SEPTEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Early New York Guide for Jurors
210. Edwards, Charles [1797-1868]. The Juryman’s Guide Throughout the State of New-York, and Containing General Matter for The Lawyer and Law Officer. New York: O. Halsted, 1831. xvi, 293, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Moderate scuffing and rubbing with some wear to foot of spine and board edges, corners bumped. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, bookseller inkstamp to front free endpaper. Light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $350.
* First edition. An early guide for jurors with numerous footnotes, side notes, index, bibliography and a list of “Maxims Which Apply.” “The lawyer ought not to lay this volume aside, because the pages are, here and these, illustrated by a quotation or anecdote. He should be satisfied, if the matter of fact and the references prove of service to him: for the rest has been inserted, in order to lead the general reader towards a knowledge of a highly important duty.”: Preface [ix]. OCLC locates 18 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 1506. Law Books 42638 Law Books 42638 Books
Law Books 42638 Law

Pocket-Size Copy of
the New York Field Code of Procedure
211. [Field Code]. [New York]. Transcript Edition. The Code of Procedure of the State of New York, As Amended April 25, 1867. Second Edition. New York: Diossy and Cockroft, 1867. Unpaginated, 437 numbered paragraphs. 12mo. (3" x 4-1/2"). Original gilt-stamped textured cloth, light wear to extremities. Remains of bookplates to front and rear pastedowns, early owner signature in pencil to front free endpaper. Appealing.  $250.
* Second edition of this important procedural code by the acknowledged master in the field. David Dudley Field [1805-1894] was perhaps the leading American proponent of codification. He served with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. They were quite influential both in the United States and internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) II:205 (citing other editions). Law Books 35332 Law Books 35332 Books
Law Books 35332 Law

212. [Field Codes]. [New York 1850-1865]. New York Field Codes. 1850-1865.
Vol. I. The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of New-York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850. [8], xcvi, 791 pp.
Vol. II. The Code of Criminal Procedure of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850. [1], 486 pp.
Vol. III. The Civil Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code. 1865. cxii, 776 pp.
Vol. IV. The Penal Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code. 1865. lxiv, 406 pp. clxvii [Appendix] pp.
Vol. V. The Political Code of the State of New York. 1860. xlvii, 607 pp.
With a new introduction by Michael Weber. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Five volume set. Cloth. New.  $495.
* These five volumes contain the complete texts of the law codes drafted for New York State by David Dudley Field and his colleagues during the years 1847 to 1865. They include Field’s two procedural codes and three substantive codes.
     Field was perhaps the leading American proponent of codification. He served with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. He has been called “an inexhaustible one man codifying machine.” Field’s codes had great impact both in the United States and internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. This reprint is prefaced by a new introduction by Michael Weber.
See illustration below.
Law Books 21234 Law Books 21234 Books
Law Books 21234 Law

213. Haynes, George Edmund. The Negro at Work in New York City: A Study in Economic Progress. New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 158, [10]. Includes ten pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine.  $65.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 40198 Law Books 40198 Books

214. Higbee, Jay Anders. Development and Administration of the New York State Law Against Discrimination. Alabama: University of Alabama Press, [1966]. xxii, 396 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean.  $70. Law Books 47958 Law Books 47958 Books

Scholarly Edition of
1846 New York State Constitution
215. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor. Constitution of the State of New York Adopted in 1846. With a Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other States. Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing to boards, rubbing with light wear to joints, board edges and corners. Offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $300.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each constitution. This book is an authority in F.N. Thorpe’s important Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC locates 72 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:955. Law Books 43423 Law Books 43423 Books
Law Books 43423 Law

216. Johnson, Hebert Alan. The Law Merchant and Negotiable Instruments in Colonial New York, 1664 to 1730. Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1963. x, 85 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $60.
* Examines an important episode in the history of the laws and customs devised by merchants to regulate their relations with each other. As Johnson states in his preface, this “brief study of the law of merchant and bills of exchange has as its background a fascinating era of legal history. Changing legal institutions and patterns of trade were typical of these early years. For the student of history, as well as the legal scholar, these developments are of great significance for they are the basis for the future growth of the law and the commercial supremacy of the province of New York.”: Preface vii. Law Books 33612 Law Books 33612 Books
Law Books 33612 Law

Contains the Decisions of Chancellor Kent
217. Johnson, William [1769-1848], Reporter. Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of Chancery of New York: Containing the Cases from March, 1814 to [July, 1823]. Albany: E. F. Backus, 1816-1824. Complete in seven volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent tan cloth with red and black lettering pieces. Internally fresh.  $450.
* First edition. With a general digested index of cases from the Court of Chancery and Court for the Correction of Errors, on Appeal (1799-1822), a table of cases and an appendix titled “Sketch of the Life and Character of John Wells, Esquire.” This set contains decisions rendered during Kent’s tenure. This was a significant period in which Kent revived the Chancery Court’s reputation and enhanced its influence in American jurisprudence. According to Marvin, “Chancellor Kent’s decisions are in part, preserved in these volumes, which bespeaks their value, and entitles them to a careful perusal by all who desire to become familiar with choice specimens of judicial learning and eloquence.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 426. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:1056. Law Books 13670 Law Books 13670 Books
Law Books 13670 Law

218. Karger, Arthur. The Powers of the New York Court of Appeals. (Prior edition by Henry Cohen and Arthur Karger). West Group, 1997. Hardcover. xxii, 848 pp.; + tables. [With] 2005 pocket part supplement. Ex-library with small stamp on inside front cover blacked out, else fine.  $45.
* Third Edition. Provides coverage of a multitude of important practice areas; discusses every applicable court rule governing the appellate process; identifies each of the four departments of the appellate division; provides the statutory requirements for appeals to the county court from city, town, and village district courts; offers concise, to-the-point commentary. This book is recognized as the best source on appellate procedure in New York. Law Books 47693 Law Books 47693 Books

Kent’s Annotations to 1835 New York City Charter
219. Kent, [James] [1763-1847]. The Charter of the City of New York, With Notes Thereon. Also, A Treatise on the Powers and Duties of the Mayor, Aldermen, and Assistant Aldermen, and the Journal of the City Convention. New York: Printed by Childs and Devoe, 1836. vii, [3]-370, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original cloth, worn with about an inch of loss from head of spine, joints cracked but secure, printed paper spine label, residue from paper label to front cover. Browning to a few leaves, foxing to endleaves and pastedowns, text otherwise clean.  $125.
* With side-notes. Early New York City charter, enacted 1835, annotated by James Kent. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I: 1088. Law Books 34035 Law Books 34035 Books
Law Books 34035 Law

220. Carmody-Wait 2d Cyclopedia of New York Practice with Forms. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Vols. 1-36A, in 77 books; 5 softbound 2005 Words and Phrases books; 4 softbound 2005 General Index A-Z (3 bks), May 2005 Interim Index (1 bk); 4 softbound 2005 Table of Cases; 1 softbound 2005 Table of Laws and Rules; 1 softbound 2004 Index to Forms. Together 92 books. Lacking 3 books: Vol. 9, 24 & 31. Else complete set, current through 2005 pocket part supplements Index. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $3,523.  Special $995.
* Lacking three books: Vols. 9 Judgments 63:246-63:543 (1999); 24 Public Bodies & Public Officers 144:71 to 144:243 (2000); 31 Criminal Procedure 172:1 to 172: 528 (2002). Provides a practical step-by-step exposition in text form of all phases on New York civil practice including the CPLR, and other practice statutes and court rules. Pleading and practice forms are integrated with text where pertinent.
See illustration below.
Law Books 45913 Law Books 45913 Books
Law Books 45913 Law

The 1821 New York State Constitutional Convention
221. Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters. Gould, Marcus T.C., Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the Official Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable Matter. Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford, 1821. viii, 703 pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly chamber’s seating plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean.  $1,000.
* With index. New York adopted its first state constitution in 1777. It was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801. As a result of this convention the number of senators grew to 32 and the number of assemblymen grew to 100. A provision to review and address legislative representation following each census was enacted as well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second to be held, enacted two amendments that made the constitution more democratic. Senate consent was only required for important appointments and voting rights were extended to all male citizens over 21 who held property, performed military service or worked on highways. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:206. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3215.
See illustration below.
Law Books 38537 Law Books 38537 Books
Law Books 38537 Law

222. [New York Digest]. Abbott’s Digest 2d. (1929-1961). St. Paul: West Publishing and Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1 to 28B, Tables, Words & Phrases vols. Complete set, in 74 books. Original red cloth. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks. A very good set.  Special $295. Law Books 38085 Law Books 38085 Books

223. New York Digest 3d, West’s. St. Paul, MN: West Group. (1961-1978), in 53 books. Complete set. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,841.75  Special $495. Law Books 24516 Law Books 24516 Books

224. New York Digest 4th, West’s. (1978-2005). St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-55, in 129 books. Lacking 4 books: Vols. 26B, 37B, 37C, & 41, else complete set with all revised vols. current through 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $3,079.  Special $495.
* Lacking volumes 26B Infants sec. 179-end (2004); 37B sec. Private Roads - Property (2004); 37C sec. Prostitution - Receivers (2004); 41 Social Security & Welfare sec. 242 (2000). Provides State and Federal digest paragraphs with citations to cases originating in New York from 1978 to 2005. Entire Key Number outline for every topic, for searching by words or legal concepts.
See illustration below.
Law Books 45911 Law Books 45911 Books
Law Books 45911 Law

225. New York Insurance Law. Edited by Wolcott B. Dunham Jr. LexisNexis. 4 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through release 19/May 2004. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $726.  Special $50.
* Provides complete coverage of insurance law in New York. For each aspect of industry regulation and for each type of insurance policy there is discussion of applicable statutory and regulatory provisions, including Insurance Department circular letters and other administrative materials, as well as relevant case law. Contains separate chapters on each type of policy: life, automobile, property, general liability, directors’ and officers’, financial guaranty, excess and umbrella liability, product liability, fidelity and surety, no-fault and SUM/UIM. Provides detailed coverage of the regulation of insurance companies: Formulation, licensing, investments by insurers, accounting principles, mergers and acquisitions, reorganizations, market conduct, liquidation and insolvency. Law Books 44657 Law Books 44657 Books
Law Books 44657 Law

226. New York Jurisprudence 2d. Thomson West. Vols. 1-116, in 144 books, including 5 Words & Phrases softbound volumes; 8 softbound 2005 Table of Cases; 7 softbound 2005 General Index; 1 softbound 2005 Table of Laws and Rules; 2004 Court Rules Pamphlet. Together 162 books. Complete set, current through all revised volumes through May 2005 supplements. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $6,862.  Special $1,895.
* Provides a comprehensive A to Z statement of law, civil, criminal, procedural, and substantive. Includes an analytical treatment of state law as enacted by the legislature or passed upon by the state or Federal courts. Law Books 47623 Law Books 47623 Books

227. [New York]. Report of the Law Revision Commission. New York: Publisher’s Printing Company, 1940-1942; Albany: Williams Press, 1943-1967. 36 books. Volumes 1-34: Cloth, light shelfwear. Volumes 35-36: Softbound, light shelfwear. Ex-corporate law library. Stamps to edges and endleaves, else very good.  $300. Law Books 11881 Law Books 11881 Books

228. Shaw, Frederick. The History of the New York City Legislature. New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. vi, 300 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean.  $10. Law Books 48261 Law Books 48261 Books

Rare Adultery Trial, New York City 1808
229. [Trial]. [Adultery]. McDougall, Alexander, Defendant. George Parker vs. Alexander M’Dougall, Being an Action for Crim. Con. Tried at the Mayor’s Court, Before the Recorder of the City of New-York. On Wednesday, The 19th of October, 1808. With the Whole of the Evidence and the Arguments of the Counsel. Taken in Short-Hand, By a Gentleman of the Bar. New York: Printed by H.C. Southwick, 1808. 53, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, faint dampstaining and foxing to a few leaves. A handsomely bound copy of a rare pamphlet.  $750.
* Found guilty of inflicting “the cruelest injury a man could sustain” (7), McDougall was fined $250. The jury would have recommended a larger reward, but they felt Parker’s “dissolute course of life” encouraged his wife to commit adultery. OCLC locates 1 copy. Law Books 45675 Law Books 45675 Books

230. Wilcox, Arthur Russell. The Bar of Rye Township. An Historical and Biographical Record 1660-1918. Westchester, NY: The Knickerbocker Press, [1918]. Illustrated [with 33 plates]. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, soiled, with small abrasion on lower spine, top edge gilt. Newspaper clippings attached on front free endpaper. Internally clean.  $65.
* From an edition limited to 250 copies, this copy unnumbered. This compilation of biographies of attorneys in Mamaroneck, Port Chester and Rye contains a great deal of information that is difficult or impossible to find elsewhere. Law Books 48343 Law Books 48343 Books
Revised: