 |
82. Kalish, Carol B.
Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey
of Victimization. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Justice,
Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, National Criminal Justice
Information and Statistics Service, 1974. viii, 191 pp. Forms.
Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
label and stamp to front cover. Card pocket to front pastedown,
stamps to endleaves. $20. 
83. Kaufman, The Honorable Irving.
Prison: The Judge’s Dilemma. [Fordham, NY]: Fordham
University School of Law, [1973]. 21 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.
$65. 
84. Kellor, Frances.
Arbitration in Action: A Code for Civil, Commercial and
Industrial Arbitrations. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1941. x, 412 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front
pastedown page, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location
label spine. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. $20. 
Gould’s Edition of Kent’s
Commentaries
With Holmes’ Notes
85. Kent, James [1763-1847]. Gould, John M., Editor. Oliver Wendell
Holmes, Editor.
Commentaries on American Law. Fourteenth. Boston: Little,
Brown & Co., 1876. Four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later tan
buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spines. Worn and soiled,
text blocks and some endleaves detached, internally clean. Ex-law
firm library. Card pocket to front pastedowns, stamps to endleaves.
A solid reading copy and a good candidate for rebinding. $350.
* Fourteenth edition. Probably the single most important
interpretation of American law. Marvin ranks it above Blackstone’s
Commentaries, writing that “England has only furnished one
Blackstone, and the American rival equals him in classic purity and
elegance of style, and surpasses him in extent and copiousness of
learning.” This edition, by Gould, is an updated version of the
venerable O.W. Holmes edition that retains all of the justice’s
notes. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 438. Catalogue of
the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:1088.
See
illustration below. 

86. Kirsh, Benjamin S. and Harold Roland Shapiro.
Trade Associations in Law and Business. New York: Central
Book Company, 1938. 399 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on
rear pastedown page and white lettering on spine. Red cloth, worn
with gilt lettering. Previous owner’s signature on front free
endpaper. Pen markings throughout. $35. 
87. Klein, Richard Henry.
Judgment by Confession in Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: George
T. Bisel Company, 1929. xlv, 388 pp. Contemporary buckram, blind
frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some
shelfwear and soiling, partial cracks at front and rear of text
block, faint dampstaining to a few laves, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges, date-due sheet to rear
free endpaper, card pocket to rear pastedown. $95.
* First edition. “Judgment by Confession in Pennsylvania
should be a necessary part of the library of every Pennsylvania lawyer.”: Abraham L.
Freedman, Temple Law Quarterly 3 (1928-1929) 340. 
88. Lasser, J.K., and J.A. Gerardi.
Federal Securities Act Procedure. New York: McGraw-Hill Book
Company, Inc., 1934. 388 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front
joint just starting at head, hinges cracked but secure, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
Magnitot’s Dictionnaire: An Excellent Guide to
French Law During the July Monarchy
89. Le Rat de Magnitot, Albin, and Huard-Delamarre.
Dictionnaire de Droit Public et Administratif Contenant: L’Esprit
de Lois Administratives et des Ordonnances Reglementaires; L’Analyse
des Circulaires Ministerielles; La Jurisprudence du Conseil D’Etat
et de la Cour de Cassation sur le Contentieux de L’Administration;
Les Opinions Comparees des Auteurs sur les Memes Matieres, Etc.,
Etc. Paris: Videcoq File Aine, Editeur, 1841. Two volumes.
Octavo (6-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary cloth, gilt titles to spines,
ribbon markers. Some rubbing, spine ends and corners bumped and
lightly worn, small stain to front board of Volume I. Occasional
foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Shelf labels to
spines. A nice copy of a rare title. $750.
* Second edition, enlarged. First published in 1837-1838, this
dictionary is an excellent guide to the state of French law during
the July Monarchy (1830-1848), a politically and socially dynamic
period in French history. It is an encyclopedic work with lengthy
definitions; many are divided into several sub-topics. This editions
contains a supplement updating the entries “Aliens,” “Attributions
Municipales” and “Attributions Departmentales.” OCLC locates 2
copies of the second edition. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition,
12 copies of all editions. One copy located in the United States at
the Library of Congress, which has the second edition. Not in the
British Museum Catalogue.
See illustration below. 

90. Lefroy, A[ugustus] H.F.
Canada’s Federal System: Being a Treatise on Canadian
Constitutional Law. Toronto: Carswell Co., 1913. lxvii, 898 pp.
Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* This is a detailed commentary on the constitution that governed
present-day Canada from its creation in 1867 under the British North
American Act to 1982, when it achieved complete political
independence. The foremost interpreter of the Canadian constitution
in his day, Lefroy [1852-1919] was an important Canadian jurist who
helped to draft several important amendments to Canada’s
constitution. 

A “Beautiful and Scientific Work” on Equity
91. Lube, D[enis] G[eorge]. Wheeler, J.D., Editor.
An Analysis of the Principles of Equity Pleading; Containing a
Compendium of the Practice of the High Court of Chancery, And the
Foundation of Its Rules, Together With an Illustration of the
Analogy Between Pleadings at Common Law and in Equity. With
Notes and References to American Cases. New York: Published by
Banks, Gould & Co., 1846. xxxvi, 415 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and
original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing
to most of text. A nice copy in an attractive binding. $350.
* Second edition, based on the 1823 London edition. With an appendix
of forms. First published in London in 1823 and New York in 1840,
this was a standard treatise until the late nineteenth century. “In
presenting this beautiful and scientific work...to the American
Public, the editor will merely observe that he will be contented
with a relative degree of excellency in the notes, as compared to
the text. He has however collected all the cases and principles on
this side of the Atlantic, that he supposed would illustrate it, or
where the analogy was so perceptible as to induce a belief in their
utility in supporting, or in any way affecting the principles
stated.”: Advertisement [v]. Cohen 4980. 

92. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Lectures on the Early History of Institutions. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, 1888. viii, 412 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to
spine. Light rubbing to boards, spine ends and corners bumped and
lightly worn, front hinge starting, internally clean. $95.
* First American edition. This work on historical jurisprudence is a
sequel to Maine’s important Ancient Law (1861). 
93. Malden, Henry Elliot, Editor.
Magna Carta Commemoration Essays. With a Preface by the Rt.
Hon. Viscount Bryce. [London]: For the Royal Historical Society,
1917. xxxi, 310 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $80.
* This collection of ten essays in honor of the 700th anniversary of
Magna Carta was commissioned by the Royal Historical Society in
1915. Its contents include “Clause 39” by Sir Paul Vinogradoff, “Per
Iudicum Parium Vel Per Legem Terrae” by F.M. Powicke, “Magna Carta
and the Common Law” by Charles Howard McIlwain and “The Influence of
Magna Carta on American Constitutional Development” by H.D.
Hazeltine. 

94. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Crime and Custom in Savage Society. London: Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., [1947]. xii, 132 pp. Plates. Cloth,
worn, in worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, light
foxing to endleaves, internally clean. $45. 
95. Mann, Bruce H.
Neighbors and Strangers: Law and Community in Early Connecticut.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1987]. 202 pp.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* Combining legal and social history, Mann explores the relationship
between law and society from the mid-seventeenth century to the eve
of the American Revolution. Analyzing a sample of more than five
thousand civil cases from the records of local Connecticut courts,
he shows how once-neighborly modes of disputing yielded to a legal
system that treated neighbors and strangers alike. 
96. Mansfield, Harvey C.
The Comptroller General: A Study in the Law and Practice of
Financial Administration. New Haven: CT: Yale University Press,
1939. viii, 303 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. $25.

97. Marchant, Ronald A.
The Church Under The Law: Justice, Administration and Discipline
in The Diocese of York, 1560-1640. Cambridge: At The University
Press, 1969. xi, 272 pp. Cloth, worn, in worn dust jacket.
Internally clean. $20. 
98. Marshall, O.R., Editor.
The Jubilee Lectures of the Faculty of Law University of
Sheffield. London: Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1960. xv, 144 pp.
Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label
to front board, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown.
$25. 
99. Martz, Clyde O.
Rights Incident to Possession of Land. Boston: Little, Brown
and Company, 1954. xi, 258 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps
to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75.
* Topics discussed in this treatise include trespass, nuisances,
water rights, possession and issues relating to adjoining
landowners. 
Important Monograph on William Sheppard
100. Matthews, Nancy L.
William Sheppard, Cromwell’s Law Reformer. Cambridge
University Press, 1984. xviii, 307 pp. Hardcover, negligible
shelfwear, internally clean. $125.
* First edition. A title in the Cambridge Studies in English
Legal History series, this study presents a full account of
Sheppard’s employment under Oliver Cromwell’s Protectorate as well
as an examination of his family background and education, his
religious commitment to John Owen’s party of Independents and his
legal philosophy. An appraisal of all Sheppard’s legal works,
including those written during the Civil War and the Restoration
period, illustrates the overlapping concerns with law reform,
religion and politics in his generation. Sheppard had impressively
consistent goals for the reform of English law and his prescient
proposals anticipate the reforms ultimately adopted in the
nineteenth century, culminating in the Judicature Acts of 1875-78.
Dr. Matthews examines the relative importance of Sheppard’s books to
his generation and to legal literature in general. 

“Has an Added Claim to the Favor of the Profession”
101. Maupin, Chapman W.
Marketable Title to Real Estate, Being Also a Treatise on the
Rights and Remedies of Vendors and Purchasers of Defective Titles
(As Between Themselves) Including the Law of Covenants for Title,
The Doctrine of Specific Performance, And Other Kindred Subjects.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Company, 1921. xc, 997 pp. Original
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Light shelfwear, corners
bumped, some scuffing to lettering pieces, internally clean. Ex-law
office library. Owner label to head of spine, stamp to front free
endpaper. $125.
* Third edition. “This is the first revision of this well-known work since 1907. More than twelve hundred new decisions on the law
of vendor and purchaser have been cited or referred to. As a source
from which to gather all the decisions in this important branch of
the law, the new edition has an added claim to the favor of the
profession.”: American Bar Association Journal 8 (1922) 215.


102. McIlwain, Charles Howard.
The High Court of Parliament and Its Supremacy: An Historical
Essay on the Boundaries Between Legislation and Adjudication in
England. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1910. xxi, 408 pp.
Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. Highly acclaimed when it was
published, this remains a classic. McIlwain [1871-1968], a professor
of history at Harvard University for more than three decades,
developed — with a particular emphasis on Parliament’s role as a
judicial body — Pollock and Maitland’s thesis from their landmark
work The History of English Law Before the Time of Edward I
(1895) that Parliament was not a legislature in the modern sense; it
was an administrative and judicial instrument of the crown. Oliver
Wendell Holmes praised the work in a May 8, 1918 letter to Harold J.
Laski: “... it left me greatly admiring it as an altogether
admirable piece of work. It also kept me keenly interested from
beginning to end.” Howe, Holmes-Laski Letters I:152-153.


103. McMillan, A.R.G.
Shipping Inquiries and Courts as Regulated by the Merchant
Shipping Acts. London: Stevens and Sons, 1929. xii, 156 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Card
pocket to front pastedown, list of library regulations to front free
endpaper. $95. 
The First German Treatises on Mining Law
104. [Mining].
Ursprung und Ordnungen der Bergwerge im Konigreich Boheim,
Churfursten-Tum Sachsen, Ertzhertzogthum Osterreich, Furstenthumb
Braunschweig und Luneburgk, Graffschafft Hohenstein, daru Einstheils
biss an Hero noch nie in Druck Ausgangen alles mit Vleis Zusammen
Getragen und Was in Iedem Gehandelt auff Nachfolgendem Blat
Zubefindenn. Cum Gratia & Privil. Serenis. Elect. Saxoniae.
Leipzig: Im Vorlegung Henning Grossendes Jungern, 1616. Four parts
in one volume, each with title page. First work preceded by general
title page. [iv], 361, [3]; [iv], 209, [11]; [viii], 92; [iv], 155,
[23] pp.
[Bound with]
Wenceslaus II, King of Bohemia [c.1271-1305] Deucer, Johannes,
Editor and Translator.
Ein New Sehr Nutzlich Koniglich Bergkbuch, Darinnen Begriffen
Allerley Wichtige Bergksachen, wie auch Hochnothwendige
Bergkwercksgebruche und Gerichtsprocess, so taglich in Allen
Bergwercken mit Grossem Nutz, von den Bawenden Gewercken, Ampt und
Bergleuten Konnen
Gebrauchet Werden.
Leipzig: Typis Grosianis, 1616. [viii], 272 pp.
Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands,
clasps lacking, faint hand-lettered to fore edge. Light rubbing to
boards, some wear to board edges, corners and joints, moderate wear
to spine ends with some loss. Small early spine label to head,
hinges cracked but secure, wear to fore-edges of a few leaves at
beginning and end of text block. First few leaves loose but holding.
Later bookplate to front pastedown, early signatures and annotations
to endleaves, other annotations to margins of a few text leaves.
First work has copperplate pictorial general title page with mining
scenes, title page of second work printed in red and black within
woodcut architectural frame. First part of first work contains
several copperplate illustrations of mining techniques. Divisional
title pages of first work have large woodcut heraldic devices.
Head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials throughout. Light
browning to text, occasional light foxing. Solid copies of two
fascinating and scarce works. $3,500.
* Two fascinating collections of mining laws from north-eastern
Germany and central Europe. With indexes. These are believed to be
the first German treatises on the subject, and are among the first
published in Europe. The first book of Urspung and Ordnung
contains a treatise on mining techniques with charming
illustrations. This is followed by a compilation of the mining laws
of the Kingdom of Saxony and Poland. The following books contain
similar collections for the Austrian Empire and smaller states like
Braunschweig and Luneburg. The second work is an edition of a
collection of laws enacted by King Wenceslaus II of Bohemia. Both
titles appear to be first editions. Koch, Bergmannisches
Schrifftum 116 (Wenceslaus). Neither title in the BMC,
Goldsmiths’ or Kress.
See illustration below. 

Popular French Summary of the Digest
105. Montvallon, Andre Barrique de [1678-1779].
Epitome Juris et Legum Romanarum, Frequentioris Usus, Juxta
Seriem Digestorum cum Brevissimis Additionibus, & Notis, Tam ex
Pragmaticis, Quam ex Usu Forensi Selectis. Accedit Index
Locupletissimus. Aix-en-Provence: Apud Viduam J. David, &
Spiritum David, 1756. xiv, 593, [1], 68, [4] pp. Octavo (4" x
6-1/2"). Contemporary calf with cat’s paw decoration, gilt spine
with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled endpapers, edges
rouged. Some rubbing to spine and extremities with wear to spine
ends and corners, crack between front free endpaper and title page,
rear board beginning to separate but still secure. Light soiling to
title page, toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $250.
* First edition. With table and index. This epitome of the Digest
went through four editions, the final appearing in 1828. It is a
remarkable work of synthesis that covers all 50 books. Montvallon
was a notable jurist and scholar who lived in Aix-en-Provence. KVK
locates 3 copies of this edition, 9 of all editions. 3 copies in the
United States, 6 of all editions. This edition not in the BMC.


106. Neff, Hon. William B.
Bench and Bar of Northern Ohio: History and Biography Illustrated
with Half-Tone Engravings. Cleveland, The Historical Publishing
Co, 1921. 739 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $75. 
New Mexico Enters the Union
107. [New Mexico].
Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of the Proposed
State of New Mexico Held at Santa Fe, New Mexico October 3rd, 1910,
to November 21st, 1910. [And] pocket-part Constitution
of the State of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: Press of the
Morning Journal, 1910. Contemporary law calf, lettering piece to
spine. Moderate edgewear and a few scuffs, spine reinforced at head,
center and foot with strips of cloth tape, front hinge reinforced
with paper strips, rear hinge just starting. Rear leaf of
pocket-part partially detached but secure. Owner stamp and signature
to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of a
scarce title. $150.
* First printing of the New Mexican State Constitution and the
proceedings of constitutional convention. New Mexico was admitted to
the union in 1912, the same year as Arizona. Babbitt, Hand-List
of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 334. 
108. Newlin, Claude Milton.
The Life and Writings of Hugh Henry Brackenridge.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932. vi, 328 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Owner bookplate to front
pastedown, siganture to front free endpaper. $15. 
Wills From Members of
Distinguished English Families
109. Nicolas, Nicholas Harris, Sir [1799-1848], Editor.
Testamenta Vetusta: Being Illustrations from Wills, of Manners,
Customs, &c. as Well as of the Descents and Possessions of Many
Distinguished Families. From the Reign of Henry the Second to the
Accession of Queen Elizabeth. London: Nichols and Son, 1826. Two
volumes with continuous pagination bound as one. Copperplate
frontispiece and tail-piece, general title page with copperplate
vignette, divisional title page of Volume II lacking. Octavo (6" x
9"). Recent buckram, gilt title to spine, all edges gilt, endpapers
renewed. Some foxing, faint dampstaining and edgewear to
preliminaries and final three leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$250.
* Only edition. This book contains an annotated collection of wills
from members of prominent English families from the twelfth to
sixteenth centuries. Nicolas was a distinguished and prolific
antiquarian. HLC II:226. 

110. Nutter, G. Warren, and Henry Adler Einhorn.
Enterprise Monopoly in the United States: 1899-1958. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1969. xviii, 256 pp. Cloth very
good in worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $40. 
111. Oppenheim, S. Chesterfield, And Carrington Shields.
Newspapers and The Antitrust Laws. Charlottesville, VA: The
Michie Company, [1981]. xi, 519. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper. $35.

112. Owen, Bruce M. and Ronald Braeutigam.
The Regulation Game. Strategic Use of the Administrative Process.
Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing Company, [1978]. xv, 271 pp.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket
to rear pastedown. $15. 
Rare Italian Edition of
Pardessus’ Treatise on Servitudes
113. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Mercurio, Raffaele, Editor
and Translator.
Trattato Delle Servitu: O Servizio De’ Fondi del Sig. J.M.
Pardessus. Naples: Dalla Tipografia di Angelo Trani, 1824.
[viii], 327, [1], IV, [4] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary vellum,
gilt fillets and calf lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. A
few minor stains to boards, corners and spine ends bumped and
lightly worn, some wear to edges of lettering piece. Light foxing
and browning to a few leaves and front and rear of text block,
interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* First Italian edition, from the fifth French edition (1820).
Pardessus was the leading French scholar of commercial law during
the first half of the nineteenth century. His reputation was
international, and he was held in high esteem by several important
English and American jurists, such as James Kent. This edition
contains notes and other additions relating to the laws of the
Kingdom of the Two Sicilies, which in 1824 was a Bourbon domain
consisting of all of southern Italy and the Island of Sicily. Later
Italian editions were published in 1830, 1832, 1854 and 1863. 3
copies located in North America. Harvard Law School has an 1830
edition, Tulane Law School has editions from 1832 and 1863. KVK
locates 1 copy of the 1824 edition, 4 of all editions. 1824 edition
not in the BMC.
114. Parker, Herbert.
Courts and Lawyers of New England. New York: The American
Historical Society, Inc., 1931. Four volumes. Frontispieces.
Illustrations. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. $100. 
Final Authorial Edition
115. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882].
The Law of Contracts. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,
1873. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram, red and
black lettering piece to spine. Minor shelfwear and soiling, a few
scuffs to lettering pieces. Ex-U.S. Supreme Court Library. Owner
labels to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to
endleaves. A nice set. $250.
* Sixth edition, and the last edited by the author. First published
in 1853-1855, this was the standard treatise on contracts during the
nineteenth century. Its final edition, the eighth, was edited by
Samuel Williston and published in 1893. It final edition, the ninth,
was published in 1904. . Parsons [1797-1882] was Dane Professor of
Law at Harvard University from 1848 to 1870 and the author of
several popular treatises. HLC II:302. 

116. Parsons, Theophilus.
The Political, Personal, and Property Rights of a Citizen of the
United States, How to Exercise and Preserve Them. Together with I. A
Treatise on the Rules of Organization and Procedure in Deliberative
Assemblies; II. A Glossary of Law Terms in Common Use. Hartford:
S.S. Scranton and Company, 1875. xvi, 744 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* This book outlines the political rights of American citizens and
maintains the importance of the rights of the individual. A
discussion of the United States Constitution and the constitutions
of the states and territories is followed by an overview of personal
rights. The book concludes with a digest of family, property and
business law relevant to personal and property rights. The extensive
appendix includes a glossary of common law terms and a treatise on
the rules of order in deliberative bodies 

Scarce Treatise on the Roman Law of Fiscus
117. Pellegrini, Marco Antonio (Peregrino, Antonio) [1530-1616].
De Iuribus [Juribus], Et Privilegiis Fisci, Libri
Septem. Et ab Ipsomet Auctore in hac Secundi Editione Correceti, &
Aucti. Venice: Apud Paulum Meietum Bibliopolam Patavinum, 1590.
[xxxxviii], 215 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio
(7-3/4" x 11-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, blind rules to boards,
lettering piece to spine, edges rouged. Light soiling, faint stain
to rear board, spine ends and corners bumped. Title page with large
device printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces and
decorated initials. Faint dampstaining and light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy. $1,750.
* Reissue of the second edition (1588). First published in 1587,
this treatise analyzes the Roman law of fiscus, that is, the
law relating to the treasury, including property, of a state or
monarch. Topics addressed in this work include taxation and the
forfeiture of private property. No copies of this edition on KVK, 15
of other editions. 1 copy of this title located in North America at
the University of Kansas, which has a 1588 edition. Not in Adams or
the BMC. See illustration below. 

118. Pestana, Carla Gardina.
Liberty of Conscience and the Growth of Religious Diversity in
Early America, 1636-1786. Providence: The John Carter Brown
Library, 1986. 102 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean.
A very good copy. $50.
* An exhibition catalogue of items in the John Carter Brown Library
with lengthy annotations. 
119. Philos, Conrad D.
Handbook of Court-Martial Law. Digest of Opinions on Military
Justice. Washington, D.C.: National Law Book Company, 1950.
xxvi, 264, 70 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
120. Plucknett, Theodore F.T.
Statutes and Their Interpretation in the First Half of the
Fourteenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1922.
xliv, 200 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $90.
* An important book by a preeminent scholar of English legal
history. Using evidence drawn from the Year Books from 20 Edw. I to
20 Edw., III Plucknett [1897-1965] analyzes the nature of early
statutes as seen in the rules for their construction and their use
in court. He shows that the early statutes were more legislative
than declaratory, and were treated as such by the courts. “This is
an essay of absorbing interest and of great value to historians of
the law. Every page shows not only immense industry, but sound
learning.”: Law Quarterly Review 39:138-139 cited in Marke
143. 

Early Italian Edition of Pothier on Obligations
121. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722].
Trattato Delle Obbligazioni Secondo le Regole Tanto del Foro
Della Coscienza Quanto del Foro Civile. Con L’Indicazione de’
Cambiamenti Fatti dal Codice Civile Francese, del Sig. Bernardi
Ex-Legislatore, Capo Della Divisione Civile al Ministero del Gran
Giudice. Notabilmente Emendata e Corretta. Naples: Dalla
Tipografia Azzolini, 1837. Four volumes in one, each with title page
and individual pagination. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary vellum,
gilt ornament and red and black lettering pieces to spine, speckled
edges. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed, head of spine bumped.
Light foxing and finger smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. An attractive copy of a rare edition. $750.
* Fourth Italian edition. Arguably the greatest French jurist of the
eighteenth century, Pothier devoted much of his career to the study
of French civil law. A brilliant and prolific scholar, he wrote a
long series of treatises on all of its branches. His Treatise on
Obligations (1761) was the most influential, both in Europe and
in Great Britain and the United States; several editions were issued
through the mid-nineteenth century. First published in 1813 when
much of Italy was under French rule, this Italian translation
contains notes and references to the Code Napoleon and the Italian
Civil Code. No copies of this edition on OCLC or KVK. OCLC locates 1
copy of a later edition at the New York Public Library. KVK locates
13 editions, with two in North America at the Library of Congress.
Not in the BMC. 

122. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Criminal Justice in America. New York: Henry Holt and
Company, [1930]. xiv, 226 pp. Original quarter cloth over paper
boards, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate and owner signature
to front pastedown. $45. 
Letters to Blackstone
123. [Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804), Sir William Blackstone
(1723-1780), Philip Furneaux (1726-1783), Sir. Michael Foster
(1689-1763) and William Murray, Earl of Mansfield (1705-1793)].
An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone’s Commentaries
on the Laws of England. Containing, I. Priestley’s Remarks on Some
Paragraphs in the Fourth Volume of Blackstone’s Commentaries,
Relating to the Dissenters. II. Blackstone’s Reply to Priestley’s
Remarks. III. Priestley’s Answer to Blackstone’s Reply. IV. The Case
of the Late Election of the County or Middlesex Considered on the
Principles of the Constitution and the Authorities of Law. V.
Furneaux’s Letters to the Hon. Mr. Justice Blackstone Concerning his
Exposition of the Act of Toleration, and Some Positions Relative to
Religious Liberty, in his Celebrated Commentaries on the Laws of
England. VI. Authentic Copies of the Argument of the late Hon. Mr.
Justice Foster in the Court of Judges Delegates, and of the Speech
of the Right Hon. Lord Mansfield in the House of Lords, in the Cause
Between the City of London and the Dissenters. [Philadelphia]:
Printed for the Subscribers, by Robert Bell, 1773. [iv], iv,
[5]-119, [1], xii, 155, [1]. Includes one-page publisher
advertisement. Each section preceded by divisional title page, first
work also preceded by general title page. Octavo (gathered in fours)
(5-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, lettering
piece. Some rubbing with minor wear to extremities, corners bumped.
Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins
of endleaves, light browning and foxing to some leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. A desirable copy of an uncommon colonial imprint.
$1,450.
* Second issue. Later issued under the title The Palladium of
Conscience, this book contains a group of essays on religious
liberty inspired by a passage from Section III of Book IV, Chapter
4, “Of Offences Against God and Religion.” It was originally
published in 1772 as a fifth volume to Bell’s edition of
Blackstone’s Commentaries (1771-1772). Eller 256. Cohen 5369.
See illustration below. 

Law And Lawyers Laid Open
124. [Purves, J.A.].
The Law and Lawyers Laid Open, In Twelve Visions, To Which Is Added,
Plain Truth, In Three Dialogues, Between Truman, Skinall, Dryboots,
Three Attornies, and Season a Bencher.
London: T. Woodman and J. Chrichley, 1737. xlviii, 269, [3] pp.
Includes three-page publisher catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2").
Contemporary speckled calf, gilt rules to boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine. A few faint stains to boards, moderate
rubbing to extremities, joints just starting, chipping to spine,
hinges cracked but secure. Early owner signature and annotation to
front pastedown, later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block,
endleaves and some text leaves. A solid, unsophisticated copy of a
scarce title. $1,250.
* Second edition First published in 1736, this satirical allegory
takes aim at the excesses and abuses of the legal profession. OCLC
locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:215(53).
See illustration below. 

Nineteenth-Century Treatise on
Copyright Law and Its History
125. Renouard, Augustin-Charles [1794-1878].
Traite des Droits D’Auteurs, Dans la Litterature, Les Sciences et
les Beaux-Arts. Paris: Chez Jules Renouard et Cie, 1838, 1839.
Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter calf over
marbled boards, gilt and black fillets to spine, marbled endpapers,
top edges rouged, ribbon markers. Some rubbing to spine ends and
joints, which are just starting at ends. Light foxing in a few
places, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $1,250.
* Only edition. The first volume is a history of copyright in France
and other nations from antiquity to the 1830s. The second volume
contains the texts of all existing French copyright laws. Each law
is followed by a summary of its legislative history and notes.
Renouard was a judge of the French Court of Cassation, which is
charged with the enforcement of copyright laws. BMC 21:420.
See illustration below. 

126. Ribble, F.D.G.
State and National Power Over Commerce. With a Foreword by
Robert B. Tunstall. Morningside Heights, NY: Columbia University
Press, 1937. xii, 266 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate
to front pastedown, card pocket to rear. $30. 
First Edition of Notable New Hampshire JP Manual
127. [Richardson, William Merchant (1774-1838)].
The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Printed by
Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to
extremities, corners bumped, a few tiny inkstains, boards slightly
bowed. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Light browning
and foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A
well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $125.
* First edition. Richardson practiced law in Groton, Massachusetts
and represented Massachusetts in the United States Congress from
1811 to 1814. He moved to New Hampshire in 1814 and became chief
justice of the state supreme court in 1816. He also compiled the
early volumes of New Hampshire Reports. Cohen 8396. 

128. Ridley, Jasper.
The Law of The Carriage of Goods by Land, Sea and Air.
London: Shaw & Sons Ltd., 1957. Original cloth, worn, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to
endleaves, bookplate on front pastedown, card pocket to rear. $35. 
Handsome Latin Dictionary With Many Law Terms
129. Riley, H[enry] T.
Dictionary of Latin Quotations, Proverbs, Maxims and Mottos,
Classical and Mediaeval, Including Law Terms and Phrases. With a
Selection of Greek Quotations. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1856. vi,
556 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to title page and a few
leaves. Early signature in pencil to head of title page, interior
otherwise clean. Handsome. $300.
* “The present collection differs from its predecessors in being
limited exclusively to Latin and Greek quotations.... This
arrangement has enabled him to nearly quadruple the number of Latin
quotations given heretofore, and to extend the number of Greek from
about twenty to upwards of five hundred; amounting in all to an
aggregate of more than eight thousand.”: Preface [iii]. BMC
21:665. 
Rare Treatise on the Feudal Law of Sicily
130. Rocchetti, Giovanni Battista.
Diritto Feudale Commune, E Sicolo. Palermo: Presso Filippo
Barravecchiae, 1805. Two volumes. Octavo (4-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary
three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spines, speckled edges.
Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, some chipping to
foot of each spine, Volume I hinges cracked but secure. Brief early
annotations to a few leaves. Light browning and foxing in a few
places, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* First edition. Little noticed when it was first published,
Rocchetti’s thorough treatise on the feudal law of Sicily was
rediscovered at the turn of the twentieth century. Revised editions
were published in 1907-10 and 1912. KVK locates 0 copies of the
first edition, 7 copies of the later editions. Two institutions in
North America report copies: Harvard Law School and the Library of
Congress. Both have the 1907-1910 edition. Not in the BMC.


131. Rohan, Patrick J., Et Al.
Symposium on the Law of Condominiums. Jamaica, NY: St. John’s
Law Review Association, 1974. xx, 677-1222 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20.
* St. John’s Law Review, Vol. 48, No. 4 (1974). 
Rare Canon Law Treatise on Debtors and Creditors
132. Sanchez de Melo, Luis (Sanctio a Melo, Ludovico).
Novus Tractatus de Induciis Debitorum a Creditoribus Suis,
Aliisque Personis Concedendis, Vel Non Opus Ingenti Elaboratum
Studio et Theoricis, et Practicis, Aequaliter Utile, ac Necessarium.
Venice: Apud Turrinum, 1649. [xii], 155, [18] pp. Contemporary three
quarter vellum over patterned paper boards, early hand-lettered
title to spine, speckled edges. Some shelfwear, light soiling, a few
tiny stains to boards, a few worm holes to joints and hinges. Large
woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-pieces and
decorated initials. Small early pen flourish to title page, light
toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A lovely copy of a
rare title. $750.
* Only edition. This interesting treatise deals with the law of
debtors and creditors in canon law with a particular focus on
situations in which a debtor may postpone the payment of a debt or
the fulfillment of an obligation. KVK locates 2 copies worldwide.
2copies located in North America at the Library of Congress and
Harvard Law School. No copies listed on OCLC. Not in the BMC. 

133. Schwartz, Bernard.
An Introduction to American Administrative Law. London: Sir
Issac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., [1958]. xv, 260 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $30. 
134. Schwartz, Bernard.
Law and the Executive in Britain: A Comparative Study. New
York: New York University Press, 1949. viii, 388 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card
pocket to rear pastedown. $65.
* A comparative study of executive power in Great Britain and the
United States. 
135. Seymour, John Barton.
The Whitley Councils Scheme. London: P.S. King & Son, Ltd.,
1932. viii, 253 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $45.
* Treatise on a system of industrial arbitration councils in Great
Britain established by the Committee on Relations Between Employers
and Employed of the Minister of Reconstruction. 
Thorough 1766 Handbook on the Duties of Sheriffs
136. [Sheriffs]. [Great Britain].
The Under-Sheriff: Containing the Office and Duty of
High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs and Bailiffs, In the Following Order,
Viz. Arrest, County-Court, Bail, Return of Writs, Venire Facias,
Habeas Corpora Juratorum, Distringas, Juries, Habeas Corpus, Writs
of Inquiry, Gals and Prisoners, Execution, Rescue, Escapes, False
Imprisonment, Sheriffs of London and Middlesex, Assisizes and
Sessions of the Peace, Fees, Bonds, Covenants, &c., Members of
Parliament, Sheriff’s Accounts. With an Appendix of Precedents,
Never Before Published. By a Gentleman of the Inner-Temple.
London: Printed for His Majesty’s Law-Printers, 1766. 6, 601 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Offsetting and some chipping to margins of preliminaries and final
two leaves, negligible light dampspotting in a few places, interior
otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Only edition. With forms. This is an unusually thorough guidebook
that considers the relation of sheriffs to other parts of the legal
system. OCLC locates 13 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:223 (20). 
Useful for the Analysis of Old English Records
137. Sims, Richard [1816-1898].
A Manual for the Genealogist, Topographer, Antiquary, and Legal
Professor: Consisting of Descriptions of Public Records, Parochial
and Other Registers, Wills, County and Family Histories; Heraldic
Collections in Public Libraries, etc. etc. London: J.R. Smith,
1861. xx, 526 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent buckram, gilt
title to spine, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. $175.
* Second edition. First published in 1856, this manual contains a
useful “Brief Glossary of Dates and Terms Most Commonly Met With in
Ancient Records” as well as bibliographies and a thorough index.
BMC 23:609. 

Scarce 1612 Treatise on
Roman and Italian Family Law
138. Sordi (Surdi), Giovanni Pietro [d. 1598].
Tractatus de Alimentis, Titulis, Seu Partibus Distinctus; Totam
Alimentorum Materiam Exactissime Complectens, Omnibus tum Theoricis,
Tum Practicis Apprime Utile ac Necessarium; Nunc Recens Maiori
Studio ac Diligentia Excussus. Cum Summariis, & Indice Rerum ac
Sententiarum Locupletissimo. Venice: Apud Haeredem Damiani
Zenarii, 1612. [xciv] pp. 361 fols. Folio (8-1/2" x 13").
Contemporary vellum, blind rules to boards, lettering piece to
spine, edges rouged. Light rubbing with negligible wear to spine
ends and corners, a few inkspots to boards. Title page with large
woodcut device within architectural border printed in red and black,
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Dampstain
to head of a group of leaves near center of text block, interior
otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title. $1,500.
* Third edition. Sordi’s treatise examines the Roman law of husband
and wife and parent and child and their application to recent
Italian law. It was first published in 1594. Widely circulated
throughout Italy and Central Europe, it went through other editions
in 1602, 1612, 1619, 1625 and 1643. 4 copies of this edition located
in North America. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition, 25 copies of
all editions. This edition not in the BMC.
See illustration below. 

139. St. Lawrence University.
Frederick A. Moran Memorial Institute on Delinquency and Crime at
St. Lawrence University, Canton, New York, August 15-21, 1954.
Canton, NY: St. Lawrence University, 1954. 115 pp. Plates.
Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* Proceedings of an institute (i.e. conference) held in 1954. 
Limited Edition Study on
Early Maritime Insurance in Venice
140. Stefani, Giuseppe.
Insurance in Venice from the Origins to the End of the
Serenissima. [Translated from the Italian by Arturo Dawson
Amoruso]. Trieste: Assicurazioni Generali di Trieste e Venezia,
1958. Two volumes. Color frontispiece, numerous plates and fold-out
illustrations, many in color. Original cloth, attractive multi-color
devices to front boards. Light shelfwear and soiling, corners
bumped, internally pristine. Ex-library. Residue from bookplate to
front pastedown, residue from date-due sheet to front free endpaper.
A very good copy of a title scarce in the trade. $200.
* First edition in English. More than a history of insurance in
Venice, this lavish work, which was produced by an Italian bank,
offers a detailed history of the maritime economy of Venice from the
Medieval period to the nineteenth century. Early maritime law is
treated at length. A recent review observed that “For over a century
now, Italian banks and other credit institutions have, chiefly for
reasons of prestige subsidized the publication of books [such as
this one]... Being essentially privately printed, most of these
books never entered the mainstream of the publishing world: no
entries in standard bibliographies... no ISBN numbers or CIP date
revealed their existence... Far from being coffee-table books, these
publications constitute a very large and multi-faceted body of
historical, scientific, and literary scholarship of a high level,
presented in handsome typographical format, that has remained
largely unknown and inaccessible to the ‘outside world’.”: Bernard
M. Rosenthal, review of La Banca e Il Libro in Papers of
the Bibliographic Society of America 87/I (March 1993). 
141. Stern, William A.
Getting the Evidence: A Treatise and Handbook on the Methods of
Obtaining Evidence. Albany, NY: Matthew Bender & Company, 1936.
xxxvi, 752 pp. Fold-out table. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front
hinge starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, bookplate to front free endpaper, stamps to endleaves. $45.

Stunning Collection of Revolutionary War Sources
142. Stevens, B[enjamin] F[ranklin] [1833-1902], Compiler, Editor
and Translator.
B.F. Stevens’s Facsimiles of Manuscripts in European Archives
Relating to America, 1773-1783. With Descriptions, Editorial Notes,
Collations, References and Translations. London: Issued Only to
Subscribers, 1889-1898. 24 solander cases (9-1/2" x 14-1/2")
containing 5,107 items; Folio index volume (9-1/2" x 14-1/2"), xxx,
351 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Stevens. Cases and Index bound in
attractive recent quarter maroon cloth with gilt stamping over
original tan pebbled cloth, hinges and other joints reinforced.
Light rubbing and edgewear. Interior of index and contents pristine.
A stunning collection. $7,500.
* From an edition limited to 200 sets. One of the great monuments of
nineteenth-century archival research, Stevens’ collection comprises
facsimiles of 2,107 diplomatic, religious, colonial, military, naval
and legal documents from Great Britain, France, Holland and Spain,
as well as maps and charts. These are supplemented with 3,000
descriptions, introductions, translations, editorial notes,
collations and references. This set is complemented by a masterly
index volume (with numerous cross-references) arranged by date,
author and subject. Stevens included every significant item he could
find ranging from correspondence between Benjamin Franklin and the
Comte de Vergennes to papers relating the Battle of Yorktown and the
Treaty of Paris. A pleasure to behold, these items are printed on
high-quality paper produced especially for this project. All
editorial matter is photo-reproduced from texts written in an
elegant hand. Each facsimile is trimmed and bound to match the exact
size of the originals. The Index volume has wide-margined deckle
leaves and is decorated with elegant engraved head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. BMC 24:240.
See illustration below. 

1844 Edition
143. Story, William W[etmore]. [1819-1895].
A Treatise on the Law of Contracts Not Under Seal. Boston:
Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1844. xliv, 472 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting to margin of
title page, faint dampstaining to lower margin of final thirty
leaves. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $650.
* First edition. The son of Joseph Story, William was “an amateur of
the various arts...combin[ing] the exacting duties of a law practice
and the preparation of volumes in the field of jurisprudence with
painting, modeling, and music, to which he devoted himself in his
spare time.... Among his legal publications were two textbooks which
long maintained their place as standards (including Contracts).” DAB
IX:109. HLC II:674. Marke 421. 
144. Story, William W[etmore].
A Treatise on the Law of Contracts. Revised and Greatly Enlarged.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. Two volumes. Reprinted 2006
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the fourth edition, the final edition edited by the
author. The son of Joseph Story, William Wetmore [1819-1895] wrote
two textbooks that were standard works during the nineteenth
century. This was one of them. First published in 1844, it went
through five editions, the final appearing in 1874. “This work bears
internal evidence of a careful and thorough examination of the
cases, and the principles to be deduced from them are stated with
precision, and in a concise and vigorous style.”: Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 674 (review of the first edition). 

Early Printing of Stracca’s Commercial Law Treatise
That Includes Another Treatise on Insurance
145. Stracca (Straccha), Benvenuto [1509-1578]. [Santarem, Pedro de
(Santerna, Petrus)].
Tractatus de Mercatura, Seu Mercatore, Omnia Quae ad Hoc Genus
Pertinent, Susissime Complectens. Huc Accessit Propter Petri
Santernae Tractatus de Sponsionibus & Affecu Rationibus Mercatorum.
Venice: Apud Michaelem Bonellum, 1575 (colophon dated 1576). [lxxx],
375, [2] pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum
over paper boards, raised bands, early hand-lettered titles to spine
and bottom edge of text block. Some soiling and edgewear, joints
partially cracked but secure, corners and spine ends bumped. Large
woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-piece, tail-piece
and decorated initials. Early struck-through signature and small
wear hole to title page. Dampspotting and light foxing to portions
of text, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-institution library. Early
shelf label to front board, faints institution name in faint hand to
title page. A solid copy of a scarce title. $4,500.
* Third edition, “newly revised,” and the last authorial edition. An
eminent jurist from a prominent business family, Stracca was the
first to treat commercial law as a distinct field. Perhaps as a
result of his background, his approach blended jurisprudence and the
practical necessities of commercial life. First published in Venice
in 1553 by Aldus Minutius, De Mercatura is his principal
work. This pathbreaking treatise went through several editions
throughout Europe, the final appearing in 1669. Notable for its
blend of synthesis and original thought, it is a systematic
exposition on commercial law with an emphasis on maritime and
bankruptcy law. It also has sections on usury, the restriction of
trade and the value of free navigation. This edition also contains
the Tractatus de Sponsibus et Assecurationibus Mercatorum, an
important treatise on insurance first published in 1554. Pedro de
Santarem was a Portuguese jurist who represented his nation’s
commercial interests in Florence, Livorno and Pisa. KVK locates 8
copies of this edition. OCLC locates 7 copies of this edition and 11
copies of all editions in North America. This edition not in Adams
or the BMC. Encyclopaedia of Social Sciences XIV:415.
Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature
185.
See illustration below. 

146. Sullivan, Harold W.
Contempts by Publication: The Law of Trial by Newspaper. [New
Haven]: Privately Printed, 1940. xiii, 212 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, front hinge starting, internally clean.
Presentation inscription to Francis Biddle to front free endpaper.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown,
stamps to endleaves. $25.
* Second edition. Biddle was Attorney General under Franklin
Roosevelt and a judge during the Nuremberg trials. 
147. Sutherland, Donald W., Editor.
The Eyre of Northhamptonshire. 3-4 Edward III A.D. 1329-1330.
London: Selden Society, 1983. Two volumes. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $60.
* Year Book Series. Selden Society Vols. 97 (1981) and 98 (1982).

|