SEPTEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

231. Altschuler, A. International Monetary Law. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1988]. 253 pp. Cloth, good in a lightly worn dust jacket. Internally clean.  $25. Law Books 48293 Law Books 48293 Books

232. Baty, T[homas]. International Law. London: John Murray, 1909. 364 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Baty provides a thorough review of international incidents throughout nineteenth century Europe, the Near East and the Americas relating to arbitration, penetration, territorialism and similar subjects. He concludes that international law manifested in agreements among nations would be supplanted by a less rigid system governed by contracts. This will happen, he reasons, due to the greater economic interdependence of nations brought about by globalization. Anticipating the effects of 21st-century globalism, Baty concludes by outlining the ways this interdependence will occur, and some of its potential dangers. Law Books 41346 Law Books 41346 Books
Law Books 41346 Law

233. Basu, Durga Das. Commentary on the Constitution of India. Calcutta: S.C. Sarkar & Sons, 1965. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, light fading to spines, front hinge just starting. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $95.
* Fifth edition. Now in its sixth (and final) edition, this groundbreaking study is also an important work of comparative constitutional jurisprudence. Law Books 48503 Law Books 48503 Books

234. Castberg, Frede. The European Convention on Human Rights. Edited by Torkel Opsahl and Thomas Ouchterlony. [Translated from the Norwegian by Gytte Borch]. Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1974. x, 198 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $85.
* A translation with revisions of Den Europeiske Konvensjon om Menneskerettighetene. Law Books 48322 Law Books 48322 Books

235. Chawla, D.D. Bakshi, P.M., Editor. Chawla’s Elections Law and Practice. Delhi: Bahri Brothers, 1985. 20, xvi, 639 pp. Forms. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper.  $65.
* Third edition (of four). “This book gives the entire law of elections to legislatures in a manner easily understandable to the general public. Statutory references are also given, so that one can refer to appropriate statutory provisions. The author has not overlooked the important case law, both foreign and Indian, to substantiate the propositions. In short, we welcome the publication and recommend the same to lawyers and those who have anything to do with elections.”: All India Reporter (cited on dust jacket). OCLC locates 20 copies of this edition, 33 of all editions. Law Books 48046 Law Books 48046 Books

236. Communication Group for the Enhancement of the Status of Women in Egypt. Legal Rights of Egyptian Women in Theory and Practice. [Cairo]: Dar el Kutub, 1992. 47 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 48078 Law Books 48078 Books

Written to Discourage
American Intervention in Cuba?
237. [Cuyas, Arturo, and L.V. Abad De Las Casas]. The New Constitutional Laws for Cuba. Text of the Recent Measures for the Self-Government of the Island, With Comments Thereon. New York: Published by the Associated Spanish and Cuban Press, 1897. 168 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original printed wrappers, hand-lettered title to spine, moderate shelfwear, stab holes near spine ends. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine and front cover. Bookplate to front pastedown.  $150.
* This pamphlet was written to demonstrate how Cuba was reforming its legal system, government and social structure to incorporate changes demanded by American critics. Written a year before the Spanish-American War, it seems to be addressed to those who were promoting the annexation of Cuba and Puerto Rico in the name of democracy. OCLC locates 56 copies. Law Books 44656 Law Books 44656 Books

238. Delaume, Georges R. American-French Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1961. 221 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $85. Law Books 48025 Law Books 48025 Books

239. Dell’Anno, P. The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in Italy. [London]: Published by Graham & Trotman, Ltd., [1976]. xxvii, 342 [2] pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $45.
* First edition. A second edition by Mario Guttieres was published in 1982. Law Books 48029 Law Books 48029 Books

240. Department of State, United States. Opinions of The Principal Officers of the Executive Departments, and Other Papers Relating to Expatriation, Naturalization and Change of Allegiance. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1873. 279 pp. Contemporary buckram, some shelfwear and moderate soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $95.
* This volume deals with the laws of the United States, Great Britain and other major nations. Law Books 48187 Law Books 48187 Books

241. Dickinson, Edwin DeWitt. The Equality of States in International Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1920. xiii, 424 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $50. Law Books 48226 Law Books 48226 Books

242. Eeckhout, P[iet], and Takis Tridimas. Yearbook of European Law. Vol. 20. 2001. Oxford University Press, 2002. xviii, 689 pp. Cloth, very good in a worn dust jacket. Publisher’s Price $225.  Special $85.
* Contains highly respected annual surveys, together with articles written by leading academics in the field, and through its commitment to consistently high standards, it is well established as an essential tool for all practitioners and scholars of EC law. Law Books 47849 Law Books 47849 Books

243. Fachiri, Alexander P. The Permanent Court of International Justice. Its Constitution, Procedure and Work. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. vi, 342 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown.  $30. Law Books 47939 Law Books 47939 Books

244. Finch, George A. The Sources of Modern International Law. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1937. ix, 124 pp. Original cloth, worn, fading to spine. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 48205 Law Books 48205 Books

245. Garner, James Wilford. Prize Law During the World War. A Study of the Jurisprudence of The Prize Courts, 1914-1924. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. xlviii, 712 pp. Cloth worn, with gilt spine. Previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper. Underlining throughout.  $30. Law Books 48115 Law Books 48115 Books

246. Ghosh, Ramesh Chandra. Treaties and Federal Constitutions: Their Mutual Impact. Calcutta: The World Press, Private, Ltd., 1961. 342 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, some fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to front board and spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free pastedown.  $65. Law Books 48069 Law Books 48069 Books

247. Gluckman, Max. The Judicial Process Among The Barotse of Northern Rhodesia. [Manchester]: Manchester University Press, [1955]. xxiii, 386 pp. Fold-outs. Cloth, worn, with gilt spine, in a worn dust jacket. Ink marking on front free endpaper. Internally clean.  $15. Law Books 48341 Law Books 48341 Books

Attractive Copy of Mare Liberum
with Three Other Works
248. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Mari Libero.
[With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607]. De Maribus.
[With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663]. Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum.
[With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino Anno [1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.
Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on) copperplate pictorial general title page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages. Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, blind rules to boards, hinges mended, endleaves renewed, some wear to corners. Woodcut head and tail-pieces. Negligible inkstain and light soiling to title page, light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,800.
*Later edition of this classic of international maritime law first published in 1609 (Mare Liberum), it contained the core of Grotius’s thought on freedom of the seas and of trade. It was the twelfth chapter of De Jure Praedae (On the Law of the Prize), a work written in 1606 but not published until 1868. Using a sophisticated argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders. Selden vigorously attacked his position in his Mare Clausum. Grotius’ work was enormously influential on the later development of international law. Indeed, his thesis that the seas were common to all humanity was endorsed in the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended to the latter essay. This is one of two editions published by Elsevier in 1633. They are identical in all respects except pagination; the other is paged continuously. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 546. See also 545).
See illustration below.
Law Books 42965 Law Books 42965 Books
Law Books 42965 Law

Legal Classics Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
249. Grotius, Hugo. [Scott, James Brown (1866-1943), Introduction]. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. The Law of War and Peace. The [English] Translation of the 1646 Amsterdam edition by Johan Blaeu, by Francis W. Kelsey With the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boek, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves and Herbert F. Wright and an Introduction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1984. xlvi, 946, [3] pp. Calf with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine.  $150.
* Reprinted from the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the 1646 edition with scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction. The final edition produced by the author, it contains material that does not appear in earlier editions. First published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction.
See illustration below.
Law Books 47856 Law Books 47856 Books
Law Books 47856 Law

250. Han, Henry H. International Legislation by the United Nations: Legal Provisions, Practice and Prospects. New York: Exposition Press, [1971]. 221 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, date-due sheet to rear free endpaper.  $35. Law Books 48038 Law Books 48038 Books

251. Hudson, Manley O. The World Court 1922-1929. A Handbook of the Permanent Court of International Justice. New and Revised Edition of The World Court, 1922-1928. Mt. Vernon Street, Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1929. 199, xii pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $15. Law Books 48375 Law Books 48375 Books

252. Keeton, George W. and Georg Schwarzenberger. English Law and the Common Market. London: Stevens & Sons, 1963. viii, 231 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $85.
* Essays by G.W. Keeton, D. Lloyd, E.H. Scamell, M.A. Millner, E.C. Ryder, E.R.H. Ivamy, R.G. Lloyd, G. Schwarzenberger, V. Korah, R.W. Harding, E.D. Brown and B. Cheng. Law Books 48336 Law Books 48336 Books

253. Keeton, Prof. G.W. and John Cameron, Editors. The Trial of Gustav Rau, Otto Monsson and Willem Smith. The “Veronica” Trial. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1952]. 248 pp. Illustrated, fold-outs. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $40. Law Books 48090 Law Books 48090 Books

254. King, Donald B., Editor. Commercial and Consumer Law from an International Perspective: Papers from the Conference of the International Academy of Commercial and Consumer Law. Castle Hofen, Austria July 17-22, 1984. Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1986. xx, 527 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and spotting, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries.  $45. Law Books 48269 Law Books 48269 Books

255. Kollewijn, R.D. American-Dutch Private International Law. New York: Oceana Publications, 1961. 111 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45.
* Second edition. A study dealing with the conflict of laws. Law Books 47921 Law Books 47921 Books

256. Krishna Iyer, V.R. A Random Miscellany: Legal and Other. New Delhi: People’s Publishing House, [1984]. vi, [ii], 133 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps and stapled catalogue cards to front free endpaper.  $45.
* Topics include the Indian Constitution, judicial administration, tax structure, pollution and adoption. Law Books 47841 Law Books 47841 Books

Handsome Copy of Martens’ Law of Nations
257. Martens, Georg Friedrich von [1756-1821]. Cobbett, William [1763-1835], Translator and Editor. The Law of Nations: Being the Science of National Law, Covenants, Power, &c. Founded Upon the Treaties and Customs of Modern Nations in Europe. To Which is Added, a List of Principal Treaties, Declarations, and Other Public Papers, from the Year 1731-1738, by the Author; and Continued by the Translator Down to November, 1815. London: Published by William Cobbett, 1829. xxxii, 468 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later quarter cloth over marbled boards, calf lettering piece, endpapers renewed, speckled edges. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome.  $750.
* Fourth and final edition. First published in 1789, Martens’ treatise was deeply influential in the United States and Great Britain, especially after the publication of Cobbett’s translation in 1802. Martens was a German diplomat and jurist who published several important treatises on international law. Like Bynkershoeck and Moser, Martens rejected the idea that international law derived from God or nature. Instead, it is an acquired behavior practiced by civilized states. This perspective informs his Essay on Privateers, which was one of the first books on the subject. A model of rational organization, it treats international law as a system based on a set of clear principles. This is actually the fifth edition; Cobbett was not aware that an edition revised by Martens was published in Gottingen in 1801. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 16:991.
See illustration below.
Law Books 48374 Law Books 48374 Books
Law Books 48374 Law

258. Mitchell, Nicholas Pendleton. State Interests in American Treaties. A Study in the Making and Substantive Content of Certain International Agreements. Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1936. x, 220 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean.  $20. Law Books 48323 Law Books 48323 Books

259. Morris, Robert C. International Arbitration and Procedure. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1911. x, 238 pp. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Hinges cracked.  $30. Law Books 48270 Law Books 48270 Books

260. Mukherjee, Subimal Kumar. International Law Redefined. Calcutta: Uttaryan Limited, [1954]. viii, [4], 164 pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper.  $65.
* OCLC locates 12 copies. Law Books 48068 Law Books 48068 Books

261. Munro, William Bennett. Documents Relating to the Seigniorial Tenure in Canada 1598-1854. Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1908. cxxiii, 380 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on rear endpaper and white lettering on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean.  $75. Law Books 48020 Law Books 48020 Books

262. Odumosu, Oluwole Idowu. The Nigerian Constitution: History and Development. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1963. xix, 407 pp. Ex-library with stamps and card pocket on rear free endpaper. Red cloth, worn with gilt spine. Dust jacket flaps attached to front and rear pastedown pages.  $25. Law Books 48320 Law Books 48320 Books

263. Offner, Eric D. International Trademark Protection. New York: Fieldston Press, 1965. 285 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries.  $65. Law Books 48148 Law Books 48148 Books

264. Ogilvie, Paul Morgan. International Waterways: The Evolution of the Principle of International Waterways; A Reference-Manual to the Treaties, Conventions, Laws and Other Fundamental Acts Governing the International Use of Inland Waterways. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 424 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $20. Law Books 47937 Law Books 47937 Books

265. Puttkammer, Ernst W. War and The Law. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1944]. vii, 205 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $20.
* Charles R. Walgreen Foundation Lectures. Law Books 48372 Law Books 48372 Books

266. Ralston, Jackson H. A Quest for International Order. Washington, D.C.: John Byrne and Company, 1941. 205 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $25. Law Books 48012 Law Books 48012 Books

267. Ramshaw, Paul and Tom Steers (Editors). Intervention on Trial. The New York War Crimes Tribunal on Central America and The Caribbean. New York: Praeger, [1987]. xxiii, 192 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95. Law Books 48024 Law Books 48024 Books

268. Rudd, G.R. The Nigerian Law of Evidence. London: Butterworths, 1964. xxviii, 262 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 48272 Law Books 48272 Books

269. Savigny, Friedrich Carl von. Private International Law, and the Retrospective Operation of Statutes: A Treatise On the Conflict of Laws, and the Limits of Their Operation in Respect to Place and Time. Translated, With Notes, by William Guthrie. With an Appendix Containing the Treatises of Bartolus, Molinaeus, Paul Voet, and Huber. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, Law Publishers, 1880. xii, 567 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Reprint of the second revised edition. Savigny [1779-1861] was an important German jurist and an excellent scholar of Roman law. A principal member of the historical school of jurisprudence, he had a keen interest in its role in the subsequent development of European law. Private International Law is a volume drawn from his System of Modern Roman Law (1840-1849), an eight-volume study of contemporary legal systems based on Roman law. As the translator observes, this volume is valuable because it “deals with a subject of great practical importance, as to which the opinions of foreign jurists have always been respected in the British courts. And not only has the eighth volume itself been cited as an authority in our tribunals, but English writers have borrowed and enforced its doctrines with more or less exactness of reproduction” (Introduction, 9). Beyond its lucid exposition of a complex subject, this book offers a wonderful introduction to Savigny’s monumental study. With an appendix containing a biography of Savigny and an index of English and Scottish cases.
See illustration below.
Law Books 37322 Law Books 37322 Books
Law Books 37322 Law

270. Scott, James Brown, Editor. The International Conferences of American States. 1889-1928. A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions adopted by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents relating to the Organization of the Conferences. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, card pocket to rear.  $25. Law Books 48016 Law Books 48016 Books

271. Singh, Nagendra. Nuclear Weapons and International Law. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1959. xix, 267 pp. Original cloth, worn, dust jacket flaps affixed to front and rear pastedowns, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $35. Law Books 48292 Law Books 48292 Books

272. Snee S.J., Joseph M. International Law Studies 1961. NATO Agreements on Status: Travaux Preparatoires. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. xiii, 696 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $40. Law Books 48206 Law Books 48206 Books

273. Stuyt, A.M. Survey of International Arbitrations 1794-1970. Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1972. xv, 572 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $70. Law Books 47974 Law Books 47974 Books

274. [United Nations]. Documents of the United Nations Conference on International Organization. New York: United Nations Information Organizations, 1945. Reprinted by W. S. Hein. 1998. Vols. 1-22 (1945-1955). Cloth. New.  $2,100.
* The complete documentary “Legislative History” of the United Nations Conference on International Organization, which was held in San Francisco from April 25 to June 26, 1945. The Conference of the United Nations was “to prepare a charter for the maintenance of international peace and security.” The collection of documents was originally made available as follows: volumes 1-15 were published by the United Nations Organization in cooperation with the Library of Congress. A sixteenth volume was added in 1946 which indexes the first fifteen volumes. The collection was completed with volumes seventeen through twenty-two, the bilingual, supplemental volumes and indexes published in 1954 by the Secretary General of the United Nations. Printed on acid-free paper. Law Books 22814 Law Books 22814 Books

275. Van Panhuys, H.F., L.J. Brinkhorst and H.H. Maas, Editors. International Organisation and Integration: A Collection of Documents Relating to the United Nations, Its Related Agencies and Regional International Organisations. With Annotations. Deventer: Ae.E. Kluwer/Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff, 1968. xxvi, 1146 pp. 2 pocket-part folding tables. Original cloth with ribbon marker, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper.  $35. Law Books 48047 Law Books 48047 Books

276. von Pfeil, Helena P. Oceans, Coasts and Law: Holdings of eighteen Libraries with Union List, plus selected additional Books, Papers, Foreign and U.S. Articles categorized by Topic. 2 vols. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1976. ISBN 0379005867. Vol I: 426 pp.; Vol. II: 427-887 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean.  $160. Law Books 48037 Law Books 48037 Books

The Property of Australian Wives
277. Walker, R.E., and C.A. Walsh. The Married Women’s Property Act, 1901 (New South Wales) with Annotations Including References to Relevant Decisions of the Courts of England, Scotland, Australia and New Zealand, Together with the Practice and Procedure for Obtaining a Summary Determination of Questions Arising Between Husband and Wife as to the Ownership Etc. of Property, Including Specimen Forms of Summons, Order, Etc., And Bills of Costs. Sydney: The Law Book Co. of Australasia Pty. Ltd., 1950. xv, 127 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and light fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from shelf label to foot of spine, stamps to front endleaves.  $150.
* OCLC locates 6 copies, 4 in North America at the Library of Congress, Harvard Law School, University of Chicago and York University, Ontario. Law Books 48489 Law Books 48489 Books

278. Waters, Maurice. The Ad Hoc Diplomat: A Study in Municipal and International Law. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. xii, 233 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 47994 Law Books 47994 Books

Wheaton on International Law
279. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848] and William Beach Lawrence. Elements of International Law. Second Annotated Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1863. [viii], v, 1,095, 47 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Later tan buckram with black lettered spine. A sound copy.  $150.
* Second annotated edition by Lawrence. An important treatise on international law by the distinguished lawyer and diplomat that enjoyed numerous later editions and translations. “Mr. Wheaton’s early familiarity with the jurisprudence and foreign relations of the United States, his long experience in diplomacy, his intimate acquaintance with European languages and foreign diplomatic writers, entitles his writings upon International Law to more than ordinary consideration. His works enjoy the highest reputation for the soundness of their views, and the learning and research displayed in illustrating the various topics discussed.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 728, citing third edition. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:905. Law Books 48520 Law Books 48520 Books

280. Whiteman, Marjorie M. Digest of International Law. Washington: U.S. Department of State, 1963-1973. Vols. 1-15. Complete set. Reprint by W. S. Hein. Cloth. New.  $1,395.
* Successor to Hackworth’s Digest of International Law. Law Books 41046 Law Books 41046 Books
Law Books 41046 Law
281. Whitley, Stuart James. Jurisdiction in Criminal Law. Calgary, Alberta: Carswell Legal Publications, 1985. xxxviii, 240 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $45. Law Books 48032 Law Books 48032 Books

282. Wilcox, Francis O. and Carl M. Marcy. Proposals for Changes in the United Nations. Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institutions, [1955]. xiv, 537 pp. Worn blue cloth, spine faded.  $10. Law Books 48172 Law Books 48172 Books

283. Wood, F.L.W. The Constitutional Development of Australia. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1933]. 259 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine, rear free endpaper lacking, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from shelf label to spine, stamps to endleaves. A solid copy of an uncommon title.  $65. Law Books 47967 Law Books 47967 Books
Revised: