper, thirty booklets containing specific indexes;
Box two: twenty-eight full-color maps (one 21" x 25,” others 52" x
33").
[With Companion]
Domesday Book Studies.
London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1987. 179 pp. Folio (11" x 15").
Quarter cloth over paper.
Together seven volumes. A magnificent set. $5,000.
* Penny Edition limited to 250 sets. (A present-day (1982) penny and one from the Norman era are mounted in the front board of
facsimile volume two.) This edition was commissioned to celebrate
the 900th anniversary of the Great Domesday Book, the
comprehensive census and survey of English landowners and their
property commissioned by William the Conqueror in 1085. It is a
breathtaking work of painstaking scholarship and an example of the
highest standards of typography and production. For example, the
facsimile volumes use specially manufactured paper that simulates
the feel of vellum. Each leaf was hand-trimmed to match the contours
of the original. In addition to this, the bindings were crafted from
oak boards that were cut in England during the Middle Ages. The
translation used in volumes three and four, which follows the
arrangement of the folios in the facsimile, is based on the
Victoria Histories of the Counties of England
(1900-present). The maps in box two, one of each county and one of
England, indicate both Norman and present-day boundaries. Box one
contains an index for each map. Domesday Book Studies, the
companion volume, consists of sixteen essays and three appendixes
concerning aspects of the Great Domesday and its historical
context.
See illustration below. 

46. Douglas, Charles H.J.
The Financial History of Massachusetts: From the Organization of
the Massachusetts Bay Company to the American Revolution. New
York: The University Faculty of Political Science of Columbia
College, 1891. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Volume
1, Number 4. 148 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $65.
* Douglas divides the history of Massachusetts into two periods,
each with distinct financial characteristics: “the period of her
dependency on the British crown, and period of her membership in the
American Union” (12). Each of these periods is divided once again,
resulting in a four-part model of her financial history. Originally
published in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University, this
title is a valuable for its insights into the socio-economic
foundations of Massachusetts society. 

Scarce Anthology of Writings on
Dowries and Endowments
47. [Dowries and Endowments]. [Roman Law].
De Dote, Tractatus ex Variis Iuris Civilis Interpretibus
Decerpti. His, Quae ad Dotium Pertinent Iura, & Privilegia
Enucleantur. Nunc Recens Impressi, Et Exactiori Cura, Quam Alii,
Recogniti, et Repurgati. Auctorum Nomina Sequens Pagina Indicabit.
Cum Indice Locupletissimo Rerum Omnium Memorabilium. Venice:
[Concordia], 1580. [xii], 607 pp. Main text printed in double
columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Later three-quarter vellum over
marbled boards, calf lettering piece to spine, pastedowns renewed,
endleaves lacking. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, board edges
and lettering piece. Large woodcut printer device to title page.
Some wear to edges of leaves at front and rear of text block,
occasional light foxing and creases. Underlining to a few passages
in early hand, interior otherwise clean. $1,750.
* Third edition. This anthology of writings on dowries and
endowments (dotation) was first published in 1569. It went through
four editions, the final appearing in 1585. The authors excerpted in
this anthology are Duprat Pardoux [c.1520-c.1570], Giovanni Campeggi
[1438-1511], Rolando Della Valle [16th. Cent.], Odofredus,
Phanuccius de Phanucciis [16th. Cent.], Antonius Guibertus Costanus
[fl.1550], Iacopo Bottrigari [1274-1348], Constant Roger and Baldo
Bartolini [c.1408-1490]. No copies located in North America. KVK
locates 3 copies of this edition, 11 of all editions. Not in Adams
or the BMC.
See illustration below. 

48. Drinker, Henry S.
A Treatise on the Interstate Commerce Act and Digest of Decisions
Construing the Same. Philadelphia, George T. Bisel Company,
1909. 2 Vols. 1909. [with] Supplement to A Treatise on the
Interstate Commerce Act and Digest of Decisions Construing the Same.
George T. Bisel, 1910. v, 735 pp. Together three books. Contemporary
tan cloth, somewhat soiled, with red and black spine lettering
pieces, one label substantially chipped. Ex-library with stamps and
bookplate on inside covers. Hinges cracked but secure. A sound set.
$150.
* Sole edition. 
49. Duer, William Alexander.
A Course of Lectures on the Constitutional Jurisprudence of the
United States; Delivered Annually in Columbia College, New York. The
Second Edition, Revised, Enlarged, and Adapted to Professional as
well as General Use. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1856. xxiv,
545 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.
$95.
* Duer
[1780-1858], a judge of the New York Supreme Court who served as
president of Columbia College from 1829 until his retirement in
1842, presented this course of lectures to seniors at Columbia after
his retirement. Originally written as The Outlines of the
Constitutional Jurisprudence of the United States and proposed
as a textbook to prominent universities, the work gained the
attention of James Madison and John Marshall, among others. The work
was published under the title Lectures on Constitutional
Jurisprudence in 1843, and revised in 1856, this the final
authorial edition. “Herein Duer still finds ultimate sovereignty in
the people. His statement is that if the people of the United States
had never before acquired a common character, they assumed it when
they ratified the Constitution in conventions.” See Bauer,
Commentaries on the Constitution 227, DAB III:488. 

The Corn-Law Rhymer
50. Elliot, Ebenezer [1781-1849].
The Splendid Village: Corn Law Rhymes; and Other Poems.
London: Benjamin Steill, 1833. 284 pp. Portrait frontispiece. 12mo.
(4" x 6"). Contemporary olive green morocco, marbled boards, edges
and endpapers, moderate rubbing and edgewear, gilt spine. Bookplate
to front pastedown, half-title lacking, frontispiece foxed and
offset onto title, interior otherwise clean and bright. Attractive.
$200.
* First edition, first issue. A popular collection of political
verses critical of the aristocracy. Many of these address the Corn
Laws, a series of laws enacted in the 1830s that served to maintain
the price of British cereals by restricting access to less expensive
imports. This put a great deal of strain on the poor, a situation
that was exacerbated by a series of contemporary famines. What is
more, many saw them as a device to aid and enrich the rural
landholding rural aristocrat at the expense of the common man.
Popular agitation against the laws helped to bring about the
parliamentary Reform Bill of 1832, which introduced a measure of
democracy by granting the vote to a larger share of the population.


51. Emerson, R.L.
Legal Medicine and Toxicology. New York: D. Appleton and
Company, 1909. xiii, 593 pp. Original cloth, worn, backstrip
detached. Newspaper clippings attached to various pages. Markings
throughout. A reading copy. $25. 
52. Ferson, Merton.
Principles of Agency. Brooklyn, N.Y.: The Foundation Press,
1954. xx, 490 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $20. 
Florentine Law, Government and Politics
53. Fierli, Gregorio.
Observationes Practicae ad Curiam Florentinam Praesertim
Accommodatae. Florence: Ex Typographia Bonducciana, 1796. Two
volumes bound as one, each with title page and individual
pagination. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary three-quarter calf
over marbled boards, blind ornaments and gilt fillets and title to
spine, speckled edges, ribbon marker. Small early shelf label to
front board, light rubbing to extremities with light wear to
corners, small chip to head of spine. Light foxing in a few places,
interior otherwise clean. $450.
* Only edition. This is a treatise on Florentine law, government and
politics. Fierli, a lawyer and prolific scholar, wrote treatises
partnership, mortmain and other topics. 3 copies located in North
American at Harvard, Duke and Southern Methodist University law
libraries. KVK locates 8 copies. Not in the BMC. 

54. Foster, Theodore.
Minutes of the Convention Held at South Kingstown, Rhode Island
in March, 1790. Which Failed to Adopt the Constitution of The United
States. Providence, R.I.: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1929.
vi, 99 pp. Illustrated. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $20. 
Advice for Young Professionals, New York, 1791
55. Fraser, Donald.
The Young Gentleman and Lady’s Assistant; Partly Original, But
Chiefly Compiled From Works of The Most Celebrated Modern Authors;
Calculated to Instruct Youth in the Principles of Useful Knowledge:
In Five Parts, Viz. Geography, Natural-History, Elocution,
Poetry,-and Miscellany. To Which is Annexed-A Short System of
Practical Arithmetic; Wherin Every Example is Wrought at Large, and
the Whole, Including the Money of the United States, Rendered Easy
to the Meanest Capacity. This Work is Divided Into Small Sections
For the Convenience of Schools. New York: Printed by Tho’s
Greenleaf, 1791. xii, 273, [23] pp. Tables. 12mo. (4" x 6"). Later
cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Lightly shelfwear and
soiling. Light browning to text, some wear to edges of text block,
chipping to edges of title page with minor loss to text at foot of
title page. Early owner signatures to title page and following leaf,
interior otherwise clean. $500.
* First edition, later editions published in 1794 and 1796. This
manual promoted a body of knowledge and social graces suitable for
ambitious young citizens of the Federal Era. The subscriber list
indicates a great deal of support in the legal community. Along with
Vice-President Adams, Treasury Secretary Alexander Hamilton and
Chief Justice John Jay, all attorneys, it includes Edward Livingston
and thirty others who are listed as “attorneys-at-law or
“counselors-at-law.” Fraser was school master in New York City. This
is a notable title in the history of U.S. publishing because it was
the first New York imprint to receive a copyright. OCLC locates 7
copies. Goff, “The First Decade of the Federal Act for Copyright,”
in Essays Honoring Lawrence C. Wroth 103. Evans, American
Bibliography 23387. 

56. Freeman, A.C.
Void Execution, Judicial and Probate Sales, and the Legal and
Equitable Rights of Purchasers Thereat, and the Constitutionality of
Special Legislation Validating Void Sales and Authorizing
Involuntary Sales in the Absence of Judicial Proceedings. St.
Louis: The Central Law Journal, 1877. 144 pp. Original cloth, worn,
hinges cracked but holding, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
endleaves. $35. 
With Presentation Inscription
to Important Philosopher
57. Fuller, Lon L. [1902-1978].
Legal Fictions. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1967.
viii, 142 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Inkstamp of Harvard University Gifts and Exchange Section to front
pastedown, presentation inscription to W.V. Quine in bold hand to
front free endpaper. $250.
* First edition. the inscription reads: “To W.V. Quine in/
appreciation of/ assistance in/ writing the/ introduction-/
assistance which/ I hope did not/ miscarry at the/ point where I/
tried to/ apply it./ Lon L. Fuller.” This collection of three
influential essays was originally published in the Illinois Law
Review in 1930-31. Willard Van Orman Quine [1908-2000], a
professor at Harvard University, was one of the most influential
American philosophers and logicians of the twentieth century. 

58. Garies, Karl.
Introduction to the Science of Law. Systematic Survey of the Law
and Principles of Legal Study. Translated from the Third Revised
edition of the German by Albert Kocourek, with an introduction by
Roscoe Pound. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. ix, 375 pp.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front. $50. 
59. George Jr., James.
Constitutional Limitations on Evidence in Criminal Cases. Ann
Arbor, MI: Institute of Continuing Legal Education, [1966]. 353 pp.
Original cloth, worn. Owner signature to front free endpaper,
markings in pen throughout. $10. 
Scarce Eighteenth-Century Treatise on Belgian Law
60. Ghewiet, George de [1651-1745].
Institutions du Droit Belgique par Raport [sic] tant aux
XVII. Provinces, qu’au Pays de Liege. Avec une Methode pour Etudier
la Profession D’Avocat. Lille: De L’Imprimerie de
Charles-Maurice Crame, 1736. [xvi], 597, [3], 59, [1] pp. Quarto
(8-1/2" x 11"). Contemporary calf, raised bands to spine, rouged
edges, marbled endpapers, backstrip lacking. Moderate rubbing,
corners bumped and lightly worn. Attractive title-page device,
head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early owner initials in fine hand to
title page, a brief annotation to index leaf. Negligible foxing to
some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a scarce
title. $400.
* Second edition. Patterned after Justinian’s Institutes,
Ghewiet’s treatise offers a synopsis of the law of the Belgic
provinces. It was first published in 1730 and went through five
editions, the final in 1758. The final chapter outlines 50 things
one must do or study in order to become a lawyer. George Ghewiet was
Counselor to the king of France, Honorary Referendary to the
Chancellery and a member of the Parlement of Flanders.
Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 61 (3).
See illustration below. 

61. Goldsmith, William M.
The Growth of Presidential Power. A Documented History. 3
vols. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1974. ISBN 0835207781.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30. 
“The Book is Rare”
62. [Great Britain]. [Law Reports]. Speciall
and Selected Law-Cases, Concerning the Persons and Estates of All
Men Whatsoever. Collected and Gathered out of the Reports and
Year-Books of the Common-Law of England.
London: Printed by M.F. and to be sold by William Cooke, 1641. [6],
303 pp. Quarto (5" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, edges rouged,
endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut title-page device,
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early annotation to
margin of a leaf, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy.
$1,500.
*
First edition. According to Wallace, “[t]he book is rare....[It]
contains a good many MS. cases from the reign of Henry VIII. to
the end of Elizabeth’s, stated pretty much in the manner in which
points are stated in Fitzherbert’s Natura Brevium; but
the authorities vouched are generally from the Year Books.” The
cases are digested under the following heads: “Of Rents,” “Of
Dower Women,” “Of Bargains and Contracts,” “Of Waste,” “Of Emblements,
Corne Sowne,” “Of Property of Goods,” “Of Replevin and Second
Deliverance,” “Of Attachment, And Distresse,” “Of Lands Given
to Charitable Uses Good, The Statute of 2.3.H.8.,” “Actions of
Detinue,” “Of Executors,” “Of Obligations, Debts,” “Of Execution”
and “Of Leases, Reservations, Reentries.” A second edition was
published in 1648. Little has changed since Wallace’s day; OCLC
locates 1 copy of the 1641 edition at Yale Law School and 4 copies
of the 1648 edition at the California State Library and the law
libraries of the University of Wisconsin, the University of Chicago
and Washington University, St. Louis. Another 1641 copy located
at the Library of Congress. Wallace, The Reporters (1882)
282-183. Sweet & Maxwell 1:309 (122).

63. [Great Britain].
Statutes of the Realm. Printed by Command of His Majesty King
George the Third. In Pursuance of an Address of the House of Commons
of Great Britain. From Original Records and Authentic manuscripts.
Vols. 1-9, in 10 books (1235-1713); vol. 10 Alphabetical Index; Vol.
11 Chronological Index. Together 12 books. Limited edition
reprint. Buffalo: Hein & Co., 1993. New. $2,500.
* The best and most authoritative edition of this work. Despite
recognition of the need for an official edition of English statute
law as early as the mid-1500’s, it was not until 1800 when a Select
Committee of the House of Commons reported such a need that a Record
Commission was appointed and this edition resulted. This massive set
sets forth the statutes in the original language. If that language
is not English, the English translation is provided in parallel
columns. For a statute to appear in this edition there is “raise[d]
a presumption in favour of its authority.” Holdsworth, A History
of English Law, 312. A lengthy introduction examining the
previous editions and describing the methodology of this edition
precedes the statutes themselves. The statutes are followed by eight
appendices and 20 charters (beginning with the Charter of Liberties
of Henry I). 
64. Grueber, Erwin.
The Roman Law of Damage to Property, Being a Commentary on the
Title of the Digest Ad Legem Aquiliam (IX. 2) with an Introduction
to the Study of the Corpus Iuris Civilis. Oxford: At the
Clarendon Press, 1886. xxv, 288 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $80.
* More than a commentary, this treatise is a thorough introduction
to an important and influential area of Roman law. It begins with a
detailed overview of the Corpus Juris Civilis. The next
section is a passage-by-passage interpretation of the title
“Concerning the Aquilia” |