 |
231. Altschuler, A.
International Monetary Law. Moscow: Progress Publishers,
[1988]. 253 pp. Cloth, good in a lightly worn dust jacket.
Internally clean. $25. 
232. Baty, T[homas].
International Law. London: John Murray, 1909. 364 pp.
Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Baty provides a thorough review of international incidents
throughout nineteenth century Europe, the Near East and the Americas
relating to arbitration, penetration, territorialism and similar
subjects. He concludes that international law manifested in
agreements among nations would be supplanted by a less rigid system
governed by contracts. This will happen, he reasons, due to the
greater economic interdependence of nations brought about by
globalization. Anticipating the effects of 21st-century globalism,
Baty concludes by outlining the ways this interdependence will
occur, and some of its potential dangers. 

233. Basu, Durga Das.
Commentary on the Constitution of India. Calcutta: S.C.
Sarkar & Sons, 1965. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and
soiling, light fading to spines, front hinge just starting.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $95.
* Fifth edition. Now in its sixth (and final) edition, this
groundbreaking study is also an important work of comparative
constitutional jurisprudence. 
234. Castberg, Frede.
The European Convention on Human Rights. Edited by Torkel
Opsahl and Thomas Ouchterlony. [Translated from the Norwegian by
Gytte Borch]. Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1974. x, 198 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.
$85.
* A translation with revisions of Den Europeiske Konvensjon om
Menneskerettighetene. 
235. Chawla, D.D. Bakshi, P.M., Editor.
Chawla’s Elections Law and Practice. Delhi: Bahri Brothers,
1985. 20, xvi, 639 pp. Forms. Cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper. $65.
* Third
edition (of four). “This book gives the entire law of elections to
legislatures in a manner easily understandable to the general
public. Statutory references are also given, so that one can refer
to appropriate statutory provisions. The author has not overlooked
the important case law, both foreign and Indian, to substantiate the
propositions. In short, we welcome the publication and recommend the
same to lawyers and those who have anything to do with elections.”:
All India Reporter (cited on dust jacket). OCLC locates 20
copies of this edition, 33 of all editions. 
236. Communication Group for the Enhancement of the Status of Women
in Egypt.
Legal Rights of Egyptian Women in Theory and Practice.
[Cairo]: Dar el Kutub, 1992. 47 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $45. 
Written to Discourage
American Intervention in Cuba?
237. [Cuyas, Arturo, and L.V. Abad De Las Casas].
The New Constitutional Laws for Cuba. Text of the Recent Measures
for the Self-Government of the Island, With Comments Thereon.
New York: Published by the Associated Spanish and Cuban Press, 1897.
168 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original printed wrappers, hand-lettered
title to spine, moderate shelfwear, stab holes near spine ends.
Ex-library. Location numbers to spine and front cover. Bookplate to
front pastedown. $150.
* This pamphlet was written to demonstrate how Cuba was reforming its legal system, government and social structure to
incorporate changes demanded by American critics. Written a year
before the Spanish-American War, it seems to be addressed to those
who were promoting the annexation of Cuba and Puerto Rico in the
name of democracy. OCLC locates 56 copies. 
238. Delaume, Georges R.
American-French Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1961. 221 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves. $85. 
239. Dell’Anno, P.
The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in Italy.
[London]: Published by Graham & Trotman, Ltd., [1976]. xxvii, 342
[2] pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location number to spine, stamps to endleaves. $45.
* First edition. A second edition by Mario Guttieres was published
in 1982. 
240. Department of State, United States.
Opinions of The Principal Officers of the Executive Departments,
and Other Papers Relating to Expatriation, Naturalization and Change
of Allegiance. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing
Office, 1873. 279 pp. Contemporary buckram, some shelfwear and
moderate soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $95.
* This volume deals with the laws of the United States, Great
Britain and other major nations. 
241. Dickinson, Edwin DeWitt.
The Equality of States in International Law. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1920. xiii, 424 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and edges, card pocket
to rear pastedown. $50. 
242. Eeckhout, P[iet], and Takis Tridimas.
Yearbook of European Law. Vol. 20. 2001. Oxford University
Press, 2002. xviii, 689 pp. Cloth, very good in a worn dust jacket.
Publisher’s Price $225. Special $85.
* Contains highly respected annual surveys, together with articles
written by leading academics in the field, and through its
commitment to consistently high standards, it is well established as
an essential tool for all practitioners and scholars of EC law.

243. Fachiri, Alexander P.
The Permanent Court of International Justice. Its Constitution,
Procedure and Work. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. vi,
342 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown. $30. 
244. Finch, George A.
The Sources of Modern International Law. Washington, D.C.:
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1937. ix, 124 pp.
Original cloth, worn, fading to spine. Ex-library. Stamps to
endleaves and edges, card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
245. Garner, James Wilford.
Prize Law During the World War. A Study of the Jurisprudence of
The Prize Courts, 1914-1924. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1927. xlviii, 712 pp. Cloth worn, with gilt spine. Previous owner’s
signature on front free endpaper. Underlining throughout. $30. 
246. Ghosh, Ramesh Chandra.
Treaties and Federal Constitutions: Their Mutual Impact.
Calcutta: The World Press, Private, Ltd., 1961. 342 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, some fading to spine, internally
clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to front board and
spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card
pocket to rear free pastedown. $65. 
247. Gluckman, Max.
The Judicial Process Among The Barotse of Northern Rhodesia.
[Manchester]: Manchester University Press, [1955]. xxiii, 386 pp.
Fold-outs. Cloth, worn, with gilt spine, in a worn dust jacket. Ink
marking on front free endpaper. Internally clean. $15. 
Attractive Copy of Mare Liberum
with Three Other Works
248. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645].
De Mari Libero.
[With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607].
De Maribus.
[With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663].
Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum
Heuterum.
[With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum,
Confirmatus Londino Anno
[1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum
Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.
Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works
preceded by (and listed on) copperplate pictorial general title
page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages.
Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period
style, blind rules to boards, hinges mended, endleaves renewed, some
wear to corners. Woodcut head and tail-pieces. Negligible inkstain
and light soiling to title page, light toning to text, interior
otherwise fresh. $1,800.
*Later edition of this classic of international maritime law first
published in 1609 (Mare Liberum), it contained the core of
Grotius’s thought on freedom of the seas and of trade. It was the
twelfth chapter of De Jure Praedae (On the Law of the Prize),
a work written in 1606 but not published until 1868. Using a
sophisticated argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the
free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the
actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the
English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged
in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders.
Selden vigorously attacked his position in his Mare Clausum.
Grotius’ work was enormously influential on the later development of
international law. Indeed, his thesis that the seas were common to
all humanity was endorsed in the 1982 United Nations Convention on
the Law of the Sea. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of
Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip,
Archduke of Austria is appended to the latter essay. This is one of
two editions published by Elsevier in 1633. They are identical in
all respects except pagination; the other is paged continuously. Ter
Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 546. See also
545).
See illustration below. 

Legal Classics Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
249. Grotius, Hugo. [Scott, James Brown (1866-1943), Introduction].
De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. The Law of War and Peace.
The [English] Translation of the 1646 Amsterdam edition by Johan
Blaeu, by Francis W. Kelsey With the Collaboration of Arthur E.R.
Boek, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves and Herbert F. Wright and an
Introduction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint.
Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1984. xlvi, 946, [3] pp. Calf
with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $150.
* Reprinted from the Carnegie Classics of International Law series.
Reproduction of the 1646 edition with scholarly apparatus and an
extensive introduction. The final edition produced by the author, it
contains material that does not appear in earlier editions. First
published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern
public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a
morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or
nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the
novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a
divine basis. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving
international law in a secular direction.
See illustration below. 

250. Han, Henry H.
International Legislation by the United Nations: Legal
Provisions, Practice and Prospects. New York: Exposition Press,
[1971]. 221 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, date-due
sheet to rear free endpaper. $35. 
251. Hudson, Manley O.
The World Court 1922-1929. A Handbook of the Permanent Court of
International Justice. New and Revised Edition of The World Court,
1922-1928. Mt. Vernon Street, Boston: World Peace Foundation,
1929. 199, xii pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown,
stamps to endleaves. $15. 
252. Keeton, George W. and Georg Schwarzenberger.
English Law and the Common Market.
London: Stevens & Sons, 1963. viii, 231 pp. Original cloth, worn,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps
to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $85.
* Essays by G.W. Keeton, D. Lloyd, E.H. Scamell, M.A. Millner, E.C. Ryder, E.R.H. Ivamy, R.G. Lloyd, G. Schwarzenberger, V. Korah,
R.W. Harding, E.D. Brown and B. Cheng. 
253. Keeton, Prof. G.W. and John Cameron, Editors.
The Trial of Gustav Rau, Otto Monsson and Willem Smith. The
“Veronica” Trial. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited,
[1952]. 248 pp. Illustrated, fold-outs. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $40. 
254. King, Donald B., Editor.
Commercial and Consumer Law from an International Perspective:
Papers from the Conference of the International Academy of
Commercial and Consumer Law. Castle Hofen, Austria July 17-22, 1984.
Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1986. xx, 527 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear and spotting, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to preliminaries. $45. 
255. Kollewijn, R.D.
American-Dutch Private International Law. New York: Oceana
Publications, 1961. 111 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves, card pocket
to rear pastedown. $45.
* Second edition. A study dealing with the conflict of laws. 
256. Krishna Iyer, V.R.
A Random Miscellany: Legal and Other. New Delhi: People’s
Publishing House, [1984]. vi, [ii], 133 pp. Cloth very good in worn
dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps and stapled catalogue cards to front
free endpaper. $45.
* Topics include the Indian Constitution, judicial administration,
tax structure, pollution and adoption. 
Handsome Copy of Martens’ Law of Nations
257. Martens, Georg Friedrich von [1756-1821]. Cobbett, William
[1763-1835], Translator and Editor.
The Law of Nations: Being the Science of National Law, Covenants,
Power, &c. Founded Upon the Treaties and Customs of Modern Nations
in Europe. To Which is Added, a List of Principal Treaties,
Declarations, and Other Public Papers, from the Year 1731-1738, by
the Author; and Continued by the Translator Down to November, 1815.
London: Published by William Cobbett, 1829. xxxii, 468 pp. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Later quarter cloth over marbled boards, calf lettering
piece, endpapers renewed, speckled edges. Negligible light foxing to
a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $750.
* Fourth
and final edition. First published in 1789, Martens’ treatise was
deeply influential in the United States and Great Britain,
especially after the publication of Cobbett’s translation in 1802.
Martens was a German diplomat and jurist who published several
important treatises on international law. Like Bynkershoeck and
Moser, Martens rejected the idea that international law derived from
God or nature. Instead, it is an acquired behavior practiced by
civilized states. This perspective informs his Essay on
Privateers, which was one of the first books on the subject. A
model of rational organization, it treats international law as a
system based on a set of clear principles. This is actually the
fifth edition; Cobbett was not aware that an edition revised by
Martens was published in Gottingen in 1801. British Museum
Catalogue (Compact Edition) 16:991.
See illustration below. 

258. Mitchell, Nicholas Pendleton.
State Interests in American Treaties. A Study in the Making
and Substantive Content of Certain International Agreements.
Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1936. x, 220 pp. Ex-library with
stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine.
Internally clean. $20. 
259. Morris, Robert C.
International Arbitration and Procedure. New Haven, CT: Yale
University Press, 1911. x, 238 pp. Ex-library with bookplate on
front pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with
gilt spine. Hinges cracked. $30. 
260. Mukherjee, Subimal Kumar.
International Law Redefined. Calcutta: Uttaryan Limited,
[1954]. viii, [4], 164 pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear and soiling,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, stamps
to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper. $65.
* OCLC locates 12 copies. 
261. Munro, William Bennett.
Documents Relating to the Seigniorial Tenure in Canada 1598-1854.
Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1908. cxxiii, 380 pp. Ex-library
with stamps, bookplate on rear endpaper and white lettering on
spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean. $75. 
262. Odumosu, Oluwole Idowu.
The Nigerian Constitution: History and Development.
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1963. xix, 407 pp. Ex-library with stamps
and card pocket on rear free endpaper. Red cloth, worn with gilt
spine. Dust jacket flaps attached to front and rear pastedown
pages. $25. 
263. Offner, Eric D.
International Trademark Protection. New York: Fieldston
Press, 1965. 285 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries. $65. 
264. Ogilvie, Paul Morgan.
International Waterways: The Evolution of the Principle of
International Waterways; A Reference-Manual to the Treaties,
Conventions, Laws and Other Fundamental Acts Governing the
International Use of Inland Waterways. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1920. 424 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves. $20. 
265. Puttkammer, Ernst W.
War and The Law. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press,
[1944]. vii, 205 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.
$20.
* Charles R. Walgreen Foundation Lectures. 
266. Ralston, Jackson H.
A Quest for International Order. Washington, D.C.: John Byrne
and Company, 1941. 205 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves. $25. 
267. Ramshaw, Paul and Tom Steers (Editors).
Intervention on Trial. The New York War Crimes Tribunal on
Central America and The Caribbean. New York: Praeger, [1987].
xxiii, 192 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $95. 
268. Rudd, G.R.
The Nigerian Law of Evidence. London: Butterworths, 1964.
xxviii, 262 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $45. 
269. Savigny, Friedrich Carl von.
Private International Law, and the Retrospective Operation of
Statutes: A Treatise On the Conflict of Laws, and the Limits of
Their Operation in Respect to Place and Time. Translated, With
Notes, by William Guthrie. With an Appendix Containing the Treatises
of Bartolus, Molinaeus, Paul Voet, and Huber. Edinburgh: T. & T.
Clark, Law Publishers, 1880. xii, 567 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the second revised edition. Savigny [1779-1861] was an
important German jurist and an excellent scholar of Roman law. A
principal member of the historical school of jurisprudence, he had a
keen interest in its role in the subsequent development of European
law. Private International Law is a volume drawn from his
System of Modern Roman Law (1840-1849), an eight-volume study of
contemporary legal systems based on Roman law. As the translator
observes, this volume is valuable because it “deals with a subject
of great practical importance, as to which the opinions of foreign
jurists have always been respected in the British courts. And not
only has the eighth volume itself been cited as an authority in our
tribunals, but English writers have borrowed and enforced its
doctrines with more or less exactness of reproduction”
(Introduction, 9). Beyond its lucid exposition of a complex subject,
this book offers a wonderful introduction to Savigny’s monumental
study. With an appendix containing a biography of Savigny and an
index of English and Scottish cases.
See illustration below. 

270. Scott, James Brown, Editor.
The International Conferences of American States. 1889-1928. A
Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions,
Reports, and Motions adopted by the First Six International
Conferences of the American States, and Documents relating to the
Organization of the Conferences. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown,
card pocket to rear. $25. 
271. Singh, Nagendra.
Nuclear Weapons and International Law. London: Stevens & Sons
Limited, 1959. xix, 267 pp. Original cloth, worn, dust jacket flaps
affixed to front and rear pastedowns, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $35. 
272. Snee S.J., Joseph M.
International Law Studies 1961. NATO Agreements on Status:
Travaux Preparatoires. Washington: U.S. Government Printing
Office, 1966. xiii, 696 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $40. 
273. Stuyt, A.M.
Survey of International Arbitrations 1794-1970. Leiden: A.W.
Sijthoff, 1972. xv, 572 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $70. 
274. [United Nations]. Documents of the United Nations Conference on
International Organization.
New York: United Nations Information Organizations, 1945. Reprinted
by W. S. Hein. 1998. Vols. 1-22 (1945-1955). Cloth. New. $2,100.
* The complete documentary “Legislative History” of the United
Nations Conference on International Organization, which was held in
San Francisco from April 25 to June 26, 1945. The Conference of the
United Nations was “to prepare a charter for the maintenance of
international peace and security.” The collection of documents was
originally made available as follows: volumes 1-15 were published by
the United Nations Organization in cooperation with the Library of
Congress. A sixteenth volume was added in 1946 which indexes the
first fifteen volumes. The collection was completed with volumes
seventeen through twenty-two, the bilingual, supplemental volumes
and indexes published in 1954 by the Secretary General of the United
Nations. Printed on acid-free paper. 
275. Van Panhuys, H.F., L.J. Brinkhorst and H.H. Maas, Editors.
International Organisation and Integration: A Collection of
Documents Relating to the United Nations, Its Related Agencies and
Regional International Organisations. With Annotations.
Deventer: Ae.E. Kluwer/Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff, 1968. xxvi, 1146 pp.
2 pocket-part folding tables. Original cloth with ribbon marker,
some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper. $35.

276. von Pfeil, Helena P.
Oceans, Coasts and Law: Holdings of eighteen Libraries with Union
List, plus selected additional Books, Papers, Foreign and U.S.
Articles categorized by Topic.
2 vols. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1976. ISBN
0379005867. Vol I: 426 pp.; Vol. II: 427-887 pp. Cloth, worn.
Internally clean. $160. 
The Property of Australian Wives
277. Walker, R.E., and C.A. Walsh.
The Married Women’s Property Act, 1901 (New South Wales) with
Annotations Including References to Relevant Decisions of the Courts
of England, Scotland, Australia and New Zealand, Together with the
Practice and Procedure for Obtaining a Summary Determination of
Questions Arising Between Husband and Wife as to the Ownership Etc.
of Property, Including Specimen Forms of Summons, Order, Etc., And
Bills of Costs. Sydney: The Law Book Co. of Australasia Pty.
Ltd., 1950. xv, 127 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and light
fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from shelf
label to foot of spine, stamps to front endleaves. $150.
* OCLC locates 6 copies, 4 in North America at the Library of
Congress, Harvard Law School, University of Chicago and York
University, Ontario. 
278. Waters, Maurice.
The Ad Hoc Diplomat: A Study in Municipal and International Law.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. xii, 233 pp. Original cloth,
worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps
to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
Wheaton on International Law
279. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848] and William Beach Lawrence.
Elements of International Law. Second Annotated Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1863. [viii], v, 1,095, 47 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Includes eight-page publisher catalogue.
Later tan buckram with black lettered spine. A sound copy. $150.
* Second annotated edition by Lawrence. An important treatise on
international law by the distinguished lawyer and diplomat that
enjoyed numerous later editions and translations. “Mr. Wheaton’s
early familiarity with the jurisprudence and foreign relations of
the United States, his long experience in diplomacy, his intimate
acquaintance with European languages and foreign diplomatic writers,
entitles his writings upon International Law to more than ordinary
consideration. His works enjoy the highest reputation for the
soundness of their views, and the learning and research displayed in
illustrating the various topics discussed.” Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 728, citing third edition. Catalogue of
the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:905. 
280. Whiteman, Marjorie M.
Digest of International Law. Washington: U.S. Department of
State, 1963-1973. Vols. 1-15. Complete set. Reprint by W. S. Hein.
Cloth. New. $1,395.
* Successor to Hackworth’s Digest of International Law.


281. Whitley, Stuart James.
Jurisdiction in Criminal Law. Calgary, Alberta: Carswell
Legal Publications, 1985. xxxviii, 240 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $45. 
282. Wilcox, Francis O. and Carl M. Marcy.
Proposals for Changes in the United Nations. Washington,
D.C.: The Brookings Institutions, [1955]. xiv, 537 pp. Worn blue
cloth, spine faded. $10. 
283. Wood, F.L.W.
The Constitutional Development of Australia. London: George
G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1933]. 259 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, light fading to spine, rear free endpaper lacking,
internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from shelf label to spine,
stamps to endleaves. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $65. 
|
 |