 |
Early New York Guide for Jurors
210. Edwards, Charles [1797-1868].
The Juryman’s Guide Throughout the State of New-York, and
Containing General Matter for The Lawyer and Law Officer. New
York: O. Halsted, 1831. xvi, 293, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and
spine. Moderate scuffing and rubbing with some wear to foot of spine
and board edges, corners bumped. Early bookseller ticket to front
pastedown, bookseller inkstamp to front free endpaper. Light foxing
to endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* First edition. An early guide for jurors with numerous footnotes,
side notes, index, bibliography and a list of “Maxims Which Apply.”
“The lawyer ought not to lay this volume aside, because the pages
are, here and these, illustrated by a quotation or anecdote. He
should be satisfied, if the matter of fact and the references prove
of service to him: for the rest has been inserted, in order to lead
the general reader towards a knowledge of a highly important duty.”:
Preface [ix]. OCLC locates 18 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of
Early American Law 1506. 

Pocket-Size Copy of
the
New York Field Code of Procedure
211. [Field Code]. [New York].
Transcript Edition. The Code of Procedure of the State of New
York, As Amended April 25, 1867. Second Edition. New York:
Diossy and Cockroft, 1867. Unpaginated, 437 numbered paragraphs.
12mo. (3" x 4-1/2"). Original gilt-stamped textured cloth, light
wear to extremities. Remains of bookplates to front and rear
pastedowns, early owner signature in pencil to front free endpaper.
Appealing. $250.
* Second edition of this important procedural code by the
acknowledged master in the field. David Dudley Field [1805-1894] was
perhaps the leading American proponent of codification. He served
with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other
individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes.
They were quite influential both in the United States and
internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. Catalogue
of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909)
II:205 (citing other editions). 

212. [Field Codes]. [New York 1850-1865]. New York Field Codes.
1850-1865.
Vol. I.
The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of New-York, Reported
Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850.
[8], xcvi, 791 pp.
Vol. II.
The Code of Criminal Procedure of the State of New York, Reported
Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850.
[1], 486 pp.
Vol. III.
The Civil Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the
Commissioners of the Code. 1865. cxii, 776 pp.
Vol. IV.
The Penal Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the
Commissioners of the Code. 1865. lxiv, 406 pp. clxvii [Appendix]
pp.
Vol. V.
The Political Code of the State of New York. 1860. xlvii, 607
pp.
With a new introduction by Michael Weber. Reprinted 1998 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Five volume set. Cloth. New. $495.
* These five volumes contain the complete texts of the law codes
drafted for New York State by David Dudley Field and his colleagues
during the years 1847 to 1865. They include Field’s two procedural
codes and three substantive codes.
Field was perhaps the leading American proponent of codification.
He served with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other
individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. He
has been called “an inexhaustible one man codifying machine.”
Field’s codes had great impact both in the United States and
internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. This reprint
is prefaced by a new introduction by Michael Weber.
See illustration below. 

213. Haynes, George Edmund.
The Negro at Work in New York City: A Study in Economic Progress.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 158, [10]. Includes ten
pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. $65.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. 
214. Higbee, Jay Anders.
Development and Administration of the New York State Law Against
Discrimination. Alabama: University of Alabama Press, [1966].
xxii, 396 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown
page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine.
Internally clean. $70. 
Scholarly Edition of
1846 New York State Constitution
215. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor.
Constitution of the State of New York Adopted in 1846. With a
Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other
States. Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New
York State Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons
and Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2").
Three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering
pieces to spine. Some rubbing to boards, rubbing with light wear to
joints, board edges and corners. Offsetting to endleaves, interior
otherwise fresh. $300.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the
constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union
and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes
general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each
constitution. This book is an authority in F.N. Thorpe’s important
Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC
locates 72 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law
School (1909) I:955. 

216. Johnson, Hebert Alan.
The Law Merchant and Negotiable Instruments in Colonial New York,
1664 to 1730. Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1963. x, 85 pp.
Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* Examines an important episode in the history of the laws and
customs devised by merchants to regulate their relations with each
other. As Johnson states in his preface, this “brief study of the
law of merchant and bills of exchange has as its background a
fascinating era of legal history. Changing legal institutions and
patterns of trade were typical of these early years. For the student
of history, as well as the legal scholar, these developments are of
great significance for they are the basis for the future growth of
the law and the commercial supremacy of the province of New York.”:
Preface vii. 

Contains the Decisions of Chancellor Kent
217. Johnson, William [1769-1848], Reporter.
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of Chancery of New York:
Containing the Cases from March, 1814 to
[July, 1823]. Albany: E. F. Backus, 1816-1824. Complete in
seven volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent tan cloth with red and
black lettering pieces. Internally fresh. $450.
* First edition. With a general digested index of cases from the
Court of Chancery and Court for the Correction of Errors, on Appeal
(1799-1822), a table of cases and an appendix titled “Sketch of the
Life and Character of John Wells, Esquire.” This set contains
decisions rendered during Kent’s tenure. This was a significant
period in which Kent revived the Chancery Court’s reputation and
enhanced its influence in American jurisprudence. According to
Marvin, “Chancellor Kent’s decisions are in part, preserved in these
volumes, which bespeaks their value, and entitles them to a careful
perusal by all who desire to become familiar with choice specimens
of judicial learning and eloquence.”: Legal Bibliography
(1847) 426. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School
(1909) I:1056. 

218. Karger, Arthur.
The Powers of the New York Court of Appeals. (Prior edition
by Henry Cohen and Arthur Karger). West Group, 1997. Hardcover.
xxii, 848 pp.; + tables. [With] 2005 pocket part supplement.
Ex-library with small stamp on inside front cover blacked out, else
fine. $45.
* Third Edition. Provides coverage of a multitude of important
practice areas; discusses every applicable court rule governing the
appellate process; identifies each of the four departments of the
appellate division; provides the statutory requirements for appeals
to the county court from city, town, and village district courts;
offers concise, to-the-point commentary. This book is recognized as
the best source on appellate procedure in New York. 
Kent’s Annotations to 1835 New York City Charter
219. Kent, [James] [1763-1847].
The Charter of the City of New York, With Notes Thereon. Also, A
Treatise on the Powers and Duties of the Mayor, Aldermen, and
Assistant Aldermen, and the Journal of the City Convention. New
York: Printed by Childs and Devoe, 1836. vii, [3]-370, [1] pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original cloth, worn with about an inch of
loss from head of spine, joints cracked but secure, printed paper
spine label, residue from paper label to front cover. Browning to a
few leaves, foxing to endleaves and pastedowns, text otherwise
clean. $125.
* With side-notes. Early New York City charter, enacted 1835,
annotated by James Kent. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard
Law School (1909) I: 1088. 

220. Carmody-Wait 2d Cyclopedia of New York Practice with Forms.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Vols. 1-36A, in 77 books; 5 softbound
2005 Words and Phrases books; 4 softbound 2005 General Index A-Z (3
bks), May 2005 Interim Index (1 bk); 4 softbound 2005 Table of
Cases; 1 softbound 2005 Table of Laws and Rules; 1 softbound 2004
Index to Forms. Together 92 books. Lacking 3 books: Vol. 9, 24 & 31.
Else complete set, current through 2005 pocket part supplements
Index. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good
condition. Publisher’s Price $3,523. Special $995.
* Lacking three books: Vols. 9 Judgments 63:246-63:543 (1999); 24
Public Bodies & Public Officers 144:71 to 144:243 (2000); 31
Criminal Procedure 172:1 to 172: 528 (2002). Provides a practical
step-by-step exposition in text form of all phases on New York civil
practice including the CPLR, and other practice statutes and court
rules. Pleading and practice forms are integrated with text where
pertinent.
See illustration below. 

The 1821 New York State Constitutional Convention
221. Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters. Gould,
Marcus T.C.,
Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates of
the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the
Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the Official
Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable Matter.
Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford, 1821. viii, 703
pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly chamber’s seating
plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. $1,000.
* With index. New York adopted its first state constitution in 1777.
It was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801. As a result
of this convention the number of senators grew to 32 and the number
of assemblymen grew to 100. A provision to review and address
legislative representation following each census was enacted as
well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second to be held,
enacted two amendments that made the constitution more democratic.
Senate consent was only required for important appointments and
voting rights were extended to all male citizens over 21 who held
property, performed military service or worked on highways.
Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909)
II:206. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3215.
See illustration below. 

222. [New York Digest]. Abbott’s Digest 2d. (1929-1961).
St. Paul: West Publishing and Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols.
1 to 28B, Tables, Words & Phrases vols. Complete set, in 74 books.
Original red cloth. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps
or marks. A very good set. Special $295. 
223. New York Digest 3d, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. (1961-1978), in 53 books. Complete set.
Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,841.75 Special $495. 
224. New York Digest 4th, West’s. (1978-2005).
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-55, in 129 books. Lacking 4 books:
Vols. 26B, 37B, 37C, & 41, else complete set with all revised
vols. current through 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $3,079. Special $495.
* Lacking volumes 26B Infants sec. 179-end (2004); 37B sec. Private
Roads - Property (2004); 37C sec. Prostitution - Receivers (2004);
41 Social Security & Welfare sec. 242 (2000). Provides State and
Federal digest paragraphs with citations to cases originating in New
York from 1978 to 2005. Entire Key Number outline for every topic,
for searching by words or legal concepts.
See illustration below. 

225. New York Insurance Law.
Edited by Wolcott B. Dunham Jr. LexisNexis. 4 Vols. Looseleaf
format. Current through release 19/May 2004. Ex-private law firm
library without any stamps or marks, very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $726. Special $50.
* Provides complete coverage of insurance law in New York. For each
aspect of industry regulation and for each type of insurance policy
there is discussion of applicable statutory and regulatory
provisions, including Insurance Department circular letters and
other administrative materials, as well as relevant case law.
Contains separate chapters on each type of policy: life, automobile,
property, general liability, directors’ and officers’, financial
guaranty, excess and umbrella liability, product liability, fidelity
and surety, no-fault and SUM/UIM. Provides detailed coverage of the
regulation of insurance companies: Formulation, licensing,
investments by insurers, accounting principles, mergers and
acquisitions, reorganizations, market conduct, liquidation and
insolvency. 

226. New York Jurisprudence 2d.
Thomson West. Vols. 1-116, in 144 books, including 5 Words & Phrases
softbound volumes; 8 softbound 2005 Table of Cases; 7 softbound 2005
General Index; 1 softbound 2005 Table of Laws and Rules; 2004 Court
Rules Pamphlet. Together 162 books. Complete set, current through
all revised volumes through May 2005 supplements. Ex-private law
firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $6,862. Special $1,895.
* Provides a comprehensive A to Z statement of law, civil, criminal,
procedural, and substantive. Includes an analytical treatment of
state law as enacted by the legislature or passed upon by the state
or Federal courts. 
227. [New York].
Report of the Law Revision Commission. New York: Publisher’s
Printing Company, 1940-1942; Albany: Williams Press, 1943-1967. 36
books. Volumes 1-34: Cloth, light shelfwear. Volumes 35-36:
Softbound, light shelfwear. Ex-corporate law library. Stamps to
edges and endleaves, else very good. $300. 
228. Shaw, Frederick.
The History of the New York City Legislature. New York:
Columbia University Press, 1954. vi, 300 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally
clean. $10. 
Rare Adultery Trial, New York City 1808
229. [Trial]. [Adultery]. McDougall, Alexander, Defendant.
George Parker vs. Alexander M’Dougall, Being an Action for Crim.
Con. Tried at the Mayor’s Court, Before the Recorder of the City of
New-York. On Wednesday, The 19th of October, 1808. With the Whole of
the Evidence and the Arguments of the Counsel. Taken in
Short-Hand, By a Gentleman of the Bar. New York: Printed by H.C.
Southwick, 1808. 53, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, faint
dampstaining and foxing to a few leaves. A handsomely bound copy of
a rare pamphlet. $750.
* Found guilty of inflicting “the cruelest injury a man could
sustain” (7), McDougall was fined $250. The jury would have
recommended a larger reward, but they felt Parker’s “dissolute
course of life” encouraged his wife to commit adultery. OCLC locates
1 copy. 
230. Wilcox, Arthur Russell.
The Bar of Rye Township. An Historical and Biographical Record
1660-1918. Westchester, NY: The Knickerbocker Press, [1918].
Illustrated [with 33 plates]. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered
spine, soiled, with small abrasion on lower spine, top edge gilt.
Newspaper clippings attached on front free endpaper. Internally
clean. $65.
* From an edition limited to 250 copies, this copy unnumbered. This
compilation of biographies of attorneys in Mamaroneck, Port Chester
and Rye contains a great deal of information that is difficult or
impossible to find elsewhere. 
|
 |