HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Lawbook Exchange Reprints
(multiple quantities available)

1. Blakey, Roy G., and Gladys McAlpine Campbell Blakey. The Federal Income Tax. London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1940. xvii, [2] 640 pp. Tables. Diagrams (one fold-out). Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-646-8. ISBN-10: 1-58477-646-3. Cloth. $125.
* This was the first book to put the American federal income tax into its historical and political context. Acclaimed upon publication as a necessary supplement to the work of Seligman and Seidman, it is still an essential work. Erwin R. Griswald was among the first to recognize this book's value. In the Harvard Law Review he wrote "[t]here is very little in this book that will help a lawyer win a case...[y]et there is much of practical value, a clear picture of the forest which might otherwise escape the lawyer bent on dissecting the trees." He predicted correctly that "[t]here is a mass of fact and comment that will make the book a standard work of reference for many a year to come" (53:1218). Law Books 43738 Law Books 43738 Books
Law Books 43738 Law

2. Comstock, Alzada. State Taxation of Personal Incomes. New York: Columbia University Press, 1921. 247, [12] pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-533-1. ISBN-10: 1-58477-533-5. Cloth. $85.
* Comstock presents a history of income taxation from the colonial period to the modern era, an assessment of the efficacy of the various systems and a model tax system. More than a survey, it shows how federal and state governments used the elastic nature of income taxes to meet a variety of economic and social needs, which led to an "aggregation of examples of possible income tax methods rather than the development of an American income tax policy.... [N]o two state income taxes are alike, even in their essentials" (11). Originally published in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 41658 Law Books 41658 Books
Law Books 41658 Law

3. Cooley, Thomas M. A Treatise on the Law of Taxation Including the Law of Local Assessments. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1886. lxxxviii, 991 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003054550. ISBN 1-58477-382-0. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the uncommon second edition of an important work on tax law. Contents include: Taxes, Their Nature and Kinds; The Nature of the Power to Tax; Curing Defects in Tax Proceedings; Official Action in Matters of Taxation; The Construction of Tax Laws; The Sale of Lands for Unpaid Taxes; Taxation by Special Assessment; The Remedies of the State Against Collectors of Taxes; Local Taxation under Legislative Compulsion; Enforcing Official Duty under the Tax Laws; The Remedies for Illegal and Unjust Taxation; and more. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 834 (cite to later ed.). Cooley was esteemed as the author of the legal classics A Treatise on Constitutional Limitations (1868) and General Principles of Constitutional Law in the United States (1880). Law Books 37643 Law Books 37643 Books
Law Books 37643 Law

4. Ess, Henry N. A Treatise on the Power of Special Taxation: A Critical Analysis of Special Taxes for Local and Public Improvements, Considered with Reference to the Constitution, State and Federal, and the Restrictions Therein Contained. Kansas City: Pipes-Reed Book Co., 1907. x, 389 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-411-2. ISBN-10: 1-58477-411-8. Cloth. $95.
* Ess [b. 1840] warns that the power of local authorities to tax real estate to fund public improvements is a threat because it is nearly boundless. Marshalling an impressive array of contemporary cases, and historical examples from Magna Carta to the present, Ess assails the law: "The unlimited power of the English Parliament should not have been given to our city councils.... The public work contracted to be done may be ruinous to the property taxed and to the property-owner, yet the tax-bills issued for doing this injury are sacred constitutional obligations and valid to all intents and purposes in the hands of the original wrongdoer. Our state constitutions rival the constitution of Hell and far exceed it in iniquity.": Preface, v, ix. Law Books 38286 Law Books 38286 Books
Law Books 38286 Law

5. Goss, John Dean. The History of Tariff Administration in the United States: From Colonial Times to the McKinley Administration Bill. New York: [Columbia University], 1891. 89 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-574-2. ISBN-10: 1-58477-574-2. Cloth. $65.
* Goss traces the tariff system through three avatars that often existed simultaneously: protective, preventive and punitive. From an ineffective colonial system that allowed importers to avoid payment through extended credit arrangements, to a somewhat less troubled system that demanded immediate cash payments in the early 1840s, to a punitive system designed to stymie smugglers during the Civil War, the collection of tariff duties was always problematic. This problem was enhanced in the wake of industrialization and protectionism when direct taxes began to supplant indirect taxation as the major source of government finance. Reviewing the history of American tariff regulation, Goss discerns a gradual process towards "more stringent supervision, regulation and control" (88). Originally published in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 41357 Law Books 41357 Books
Law Books 41357 Law

One of the First Studies of the History of Taxation
6. Cunningham, Timothy. The History of Our Customs, Aids, Subsidies, National Debts, and Taxes from William the Conqueror to the Present Year MDCCLXXIII. Corrected, With Several Improvements Suggested by Sir Charles Whitworth, Chairman of the Committee of Supply and Ways and Means. London: Printed for W. Griffin, 1773. [1], 396 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-649-9. ISBN-10: 1-58477-649-8. Cloth. $95.
* Reprint of the second corrected edition. Originally published in 1761, this is one of the first studies of the history of taxation and the first history of English taxation. As the title suggests, this book provides a history of taxation from the Domesday Book to 1778. The various taxing acts are summarized and, after the reign of William III, are divided into the categories of customs, excise and inland duties. It is more than a bare chronicle, however. Going beyond lists of titles and summaries of the various taxing acts, it offers extensive commentary on their design and effect. Law Books 43880 Law Books 43880 Books
Law Books 43880 Law

7. Sears, John H. Trust Estates as Business Companies. [Second Edition]. Kansas City, Mo.: Vernon Law Book Company, 1921. xx, 782 pp. [1921]. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-32423 ISBN 1-886363-41-2. Cloth. $110.
* Sears invented the term "trust estates as business companies" which was recognized and defined in Rawle's Third Revision of Bouvier's Law Dictionary. A practical description of the law of trusts including historical perspectives into the origin of the modern "Massachusetts Business trust," arguably the only common-law method of business organization available with limited liability for the organizers, including the Standard Oil Trust. The text also includes a discussion of income taxation which is still of continued relevance in today's tax law, discussions of "Common Law Companies," "Business Trusts" and "Voluntary Associations" and relevant Massachusetts and Oklahoma statutes. The second edition is a significant update to the original 1912 edition. Law Books 20973 Law Books 20973 Books
Law Books 20973 Law

8. Seidman, J[acob] S. Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income and Excess Profits Tax Laws 1953-1939. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1954. Two volumes, 1,884 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002041364. ISBN-13: 978-1-5847-355-1. ISBN-10: 1-58477-335-9. Cloth. New. $350.
* Covering the years 1939-1954 in inverse chronology, a collection of the texts of United States congressional committee reports, Congressional Records, reports of hearings, and laws passed or rejected, relating to all of the income tax provisions of the Revenue Acts that are of interpretive significance, this legislative history will be of interest to those arguing or ruling on tax cases. A continuation of Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income Tax Laws 1938-1861, (also published by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.) with the addition of extensive material relating to excess profit tax laws. Law Books 36591 Law Books 36591 Books
Law Books 36591 Law

9. Seidman, J[acob] S. Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income Tax Laws 1938-1861. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1938]. xviii, 1166 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-336-7. Cloth. New. $225.
* This legislative history of the course of federal income tax laws as they have proceeded through Congress will be useful to those arguing or ruling on tax cases. The work collects the texts of the committee reports and discussions on the floor of Congress relating to all of the income tax provisions of the Revenue Acts from 1861 to 1938 that are of interpretive significance. Material is arranged act by act in inverse chronology. "The principle contribution is that it gathers together in compact and organized form these essential materials, which are otherwise scattered through many volumes of the Congressional Record, committee reports, and elsewhere. Many of these reports, particularly in the case of the earlier acts, are either unavailable or are extremely difficult or expensive to obtain. [T]he work has been carefully and thoroughly done.": A. H. Kent, American Bar Association Journal 25:479. Seidman's Legislative History of Federal Income and Excess Profits Tax Laws 1953-1939 is a two volume continuation also published by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Law Books 36592 Law Books 36592 Books
Law Books 36592 Law

10. Seligman, Edwin R.A. The Income Tax: A Study of the History, Theory, and Practice of Income Taxation at Home and Abroad. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged with a New Chapter. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. xi, 743 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003052763. ISBN 1-58477-385-5. Cloth. New. $140.
* Reprint of second edition, which includes a new chapter on the income tax of 1913. Seligman [1861-1939], an eminent economist and authority on tax issues, argued that graduated income taxes distribute the burden of taxation with greater justice than other systems. This was a persuasive idea. "In fact, Professor Seligman's advocacy of the income tax in the various papers which were incorporated in [this book] was an important factor in educating the American public to the point where the passage of the Sixteenth Amendment and of the law of 1913 was possible": Columbia Law Review 15:292.
     After he sets out the fundamental problem of the concept of income taxation, Seligman enhances his theoretical argument with a historical examination of income tax in Europe and the United States. In Part I he looks at the income tax in the middle ages, in England, Germany, France, Austria, Italy and Switzerland. In Part II he covers the history of the income tax in the United States from the New England colonies through the income tax of 1913, and includes discussion of the historical antecedents of the Direct Tax Clause, a description of the historical context of the Civil War income tax and the income tax in the Confederacy, and a consideration of the constitutionality of the income tax. With a useful index and a thorough bibliography. Law Books 37382 Law Books 37382 Books
Law Books 37382 Law

11. [Stevens, John]. The Royal Treasury of England: Or, An Historical Account of All Taxes, Under What Denomination Soever, From the Conquest to this Present Year. Collected From the Best Historians, as Well Antient as Modern; Likewise from Many Valuable Manuscripts in the Cotton, and Several Other Choice Libraries, and Some Peculiar Offices in This Kingdom. Containing a Considerable Number of Particulars, Not to be Found in Printed Books. Shewing When the Crown was Supply'd, and Impositions Laid on the People, Only by Virtue of the King's Prerogative, at What Times the House of Lords Alone has Done the Same, and When Reduc'd to the Parliamentary Method Now Established. Intermixt with Some Other Remarkable Occurrences. London: Printed for T. Tebb, and J. Wilcox, 1725. xxxi, [1], 372 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-400-2. Cloth. $95.
* A fascinating history of royal taxation and expenditure from 1066 to the early eighteenth century. It examines such income sources as feudal pledges and penalties imposed on conquered enemies and such expenses as defense, maintenance of the royal household and the suppression of heresy. Highly regarded upon publication, it was a standard work for many years. Law Books 38153 Law Books 38153 Books
Law Books 38153 Law

12. Walker, Francis. Double Taxation in the United States. New York: Columbia College, 1895. vii, 132 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-364-2. Cloth. $75.
* Double taxation occurs when two or more tax jurisdictions overlap, such that one source of income or profit is subject to tax in each. This book analyzes problems raised by double taxation under the methods of direct taxation practiced in the United States. It contains both a general view of the law and its implementation and a summary of significant laws and cases. Walker [1870-1950] was a disciple of Edwin Seligman [1861-1939], the noted author of The General Property Tax (1890), The Income Tax (1911), "Are Stock Dividends Income" (1919) and other seminal works on taxation. Reprinted from the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by Columbia's Department of Political Science. Law Books 37281 Law Books 37281 Books
Law Books 37281 Law

13. West, Max. The Inheritance Tax. New York: Columbia College, 1893. 140 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-333-2. Cloth. $60.
* This was the first American work devoted to taxes on the devolution of real and personal property. Notable for its depth and range, this book considers the subject from three perspectives. The first traces the history of inheritance taxation from antiquity to about 1890 in continental Europe, the British Empire and the United States. The second explores its legal theory, especially in the laws of different states in the Union. The final analysis explores its connection to economic theory. West concludes that inheritance tax is an important democratic institution, one that helps to create a level playing field by eliminating an advantage enjoyed by the rich. Originally published as Volume IV, Number 2 in Columbia's series, Studies in History, Economics and Public Law. Law Books 36602 Law Books 36602 Books
Law Books 36602 Law

14. Weston, Stephen F. Principles of Justice in Taxation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1903. 299 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002072861. ISBN 1-58477-280-8. Cloth. New. $70.
* In this theoretical examination of the principles and difficulties underlying the tax system, Weston begins with a look at the origin and characteristics of the state, then goes on to consider the political, economic and ethical principles involved in taxation. His theory of justice is distinguished by his inclusion of ethical and philosophical factors seen in light of political and economic aspects of the concept. Among the many legal and political philosophies he explores are that of the social contract, anarchism, communism, socialism, utilitarianism, classical economics, and others. Law Books 36603 Law Books 36603 Books
Law Books 36603 Law

 

Antiquarian & Scholarly Items

1924 Tax Regulations
16. Department of Treasury. [Revenue Act of 1924: Regulations]. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924-1931. 5 softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. Very good. $100.
* Includes: Revenue Act of 1924. Public No. 176, 68th Congress, H.R. 6715. (115 pp.);
Regulations 65 relating to the income tax under the Revenue Act of 1924. (363 pp.);
Regulations 68 relating to the income tax under the Revenue Act of 1924. (137 pp.);
Bulletin "J" Comparison of Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1921 and 1924. September 1924. (242 pp.);
Tariff and Taxation: List of Publications Relating to Above Subjects. [1931] (57 pp). Law Books 41151 Law Books 41151 Books
Law Books 41151 Law

Debating Taxation in the Roaring '20s
24. [United States Congress]. Committee Hearings: Revenue Act, 1928. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. v, 1014 pp. Original softbound pamphlet bound in green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition. $150.
* Contents: Revenue Revision, 1927-28. Hearings before the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives, Interim, 69th-70th Congress. October 31 to November 10, 1927. "Including briefs, memoranda, and letters received up to November 26, 1927." Law Books 41314 Law Books 41314 Books
Law Books 41314 Law

Taxation and the New Deal Programs
25. [United States Congress]. Committee Hearings. Revenue Act, 1934. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1934. Three softbound volumes together in a single volume bound in green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. Very Good. $150.
* Contents: Revenue Revision, 1934. Hearings before the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives, Seventy-third Congress, Second Session. Indexed. 940 pp.; Revenue Act of 1934. Hearings before the Committee on Finance, United States Senate, Seventy-third Congress, Second Session, on H.R. 7835. 610 pp.; Community Property Income. Hearings before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives, Seventy-third Congress, Second Session, on H.R. 8396. 326 pp. Law Books 41324 Law Books 41324 Books
Law Books 41324 Law

Committee Hearings on Revenue Acts, 1924, 1926
26. United States Congress. [Committee Hearings, Revenue Acts 1924, 1926]. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924-1926. 2 softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. Notes in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Very good. $100.
* Contents: Revenue Act of 1924: Hearings Before the Committee on Finance, United States Senate, Sixty-eighth Congress, first session on H.R. 6715, An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes. March 7-April 8, 1924. (1137 pp);
Revenue act of 1926: Hearings Before the Committee on Finance United States Senate, Sixty-ninth Congress, first session on H.R. 1, An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes. January 4-14, 1926. (225 pp). Law Books 41140 Law Books 41140 Books
Law Books 41140 Law

Considering the 1936 Tax Revisions
27. [United States Congress]. [Committee Hearings: Revenue Laws, 1936]. Washington: Government Printing Office. Two softbound volumes bound into green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique collection. Very Good. $150.
* Contents: Revision of Revenue Laws, 1936. Hearings before the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives, Seventy-fourth Congress, Second Session (890 pp.); Revenue Act, 1936. Hearings before the Committee on Finance, United States Senate, Seventy-fourth Congress, Second Session, on H.R. 12395. "An Act to Provide Revenue, Equalize Taxation and for Other Purposes" (vi, 973 pp.). Law Books 41367 Law Books 41367 Books
Law Books 41367 Law

1928 Tax Guidelines
29. [United States Congress]. Revenue Act, 1928: Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928-1933. Seven softbound pamphlets bound together in a single volume. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition. $150.
* Contents: Revenue Act of 1928. Public No. 562. 70th Congress. H.R. 1. "An act to reduce and equalize taxation, provide revenue, and for other purposes." 104 pp.; Committee on Ways and Means. The Revenue Bill of 1928. Report No. 2. 37 pp.; Committee on Finance. Internal Revenue Bill of 1928. Report No. 960. 48 pp.; Treasury Department. Regulations 74. Relating to the Income Tax. 463 pp.; Regulations 80. Relating to the Estate Tax, including the Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended. 204 pp.; Bulletin "L". Comparison of the Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1928. 247 pp.; Prevention of Tax Avoidance. Preliminary Report of a Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means relative to Methods of Preventing the Avoidance and Evasion of the Internal Revenue Laws together with Suggestions for the Simplification and Improvement Thereof. Law Books 41319 Law Books 41319 Books
Law Books 41319 Law

Taxation Policy 1934
30. [United States Congress]. Revenue Act, 1934: Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office. Sixteen softbound volumes bound into green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges starting. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique collection. Good. $150.
* Contents: Revenue Act of 1934. Public No. 216, 73d Congress. [H.R. 7835]. 102 pp.; Committee on Ways and Means. Report. Rept. No. 704. 47 pp.; Supplemental and Dissenting Report. Rept. No. 704, Part 2. 17 pp.; Committee on Finance. Report. Rept. No. 558. 54 pp.; Conference Report. Rept. No. 1385. 34 pp.; Treasury Department. Regulations No. 8. Relating to the Taxes on Tobacco, Snuff, Cigars, and Cigarettes and also on Cigarette Papers and Tubes and Purchase and Sale of Leaf Tobacco. Revised November 1934. viii, 170 pp.; Regulations 44. (Revised September 1934) Relating to the Taxes on Gasoline; Lubricating Oil; Brewer's Wort and Malt Products; Grape Products; and Matches under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the National Industrial Recovery Act. 66 pp.; Regulations 48. Relating to Processing Tax on Certain Oils. 32 pp.; Regulations 49. Relating to the Producer's Tax on Crude Petroleum, Tax on Refining of Crude Petroleum, and Tax on Gasoline Produced or Recovered from Natural Gas. 40 pp.; Regulations 64. (1934 Edition) Relating to the Capital Stock Tax. 52 pp.; Regulations 79. Relating to the Gift Tax. 76 pp.; Regulations 80. (1934) Relating to Estate Tax, including Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended. 204 pp.; Regulations 86. Relating to the Income Tax. 466 pp.; Regulations 89. Relating to Consolidated Returns of Affiliated Railroad Corporations, prescribed under Section 141(b) of the Revenue Act of 1394. 33 pp.; Prevention of Tax Avoidance. Preliminary Report of a Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means relative to Methods of Preventing the Avoidance and Evasion of the Internal Revenue Laws, Together with Suggestions for the Simplifications and Improvement Thereof. 42 pp.; Tariff and Taxation. List of Publications relating to above subjects for sale by Superintendent of Documents. [1934]. 58 pp. Law Books 41322 Law Books 41322 Books
Law Books 41322 Law

The NIRA and Taxes
31. [United States Congress]. [Revenue Act, 1935: Reports and Regulations]. Washington: Government Printing Office. Sixteen softbound pamphlets bound together in a single volume. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition. $150.
* Contents: The Revenue Act of 1935. Public No. 407, 74th Congress. [H.R. 8974] (16 pp.); Revenue Act of 1934. Public No. 216, 73d Congress. [H.R. 7835] (102 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. The Revenue Bill of 1935. Report. 74th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 1681 (22 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rpt. No. 1240 (9 pp.); Conference Report. Rpt. No. 1885 (14 pp.); Treasury Department. Regulations No. 8. Relating to the Taxes on Tobacco, Snuff, Cigars and Cigarettes, also on Cigarette Papers and Tubes and Purchase and Sale of Leaf Tobacco. Revised November 1934 (170 pp.); Regulations 44. (Revised September 1934). Relating to the Taxes on Gasoline; Lubricating Oil; Brewer's Wort and Malt Products; Grape Products; and Matches under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the National Industrial Recovery Act (66 pp.); Regulations 48. Relating to Processing Taxes on Certain Oils under Sections 602 1/2 of the Revenue Act of 1934 (32 pp.); Regulations 49. Relating to the Producers' Tax on Crude Petroleum, Tax on Refining of Crude Petroleum, and Tax on Gasoline, Produced or Recovered from Natural Gas (40 pp.); Regulations 64. Relating to the Capital Stock Tax (52 pp.); Regulations 79. (1936 Edition) Relating to Gift Tax under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the Revenue Acts of 1934 and 1935 (84 pp.); Regulations 80. Relating to Estate Tax including Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended (204 pp.); Internal Revenue Bulletin. Volume XV. No 9. March 2, 1936. 34 pp.; Regulations 86. Income Tax. Xxix, 466 pp.; Internal Revenue Bulletin. Volume XV. No 8. February 24, 1936, 46 pp.; Regulations 89. Relating to Consolidated Returns of Affiliated Railroad Corporations prescribed under Section 141(b) of the Revenue Act of 1934 (33 pp.). Law Books 41331 Law Books 41331 Books
Law Books 41331 Law


1936 Tax Rules

32. [United States Congress]. [Revenue Act, 1936: Reports and Regulations]. Washington: Government Printing Office. Twenty-two softbound pamphlets bound together in a single volume. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. Very good condition. $150.
* Contents: The Revenue Act of 1936. Public No. 740, 74th Congress. [H.R. 12395] (121 pp.); Revenue Bill of 1936. Report of the Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means relative to the Proposed Tax Revision (10 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. The Revenue Bill of 1935. Report. 74th Congress, 2d Session, Report No. 2475 (28 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rpt. No. 2156 (37 pp.); Conference Report. Rpt. No. 1885 (14 pp.); Committee on Finance. Minority Views. Rpt. 2156 Part 2 (7 pp.); Conference Report. Rept. No. 3068 (27 pp.); Treasury Department. Regulations No. 8. Relating to the Taxes on Tobacco, Snuff, Cigars and Cigarettes, also on Cigarette Papers and Tubes and Purchase and Sale of Leaf Tobacco. Revised November 1934 (170 pp.); Regulations 42. Relating to the Taxes on Telegraph, Telephone, Radio, Cable Facilities; Transportation of Oil by Pipeline; Safe Deposit Boxes; Checks, Etc.; and Electrical Energy under the Revenue Act of 1932 (40 pp.); Regulations 44. (Revised September 1934). Relating to the Taxes on Gasoline; Lubricating Oil; Brewer's Wort and Malt Products; Grape Products; and Matches under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the National Industrial Recovery Act (66 pp.); Regulations 46. Relating to Excise Taxes on Sales by the Manufacturer, under Sections 602 to 611 inclusive, 613, and 614 of the Revenue Act of 1932 (56 pp.); Regulations 47. (Revised October 1928). Relating to the Excise Taxes on Sales by the Manufacturer of Pistols and Revolvers (22 pp.); Regulations 48. Relating to Processing Taxes on Certain Oils under Sections 602 1/2 of the Revenue Act of 1934 (32 pp.); Regulations 49. Relating to the Producers' Tax on Crude Petroleum, Tax on Refining of Crude Petroleum, and Tax on Gasoline, Produced or Recovered from Natural Gas (40 pp.); Regulations 64. Relating to the Capital Stock Tax (48 pp.); Regulations 71. Relating to Stamp Taxes on Issues and Transfers of Stocks and Bonds, Sales of Produce for Future Delivery, Passage Tickets, Foreign Insurance Policies, and Deeds of Conveyance (68 pp.); Regulations 79. (1936 Edition) Relating to Gift Tax under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the Revenue Acts of 1934 and 1935 (84 pp.); Regulations 80. Relating to Estate Tax including Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended (204 pp.); Regulations 88. Relating to Taxes on Certain Firearms and Machine Guns under the National Firearms Act (42 pp.); Regulations 94. Relating to the Income Tax under the Revenue Act of 1936 (566 pp.); Regulations 95. Relating to the Tax on Unjust Enrichment (46 pp.); Regulations 96. Relating to Claims for Refund, under Title VII of the Revenue Act of 1936 of Taxes Paid under the Agricultural Adjustment Act, As Amended (27 pp.); Regulations 97. Relating to Consolidated Returns of Affiliated Railroad Corporations, prescribed under Section 141(b) of the Revenue Act of 1936 (35 pp.). Law Books 41364 Law Books 41364 Books
Law Books 41364 Law

1936 Tax Rules
33. [United States Congress]. Revenue Act, 1936: Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office. Twenty-two softbound pamphlets bound together in a single volume. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. Very good condition. $150.
* Contents: The Revenue Act of 1936. Public No. 740, 74th Congress. [H.R. 12395] (121 pp.); Revenue Bill of 1936. Report of the Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means relative to the Proposed Tax Revision (10 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. The Revenue Bill of 1935. Report. 74th Congress, 2d Session, Report No. 2475 (28 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rpt. No. 2156. (37 pp.); Conference Report. Rpt. No. 1885 (14 pp.); Committee on Finance. Minority Views. Rpt. 2156 Part 2 (7 pp.); Conference Report. Rept. No. 3068 (27 pp.); Treasury Department. Regulations No. 8. Relating to the Taxes on Tobacco, Snuff, Cigars and Cigarettes, also on Cigarette Papers and Tubes and Purchase and Sale of Leaf Tobacco. Revised November 1934 (170 pp.); Regulations 42. Relating to the Taxes on Telegraph, Telephone, Radio, Cable Facilities; Transportation of Oil by Pipeline; Safe Deposit Boxes; Checks, Etc.; and Electrical Energy under the Revenue Act of 1932 (40 pp.); Regulations 44. (Revised September 1934). Relating to the Taxes on Gasoline; Lubricating Oil; Brewer's Wort and Malt Products; Grape Products; and Matches under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the National Industrial Recovery Act (66 pp.); Regulations 46. Relating to Excise Taxes on Sales by the Manufacturer, under Sections 602 to 611 inclusive, 613, and 614 of the Revenue Act of 1932 (56 pp.); Regulations 47. (Revised October 1928). Relating to the Excise Taxes on Sales by the Manufacturer of Pistols and Revolvers (22 pp.); Regulations 48. Relating to Processing Taxes on Certain Oils under Sections 602 1/2 of the Revenue Act of 1934 (32 pp.); Regulations 49. Relating to the Producers' Tax on Crude Petroleum, Tax on Refining of Crude Petroleum, and Tax on Gasoline, Produced or Recovered from Natural Gas (40 pp.); Regulations 64. Relating to the Capital Stock Tax (48 pp.); Regulations 71. Relating to Stamp Taxes on Issues and Transfers of Stocks and Bonds, Sales of Produce for Future Delivery, Passage Tickets, Foreign Insurance Policies, and Deeds of Conveyance (68 pp.); Regulations 79. (1936 Edition) Relating to Gift Tax under the Revenue Act of 1932 as amended by the Revenue Acts of 1934 and 1935 (84 pp.); Regulations 80. Relating to Estate Tax including Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended (204 pp.); Regulations 88. Relating to Taxes on Certain Firearms and Machine Guns under the National Firearms Act (42 pp.); Regulations 94. Relating to the Income Tax under the Revenue Act of 1936 (566 pp.); Regulations 95. Relating to the Tax on Unjust Enrichment (46 pp.); Regulations 96. Relating to Claims for Refund, under Title VII of the Revenue Act of 1936 of Taxes Paid under the Agricultural Adjustment Act, As Amended (27 pp.); Regulations 97. Relating to Consolidated Returns of Affiliated Railroad Corporations, prescribed under Section 141(b) of the Revenue Act of 1936 (35 pp.). Law Books 41366 Law Books 41366 Books
Law Books 41366 Law

Income, Estate, and Other Taxes, 1921-1923
34. United States Congress. [Revenue Act of 1921]. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921-1923. Five softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition. $150.
* Contents: An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes. Public No. 98, 67th Congress, H.R. 8245 (109 pp.);
Revenue Bill of 1921: Report from the Committee on Ways and Means, Report No. 350, 67th Congress (34 pp.);
Bulletin "I" Income Tax: Comparison of Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1918 and 1921 Applicable to Income and Profits Taxes. May 1,1922 (44 pp.);
Regulations 62, 1922 Edition: Relating to the Income Tax and War Profits and Excess Profits Tax under the Revenue Act of 1921 (420 pp.), Regulations 63, 1922 Edition: Relating to the Estate Tax under the Revenue Act of 1921 (98 pp.);
Federal Income Tax on Estates and Trusts. Issued under the Direction of the Training Section, Staff Division, Income Tax Unit. December, 1923 (49 pp.). Law Books 41105 Law Books 41105 Books
Law Books 41105 Law

Legislative History of Taxation, 1932
36. [United States Congress]. Revenue Act of 1932: Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932. Twelve softbound volumes bound into green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges starting. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique collection. Good. $150.
*Contents: Revenue Act of 1932. Public No. 154, 72d Congress, H.R. 10236. "An act to provide revenue, equalize taxation, and for other purposes." 132 pp.; Committee on Ways and Means. Report. No. 708. 57 pp.; Committee on Finance. Report. No. 665. 59 pp.; Committee on Finance. Minority Views. Rept. 665, Part 2. 7 pp.; Committee on Finance. Personal Views. Rept. 665, Part 3. 6 pp.; Conference Report. Rpt. No. 1492. 30 pp.; U.S. Treasury Department. Regulations 77. Relating to the Income Tax under the Revenue Act of 1932. xxi, 423 pp.; Regulations 78. Relating to Consolidated Returns of Affiliated Corporations, Prescribed under Section 141(b) of the Revenue Act of 1932. 31 pp.; Regulations 79. Relating to the Gift Tax. 76 pp.; Regulations 80. (1934) Relating to the Estate Tax, including Estate Taxes under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932 as amended. ix, 204 pp.; Prevention of Tax Avoidance. Preliminary Report of a Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means relative to Methods of Preventing the Avoidance and Evasion of the Internal Revenue Laws, Together with Suggestions for the Simplifications and Improvement Thereof. 42 pp.; Tariff and Taxation. List of Publications relating to above subjects for sale by Superintendent of Documents. [1934]. 58 pp. Law Books 41296 Law Books 41296 Books
Law Books 41296 Law

Tax Rules and Regulations, 1937.
37. United States Congress. [Revenue Act of 1937: Reports and Regulations]. Washington: Government Printing Office. Seventeen softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume. $150.
* Contents: Revenue Act of 1937. Public No. 377, 75th Congress, Chapter 815, 1st Session. [H.R. 8234] (20 pp.); Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Letter from the Chairman of Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance transmitting Report of the Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance of the Congress of the United States, pursuant to Public Resolution No. 40. Seventy-fifth Congress (23 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. To Accompany H.R. 8234 (34 pp.); Revenue Act of 1936 (121 pp.); Revenue Bill of 1936. Report of the Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Mean relative to Proposed Tax Revision (10 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. Report. Rept. No. 2475. To Accompany H.R. 12395 (28 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rept. No. 2156. 74th Congress, 2d Session (37 pp.); Minority Views. Rept. No. 2156 Part 2 (7 pp.); Conference Report. Rept. No. 3068. To Accompany H.R. 12395 (27 pp.); The Revenue Act of 1935. Public No. 407, 74th Congress. [H.R. 8974] (16 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. Report. Rept. No. 1681. To Accompany H.R. 8974 (22 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rept. No. 1240 (9 pp.); Minority Views. Rept. 1240, Part 2 (9 pp.); Conference Report. Rept. No. 1885. To Accompany H.R. 8974 (14 pp.); Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Hearings before the Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance, Part 1 (195, ix pp.); Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Hearings before the Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance, Part 2 (197-327, viii pp.); Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Hearings before the Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Part 3 (329-423, iv pp.); Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Hearings before the Joint Committee on Tax Evasion and Avoidance. Part 4. (425-440 pp.). Law Books 41371 Law Books 41371 Books
Law Books 41371 Law

1938 Revenue Act
38. United States Congress. [Revenue Act of 1938: Reports and Regulations]. Washington: Government Printing Office. Eight softbound pamphlets bound into a single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, annotation in pencil to frontispiece and title. Ex-private law library. Owner's stamp to edges, card pocket to front, otherwise clean. $150.
* Includes: Revenue Act of 1938. Public No. 554. 75th Congress, Chapter 289, 3d Session. H.R. 9682 (152 pp.); Revision of the Revenue Laws 1938. Committee Print, Unrevised. Hearings before the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives (142 pp); Report of a Subcommittee of the Committee on Ways and Means (91 pp.); Committee on Ways and Means. Report. Rept. No. 1860 (84 pp.); Committee on Finance. Report. Rept. No. 1567. To Accompany H.R. 9682 (52 pp.); Conference Committee Report. Document No. 177. Conference Report on the Bill (H.R. 9682) to Provide Revenue, Equalize Taxation, and for Other Purposes (84 pp.); Treasury Department. Regulations 80. (1937 Edition) Estate Tax (207 pp.); Regulations 101. Relating to the Income Tax under the Revenue Act of 1938 (802 pp.). Law Books 41368 Law Books 41368 Books
Law Books 41368 Law

House of Representatives on Taxes, 1934.
39. United States House of Representatives. [Revenue Act of 1934 and Committee Reports]. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1934. 4 softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume. $150.
* Contents: House Ways and Means Committee. Revenue Bill of 1934: Report to Accompany H.R. 7835. 73d. Congress, 2d Session, Report No. 704. (49 pp.); Supplemental and Dissenting Report. 73d. Congress, 2d Session, Report No. 704, Part 2. (54 pp.); To Provide Revenue, Equalize Taxation, and for Other Purposes: Conference Report. 73d. Congress, 2d Session, Report No. 1385. (34 pp.);H.R. 7835: An Act to Provide Revenue, Equalize Taxation, and for Other Purposes. (102 pp.). Law Books 41153 Law Books 41153 Books
Law Books 41153 Law

40. United States Treasury Department. Revenue Act of 1926. Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925-1934. Nine softbound pamphlets bound into a single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, annotation in pencil to frontispiece and title. Ex-private law library. Owner's stamp to edges, card pocket to front, otherwise clean. Good. $150.
* Includes: Public No. 20. 69th Congress. H.R.1. An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes, 1926. 136 pp. The Revenue Bill of 1926. Confidential Committee Report. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 1. For Release 12 o'clock, noon, Monday, December 7, 1925. 58 pp. Internal Revenue Bill of 1926. Senate Finance Committee Report. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 52. 39 pp. Revenue Bill of 1926. Conference Report. To Accompany H.R. 1. House of Representatives. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 356. 60 pp. Revenue Act of 1926; Regulations 69. Public No. 20. 69th Congress, H.R. 1 Regulations 69 relating to the income tax under the Revenue Act of 1926 408 pp. Regulations 80 (1934) Relating to Estate Tax, Including Estate Taxes Under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932, as amended. 204 pp. Bulletin "K". Comparison of Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1924 and 1926. 258 pp. Prevention of Tax Avoidance. Preliminary Report of a Subcommittee Of The Committee on Ways and Means Relative to Methods of Preventing the Avoidance and Evasion of the Internal Revenue Laws together with Suggestions for the Simplification and Improvement thereof. (1933). 42 pp. Tariff and Taxation. List of Publications Relating to Above Subjects for Sale by Superintendent of Documents. October 1934. 58 pp. Law Books 41139 Law Books 41139 Books
Law Books 41139 Law
Revised: